Clovis News: Sports

Track and field leaders April 19

CENTRAL SECTION LEADERS

BOYS

100 dash: Walter Hunt, Bakersfield, 10.66a seconds; Ramiro Barraza, Bakersfield, 10.88a; BJ Kelley, Central, 10.93a.

200 dash: Devon Gomez, Golden West, 22.28a; Evan Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 22.37a; Tyler Wonnell, Buchanan, 22.41a.

400 dash: Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 48.23a; Jonathan Kirkman, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 49.01a; Chris Brusenback, Buchanan, 49.22a.

800 run: Jake Talley, Clovis West, 1:54.88a; Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 1:55.07a; Blake Haney, Stockdale, 1:57.72a.

1600 run: Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 4:14.69a; CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 4:15.46; Haney, Stockdale, 4:16.51a.

3200 run: Kevin Barnard, Buchanan, 9:12.91a; Vilhauer, Redwood, 9:18.60; Cameron Miller, Stockdale, 9:20.24a.

110 HH: Payden Law, El Diamante, 14.63a; Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 14.85a; John Brinson, Clovis East, 14.87a.

300 IH: Brinson, Clovis East, 38.05a; Christian King, Centennial, 38.16a; Talley, Clovis West, 38.76a.

400 relay: Buchanan 42.47a; Bakersfield 42.70a; Centennial 42.81a.

1,600 relay: Frontier 3:21.37a; Centennial 3:22.71a; Clovis West 3:22.98a.

High jump: Evan Eggenberg, Stockdale, 6-10; Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-6; Bevan Wemhoff, Frontier, 6-6; Taylor Smith, Buchanan, 6-6.

Pole vault: Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 16-4; Andrew Ramay, Liberty-Bakersfield, 16-3; Kyser Anderson, Clovis West, 15-7.

Long jump: Dillon Root, Redwood, 23-7; Shannon Edwards, Ridgeview, 22-5; Ethan Horsey, Bakersfield, 22-5.

Triple jump: Seth Barserian, Clovis, 46-9; Vernon Sampson, Tulare Western, 44-8; Josiah Ford, Fresno Christian 44-2.

Shot put: Laquesse Taylor, Edison, 53-1; Edward Zuniga, Central, 52-9; Bert Flores, East Bakersfield, 52-5.

Discus throw: Cody Temple, Liberty-Bakersfield, 168-7; Kevin Sundberg, Fowler, 164-7; Brad Beekman, Clovis East, 163-11.


GIRLS

100 dash: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.88a; Brena Andrews, Independence, 12.03a; Kuinci Ross, Tulare, 12.39a.

200 dash: Andrews, Independence, 24.88a; Aleshia Francis, Clovis North, 25.48a; Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 25.59a.

400 dash: Whittingon, Lemoore, 56.24a; Janise Anderson, Edison, 57.84a; Katie Fry, Exeter, 58.9.

800 run: Fry, Exeter, 2:12.14; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:16.56a; Danielle Tildahl, Tehachapi, 2:17.19a.

1600 run: Fry, Exeter, 4:55.09**; Bricks, Buchanan, 4:57.09; Ali Teliha, Bullard, 4:58.2.

3200 run: Bricks, Buchanan***, 10:38.19a; Fry, Exeter, 10:50.42a; Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 10:57.90a.

100 HH: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.31a; Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.76a; Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 14.79a.

300 IH: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 41.90a*; Ellis, Frontier, 44.63a;

400 relay: Clovis North 48.62a; Edison 48.50a; Buchanan 48.94a.

1,600 relay: Edison 3:55.47a; Centennial 4:02.87a; Clovis North 4:03.50a.

High jump: Maciah Murray, Clovis East, 5-6; Sarar Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-5; Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-4.

Pole vault: Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-8**; Casey Campos, Clovis East, 11-6; Nichole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 11-4.

Long jump: Kiare Tanner, Stockdale, 17-7.5; Falkenstein, Buchanan, 16-7.5; Cyinna Booker, Tulare Western, 16-6.5.

Triple jump: Shareesa Archie, Clovis North, 38-7; Tanner, Stockdale, 38-3; Yajaira Castro, Tulare, 36-11.

Shot put: Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 44-11.75; Heather Vermillion, Redwood, 42-4.25; Nikki Okwelogu, Clovis East, 42-4.

Discus throw: Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 156-7; Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 153-11; Rasley, Shafter, 149-2.

  Comments