Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup March 10

BOYS GOLF RESULTS

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare Western 220, Kennedy 292

At Delano Municipal, par 32

Medalists: Jordan Hollingshead, TW, 41; Thomas Cabrera, TW, 42; Jacob Vetter, TW, 44. Daniel Gutierrez, TW, 46; Logan Pitts, TW, 47.

NONLEAGUE

Central 4, Madera 2

At Madera Municipal, front nine

Cody Christiensen, C, d. B. Frazier, 3 and 2. A. Medellin, M, d. Logan O'Malley, 2 and 1. Cody Horn, C, d. K. Cothan, 4 and 3. Adam Castillo, C, d. R. Hamblin, 3 and 2. B. Toney, M, d. Chandler Van Elswik, 4 and 3. Robert Marquez, C, d. E. Garcia, 2 and 1.

Orosi 327, Fowler 339

At Fresno Airways, front nine

Medalists: Heriberto Trevino, O, 48; Luke Shrestha, F, 50.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

NONLEAGUE

Clovis East 9, Fresno 0

No. 1 singles: Bryce Postler, CE, d. Tong Thao 6-3, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Tim Berry/Andy Vang, CE, d. Donald Spencer/Jack Thao 8-0. Record: Clovis East 8-1.

Exeter 8, Woodlake 1

No. 1 singles: Calvin Mitchell, E, d. Joseph Garcia 8-2. No. 1 doubles: Mitchell/Garrett Le, E, d. Garcia/Gabriel Corona 8-6. Records: Woodlake 1-3-2, Exeter 2-1.

Corcoran 7, Fowler 2

No. 1 singles: Jaskran Mann, F, d. Gustavo Rodriguez, 8-7. No. 1 doubles: Rodriguez/Nick Correa, C, d. Mann/Carter Hiyama, 8-2. Record: Fowler 0-4.

Kerman 8, Selma 1

No. 1 singles: Amtoj Sanghera, S, d. Jorge Cubillos, 6-3, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Bain/Acosta, K, d. Sanghera/Antunez, 8-6. Record: Kerman 4-1

Edison 8, Yosemite 1

No. 1 singles: Cris Missirlian, E, d. Wes Meiss, 6-1, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: David Deedwania/Larry Ngo, E, d. Jason Pol/Dylan Jenkins, 8-1.

Firebaugh 9, Washington 0

No. 1 singles: Armando Hernandez d. BJ Hobbs, 8-3. No. 1 doubles: Hernandez/Geronimo Ayala d. Hugo Fletes/Ivan Garcia, 8-1. Records: Firebaugh 2-2.

Sierra 6, Madera South 3

No. 1 singles: Preston Fielding, S, d. Ray Aguilera, 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Ray Aguilera/Jaime Rodriguez, MS, d. Preston Fielding/Jacob Furrer, 3-6, 6-2 (10-6). Record: Madera South 4-3.

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 7, Memorial 2

No. 1 singles: Gaston Villanueva, LMR, d. Ryan Leyba, 8-3. No. 1 doubles: Villanueva/Garcia, LMR, d. Leyba/Coelho, 8-3.

Chowchilla 7, Dos Palos 2

No. 1 singles: Uriel Perez, C, d. Christian Avina 6-1, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Perez/Joel Hernandez, C, d. Avina/Hernan Delgado 8-2. Record: Dos Palos 0-3.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 7, Golden West 2

No. 1 singles: Stephen Rocha, MW, d. Pablo Villagrana 6-2, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Rocha/Juan Nunez, MW, d. Villagrana/Mikey Hamilton 8-6. Records: Mt. Whitney 4-3, 1-0. Golden West 0-1.

Redwood 9, Hanford 0

No. 1 singles: Isaac Hallare, R, d. Chris Reall 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Hallare/Isiah Quintanilla, R, d. Reall/Eric Dudley 8-4. Record: Redwood 4-4, 1-0.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL RESULTS

NONLEAGUE

Clovis 3, Bullard 0

25-23, 25-23, 25-23. B, Connor Fourchy 7 digs; Kaleb Neufeld 8 kills, 3 blocks; James Poyle 21 assists. C, Geno Hernandez 10 kills, 2 digs; Allston Moore 8 kills; Ridge Riley 8 digs. Records: Bullard 6-1, Clovis 2-0.

Sanger 3, Fresno 0

25-13, 25-15, 25-14. S, Billy Moua 20 digs; Yue Vang 35 assists; Robert Hernandez 8 kills; Steve Her 7 kills, 5 digs. Records: Sanger 4-2, Fresno 2-5.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail resultsto sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments