Clovis News: Sports

Track and field leaders April 6

CENTRAL SECTION

Top marks as of Sunday

BOYS

100: Walter Hung, Bakersfield, 10.80; BJ Kelley, Central, 10.93; Devon Gomez, Golden West, 11.03.

200: Evan Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 22.37; Isiah Cantu, Hanford, 22.54; Robby Towne, Clovis North, 22.60.

400: Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 48.47; Jonathan Kirkman, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 49.01; Makynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 49.38.

800: Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 1:55.07; Jake Talley, Clovis West, 1:55.63; Caleb Barger, Frontier, 1:57.71.

1,600: Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 4:14.69; CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 4:15.46; Blake Haney, Stockdale 4:16.54.

3,200: Albertson, Buchanan, 9:25.21; Haney, Stockdale, 9:31.80; Cameron Miller, Stockdale, 9:32.14.

110 HH: Payden Law, El Diamante, 14.63; John Brinson, Clovis East, 14.87; Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 15.17.

300 IH: Brinson, Clovis East, 38.05; Christian King, Centennial, 38.16; Talley, Clovis West, 39.22.

400 relay: Buchanan 42.47; Centennial 42.94; Edison 43.07.

1,600 relay: Bullard 3:24.46; Tulare Western 3:24.59; Frontier 3:24.28.

High jump: Evan Eggenberg, Stockdale, 6-10; Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-6; Bevan Wemhoff, Frontier, 6-6.

Pole vault: Andrew Ramay, Liberty-Bakersfield, 16-3; Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 16-0; Scott Greenman, Clovis, 15-6.

Long jump: Dillon Root, Redwood, 22-10.5; Seth Barserian, Clovis, 21-11; Robert Huggins, Ridgeview, 21-10.25.

Triple jump: Barserian, Clovis, 44-5; Vernon Sampson, Tulare Western, 44-4.75; Shannon Edwards, Ridgeview, 43-.475.

Shot put: Laquesse Taylor, Edison, 53-1; Brett Johnson, Buchanan, 51-5.5; Cody Temple, Liberty-Bakersfield, 51-1.

Discus throw: Temple, Liberty-Bakersfield, 167-5; Kevin Sundberg, Fowler, 164-7; Brad Beekman, Clovis East, 163-11.


GIRLS

100: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.88; Breana Andrews, Independence, 12.18; Jazmine Young, Edison, 12.64.

200: Andrews, Independence, 25.29; Aleshia Francis, Clovis North, 25.48; Nicole Lewis, West-Bakersfield, 25.62.

400: Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 56.24; Janise Anderson, Edison, 58.13; Katie Fry, Exeter, 58.9.

800: Fry, Exeter, 2:12.14; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:19.46; Jennifer Nakamura, Clovis North, 2:19.53.

1,600: Fry, Exeter, 4:56.56; Bricks, Buchanan, 5:02.52; Ali Teliha, Bullard, 5:05.5.

3,200: Fry, Exeter, 10:50.42; Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 11:03.39; Bricks Buchanan, 11:04.11.

100 HH: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.37; Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.76; Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 15.21.

300 IH: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 43.57; Ellis, Frontier, 45.86; Ashley Black, Clovis East, 46.60.

400 relay: Clovis North 48.62; Edison 48.50; Buchanan, 48.94.

1,600 relay: Edison 3:55.50; Clovis North 4:03.50; Centennial 4:06.04.

High jump: Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-5; Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-4; Maciah Murray Clovis East, 5-3.

Pole vault: Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-8; Casey Campos, 11-6; Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 10-9.

Long jump: Falkenstein, Buchanan, 16-7.5; Njeri Omawahleh, Edison, 16-4.25; Kiare Tanner, Stockdale, 16-3.

Triple jump: Yajaira Castro, Tulare, 36-11; Tanner, Stockdale, 35-11.75; Corrissa Turler, Redwood, 34-9.75.

Shot put: Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 44-9; Heather Vermillion, Redwood 42-2.25; Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 42-1.

Discus throw: Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 156-7; Nonny Okwelogu, Edison, 148-10; Nikki Okwelogu, 147-8.

  Comments