Clovis News: Sports

Track and field leaders May 19

BOYS

100: 1. Walter Hunt, Bakersfield, 10.66; 2. Chris Brusenback, Buchanan, 10.80; 3. Luis Matos, Golden Valley, 10.81; 4. Ramiro Barraza, Bakersfield, 10.88; 5. BJ Kelley, Central, 10.93; 6. Dillon Root, Redwood, 10.93; 7. Greyson Henderson, Monache, 11.02; 8. Devon Gomez, Golden West, 11.03; 9. Devin Bowlds, Independence, 11.07; 10. Titus Garrett, Memorial, 11.10.

200: 1. Chris Brusenback, Buchanan, 21.64; 2. BJ Kelly, Central, 21.73; 3. Walter Hunt, Bakersfield, 21.79; 5. Dillon Root, Redwood, 22.08; 5. Tyler Wonnell, Buchanan, 22.08; 6. Luis Matos, Golden Valley, 22.16; 7. Ramiro Barraza, Bakersfield, 22.23; 8. Terrell Green, Edison, 22.23; 9. Gerald Nutt, Clovis West, 22.25

400: 1. BJ Kelly, Central, 47.94; 2. Evan Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 47.98; 3. Jonathan Kirkman, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 49.01; 4. Isaiah Cantu, Hanford, 49.18; 5. Chris Brusenback, Buchanan, 49.22; 6. Makynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 49.38; 7. Jake Talley, Clovis West, 49.61; 8. Robby Towne, Clovis North, 49.71; 9. Luis Matos, Golden Valley, 49.76; 10. Deshawn Meadows, Tulare, 49.80.

800: 1. Jake Talley, Clovis West, 1:54.88; 2. Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 1:55.07; 3. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 1:57.72; 4. Davis Loustalot, Frontier, 1:56.22; 5. Ismael Guzman, Madera South, 1:57.50; 6. Nathan Esparza, Madera South, 1:57.53; 7. Steven Burk, Stockdale, 1:57.69; 8. Caleb Barger, Fronteir, 1:57.71; 9. Cody Brazeal, Buchanan, 1:58.10; 10. Mitchell Tenney, Liberty, 1:58.12

1,600: 1. Keven Barnard, Buchanan, 4:14.66; 2. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 4:14.69; 3. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 4:15.46; 4. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 4:16.51; 5. Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 4:16.65; 6. Cody Brazeal, Buchanan, 4:17.07; 7. Jasdeep Singh, Sunnyside, 4:20.82; 8. Nathan Esparza, Madera South, 4:22.00; 9. Cameron Miller, Stockdale, 4:23.38; 10. Robert Leija. Parlier, 4:23.48.

3,200: 1. Kevin Barnard, Buchanan, 9:12.91; 2. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 9:13.33; 3. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 9:18.60; 4. Cameron Miller, Stockdale, 9:20.24; 5. Cody Brazeal, Buchanan, 9:24.36; 6. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 9:25.19; 7. Josh Orosco, Buchanan, 9:27.18; 8. Jose Herrera, Madera South, 9:32.28; 9. Erik Garcia, McFarland, 9:32.68; 10. Nathan Esparza, Madera South, 9:35.71.

110 HH: 1. Payden Law, El Diamante, 14.60; 2. John Brinson, Clovis East, 14.68; 3. Lee Daniels, Roosevelt, 14.68; 4. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 14.81; 5. Willie Alexander, Central, 14.84; 6. Jacob Sertich, Exeter, 15.25; 7. Christian King, Centennial, 15.26; 8. Jacob Talley, Clovis West, 15.40; 9. Jason Wiens, Clovis, 15.45; 10. Arturo Flores, Clovis East, 15.58.

300 IH: 1. John Brinson, Clovis East, 38.05; 2. Christian King, Centennial, 38.16; 3. Payden Law, El Diamante, 38.44; 4. Jake Talley, Clovis West, 38.76; 5. Michael Brown, Redwood, 38.93; 6. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 39.30; 7. Jason Wiens, Clovis, 39.50; 8. Arturo Flores, Clovis East, 39.85; 9. Shane Thulin, Frontier, 39.89; 10. Mason Levelle, Buchanan, 40.42.

400 relay: 1. Buchanan 41.90; 2. Bakersfield 42.11; 3. Edison 42.46; 4. Centennial 42.51; 5. Central 42.60q; 6. Golden Valley 43.20; 7. Stockdale 43.23q; 8. Ridgeview 43.24; 9. Frontier 43.30; 10. Mt. Whitney 43.31.

1,600 relay: 1. Buchanan 3:20.46; 2. Frontier 3:20.67; 3. Bullard 3:22.24; 4. Centennial 3:22.71; 5. Western 3:22.71; 6. Clovis West 3:22.85; 7. Redwood 3:23.95; 8. Mt. Whitney 3:25.55; 9. Edison 3:25.75; 10. Stockdale 3:28.28.

High jump: 1. Evan Eggenberg, Stockdale, 6-10; 2. Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-6; Bevan Wemhoff, Frontier, 6-6; Taylor Smith, Buchanan, 6-6; L.J. Moore, Central, 6-6; 6. Zac Rainey, Mt. Whitney, 6-4; Arik Smith, Bakersfield, 6-4; 8. Spencer Blanks, Clovis East, 6-3; 9. Jakeel Randle, Mira Monte, 6-2; Jonathan Moore, Independence, 6-2; Ellis Gibson, Stockdale, 6-2; Chris Wiasichuk, El Diamante, 6-2; Curtis Ricks, Western, 6-2; Jeremy Hudson, Kings Christian, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 16-4; 2. Andrew Ramay, Liberty-Bak, 16-3; 3. Kyser Anderson, Clovis West, 15-7; 4. Scott Greenman, Clovis, 15-6; 5. Brad Beekman, Clovis East, 15-3; 6. Allan Inouye, Clovis, 15-1; 7. Jacob Heinrichs, Kingsburg, 14-7 1/4; 8. Tyler Hiester, Sanger, 14-0; Kimo Alaman, Clovis East, 14-0; Makynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 14-0; Jacob Ruiz, Clovis East, 14-0.

Triple jump: Seth Barserian, Clovis, 47-4.5; 2. Willie Alexander, Central, 46-11; 3. Vernon Sampson, Western, 45-2; 4. Josh Meadows, Stockdale, 44-8.5; 5. David Booker, Western, 44-8; 6. Josiah Ford, Fresno Christian, 44-2; 7. Shannon Edwards, Ridgeview, 44-0.5; 8. Fonderoux Wilson, West, 43-10 3/4; 9. Jared Jean, Reedley, 43-2; 10. Tim Harris, Mira Monte, 43-1.

Shot put: 1. Javier Contreras, Madera, 54-9.5; 2. Drew Domres, Mt. Whitney, 53-8 3/4; 3. Cody Temple, Liberty-Bak, 53-6; 4. Laquesse Taylor, Edison, 53-1; 5. Bryan Wilmert, Liberty-Bak, 52-10.5; 6. Edward Zuniga, Central, 52-9q; 7. Bert Flores, East, 52-8; 8. Stevenson Crowley, Mt. Whitney, 52-3.5; 9. Kevin Sundberg, Fowler, 51-11 3/4; 10. Brett Johnson, Buchanan, 51-7.

Discus: 1. Cody Temple, Liberty-Bak, 172-1; 2. Bert Flores, East, 168-9; 3. Matthew Bender, Shafter, 165-10; 4. Brian Hamilton, West, 165-0; 5. Kevin Sundberg, Fowler, 164-7; 6. Brad Beekman, Clovis East, 163-11; 7. Jeff Fuentes, Central, 161-3; 8. David Salinas, Buchanan, 160-7; 9. Eddie Zuniga, Central, 159-6q; 10. Keoni Taylor, Garces, 155-9.


GIRLS

100: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.79; 2. Brena Andrews, Independence, 11.86; 3. Jazmine Young, Edison, 12.35; 4. Kuinci Ross, Tulare, 12.39; 5. Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 12.46; 6. CaNisha Lewis, Edison, 12.47; 7. Kyra Saunders, Independence, 12.53; 8. Dakota Dockett, Tulare Western, 12.54; 9. Lela Belt, Bakersfield, 12.57; 10. Jazmine Bunch, Central, 12.62.

200: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 23.95; 2. Brena Andrews, Independence, 24.53; 3. Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 24.95; 4. Njeri Omawahleh, Edison, 25.12; 5. Jazmine Bunch, Central, 25.39; 6. Aleshia Francis, Clovis North, 25.48; 7. Nicole Lewis, West, 25.52; 8. Nailah Harris-Murillo, Edison, 25.53.

400: 1. Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 56.24; 2. Janise Anderson, Edison, 57.84; 3. Nicole Lewis, West, 57.94; 4. Nailah Harris-Murillo, Edison, 57.97; 5. Chloe Carlson, Centennial, 58.16; 6. Katie Fry, Exeter, 58.57; 7. Njeri Omawahleh, Edison, 58.62; 8. Tara Edwards, Edison, 58.52; 9. Paris Turner, Clovis West, 58.85; 10. Ramandeep Dhillon, Fowler, 59.37.

800: 1. Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:12.14; 2. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:16.56; 3. Danielle Tildahl, Tehachpi, 2:17.19; 4. Sami Ikuma, Clovis East, 2:18.16; 5. Kylie Schmidt, Clovis North, 2:18.83; 6. Jennifer Nakamura, Clovis North, 2:18.91; 7. Ali Taliha, Bullard, 2:18.98; 8. Marisa Gonzalez, Bullard, 2:19.02; 9. Maddy Nikkel, Buchanan, 2:19.83; 10. Nicollete Adape, Shafter, 2:19.90.

1,600: 1. Katie Fry, Exeter, 4:55.09; 2. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 4:56.32; 3. Ali Teliha, Bullard, 4:57.27; 4. Sarah Baker, Bakersfield, 5:05.47; 5. Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 5:05.82; 6. Katie Kass, Clovis West, 5:06.95; 7. Leigh Moffeiff, Clovis North, 5:07.96.

3,200: 1. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 10:38.19; 2. Katie Fry, Exeter, 10:50.42; 3. Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 10:57.95; 4. Sarah Baker, Bakersfield, 11:04.42; 5. Megan Osten, Sanger, 11.20.42; 6. Dana Schamlzel, Buchanan, 11:28.12; 7. Sydney Roman, East, 11:30.52; 8. Katie Kass, Clovis West, 11:30.65; 9. Annette Acosta, Exeter, 11:31.66; 10. Lindsay Gray, Clovis, 11:32.56.

100HH: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.13; 2. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.76; 3. Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 14.79; 4. Jamara Scott, Golden Valley, 15.33; 5. Kaulyn Lee-McNeill, Liberty, 15.44; 6. Tia Edwards, Edison, 15.45; 7. Gigi Hilton, Madera, 15.69; 8. Lacy Mayes, Tulare Western, 15.86; 9. Vanessa Walton, Central, 16.00; 10. Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 16.13.

300LH: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 41.90; 2. Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 44.40; 3. Kaulyn Lee-McNeill, Liberty-Bakersfield, 45.45; 4. Laura Schellenberg, Reedley, 45.91; 5. Ashley Black, Clovis East, 46.14; 6. Chloe Carlson, Centennial, 46.46; 7. Aubrey VonBerg, Clovis North, 46.52; 8. Kristian Franklin, Lemoore, 46.80.

400 relay: 1. Edison 48.27; 2. Clovis North 48.42; 3. Independence 48.78; 4. Buchanan 48.93; 5. Tulare Western 49.28; 6. Stockdale 49.38; 7. West 49.40; 8. Centennial 49.48q; 9. Madera 50.10; 10. Central Valley Christian 50.14.

1,600 relay: 1. Edison 3:52.86; 2. Centennial 4:00.30; 3. Clovis North 4:02.34; 4. Tulare Western 4:02.50; 5. Frontier 4:02.78; 6. Lemoore 4:04.02; 7. Exeter 4:05.70; 8. Exeter 4:05.70; 9. Madera 4:06.26.

High jump: 1. Maciah Murray, Clovis East, 5-6; 2. Katie Reeces, El Diamante, 5-6; 3. Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-5; 4. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-4; Asia Cheley, Stockdale, 5-4; Taylor Guthrie, Redwood, 5-4; 7. Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 5-3; 8. Bree Carbajal, Lemoore, 5-2; Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 5-2; Derikka Bisi, Bullard, 5-2; Jordan Hernon, Buchanan, 5-2; Lauren Torres, El Diamante, 5-2; Crystal Phatngao, Buchanan, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-9; 2. Casey Campos, Clovis East, 11-6; Nicole Falkenstien, Buchanan, 11-6; 3. Kimiya Farrahi, Clovis North, 11-0; 4. Kimiya Farrahi, Clovis North, 11-0; 5. Andrea Mersino, Clovis East, 10-6; 6. Gabbie Giullano, Stockdale, 10-0; 7. Samantha Oliver, Frontier, 10-0; 8. Bryn Williamson, Centennial, 9-6.

Long jump: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 18-11.75; 2. Ja'Niah Sears, Edison, 18-8; 3. Jamara Scott, Golden Valley, 18-1.75; 4. Jamara Scott, Golden Valley, 18-1.75; 5. Kiare Tanner, Stockdale, 17-10.25; 6. Lela Belt, Bkaersfield, 17-5; 7. Leslie Bacani, Clovis North, 16-11.5; 8. Njeri Omawahleh, Edison, 16-11; 9. Alyssas Monterverde, Clovis West, 16-11; 10. Cyinna Booker, Tulare Western, 16-9.75; 11. Nichole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 16-7.5; 12. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 16-7.25,

Triple jump: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 39-4.75; 2. Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 38-7; 3. Kiare Tanner, Stockdale, 38-3; 4. Yajaira Castro, Tulare, 37-6.5; 5. Jamara Scott, Golden Valley, 36-8.25; 6. Cyinna Booker, Tulare Western, 36-2; 7. Corrissa Turler, Redwood, 35-3.5; 8. Tejera Dial, Frontier, 35-0.5.

Shot put: 1. Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 44-11.75; 2. Heather Vermillon, Redwood, 42-4.25; 3. Nikki Okwelogu, Clovis West, 42-4; 4. Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 42-1; 5. Angelina Cepaglia, Central, 41-9; 6. Jacqueline Ramos, Golden Valley, 40-6; 7. Alicia Torres, Bakersfield, 40-5.25; 8. Laura Lewis, Clovis West, 39-7.25; 9. Regina Howard, Bullard, 38-7.25; 10. Rayne Hill, Robert F. Kennedy, 37-2.

Discus: 1. Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 152-8; 2. Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 156-7; 3. Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 153-11; 4. Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 149-2; 5. Nikki Okwelogu, Clovis West, 147-8; 6. Angelina Cepaglia, Central, 133-7; 7. Amarie Bernal, Kingsburg, 124-9; 8. Heather Vermillion, Redwood, 124-8; 9. Alicia Torres, Bakersfield, 121-0.

  Comments