Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup March 14

BOYS GOLF RESULTS

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

At San Joaquin CC front nine

Teams: Reedley 255, Hoover 273, Fresno 325, Madera South 338, Roosevelt 368.

Medalists: Genero Cuan, Ree, 40; Brian Houts, H, 46; Luke Foster, Ree, 46.

NONLEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 238, Tulare Western 245

At Tulare GC front nine

Medalists: Brycen Knox, TW, 40; Hunter, MW, 45; Michael, MW, 46; Kevin, MW, 47; Jacob Vetter, TW, 48; Chad, MW, 50; Alex, MW, 50; Jordan Hollingshead, TW, 51; Thomas Cabrera, TW, 50; Tyler Medeiros, TW, 56.

GIRLS BADMINTON RESULTS

NONLEAGUE

Buchanan 11, Reedley 0

No. 1 singles: Nikki Le, B, d. Maricruz Hernandez 11-0, 11-1. No. 1 doubles: Danielle Boucher/Jacklyn Arkelian, B, d. Daisy Duarte/Monica Duarte 15-4, 15-2. Records: Buchanan 1-0, Reedley 0-1.

Clovis North 8, Hoover 3

No. 1 singles: Cayli McKinney, CN, d. Sheng Vang 11-5, 11-7. No. 1 doubles: Caressa Archie/Randy Gonzalez, CN, d. Kylie Miyamoto/Khue Her 15-4, 15-4. Records: Clovis North 1-0, Hoover 0-1.

Clovis West 10, Roosevelt 1

No. 1 singles: Crystal Her, CW, d. Yer Lee 11-6, 11-5. No. 1 doubles: Shaeng Vang/Lucy Lor, R, d. Taylor Ferdinandsen/Lisa Armendariz 8-15, 15-9, 15-10. Records: Clovis West 1-0, Roosevelt 0-1.

Clovis 7, Bullard 5

No. 1 singles: Pookie Gonzalez, B, d. Chiara Nardocci 11-6, 13-10. No. 1 doubles: Mariah Rodriguez/Julianna Martinez, C, d. Melanie Valladares/Shelby Wong 15-9, 15-9. Records: Clovis 1-0, Bullard 0-1.

OTHER SCORE

Sunnyside 7, McLane 4

BOYS RUGBY RESULTS

VARSITY SILVER DIVISION

Friday's games

Clovis 41, San Luis Obispo 22

Tries: C, Cameron Thaxton 1, Brandon Ozuna 1, Daniel Durant 3, Paolo Mendoza 1; SLO, Goee 1, Medina 1, Bailey 1. Goodman 1. Conversions: C, Brandon Ozuna 1, Rick Temple 1, Daniel Durant 1.

Bullard 39, Roosevelt 5

Tries: B, Mason Fowler 1, Jackson Wagner 1, Stephan Atanesyan 1, Richie Martin 1, Spencer Mendoza 1, Paolo Cenci 1. Conversions: B, Julian Quan 2.

Buchanan 64, Clovis West 0

Tries: B, Tanner Barnes 3, Trenton Barnes 2, Seth Wright 2, Tony Hernandez 1, Kane Perkins 1, Colton Ashcraft 1. Conversions: B, Travis Gilmore 5, Tanner Barns 2.

Friday, March 18

At Todd Beamer Park

4 p.m., Clovis West vs. Clovis; 5:30 p.m., Buchanan vs. Bullard; 7 p.m., Roosevelt vs. San Luis Obispo

  Comments