Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup May 18

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

TENNIS HIGHLIGHTS

Top-seeded Clovis West is on its way to the D-I final, losing only in No. 1 doubles in an 8-1 win over fourth-seeded Garces. Stefan Loop won 6-0, 6-1 at No. 1 singles and he and Kyle Stamper won 8-4 in No. 2 doubles.

Top-seeded Kingsburg won the D-III championship, as Luke Gramza and Andrew Hamada each won singles matches and also teamed for a doubles win in a 6-3 victory over No. 2 Hanford West.

Himanshu Behl's 1-6, 7-6(5), 10-8 win at No. 6 singles helped lift No. 3 Corcoran past No. 2 Central Valley Christian 5-4 and into the D-V final against top-seeded Arvin.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I SEMIFINAL

Clovis West 8, Garces 1

Singles: Stefan Loop, CW, d. Levi Niavez, 6-0, 6-1. Billy Griffith, CW, d. Chris Robles, 6-0, 6-1. Adam Beach, CW, d. Thomas Newman, 6-4, 6-4. Patrick Huls, CW, d. Daniel Taylor, 7-5, 6-1. Stavro Sophocleous, CW, d. Alec Slykerman, 6-0, 6-3. Michael Gonzalez, CW, d. Adam Karpe, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Niavez/Robles, G, d. Beach/Griffith, 8-5. Loop/Kyle Stamper, CW, d. Newman/Taylor, 8-4. Edward Bramanti/Huls, CW, d. Davis Eller/Nick Shelton 8-5.

DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIP

Kingsburg 6, Hanford West 3

Singles: Luke Gramza, K, d. Taylor Herron, 6-1, 6-2. Ryan Delmanowski, K, d. Eddie Moua, 7-6, 7-5, 6-4. Andrew Hamada, K, d. Corey Pedreiro, 6-0, 6-1. Issac Raven, K, d. Cameron Whitworth, 6-3, 6-3. Forrest Myers, HW, d. Cooper Hamada, 6-4, 6-3. David Brassfields, K, d. Donnie Strong, 6-2, 3-6, 10-4.

Doubles: Luke Gramza/Andrew Hamada, K, d. Eddie Moua/Corey Pedreiro, 8-6. Taylor Herron/Ramon Lee, HW, d. Ryan Delmanowski/Issac Raven, 8-5. Cameron Whitworth/Gerald Chavez, HW, d. Luke Peterson/Matt Perry, 9-7.

DIVISION V SEMIFINAL

Corcoran 5, Central Valley Christian 4

Singles: Andrew Gong, CVC, d. Nick Correa, 6-0, 6-0. Josh Witschi, CVC, d. Gustavo Rodriguez, 6-1, 6-1. Alonso Rodriguez, C, d. Andrew Hanalla, 6-1, 6-1. Ricardo Aguilar, C, d. Jeremy Blanco, CVC 6-4, 2-6 (10-7). Joe Silva, C, d. Kurtis Monteiro, 6-2, 6-2. Himanshu Behl, C, d. AJ Rollema, 1-6, 7-6(5) (10-8).

Doubles: Witschi/Blanco, CVC, d. Correa/G. Rodriguez, 6-3, 4-6 (11-9). Gong/Chris Leyendekker, CVC, d. A. Rodriguez/Adrian Gomez, 4-6, 7-5 (10-3). Silva/Alex Arredondo, C, d. Hanalla/Tyler Thomas, 6-2, 6-1.

Semifinals: No. 4 Firebaugh at No. 1 Arvin; No. 3 Corcoran at No. 2 Central Valley Christian

DIVISION VI

Champion: No. 1 Strathmore

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments