Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup April 11

BOYS GOLF RESULTS

WEST SIERRA/SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Sunnyside CC front nine par 36

Teams: 1, Fresno Christian 221; 2, Riverdale 267; 3, Dos Palos 269; 4, Parlier 290; 5, Fowler 293. Medalists: Tyler Zaentz, FC, 36; Jeffrey Roseth, FC, 36; Harrison Borges, R, 43; Tim DeGroot, FC, 44.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Madera CC par 72

Teams: 1, Reedley 454; 2, Hoover 495; 3, Fresno 596; 4, Madera South 627; 5, Roosevelt 682. Medalists: 1, Luke Foster, Reedley, 75; 2, Genaro Cuan, Reedley, 82; 3, Blake Lamm, Reedley, 88.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

San Joaquin CC, par 70

Teams: 1, Clovis West 390; 2, Clovis North 405; 3, Buchanan 412; 4, Clovis 427; 5, Clovis East 437; 6. Central 457. Medalists: T1, James Trevino 74; T1, Jeff Yamaguchi 74; T3, Bryson Dechambeau 76; T3, Chad Bell 76.

BADMINTON RESULTS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis East 7, Clovis 4

No. 1 singles: Mai Kor Xiong, CE, d. Chiara Nardocci 11-9, 11-4. No. 1 doubles: Moriah Rodriguez/Julianna Martinez, Clovis, d. Lucy Lee/Elizabeth Cha, 15-6, 15-11. Records: Clovis East 9-0, 1-0; Clovis 8-1, 0-1.

Buchanan 7, Clovis North 4

No. 1 singles: Cayli McKinney, CN, d. Nikkie Lee, 11-4, 2-11,11-6. No. 1 doubles: Danielle Boucher/Jacklyn Arkelian, B, d. Danielle Stennis/Prima Herr, 15-7, 15-4. Records: Buchanan 8-1, 1-0.

NONLEAGUE

Sunnyside 8, Hoover 3

No. 1 singles: KaChoua Vang, S, d. Sheng Vang 11-7, 5-11, 11-3. No. 1 doubles: Mai Kao Xiong/Goachia Lee, S, d. Muyamoto/Khue Her 15-9, 15-5.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 9, Riverdale 0

No. 1 singles: Nick Mendoza, C, d. Anthony Gong 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Mendoza/Nick Alvarez d. Gong/Oscar Cordova 8-0. Records: Caruthers (4-5, 2-3) Riverdale (0-8, 0-5).

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Granite Hills 6, Tulare 3

No. 1 singles: Pablo Arroyo, T, d. Victor Yanez 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Arroyo/ Chris McGrew, T, d. Victor Yanez/ Matt Ramirez 6-4, 6-3. Record: Tulare 6-6, 6-5.

Porterville 9, Mission Oak 0

No. 1 singles: Chai Tang, P, d. Jonathan Palomera 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Alex Andrade/Christian Dabney, P d. Palomera/Matt Alvarez 8-0. Records: Mission Oak 0-11, 0-10; Porterville 11-0.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Madera South 6, Hoover 3

No. 1 singles: Mike Vasquez, H, d. Ray Aguilera 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Jaime Rodriguez/Stephen Simmons, MS, d. Vasquez/Shawn Trocke, 6-3, 3-6, 10-8. Records: Madera South 2-4, Hoover 0-6.

Fresno 5, McLane 4

No. 1 singles: Kong Phao, F, d. Erick Gonzalez 6-3, 6-7, 10-6. No. 1 doubles: Phao/Owen Bethky, F d. Gonzalez/K. Vue 6-2, 6-4. Records: Fresno 5-1, McLane 2-4.

Reedley 5, Roosevelt 4

No. 1 singles: Josh Ediger, R, d. Vang Moua 7-6 (3), 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Ediger/Christ Vidrio, R, d. Ko Xiong/Henry Lee 6-3, 6-0. Records: Roosevelt 4-2, Reedley 3-3

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 5, Hanford West 4

No. 1 singles: Taylor Herron, HW, d. Isaac Hallare 7-5, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Eddie Moua/Corey Pedreiro, HW, d. Hallare/Andy Reynoso 8-6. Records: Redwood 10-5, 7-1.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments