Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup May 4

BOYS GOLF HIGHLIGHTS

Led by individual champion Dallas Nord, who shot an 80, Kerman won the North Sequoia League tournament title with 440 strokes, 14 better than second-place Yosemite.

Jeffrey Roseth shot 1-under 143 to lead Fresno Christian to the West Sequoia League tournament championship with 429 strokes, 47 fewer than second-place Dos Palos.

Central Valley Christian's Jordan Koelewyn carded a 2-under 70 as the Cavaliers captured the Central Sequoia League tournament with 408 strokes, nine fewer than second-place Kingsburg.

BOYS GOLF RESULTS

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Madera Municipal GC par 72

Teams: 1, Fresno Christian 429; 2, Dos Palos 476; 3, Parlier 508; 4, Riverdale 536; 5, Fowler DNF. All-League Medalists: 1, Jeffrey Roseth, FC 143; 2, Tyler Zaentz, FC, 146; 3, Luke Shrestha, F, 169; 4, Tim DeGroot, FC, 177; 5, Harrison Borges, R, 178; 6, Zach Ragan, FC, 192.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Teams: 1, Kerman 440; 2, Yosemite 454; 3, Liberty 540; 4, Sierra 582; 5, Chowchilla 617; 6, Washington 772. Medalists: 1, Dallas Nord, Kerman, 80; 2, Jerry Arneson, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 82; 3, Chris Wick, Yosemite, 83.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Medalists: 1, Cody Neal, Lemoore 71.4; 2, Trevor Spade, Golden West, 72.2; 3, Brandt Rodrigues, Lemoore, 73.6; 4, Thomas Larson, Lemoore, 76.2; 5, Kent Nakazawa, Hanford, 77.2; 6, Kirby Toomey, Lemoore, 78.8.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Ridge Creek GC par 72

Teams: 1, CVC 408; 2, Kingsburg 417; 3, Exeter 485; 4, Immanuel 497; 5, Dinuba 515; 6, Selma 540. Medalists: 1, Jordan Koelewyn, CVC, 70; 2, Ryan Olson, K, 74; 3, Jeremiah Combs, K, 75.

GIRLS BADMINTON HIGHLIGHTS

Mai Kor Xiong rolled to an 11-1, 11-0 win at No. 1 singles to help Tri-River Athletic Conference-leading Clovis East improve to 12-0 on the season with a 9-2 win over Clovis West.

GIRLS BADMINTON RESULTS

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Fresno 6, Roosevelt 5

No. 1 singles: Pahoua Thao, F, d. Kachi Xiong 11-4, 11-1. No. 1 doubles: Lee Vang/Da Vue, F, d. Pahoua Xiong/Pajelly Vang 15-6, 15-5. Records: Roosevelt 2-1; Fresno 1-2.

Bullard 10, Reedley 1

No. 1 singles: Pookie Gonzalez, B, Stephanie Algavo 1--0, 11-0. No. 1 doubles: Melanie Valladares/Shelby Wong, B, d. Daisy Duarte/Monica Duarte 15-1, 15-4. Records: Bullard 5-7, 2-1; Reedley 2-10, 1-2.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis East 9, Clovis West 2

No. 1 singles: Mai Kor Xiong, CE, d. Shoua Her 11-1, 11-0. No. 1 doubles: C Herr/K Herr, CW, d. Bao Chang/Elizabeth Cha 15-0, 15-12. Records: Clovis East 12-0, 4-0; Clovis West 7-5, 1-3.

Buchanan 7, Clovis 4

No. 1 singles: Chiara Nardocci, C, d. Nikki Le 11-7, 11-1. No. 1 doubles: Moriah Rodriguez/Julianna Martinez, C, d. Taylor Carlson/Jacklyn Arkelian 15-7, 15-6. Record: Buchanan 10-2, 3-1.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

McLane 6, Hoover 5

No. 1 singles: Sheng Vang, H, d. Daisy Vang 11-7, 11-5. No. 1 doubles: Kylie Miyamoto/Khue Her, H, d. Dee Vang/Maliwan Xiong 15-11, 14-17, 15-11. Records: Hoover 4-8, 2-1; McLane 7-5, 3-0.

GIRLS LACROSSE HIGHLIGHTS

Fresno Unified League-leading Hoover improved to 9-0 with a 5-2 win over Roosevelt behind Corrine Coldren's three goals.

GIRLS LACROSSE RESULTS

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Hoover 5, Roosevelt 2

R, Leticia Rodriguez, Selina Guerrero. H, Corrine Coldren 3, Destiney Real, Brianna Felten. Records: Roosevelt 2-8; Hoover 9-0.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 8, Riverdale 0

No. 1 singles: Brady Lee, FC, d. Anthony Dong 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Brady Lee/Seth Ramirez, FC, won by forfeit.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Selma 7, Exeter 2

No. 1 singles: Calvin Mitchell, E, d. Amtoj Sanghera 6-1, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Sanghera/Edsel Antunez, S, d. Garrett Le/ Garrett Stolz 8-4. Records: Selma 8-8, 6-6; Exeter 1-11.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments