Clovis News: Sports

Track and field leaders March 18

CENTRAL SECTION LEADERS

Top marks as of March 15. No wind reading; mark is not legal.

BOYS

100 dash

1. BJ Kelley, Central, 10.93a; 2. Devon Gomez, Golden West, 11.23a; 3. Anderson, Central, 11.28a;

200 dash

1. Evan Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 22.59a; 2. Kelley, Central, 22.78a; 3. DaShawn Meadows, Tulare Western 23.22a

400 dash

1. Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 49.25a; 2. Isaiah Cantu, Hanford, 50.05a; 3. Macynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 50.39a

800 run

1. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 1:59.9; 2. Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 1:58.38a; 3. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 1:59.22a

1600 run

1. Albertson, Buchanan, 4:24.77a; 2. Phillips, Clovis 4:25.75a; 3. Cody Brazeal, Buchanan, 4:28.32a

3200 run

1. Albertson, Buchanan, 9:25.21a; 2. Josh Orosco, Buchanan, 9:41.28a; 3. Cameron Miller, Stockdale, 9:44.23

110 HH

1. Payden Law, El Diamante, 15.01a; 2. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 15.26a; T3. Jake Talley, Clovis West, 15.65a; Lee Daniels, Roosevelt, 15.65a

300 IH

1. Talley, Clovis West, 39.22a; 2. Christian King, Centennial, 39.35a; 3. John Brinson, Clovis East, 39.81a

400 relay

1. Centennial 43.43a; 2. Ridgeview 43.50a; 3. Bakersfield 43.74a

1600 relay

1. Frontier 3:24.28a; 2. Centennial 3:25.59a; 3. Clovis East 3:29.38a

High jump

T1. Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-6; Bevan Wemhoff, Frontier, 6-6; T3. LJ Moore, Central, 6-4; Taylor Smith, Buchanan, 6-4

Pole vault

1. Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 16-0; 2. Andrew Ramay, Liberty, 15-0; T3. Allan Inouye, Clovis 14-6; Brad Beckman, Clovis East, 14-6; Kyser Anderson, Clovis West, 14-6

Long jump

1. Dillon Root, Redwood, 22-6; 2. Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 21-1; 3. Dhillon, Sanger, 20-9

Triple jump

1. Vernon Sampson, Tulare Western, 44-4.75; 2. Ian Dildine, Sanger, 41-2; 3. Jean Jared, Reedley, 40-5

Shot put

1. Laquesse Taylor, Edison, 51-10; 2. Brian Wilmert, Liberty-Bakersfield, 49-5; 3. Brett Johnson, Buchanan, 49-3

Discus throw

1. Brad Beekman, Clovis East, 163-11; 2. Matthew Bender, Shafter, 159-7; 3. David Salinas, Buchanan, 157-3

GIRLS

100 dash

1. Samantha Bourbon, Clovis East, 13.304a; 2. Ivory Jones, Tulare Western, 13.305a; 3. Ronniesha White, Clovis West, 13.0

200 dash

1. Paris Turner, Clovis West, 25.9; 2. Veronica Williams, Clovis East, 27.32a; 3. Bourbon, Clovis East, 28.20a

400 dash

1. Janise Anderson, Ediosn, 58.13a; 2. Aleshia Francis, Clovis North, 59.75a; 3. Tian Edwards, Edison, 59.8

800 run

1. Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:17.9; 2. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:19.68a; 3. Jennifer Nakamura, Clovis North, 2:21.70a

1600 run

1. Fry, Exeter, 4:59.13a*; 2. Bricks, Buchanan, 5:04.60a; 3. Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 5:05.82a

3200 run

1. Reedy, Buchanan, 11:03.39a; 2. Baker, Bakersfield, 11:26.34a; 3. Leigh Moffett, Clovis North, 11:36.12a

100 HH

1. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.29a; 2. Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 15.9; 3. Turner, Clovis West, 16.0

300 IH

1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 44.34a; 2. Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 46.53a; 3. Ashley Black, Clovis East, 46.60a

400 relay

1. Edison 49.3; 2. Independence 50.01a; 3. Buchanan 50.55a

1600 relay

1. Fresno 3:55.50a; 2. Clovis North 4:03.94a; 3. Independence 4:10.77a

High jump

1. Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-5; T2. Bree Carbajal, Lemoore, 5-2; Katie Reeves, El Diamante, 5-2; Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 5-2

Pole vault

1. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-7**; 2. Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 10-9; 3. Casey Campos, Clovis East, 10-6

Long jump

1. Njeri Omawahleh, Edison, 16-4; 2. Leli Belt, Bakersfield, 16-2; 3. Samantha Earl, Clovis, 15-6.5

Triple jump

1. Yajaira Castro, Tulare Western, 36-11; 2. Earl, Clovis, 32-5.5; 3. Alyse Arentz, Clovis West, 32-5

Shot put

1. Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 44-9; 2. Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 42-1; 3. Heather Vermillion, 40-8, Redwood

Discus throw

1. Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 146-2; 2. Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 142-9; 3. Rasley, Shafter, 139-9

* ninth all-time Central Section

** third all-time Central Section

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments