Clovis News: Sports

Track and field leaders March 12

CENTRAL SECTION LEADERS

BOYS

100: 1. BJ Kelley, Central, 10.93; 2. Malcom Anderson, Central, 11.28; 3. Dillon Root, Redwood, 11.29.

200: 1. BJ Kelley, Central, 22.78. 2. DaShawn Meadows, Tulare Western, 23.22; 3. Malcom Anderson, Central, 23.30.

400: 1. Macynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 50.39; 2. John Brinson, Clovis East, 51.08; 3. Nate Ford, Clovis West, 51.55.

800: 1. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 1:59.9; 2. Caleb Berger, Frontier, 2:01.07; 3. Cody Brazeal, Buchaann, 2:02.02.

1,600: 1. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 4:24.77; 2. Cody Brzeal, Buchana, 4:03.43; 3. Eric Garcia, McFarland, 4:30.71.

3,200: 1. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 9:25.21; 2. Francisco Nava, McFarland, 9:51.47; 3. Josh Orosco, Buchana, 9:58.37.

110HH: 1. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 15.32; 2. Jake Talley, Clovis West, 15.65; 3. Vernon Sampson, Tulare Western, 15.75.

300LH: 1. Christian King, Centennial, 39.91; 2. Jake Talley, Clovis West, 40.09; 3. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 40.71.

400 relay: 1. Centennial 43.43; 2. Central 43.82; 3. Clovis East 44.00.

1,600 relay: 1. Clovis East 3:30.58; 2. Centennial 3:30.82; 3. Clovis West 3:31.70.

High jump: 1. Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-6; 2. Taylor Smith, Buchanan, 6-2; Zac Rainey, Mt. Whitney, 6-2; LJ Moore, Central, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 16-0; 2. Andrew Ramay, Liberty-Bakersfield, 15-0; 3. Allan Inouye, Clovis, 14-6; Brad Beckman, Clovis East, 14-6.

Long jump: 1. Dillon Root, Redwood, 22-6; 2. Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 21-1; 3. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 20-9.

Triple jump: 1. Vernon Sampson, Tulare Western, 44-4.75; 2. Ian Dildine, Sanger, 41-2; 3. Jean Jared, Reedley, 40-5.

Shot put: 1. Laquesse Taylor, Edison, 51-10; 2. Brett Johnson, Buchanan, 49-1.5; 3. Jared Shahbazian, Sanger, 48.7.5.

Discus: 1. Brad Beekman, Clovis East, 163-11; 2. David Salinas, Buchanan, 157-3; 3. Brian Hamilton, West, 155-9.


GIRLS

100: 1. Samantha Bourbon, Clovis East, 13.304; 2. Ivory Jones, Tulare Western, 13.305; 3. Serenity Scott, Central, 13.41.

200: 1. Veronica Williams, Clovis East, 27.32; 2. Samantha Bourbon, Clovis East, 28.20; 3. Cierra Loera, Clovis West.

400: 1. Danielle Tildahl, Tehachapi, 60.7; 2. Paris Turner, Clovis West, 61.35; 3. Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 61.54.

800: 1. Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:17.9; 2. Macy Bricks, Buchaann, 2:23.18; 3. Maddy Nikkel, Buchanan, 2:27.86.

1,600: 1. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:04.60; 2. Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 5:05.82; 3. Sara Baker, Bakersfield, 5:23.44.

3,200: 1. Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 11:03.39; 2. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 11.50.9; 3. Megan Osten, Sanger, 11:51.19.

100HH: 1. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.29; 2. Vanessa Walton, Central, 16.30; 3. Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 16.68.

300LH: 1. Aubrey VanBerg, Clovis North, 49.02; 2. Laura Schellenberg, Reedley, 49.41; 3. Chloe Calrson, Centennial, 40.48.

400 relay: 1. West 50.80, 2. Tulare Western, 50.93, 3. Centennial 51.31.

1,600 relay: 1. Edison 4:05.53, 2. Tehachapi 4:13.0, 3. Centennial 4:17.13.

High jump: 1. Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-5; 2. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-0; Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 5-0; Taylor Guthrie, Redwood; Blakely Miller, Redwood.

Pole vault: 1. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-6; 2. Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 10-6; 3. Casey Campos, Clovis East, 10-0.

Long jump: 1. Njeri Omawahleh, Edison, 16-4; 2. Leli Belt, Bakersfield, 16-2; 3. Cyinna Booker, Tulare Western, 15-4.

Triple jump: 1. Sonachi Agina, Sanger, 32-4; 2. Pawanpreet Zenda, Sanger, 31-10.75; 3. Alyse Arentz, Clovis West, 30-8.

Shot put: 1. Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 42-1; 2. Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 41-10.5; 3. Heather Vermillion, Redwood, 40-7.

Discus: 1. Lissette Mendivil, Redwood; 2. Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 127-11; 3. Nikki Okwelogu, Clovis Weest, 124-1.

  Comments