Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup April 15

TRACK AND FIELD HIGHLIGHTS

Lemoore High's Kyle Fraley won the pole vault in 14-6 and teammate Matthew Hendricks the 100 in 19.93, while Buchanan's Macey Bricks won the 1,600 in 4:58.39 and fellow Bear Nicole Falkenstein the pole vault in 11-3 to earn Outstanding Performance Awards at the 54th Sanger Metric Classic.

TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

SANGER METRIC CLASSIC

BOYS

Teams: 1. Buchanan 78, 2. Central 53, 3. Sanger 49, 4. Tulare Western 58, 5. Edison 44, 6. Madera South 34, 7. Lemoore 20, 8. Clovis East 18, 9. Redwood 17, 19. Selma 15.

100: 1. Matthew Hendricks, Lemoore, 10.93; 2. Titus Garrett, San Joaquin, 11.01; 3. Adrian Jones, Tulare Western, 11.11.

400: 1. Terrell Green, Edison, 49.98; 2. Makynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 50.69; 3. Isaiah Cantu, Hanford, 52.03.

800: 1. Nathan Esparza, Madera South, 1:58.72; 2. Ismael Guzman, Madera South, 1:59.91; 3. Uriel Cabanas, Madera South, 2:00.46.

1,600: 1. Kevin Barnard, Buchanan, 4:23.16; 2. Jasdeep Singh, Sunnyside, 4:24.98; 3. Robert Leija, Parlier, 4:25.60.

3,200: 1. Josh Orosco, Buchanan, 9:29.96; 2. Kevin Barnard, Buchanan, 9:36.81; 3. Nathan Esparza, Madera South, 9:45.09.

110HH: 1. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 14.85; 2. Willie Alexander, Central, 15.08; 3. Lee Daniels, Roosevelt, 15.12.

300LH: 1. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 39.96; 2. Michael Brown, Redwood, 50.8; 3. Lee Daniels, Roosevelt, 41.25.

400 relay: 1. Edison 43.02; 2. Redwood 43.36; 3. Tulare Western 43.94.

1,600 relay: 1. Tulare Western 3:26.00; 2. Edison 3:27.19; 3. Buchanan 3:29.14.

1,600 sprint medley: 1. Tulare Western 3:45.54; 2. Hoover 3:47.47; 3. Selma 3:47.94.

High jump: 1. Spencer Blanks, Clovis East, 6-03.00; 2. Isaiah Truitt, Sierra, 5-11.00; 3. Devante Johnson, 5-11.00.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 14-06.00; 2. Makynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 14-00.00; 2. Tyler Hiester, Sanger, 14-00.00; 3. Jacob Ruiz, Clovis East, 13-06.00; Jacob Henrichs, Kingsburg, 13-06.00; Kimo Alaman, Clovis East, 13-06.00.

Long jump: 1. Willie Alexander, Central, 20-07.50; 2. Nick Wilson, Central, 20-06.75; 3. Zach Umfress, Buchanan, 20-03.50.

Triple jump: 1. Vernon Sampson, Tulare Western, 45-05.00; 2. Josiah Ford, Fresno Christian, 44-02.00; 3. Jared Jean, Reedley, 43-02.00.

Shot put: 1. LaQuise Taylor, Edison, 52-00.00; 2. Brett Johnson, Buchanan, 50-03.00; 3. Jared Shahbazian, Sanger, 49-10.00.

Discus: 1. Eddie Zuniga, Central, 154-05; 2. Jeff Fuentes, Central, 147-00; 3. David Salanis, Buchanan, 143-08.

GIRLS

Teams: 1. Buchanan 101, 2. Edison 7, 3. Clovis East 47.50, 4. Tulare Western 46.50, 5. Sanger 46. 6. Clovis 27, 7. Central 25, 7. Kingsburg 25, 9. Lemoore 22.50, 10. Tulare 18

100: 1. Kuinci Ross, Tulare, 12.39; 2. Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 12.46; 3. CaNisha Lewis, Edison, 12.47; 3. Jazmine Young, Edison, 12.47.

400: 1. Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 56.72; 2. Jenise Anderson, Edison, 59.37; 3. Ramandeep Dhillon, Fowler, 1:00.62.

800: 1. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:16.56; 2. Maddy Nikkel, Buchanan, 2:20.81; 3. Sami Ikuma, Clovis East, 2:22.54.

1,600: 1. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 4:58.39; 2. Lindsay Gray, Clovis, 5:08.98; 3. Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 5:11.45.

3,200: 1. Dana Schmalzel, Buchanan, 11:28.12; 2. Megan Osten, Sanger, 11:33.46; 3. Celina Vera, Tulare, 11:36.18.

100HH: 1. Lacy Mayes, Tulare Western, 15.87; 2. Tia Edwards, Edison, 16.72; 3. Destiny Duplessis, Sanger, 17.04.

300LH: 1. Carmen Hernandez, McFarland, 49.97; 2. Chandler Feigel, Sanger, 51.81; 3. Alexis Burger, Clovis West, 51.88.

400 relay: 1. Edison 48.90; 2. Tulare Western 50.14; 3. Clovis East 50.93.

1,600 relay: 1. Edison 3:57.32; 2. Tulare Western 4:07.34; 3. Buchanan 4:11.31.

1,600 sprint medley: 1. Edison 4:15.95; 2. Sanger 4:30.80; 3. Kingsburg 4:32.96.

High jump: 1. Maciah Murray, Clovis East, 5-03.00; 2. Bree Carbajal, Lemoore, 5-01.00; 3. Marla Acosta, Kingsburg, 4-11.00.

Pole vault: 1. Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 11-03.00; 2. Casey Campos, Clovis East, 11-03.00; 3. Andrea Mersino, Clovis East, 10-03.00.

Long jump: 1. Cyinna Booker, Tulare Western, 16-11.00; 2. Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 16-05.00; 3. Njeri Omawahleh, Edison, 15-10.00.

Triple jump: 1. Corrissa Turley, Redwood, 34-02.50; 2. Elizabeth Uribe, Selma, 33-04.00; 3. Cyinna Booker, Tulare Western, 33-01.25.

Shot put: 1. Angelina Capaglia, Central, 41-09.00; 2. JJ Farley, Buchanan, 36-09.50; 3. Jasmine Johnson, Clovis, 35-04.00.

Discus: 1. Angelina Cepaglia, Central, 133-07; 2. Amarie Bremal, Kingsburg, 115-00; 3. JJ Farley, Buchanan, 109-06.

SWIMMING RESULTS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BOYS

Buchanan 106, Clovis 80. Multi-winners: Josh Kaiser, B, 50 free, 22.38; 100 fly, 54.66. Garrett Pickford, B, 200IM, 2:04.37; 100 back, 56.15.

GIRLS

Clovis 117, Buchanan 69. Mutli-winners: Kelsie Harvey, C, 50 free, 26.13; 100 free, 57.45. Courtney Chacon, B, 500 free, 5:11.50; 100 back 1:04.98.

BOYS

Clovis West 150, Clovis East 30. Multi-winners: Jordan Capper, CW, 200 F, 1:50.02; 500 free, 4:51.22. Terry Wright, CW, 100 butterfly, 54:58; 100 free, 47.93.

GIRLS

Clovis West 121, Clovis East 64. Multi-winner: Loreen Whitfield, CE, 100 free 55.31; 100 breast 1:11.00. BOYS RUGBY RESULTS

SILVER DIVISION

Buchanan 84, Clovis West 0

Tries: B, Colton Ashcraft 3, Tanner Barnes 2, Chris Davis 3, Josh Nebels, Tyler Ogden, Lucas Gaarde, Kevin Press, Nicholas Lopez, Trenton Barnes. Conversions: B, Kevin Press 1, Travis Gilmore 6.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments