Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup April 13

GIRLS BADMINTON HIGHLIGHTS

Nikki Lee cruised 11-0, 11-0 at No. 1 singles as Buchanan edged Clovis West 6-5 in the Tri-River Athletic Conference.

GIRLS BADMINTON RESULTS

McLane 6, Bullard 5

No. 1 singles: Pookie Gonzalez, B, d. Annee Vu, 11-1, 11-1. No. 1 doubles: M. Ballardes/F. Wong, B, d. D. Vang/Daisy Vang, 15-10, 15-4.

Hoover 8, Reedley 3

No. 1 singles: Sheng Vang, H, d. Mari Cruz Hernandez, 11-0, 11-0. No. 1 doubles: Kylie Miyamoto/Khue Her, H, d. Daisy Duarte/Monica Duarte, 15-2, 15-2.

Buchanan 6, Clovis West 5

No. 1 singles: Nikki Lee, B, d. Bee Yang, 11-0, 11-0. No. 1 doubles: Danielle Boucher/Jacklyn Arkelian, B, d. Cee Her/K. Her, 17-15, 15-1. Record: Buchanan 9-1, 2-0.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare 5, Delano 4

No. 1 singles: Pablo Arroyo, TU, d. Bryan Quebral, 6-3, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Arroyo/McGrew, T, d. Quebral/Carlos Mendevil, 6-1, 6-1. Record: Tulare 7-6, 7-5.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Firebaugh 9, Riverdale 0

No. 1 singles: Armando Hernandez d. Anthony Gong, 8-2. No. 1 doubles: Aaron Delgado/Paul Perez d. Anthony Gong/Oscar Cardova. Record: Firebaugh 7-3, 4-0.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Tuesday's match

Jacob Sheeter, Madera, d. Chris Missirian, 6-3, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Sheeter/Chris Nash, Madera, d. David Deedwanja/Larry Ngo, 7-5, 6-2. Records: Madera 14-3, 5-2; Edison 5-2.

TRACK AND FIELD HIGHLIGHTS

Fowler's Rajvir Dhillon ( 800, 1,600 and 3,200) and Ramandeep Dhillon (100, 200 and long jump) were each triple winners in West Sequoia League boys and girls meets.

TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

BOYS

Multi-winners: Rajvir Dhillon, Fowler, 800, 2:08.15; 1,600, 5:04.00; 3,200, 11:11.83. Andrew Evans, Fresno Christian, 110 hurdles, 17.78; 300 hurdles, 45.41. Josiah Ford, Fresno Christian, long jump, 18-10.00; Triple jump, 43-05.00.

GIRLS

Multi-winners: Ramandeep Dhillon, Fowler, 100, 13.26; 200, 27.22; long jump, 14-02.00. RaeAnn Vasquez, Fowler, 800, 2:45.15; 1,600, 6:36.52; 3,200, 13:40.45. Reetu Sandhu, Fowler, 100, 20.01; high jump, 4-05.00.

BOYS GOLF RESULTS

EAST SEQUOIA ELAGUE

At River Ridge in Dinuba

Teams: Lindsay 256, Woodlake 261, Orosi 270

Medalists: Ryder Rochin, Woodlake, 39; Heriberto Trevino, O, 44; Michael Carranza, L, 46; Johnny Rey Salazar, L, 46.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments