Clovis News: Sports

Track and field leaders March 25

CENTRAL SECTION LEADERS

Top marks as of March 20. No wind reading; mark is not legal.

BOYS

100 dash

1. BJ Kelley, Central, 10.93a; 2. Walter Hunt, Bakersfield, 10.97a; 3. Matthew Hendrix, Lemoore, 10.9.

200 dash

1. Isiah Cantu, Hanford, 22.54a; 2. Evan Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 22.59a; 3. Kelley, Central, 22.78a.

400 dash

1. Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 49.25a; 2. Cantu, Hanford, 50.05a; 3. Macynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 50.39a.

800 run

1. Jake Talley, Clovis West, 1:55.5; 2. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 1:58.13a; 3. Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 1:58.38a.

1600 run

1. Albertson, Buchanan, 4:15.46a; 2. Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 4:25.75a; 3. Cody Brazeal, Buchanan, 4:27.57a.

3200 run

1. Albertson, Buchanan, 9:25.21a; 2. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 9:37.95a; 3. Cameron Miller, Stockdale, 9:38.87a.

110 HH

1. Payden Law, El Diamante, 15.01a; 2. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 15.26a; 3. Christian King, Centennial, 15.35a.

300 IH

1. Talley, Clovis West, 39.22a; 2. King, Centennial, 39.35a; 3. John Brinson, Clovis East, 39.81a.

400 relay

1. Buchanan, 43.13a; 2. Centennial, 43.43a; 3. Ridgeview, 43.50a.

1600 relay

1. Frontier, 3:24.28a; 2. Centennial, 3:25.29a; 3. Clovis East, 3:29.38a.

High jump

1. Evan Eggenberg, Stockdale, 6-10; T2. Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-6; T2. Bevan Wemhoff, Frontier, 6-6.

Pole vault

1. Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 16-0; 2. Andrew Ramay, Liberty-Bakersfield, 15-9; T3. Allan Inouye, Clovis 14-6; T3. Kyser Anderson, Clovis West; T3. Brad Beckman, Clovis East, 14-6.

Long jump

1. Dillon Root, Redwood, 22-6; 2. Michael Lowder, Tehachapi, 21-1; 3. DJ Allen, El Diamante, 20-9.5.

Triple Jump

1. Vernon Sampson, Tulare Western, 44-4.75; 2. Seth Barserian, Clovis, 43-0; 3. Josiah Ford, Fresno Christian 42-5.5.

Shot put

1. Laquesse Taylor, Edison, 51-10; 2. Cody Temple, Liberty-Bakersfield, 51-1; 2. Brian Wilmert, Liberty-Bakersield, 49-5.

Discus throw

1. Temple, Liberty-Bakersfield 166-6; 2. Brad Beckman, Clovis East, 163-11; 3. Matthew Bender, Shafter, 159-7.


GIRLS

100 dash

1. Breana Andrews, Independence, 12-28a; 2. Kyra Saunders, Independence, 12.68a; 3. Monsa Cruz, West-Bakersfield, 12.76a.

200 dash

1. Andrews, Independence, 25.29a; 2. Nicole Lewis, West-Bakersfield, 26.06a; 3. Paris Turner, Clovis West, 25.9.

400 dash

1. Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 57.4; 2. Janise Anderson, Edison, 58.13a; 3. Katie Fry, Exeter, 59.8.

800 run

1. Fry, Exeter, 2:17.1**; 2. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:19.46a; 3. Danielle Tildhal, Tehachapi, 2:21.64a.

1600 run

1. Fry, Exeter, 4:59.13a**; 2. Bricks, Buchanan, 5:04.60a; 3. Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 5:05.82a.

3200 run

1. Fry, Exeter, 10:50.42a***; 2. Reedy, Buchanan, 11:03.39a; 3. Megan Osten, Sanger, 11:24.40a.

100 HH

1. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.29a; 2. Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 15.34a; 3. Kaulyn Lee-McNeill, Liberty-Bakersfield, 15.61a.

300 IH

1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 44.34a; 2. Ellis, Frontier, 46.53a; 3. Ashley Black, Clovis East, 46.60a.

400 relay

1. Independence, 49.41a; 2. Edison, 49.3; 3. Buchanan, 50.55a.

1600 relay

1. Edison, 3:55.50a; 2. Clovis North, 4:03.94a; 3. Independence, 4:09.66a.

High jump

1. Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-5; T2. Bree Carbajal, Lemoore, 5-2; T2. Katie Reeves, El Diamante, 5-2; T2. Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 5-2.

Pole vault

1. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-7*; 2. Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 10-9; 3. Casey Campos, Clovis East, 10-6.

Long jump

1. Njeri Omawehleh, Edison, 16-4; 2. Leli Belt, Bakersfield, 16-2; 3. Samantha Earl, Clovis, 15-6.5.

Triple jump

1. Yajaira Castro, Tulare, 36-11; 2. Sonachi Agina, Sanger, 33-0; 3. Reeves, El Diamante, 32-9.

Shot put

1. Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 44-9; 2. Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 42-1; 2. Heather Vermillion, Redwood, 40-8.

Discus throw

1. Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 146-2; 2. Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 142-9; 3. Rasley, Shafter, 141-3.

*third all-time in Central Section

**ninth all-time in Central Section

***eleventh all-time in Central Section

  Comments