Clovis News: Sports

Track and field leaders March 30

BOYS

100: Walter Hunt, Bakersfield, 10:80; BJ Kelly, Central, 10.93; Matthew Hendrix, Lemoore, 10.93.

200: Evan Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 22.37; Isiah Cantu, Hanford, 22.54; Walter Hunt, Bakersfield, 22.75.

400: Evan Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 48.66; Jonathan Kirkman, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 49.70; Robby Towne, Clovis North, 49.71.

800: Jake Talley, Clovis West, 1:55.50; CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 1:58.13; Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 1:58.38.

1,600: CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 4:15.46; Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 4:16.65; Blake Haney, Stockdale, 4.23.27.

3,200: CJ Albertson,Buchanan, 9:25.21; Erik Garcia, McFarland, 9:32.68; Blake Haney, Stockdale, 9:36.61.

110 HH: Payden Law, El Diamante, 15.01; Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 15.26; John Brinson, Clovis East, 15.27

300 LH: Jake Talley, Clovis West, 39.22; Christian King, Centennial-Bakersfield, 39.35; John Brinson, Clovis East, 39.81.

400 relay: Buchanan, 43.13; Centennial-Bakersfield, 43.43; Ridgeview, 43.47.

1,600 relay: Frontier, 3:24.28; Centennial-Bakersfield, 3:25.59; Buchanan, 3:27.74.

High jump: Evan Eggenberg,Stockdale, 6-10; Gyle Becker, Bullard 6-6; Bevan Wemhoff, Frontier, 6-6.

Pole vault: Kyle Fraley, Lemoore 16-0; Andrew Ramay, Liberty-Bakersfield, 15-9; Allan Inouye, Clovis, 14-6.

Long jump: Dillon Root, Redwood, 22-10.5; Michael Lowder, Tehachapi, 21-1; Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 21-0.

Triple jump: Vernon Sampson,Tulare Western, 44-4.75; Seth Barserian, Clovis, 43-0; Josiah Ford, Fresno Christian, 42-5.5.

Shot put: Laquesse Taylor, Edison, 51-10; Cody Temple, Liberty-Bakersfield, 51-1; Drew Domres, Mt. Whitney, 49-10.

Discus: Cody Temple, Liberty-Bakersfield, 167-5; Brad Beekman, Clovis East, 163-11; Matthew Bender, Shafter, 159-7.


GIRLS

100: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.93; Breana Andrews, Independence, 12.28; Kyra Saunders, Independence, 12.68.

200: Breana Andrews, Independence, 25.29; CaNisha Lewis, Edison, 26.02; Nicole Lewis, West, 26.06.

400: Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 57.40; Janise Anderson, Edison, 58.13; Katie Fry, Exeter, 58.90.

800: Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:17.10; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:19.46; Nicollete Aldape, Shafter, 2:21.47.

1,600: Katie Fry, Exeter, 4:59.13; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:04.60; Ali Teliha, Bullard, 5:05.50.

3,200: Katie Fry, Exeter, 10:50.42; Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 11:03.39; Megan Osten, Sanger, 11:24.40.

100m HH: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.16; Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.29; Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 15.34.

300m IH: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 44.34; Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 46.26; Ashley Black, Clovis East, 46.60.

400 relay: Independence, 49.41; Edison, 49.30; Stockdale, 50.08.

1,600 relay: Edison, 3:55.50; Clovis North, 4:03.94; Independence, 4:09.66.

High jump: Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-5; Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-4; Bree Carbajal, Lemoore, 5-2.

Pole vault: Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-7; Casey Campos, Clovis East 11-0; Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan 10-9.

Long jump: Njeri Omawahleh, Edison, 16-4; Leli Belt, Bakersfield, 16-2; Niah Simmons, Buchanan 16-0.

Triple jump: Yajaira Castro, Tulare Union, 36-11; Tejera Dial, Frontier, 33-8; Sonachi Agina, Sanger, 33-0.

Shot put: Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 44-9; Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 42-1; Heather Vermillion, Redwood, 41-0.

Discus: Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 146-2; Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 142-9; Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 141-3.

  Comments