Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup March 28

BOYS GOLF HIGHLIGHTS

Mike Tolliday was medalist with a 2-over 73 as Bullard won a County/Metro Athletic Conference tournament at Sherwood Forest.

Blake Lamm's 3-over 39 was the best round of the day and paced Reedley to a North Yosemite League tournament win at Ridgecreek Golf Club.

BOYS GOLF RESULTS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

At Fort Washington CC

Teams: Clovis West 386, Clovis North 391, Buchanan 407, Clovis 417, Central 440, Clovis East 510.

Medalists: T. Clayton, Clo, 74; C. Bell, CN, 75; B. Waterhous, CW, 76; J. Trevino, CW, 76; D. Telen, Clo, 76; J Yamaguchi, CW, 77; T. Lutton, CN, 77; D. Hartman, B, 77.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

At Sherwood Forest GC, par 71

Teams: Bullard 390, Memorial 415, Madera 420, Sunnyside 471, Sanger 504, Edison 517.

Medalists: Mike Tolliday, B, 73; Brandon Stites, B, 77; Nick Sorensen, B, 78; Colby Thomason, Mem, 78.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

At Ridgecreek GC, par 36

Teams: Reedley 220, Hoover 255, Fresno 300, Madera South 323, Roosevelt 335.

Medalists: Blake Lamm, Reedley, 39; Luke Foster, Reedley, 42; Genaro Cuan, Reedley, 42.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 5, Madera 4

No. 1 singles: Chris Missirlian, E, d. Jacob Sheeter, 6-4, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Sheeter/Chris Nash, M, d. Missirlian/Andre Arifin, 6-3, 6-3. Records: Edison 2-0, Madera 1-1.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

McLane 6, Madera South 3

No. 1 singles: Eric Gonzales, McL, d. Ray Aguilera, 6-4, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Gonzalez/Kong Vue, McL, d. Aguilera/Stephen Simmons, 6-4, 7-5. Records: Madera South 1-1, McLane 1-1.

Fresno 7, Reedley 2

No. 1 Singles: Josh Ediger, Reedley, d. Kong Thao, 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles: Ediger/Chris Vidirio, Reedley, d. Thao/Owen Bethke 7-6 7-5. Records: Fresno 6-6, 2-0; Reedley 0-6,0-2.6

Roosevelt 8, Hoover 1

No. 1 singles: Moua Vang, R, d. Mike Vasquez, 6-4, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Vasquez/Shawn Trocke, H, d. Chue Xiong/Ko Xiong, 6-1, 6-4. Records: Roosevelt 2-0, Hoover 0-2.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Monache 5, Tulare 4

No. 1 singles: Pablo Arroyo, T, d. Awais Khalid, 6-1, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Arroyo/Chris McGrew, T, d. Matt Ecobiza/Rocky Phaphol, 6-2, 6-2. Record: Tulare 2-3.

GIRLS BADMINTON RESULTS

NONLEAGUE

Clovis East 10, Reedley 1

No. 1 singles: Miakor Xiong, CE, d. Maricruz Hernandez, 11-0, 11-0. No. 1 doubles: Lucy Lee/Elizabeth Cha, CE, d. Daisy Duarte/Monica Duarte, 15-8, 15-12. Records: Clovis East 5-0, Reedley 0-4.

Bullard 11, Fresno 0

No. 1 singles: Pookie Gonzalez d. Nesfa Moua 11-0, 11-0. No. 1 doubles: Mealnie Valladeras/Shelby Wong d. Sylvia Guillen/Arisbet Alvarez 15-1, 15-2. Records: Bullard 1-3, Fresno 0-4.

Clovis West 7, McLane 4

No. 1 singles: Crystal Herr, CW, d. Daisy Vang 11-0, 11-7. No. 1 doubles: Taylor Ferdinandsen/Lisa Armendariz, CW, d. Dee Vang/Naliwan Xiong 15-8, 15-8. Record: Clovis West 5-0.

Buchanan 8, Hoover 3

No. 1 singles: Sheng Vang, H, d. Nikki Le, 11-8, 11-3. No. 1 doubles: Danielle Boucher/Jacklyn Arkelian, B, d. Kylie Miyamoto/Khue Her, 14-15, 15-7, 15-9. Record: Buchanan 5-0.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com

  Comments