Clovis News: Sports

Track and field results April 2

WEST COAST RELAYS

At Buchanan High School

BOYS

100 dash: 1. Bryan Cuellar, Heritage, 11.14; 2. Brian Wood, Stagg, 11.26; 3. Steven Burks, Lincoln, 11.31.

100 dash open: 1. Dillon Root, Redwood, 11.04; 2. Ramiro Barraza, Bakersfield, 11.13; 3. Jake Pulos, San Ramon Valley, 11.17.

100 dash seeded: 1. Devon Gomez, Golden West, 11.03; 2. Shawn Johnson, Centennial, 11.17; 3. Ryan Severson, Valley Christian, 11.22.

100 dash invitational: 1. Walter Hunt, Bakersfield, 10.90; 2. Luis Matos, Golden Valley, 10.99; 3. Corey Hobbs, Ridgeview, 11.00; 4. Keith Rose, Arch Mitty, 11.08; 4. Matthew Hendricks, Lemoore, 11.08.

200 dash open: 1. Robby Towne, Clovis North, 22.60; 2. Titus Garrett, Memorial, 22.65; 3. Billy East, Buchanan, 22.82.

200 dash seeded: 1. Walter Hunter, Bakersfield, 22.16; 2. Luis Matos, Golden Valley, 22.21; 3. Dillon Root, Redwood, 22.26.

200 dash invitational: 1. Chris Brusenback, Buchanan, 21.94; 2. Juquelle Thompson, Piedmont Hills, 22.03; 3. Diontaye Tyes, Rancho Cucamonga, 22.03; 4. Brian Houp, Valley Christian, 22.15; 5. Evan Crayton-Cragen, Bullard, 22.23.

400 run open: 1. Jonathan Kirkman, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 49.01; 2. Justin Evans, Frontier, 49.82.

400 run varsity: 1. Miguel Aguiar, Heritage, 49.28; 2. Devin Sawyerr, West Campus, 49.77; 3. Robby Towne, Clovis North, 49.80.

400 run invitational: 1. Laijon White, Rancho Cucamonga, 47.72; 2. Evan Crayton-Cragen, Bullard, 48.47; 3. Juquelle Thompson, Piedmont Hills, 48.52; 4. Makynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 49.39; 5. Chris Brusenback, Buchanan, 49.68.

800 run seeded: 1. Zander Souza, Paso Robles, 1:57.80; 2. Darrell Jackson, Fairfield, 1:58.20; 3. Nathan Esparza, Madera South, 1:58.39.

800 run invitational: 1. Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 1:55.07; 2. Jacob Talley, Clovis West, 1:55.64; 3. Sean Davis, Valley Christian, 1:56.20; 4. Sean Gomes, Beyer, 1:56.59; 5. Brandon Brum, Heritage, 1:56.72.

1600 run open: 1. Esteban Morones, Clovis East, 4:35.71; 2. Rajvir Dhillon, Fowler, 4:36.85; 3. Alex Moreno, Shafter, 4:37.36.

1600 run seeded: 1. Curtis Kelly, Stockdale, 4:27.72; 2. Daniel Llamas, Sunnyside, 4:28.30; 3. Jacob Barger, Frontier, 4:28.51.

1600 run invitational: 1. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 4:16.54; 2. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 4:17.07; 3. Cody Brazeal, Buchanan, 4:19.20; 4. Jasdeep Singh, Sunnyside, 4:20.82; 5. Luis Morales, Fountain Valley, 4:20.85.

3200 run seeded: 1. Connor Nolen, Clovis North, 10:04.10; 2. Gabriel Rios, Washington, 10:07.06; 3. Jose Espinoza, Shafter, 10:08.07.

3200 run invitational: 1. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 9:31.80; 2. Cameron Miller, Stockdale, 9:32.14; 3. Josh Orosco, Buchanan, 9:37.05; 4. Kevin Barnard, Buchanan, 9:44.50; 5. Luke Kraemer, San Luis Obispo, 9:49.10.

110 hurdles open: 1. Charles Michinock, Mater Dei, 16.17; 2. Max Leage, San Luis Obispo, 16.45; 3. Isaac Clark, Independence, 16.61.

110 hurdles seeded: 1. Jason Wiens, Clovis, 15.46; 2. Steven Pust, Golden Valley, 15.50; 3. Mason Levelle, Buchanan, 15.91.

110 hurdles invitational: 1. Alan Williams, Bishop O'Dowd, 14.19; 2. Sam Barkley, Mater Dei, 14.35; 3. Payden Law, El Diamante, 14.63; 4. John Brinson, Clovis East, 14.88; 5. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 15.17.

300 hurdles open: 1. Imer Hernandez, Paso Robles, 40.89; 2. Matt Moran, Tulare, 41.66; 3. Lee Daniels, Roosevelt, 42.14.

300 hurdles seeded: 1. Arturo Flores, Clovis East, 40.06; 2. Treyvon Manning, Stagg, 40.68; 3. Jason Wiens, Clovis, 40.84.

300 hurdles invitational: 1. John Brinson, Clovis East, 38.06; 2. Sam Barkley, Mater Dei, 38.07; 3. Christian King, Centennial, 38.16; 4. Charles Michinock, Mater Dei, 38.17; 5. Hassan Ilyas, Fountain Valley, 39.39.

400 relay open: 1. Dublin 43.56; 2. Clovis North 43.78; 3. El Diamante 43.85.

400 relay seeded: 1. Edison 43.08; 2. Ridgeview 43.30; 3. Clovis East 43.53.

400 relay invitational: 1. Buchanan 42.48; 2. Rancho Cucamonga 42.66; 3. Centennial 42.94; 4. Mater Dei 42.99; 5. Bishop O'Dowd 43.04.

1600 relay open: 1. Bullard 3:24.47; 2. Beyer 3:28.66; 3. Bakersfield 3:30.10.

1600 relay seeded: 1. Heritage 3:27.39; 2. Edison 3:28.73; 3. Arch Mitty 3:28.83.

1600 relay invitational: 1. Rancho Cucamonga 3:19.93; 2. Amador Valley 3:20.81; 3. Mater Dei 3:22.13; 4. Frontier 3:22.91; 5. Centennial 3:23.33.

High jump seeded: 1. Spencer Blanks, Clovis East, 6-02; 2. Jonathan Moore, Independence, 6-00; 3. Dominic Mah, Beyer, 5-10; 3. Logan Aguilar, Mt. Whitney, 5-10; 3. Ryan Finnie, Mater Dei, 5-10.

High jump invitational: 1. Billy Eng, Heritage, 6-08; 1. Bevan Wemhoff, Frontier, 6-08; 1. Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-08; 4. Ian Gardner, San Ramon Valley, 6-06; 4. Taylor Smith, Buchanan, 6-06.

Long jump seeded: 1. Seth Barserian, Clovis, 21-11; 2. Robert Huggins, Ridgeview, 21-10.25; 3. Darrell Allen, El Diamante, 21-07.

Long jump invitational: 1. Ethan Horsey, Bakersfield, 22-05; 1. Dillon Root, Redwood, 22-05; 3. Shannon Edwards, Ridgeview, 21-08.25; 4. Keremiah Crockett, Dublin, 21-07.75; 5. Trammel Trent, Bishop O'Dowd, 21-04.

Triple jump seeded: 1. Isaiah Brown, Fairfield, 43-10.50; 2, Josh Meadows, Stockdale, 43-07; 3, Josiah Ford, Fresno Christian, 43-01.

Triple jump invitational: 1. Keremiah Crockett, Dublin, 47-05; 2. Nate Moore, Bishop O'Dowd, 44-08.25; 3. Seth Barserian, Clovis, 44-05; 4. Shannon Edwards, Ridgeview, 43-04.75; 5. Gabriel Cardenas, Bakersfield, 42-05.75.

Pole vault seeded: 1. Brandon Myer, Redwood, 13-07; 1. Steven Pust, Golden Valley, 13-07.

Pole vault invitational: 1. Andrew Ramay, Liberty, 15-07; 2. Alan Inouye, Clovis, 14-07; 2. Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 14-07; 2. Scott Greenman, Clovis, 14-07; 2. Kyser Anderson, Clovis West, 14-07.

Shot put seeded: 1. Peter Aleman, Buhach Colony, 49-00; 2. Stevenson Crowley, Mt. Whitney, 48-11.50; 3. Jason Klumpp, Arroyo Grande, 46-00.50.

Shot put invitational: 1. Jake Rounds, Heritage, 56-05; 2. Jayson Kovar, Burroughs, 54-09.50; 3. Brett Johnson, Buchanan, 51-05.50; 4. Jared Shahbazian, Sanger, 48-04.50; 5. Bo Bonnheim, Paso Robles, 48-00.50.

Discus throw seeded: 1. Matt Sepulveda, Paso Robles, 149-07; 2. Bo Bonnheim, Paso Robles, 145-07; 3. Brandon Berguia, Arroyo Grande, 140-11; 3. Eder Pulido, Shafter, 140-11.

Discus throw invitational: 1. Jayson Kovar, Burroughs 167-03; 2. Kevin Sundberg, Fowler, 164-07; 3. Brain Hamilton, West Bakersfield, 163-05; 4. David Salanis, Buchanan, 158-07; 5. Mathew Bender, Shafter, 154-02.


GIRLS

100 dash: 1. Ciona Williams, Stagg, 12.45; 2. CaNisha Lewis, Edison, 12.69; 3. Kendra Winter, Buchanan, 12.81.

100 dash open: 1. Serena Felicity, Lincoln, 12.65; 2. Kyra Saunders, Independence, 12.68; 3. Kuinci Ross, Tulare, 12.73.

100 dash seeded: 1. Noria Mitchell, Dublin, 12.27; 2. Kamilah Davis, Arch Mitty, 12.51; 3. Gabriella Cantrell, Bishop O'Dowd, 12.63.

100 dash invitational: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.88; 2. Brena Andrews, Independence, 12.19; 3. Shelby Smallwood, Valley Christian, 12.30; 4. Alexandra Diaz, Piedmont Hills, 12.36; 5. Tekeya Todd, Piedmont Hills, 12.42.

200 dash open: 1. Aleshia Francis, Clovis North, 25.49; 2. Nicole Lewis, West Bakersfield, 25.63; 3. Njeri Omawahleh, Edison, 25.65.

200 dash seeded: 1. Noria Mitchell, Dublin, 25.32; 2. Shelby Smallwood, Valley Christian, 25.40.

200 dash invitational: 1. Nia Dorner, Rosemont, 24.46; 2. Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 24.57; 3. Brena Andrews, Independence, 24.75; 4. Alexandra Diaz, Piedmont Hills, 25.30; 5. Jenna Vincej, Saugus, 25.75.

400 run open: 1. Paris Turner, Clovis West, 59.88; 2. Cecily Agu, Arch Mitty, 60.32; 3. Mary-Kate Stammer, Lemoore, 61.69.

400 run seeded: 1. Ramandeep Dhillon, Fowler, 59.38; 2. Bianca Lowe, Bishop O'Dowd, 60.27; 3. Nicole Lewis, West Bakersfield, 61.12.

400 run invitational: 1. Nia Dorner, Rosemont, 55.34; 2. Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 56.24; 3. Jenna Vincej, Saugus, 56.71; 4. Ellisa Bryant, Piedmont Hills, 57.31; 5. Jenise Anderson, Edison, 58.44.

800 run seeded: 1. Nicollete Aldape, Shafter, 2:21.85; 2. Lauren Sharwood, Clovis West, 2:22.60; 3. Korey Jones, Edison, 2:23.77.

800 run invitational: 1. Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:12.15; 2. Teresa Mallory, Golden Valley, 2:16.30; 3. Ashlyn Rambo, Mater Dei, 2:17.73; 4. Catherine Martinez, Fountain Valley, 2:19.01; 5. Jennifer Nakamura, Clovis North, 2:19.53.

1600 run open: 1. Sami Ikuma, Clovis East, 5:25.76; 2. Darby Emmons, Clovis North, 5:27.89; 3. Katie Sandoval, Clovis North, 5:29.59.

1600 run seeded: 1. Korey Jones, Edison, 5:16.85; 2. Marissa Nickles, Fountain Valley, 5:17.23; 3. Nicollete Aldape, Shafter, 5:17.82.

1600 run invitational: 1. Savannah Camacho, Templeton, 4:55.27; 2. Stepahnie Bulder, Saugus, 4:55.67; 3. Katie Fry, Exeter, 4:56.57. 4. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:02.53; 5. Teresa Mallory, Golden Valley, 5:04.07.

3200 run seeded: 1. Tanner Martin, Tulare, 11:46.93; 2. Sandra Navarro, Buchanan, 11:49.57; 3. Victoria Tovar, Mt. Whitney, 11:50.99.

3200 run invitational: 1. Stepahnie Bulder, Saugus, 10:59.43; 2. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 11:04.11; 3. Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 11:16.51; 4. Christine Hoffmann, San Luis Obispo, 11:25.22; 5. Kathleen Uyttewaal, San Luis Obispo, 11:26.55.

100 hurdles open: 1. Jaime Rompel, Dublin, 16.28; 2. Irene Moreno, Clovis North, 16.98; 3. Tara Mueller, Clovis, 17.03.

100 hurdles seeded: 1. Lacy Mayes, Tulare Western, 16.12; 2. Halina Mader, Bishop O'Dowd, 16.16; 3. Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 16.29.

100 hurdles invitational: 1. Jordie Munford, Rancho Cucamonga, 14.12; 2. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.37; 3. Ahambria Ross, Bishop O'Dowd, 14.68; 4, Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.76; 5. Abrianna Torres, San Luis Obispo, 14.90.

300 hurdles open: 1. Liz Fair, Bakersfield, 47.20; 2. Jaime Rompel, Dublin, 47.32; 3. Rianna Chavez, Mt. Whitney, 47.42.

300 hurdles seeded: 1. Brandie Munford, Rancho Cucamonga, 46.72; 2. Aubrey Vonberg, Clovis North, 46.91; 3. Danielle Lickey, El Diamante, 47.11.

300 hurdles invitational: 1. Jordie Munford, Rancho Cucamonga, 43.10; 2. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 43.58; 3. Abrianna Torres, San Luis Obispo, 44.88; 4. Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 45.87; 5. Cortney Wood, Arch Mitty, 47.01.

400 relay open: 1. Centennial 50.23; 2. Narbonne 50.38; 3. El Diamante 51.15.

400 relay seeded: 1. Clovis North 48.43; 2. Buchanan 48.94; 3. Stagg 49.99.

400 relay invitational: 1. Piedmont Hills 48.40; 2. Edison 48.50; 3. Arch Mitty 48.55; 4. Mater Dei 49.12; 5. Independence 49.16.

1600 relay open: 1. Centennial 4:06.05; 2. Tulare Western 4:07.46; 3. Clovis West 4:10.42.

1600 relay seeded: 1. Independence 'B' 4:06.82; 2. Narbonne 4:09.37; 3. Frontier 4:10.82.

1600 relay invitational: 1. Mater Dei 3:56.79; 2. Edison 3:57.83; 3. Saugus 4:00.77; 4. Clovis North 4:03.50; 5. Fountain Valley 4:10.39.

High jump seeded: 1. Maciah Murray, Clovis East, 5-03; 2. Jordan Hernon, Buchanan, 5-02; 3. Taylor Guthrie, Redwood, 5-00; 3. Marla Acosta, Kingsburg, 5-00; 3. Calia Kammer, San Luis Obispo, 5-00.

High jump invitational: 1. Tess Rountree, Paso Robles, 5-06; 2. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-04; 2. Katie Reeves, El Diamante, 5-04; 2. Celeste Rietveld, Livermore, 5-04; 2. Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 5-04; 2. Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 5-04.

Long jump seeded: 1. Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 16-07.50; 2. Njeri Omawahleh, Edison, 16-04.25; 3. Cyinna Booker, Tulare Western, 16-01; 3, Katie Reeves, El Diamante, 16-01.

Long jump invitational: 1. Abrianna Torres, San Luis Obispo, 18-11.25; 2. Cori Lemere, Rosemont, 16-09; 3. Therease Santos, Arch Mitty, 16-05.50; 4. Kiare Tanner, Stockdale, 16-03; 5. Michelle Cai, Lincoln, 15-06;

Triple jump seeded: 1. Danielle Ketner, Amador Valley, 34-09; 2. Celeste Rietveld, Livermore, 33-10.75; 3. Samantha Dias, Washington, 33-02.25.

Triple jump invitational: 1. Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 37-04.75; 2. Kiare Tanner, Stockdale, 35-11.75; 3. Corrissa Turley, Redwood, 34-09.75; 4. Tejera Dial, Frontier, 34-04.75; 5. Ashley Eggleson, Arch Mitty, 33-09.50.

Pole vault seeded: 1. Amanda Harris, Golden Valley, 9-01; 2. Carolina Weaver, Clovis West, 8-07; 2. Angela Duvalyan, Amador Valley, 8-07.

Pole vault invitational: 1. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-08; 2. Madalyn Roberts, Mater Dei, 11-07; 2. Elena Clarke, San Luis Obispo, 11-07; 4. Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 10-07; 4. Casey Campos, Clovis East, 10-07.

Shot put seeded: 1. Nwanneka (Nikki) Okwelogu, Clovis West, 39-08; 2. Abrianna Torres, San Luis Obispo, 36-08; 3. Anna Valsynko, Arroyo Grande, 35-09.

Shot put invitational: 1. Lacey Rasley, Shafter, 43-08; 2. Rebecca Hammar, Buhach Colon, 42-06.50; 3. Heather Vermillion, Redwood, 41-00.50; 4. Maddison Jacobs, Arroyo Grande, 39-01. 5. Alicia Torres, Bakersfield, 39-00.

Discus throw seeded: 1. Kara Caskey, Mater Dei, 119-11; 2. JJ Farley, Buchanan, 119-09; 3. Maddison Jacobs, Arroyo Grande, 118-03.

Discus throw invitational: 1. Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 156-07; 2. Chukwunonso (Nonny) Okwelogu, Clovis West, 148-10; 3. Nwanneka (Nikki) Okwelogu, Clovis West, 147-08; 4. Rebecca Hammar, Buhach Colony, 144-02; 5. Lacey Rasley, Shafter, 132-02.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments