Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup May 13

GIRLS BADMINTON RESULTS

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

Clovis East 10, Buchanan 1

Singles: Mai Kor Xiong, CE, d. Nikki Le, 11-2, 11-2. Hannah Sodersten, CE, d. Breanne Avedikian, 11-9, 11-5. Gao Nou Vang, CE, d. Ashlyn Riding, 11-1, 11-4. Nina Gregory, CE, d. Denae Dubbervie, 11-1, 11-5. Clovis East wins by forfeit.

Doubles: Lucy Le/Xiong, CE, d. Michaela Carpentier/Jacklyn Arkelian, 15-11, 15-8. Elizabeth Cha/Bao Yang, CE, d. Jamie Ann Bero/Taylor Carlson, 17-16, 15-4. Chang/Ka Thao, CE, d. Belinda Vue/Mayder Vue, 10-15, 15-12, 15-12. Nisha John/Sierra Davis, B, d. Jasmine Cooper/Kim Pree, 15-4, 15-10. Panyia Xiong/Isabela Cha, CE, d. Brittani McCool/Kae Runge, 15-5, 15-4. Linda Vang/Lida Thao, CE, d. Sabrina Chau/Michah Baustica, 15-7, 15-5.

Records: Clovis East 15-0; Buchanan 12-3.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Clovis East 5, Buchanan 4

Singles: Alan Wang, B, d. Alec Bessinger, 6-3, 5-7 (10-8). Seth Pulsen, B, d. Bryce Hostler, 6-0, 6-3. Zain Amaro, B, d. Andy Vang, 6-3, 7-5. Ken Berry, CE, d. Sam Daud, 6-3, 6-3. Nathan Chong Tua, CE, d. Miki Nishijima, 7-5, 6-4. Brian Chong Tua, CE, d. Ryan Relitz, 7-6, 5-7 (10-5).

Doubles: Bessinger/Berry, CE, d. Wang/Amaro, 6-0, 7-6. Pulsen/Daud, B, d. Vang/Omar Hernandez, 6-0, 6-2. Hostler/Andre Nguyen, CE, d. Jarett Austin/Anthony Amorino, 4-6, 6-4 (10-8).

Clovis West 9, Clovis 0

Singles: Stefan Loop d. Samarth Gopol, 6-2, 6-3. Billy Griffith def. Eugen Huang, 6-1, 6-0. Adam Beach def. Justin Yang, 6-1, 6-4. Patrick Huls def. Willie Pesl, 3-6, 7-6, (10-6). Stavro Sophocleous def. Brandt Shelby, 6-2, 6-3. Matt Stephenson def. Brett Wiest, 4-6, 6-3, (10-5).

Doubles: Loop/Kyle Stamper d. Gopal/Yang, 8-6. Patrick Huls/John Roche d. Huang/Wiest, 8-3. Edward Bramanti/Viet Nguyen d. Andrew Imoto/Shelby, 8-4.

OTHER SCORES

Garces 7, Bullard 2

Liberty 6, Central 3

DIVISION II

Clovis North 8, Redwood 1

Singles: Jared Ryan, CN, d. Isaac Hallare, 6-3, 6-3. Timm Agatep, CN, d. Chris Wong, 6-1, 6-2. Naveen Heragu, CN, d. Matt Gong, 6-3, 6-2. Kevin Brar, CN, d. Jonathan Sosa, 6-0, 6-0. Cameron Lee, CN, d. Isiah Quintanilla, 6-1, 6-0. Rasay Haseeb, CN, d. Francisco Garcia, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Lee/Jayke Ancheta, CN, d. Wong/Gong, 8-3. Hallare/Joey Hanf, R, d. Alex Katich/Cody Harmon, 8-5. Dalton Desendis/Collin Cypher, CN, d. Garcia/Dominic Quintanilla, 8-4.

OTHER SCORE

Tehachapi 5, Madera 4

DIVISION III

Kingsburg 8, Mt. Whitney 1

Singles: Luke Gramza, K, d. Sergio Flores, 6-2, 6-0. Stefan Rocha, MW, d. Ryan Delmanowski, 6-2, 6-3. Andrew Hamada, K, d. Jared Lavender, 6-1, 6-2. Isaac Raven, K, d. Corey Young, 6-1, 6-2. Cooper Hamada, K, d. Ivan Nueting, 6-2, 6-3. David Brassfield, K, d. Bryce Conley, 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles: Gramza/A. Hamada, K, d. Flores/Young, 6-0, 6-0. Delamnowski/Raven, K, d. Rocha/Nueting, 6-1, 6-4. Luke Peterson/Matt Perry, K, d. Nicolas Robles/Quinn Connors, 8-2.

DIVISION IV

Immanuel 7, Taft 2

Singles: Kyle Fleming, T, d. Daniel Reimer, 6-1, 6-3. Chris Bridges, I, d.s Vaughn Richardson, 2-6, 7-6 (10-8). Connor King, I, d. David Burleson, 6-2, 6-0. Nick MacNeill, I, d. Jesus Chavez, 6-1, 6-0. Devon Cornell, I, d. Matua Iakopo, 6-1, 6-3. Wesley Viau, I, d. Rafael Arreguin, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Reimer/Bridges, I, d. Fleming /Burleson, 3-6, 6-3, 10-7. King/Mac Neill, I, d. Chavez /Iakopo, 6-4, 6-2. David Bailey/Crosto Miranda, T, d. Trent Viau/Kevin Carothers, 7-5, 6-4.

OTHER SCORE

Bakersfield Christian 9, Fresno 0

DIVISION V

Central Valley Christian 9, Dos Palos 0

Singles: Andrew Gong d. Christian Avina, 6-1, 6-0. Josh Witschi d. Luis Valencia, 6-0, 6-1. Andrew Hanalla d. Alex Cano, 6-3, 6-1. Jeremy Blanco d. Hernan Delgado, 7-5, 6-4. AJ Rollema d. Gustavo Zapata, 6-1, 6-0. Tyler Thomas d. David Deharo, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Gong/Rollema d. Avina/Valencia, 8-2. Hanalla/Kurtis Monteiro, d. Cano/Zapata, 8-7(5). Thomas/Chris Leyendekker d. Martin Sanchez/Jose Chavez, 8-2.

Arvin 7, Selma 2

Singles: Alejandro Guapo, A, d. Amtoj Sanghera, 6-4, 6-2. Patrick Smith, S, d. Frank Clemente, 6-2, 2-6, (10-8). Alexis Cervantes, A, d. Edsel Antunez, 6-3, 6-1. Carlos Clemente, A, d. Jorge Negrete, 6-0, 6-2. Brian Cervantes, A, d. Nathan Beal, 6-4, 6-4. Mario Cabaloza, A, d. Marcos Terrazzas, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Guapo/F. Clemente, A, d. Sanghera/Antunez, 6-4, 7-5. Smith/Beal, S, d. A. Cervantes/C. Clemente, 6-3, 2-6, (10-8). Blaine Mustoe/Rigoberto Lopez, A, d. Raymond Chavez/Jacob Henke, 6-2, 6-2.

SWIMMING AND DIVING RESULTS

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS

Teams: Redwood 424, El Diamante 358, Golden West 265, Hanford West 182, Mt. Whitney 155, Lemoore 134, Hanford 102

1-meter diving: Alyssa Hudson, Mt. Whitney, 340.2; Lacie Ruth, Mt. Whitney, 330.0; Whitney Acquafresca, Golden West, 295.85. 200 relay: Redwood 1:56.78; Lemoore 1:44.07; Lemoore 2:07.49. 200 free: Cori Hoover, Redwood, 2:04.06; Emily Shandrew, Redwood, 2:06.85; Haley Baker, Hanford West, 2:08.8. 200 IM: Taylor Shaw, Lemoore, 2:22.30; Shayla Hill, Golden West, 2:25.79; Megan Nino, El Diamante, 2:27.11. 50 free: Taylor Peters, Redwood, 25.29; Tenney Rizzo, Redwood, 25.91; Kaitlin Hatfield, Hanford West, 25.96. 100 fly: Tenney Rizzo, Redwood, 1:01.98; Kailyn Glass, Redwood, 1:06.99; Vanessa Montes, El Diamante, 1:08.51. 100 free: Taylor Peters, Redwood, 55.71; Bailey Wickliffe, El Diamante, 57.38; Alyssa Dyer, Redwood, 58.18. 500 free: Cori Hoover, Redwood, 5:41.72; Raelynn Surratt, El Diamante, 6:08.59; Alexa Johnson, Redwood, 6:09.20. 200 free relay: Redwood 1:44.68; El Diamante 1:47.41; Golden West 1:47.51. 100 back: Emily Shandrew, Redwood, 1:04.40; Bailey Wickliffe, El Diamante, 1:06.10; Megan Nino, El Diamante, 1:06.43. 100 breast: Hannah Giles, Hanford, 1:11.20; Erika Blaylock, Redwood, 1:11.47; Marisa Burkdoll, Redwood, 1:13.18. 400 free relay: Rewood 3:49.27; El Diamante 3:59.35; Golden West 4:06.12

BOYS

Teams: El Diamante 361, Redwood 348, Lemoore 334, Mt. Whitney 195, Golden West 157, Hanford West 154, Hanford 106

1-meter diving: Cody Fisher, Redwood, 361.55; Dunston Gragg, El Diamante 355.9; Nicholas Larmon, Lemoore, 349.8. 200 relay: El Diamante 1:39.41; Lemoore 1:44.07; Hanford West 1:47.69. 200 free: Thomas Brown, El Diamante, 1:47.04; Harley Blaylock, Redwood, 1:51.52; Owen Roberts, Lemoore, 1:51.82. 200 IM: Joshua Tabers, Hanford West, 2:03.92; Austin Bauer, Lemoore, 2:08.06; Bryan Brown, El Diamante, 2:10.79. 50 free: Travis Hone, El Diamante, 22.02; Wyett Crockett, Mt. Whitney, 23.07; Davey Moroles, Hanford, 23.12. 100 fly: Colin Landweer, Lemoore, 54.71; Travis Hone, El Diamante, 55.72; Max Bricker, Redwood, 56.91. 100 free: Thomas Brown, El Diamante, 47.18; Harley Blaylock, Redwood, 50.82; Clayton Paul, Lemoore, 52.08. 500 free: Owen Roberts, Lemoore, 5:00.32; Max Bricker, Redwood, 5:05.82; Tracy Hannan, Lemoore, 5:22.96. 200 free relay: El Diamante 1:32.0; Mt. Whitney 1:35.25; Lemoore 1:35.35. 100 back: Joshua Tabers, Hanford West, 55.34; Colin Landweer, Lemoore, 56.39; Bryan Brown, El Diamante, 56.83. 100 breast: Devan Marshall, El Diamante, 1:01.62; Austin Bauer, Lemoore, 1:03.17; Nate Feil, El Diamante, 1:04.67. 400 free relay: Lemoore 3:28.84; Redwood 3:30.42; Mt. Whitney 3:33.99.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments