Clovis News: Sports

Track and field leaders April 13

CENTRAL SECTION LEADERS

BOYS

100: 1. Walter Hunt, Bakersfield, 10.80; 2. BJ Kelley, Central, 10.93; 3. Devon Gomez, Golden West, 11.03.

200: 1. Devon Gomez, Golden West, 22.28; 2. Evan Crayton, Bullard, 22.37; 3. Cory Hobbs, Ridgeview, 22.43.

400: 1. Evan Crayton, Bullard, 48.47; 2. Jonathan Kirkman, Liberty Madera, 49.01; 3. Chris Brusenback, Buchanan, 49.22.

800: 1. Ryan Phillps, Clovis, 1:55.07; 2. Jake Talley, Clovis West, 1:55.63; 3. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 1:57.72.

1,600: 1. Justin Vilhauer. Redwood, 4:14.69; 2. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 4:15.46; 3. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 4:16.51.

3,200: 1. Kevin Barnard, Buchanan, 9:12.91; 2. Justin Vilhauer. Redwood, 9:18.60; 3. Cameron Miller, Stockdale, 9:20.24.

110HH: 1. Payden Law, El Diamante, 14.63; 2. John Brinson, Clovis East, 14.87; 3. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 15.17.

300LH: 1. John Brinson, Clovis East, 38.05; 2. Christian King, Central, 38.16; 3. Jake Talley. Clovis West, 38.76.

400 relay: 1. Buchanan, 42.47; 2. Bakersfield, 42.86; 3. Centennial, 42.94.

1,600 relay: 1. Centennial, 3:22.71, 2. Frontier, 3:23.50; 3. Bullard, 3:24.46.

High Jump: 1. Evan Eggenberg, Stockdale, 6-10; 3. Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-6; 3. Bevan Wemhoff, Frontier, 6-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Andrew Ramay, Liberty, 16-3; 2. Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 16-0; 3. Kyser Anderson, Clovis West, 15-7.

Long Jump: 1. Dillon Root, Redwood, 22-11.5; 3. Shannon Edwards, Ridgeview, 22-5; 3. Ethan Horsey, Bakersfield, 22-5.

Triple Jump: 1. Seth Barserian, Clovis, 46-9; 2. Vernon Sampson, Tulare Western, 44-8; 3. Willie Alexander, Central, 43-8.5.

Shot Put: 1. Laquesse Taylor, Edison, 53-1; 2. Edward Zuniga, Central, 52-9; 3. Brett Johnson, Buchanan, 51-5.5.

Discus: 1. Cody Temple, Liberty, 167-5; 2. Kevin Sundberg, Fowler, 164-7; 3. Brad Beekman, Clovis East, 163-11.


GIRLS

100: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.88; 2. Brena Andrews, Independence, 12.03; 3. Kyra Saunders, Independence, 12.60.

200: 1. Brena Andrews, Independence, 24.88; 2. Aleshia Francis, Clovis North, 25.48; 3. Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 25.59.

400: 1. Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 56.24; 2. Janise Anderson, Edison, 57.84; 3. Katie Fry, Exeter, 58.9.

800: 1. Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:12.14; 2. Danielle Tidahl, Tehachapi, 2:17.19; 3. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:19.46.

1,600: 1. Katie Fry, Exeter, 4:55.09; 2. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 4:57.09; 3. Ali Teliha, Bullard, 5:05.5.

3,200: 1. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 10:38.19; 2. Katie Fry, Exeter, 10:50.42; 3. Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 10:57.90.

100HH: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.35; 2. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.76; 3. Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 14.83.

300LH: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 41.90; 2. Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 44.63; 3. Kaulyn Lee-McNeill, Liberty, 45.46.

400 relay: 1. Clovis North, 48.62, 2. Edison, 48.50; 3. Buchanan, 48.94.

1,600 relay: 1. Edison, 3:55.47; 2. Clovis North, 4:03.50; 3. Centennial, 4:06.04.

High Jump: 1. Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-5; 2. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-4; 3. Maciah Murray, Clovis East, 5-3.

Pole Vault: 1. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-8; 2. Casey Campos, Clovis East, 11-6; 3. Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 11-4.

Long Jump: 1. Klare Tanner, Stockdale, 17-7.5; 2. Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 16-7.5; 3. Cyinna Booker, Tulare Western, 16-6.5.

Triple Jump: 1. Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 38-7; 2. Kiare Tanner, Stockdale, 38-3; 3. Yajaira Castro, Tulare, 36-11.

Shot Put: 1. Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 44-11.75; 2. Heather Vermillon, Redwood, 42-2.25; 3. Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 42-1.

Discus: 1. Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 156-7; 2. Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 153-11; 3. Nikki Okwelogu, Clovis West, 147-8.

  Comments