Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup March 5

TRACK AND FIELD HIGHLIGHTS

Clovis West's Anginae Monteverde broke meet records in the 100-meter high hurdles (15.29 seconds) and pole vault (12-0), Buchanan's Hagen Reedy in the 3,200 (11:03.39) and Central's B.J. Kelly in the 100 dash (10.93) to highlight the 18th annual Sanger Spring Classic. More than 900 athletes competed.

TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

SANGER SPRING CLASSIC'

Boys

100 dash: B.J. Kelley, Central, 10.93; Malcom Anderson, Central, 11.28; Dillon Root, Redwood, 11.29.

200 dash: Kelley, Central, 22.78; Da Shawn Meadows, Tulare Western, 23.22; Anderson, Central, 23.30.

400 dash: Makynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 50.39; John Brinson, Clovis East, 51.08; Nate Ford, Clovis West, 51.55.

800 run: Cody Brazeal, Buchanan, 2:02.02; Adam Awad, Clovis East, 2:04.25; Alejandro Buenrostro, Buchanan, 2:04.25.

1600 run: C.J. Albertson, Buchanan, 4:24.77; Brazeal, Buchanan, 4:30.43; Kevin Barnard, Buchanan, 4:31.91.

3200 run: Albertson, Buchanan, 9:25.21; Josh Orosco, Buchanan, 9:58.37; Marty Rowell, Selma, 10:20.47.

110 hurdles: Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 15.32; Jake Talley, Clovis West, 15.65; Vernon Sampson, Tulare Western, 15.75.

300 hurdles: Talley, Clovis West, 40.09; Dhillon, Sanger, 41.53; Jose Rizo, Selma, 43.14.

400 relay: Central, 43.82; Clovis East, 44.00; Tulare Western, 44.02.

1600 relay: Clovis East 3:30.58; Tulare Western, 3:34.53; Buchanan, 3:34.98.

High jump: Zac Rainey, Mt. Whitney, 6-2; Spencer Blanks, Clovis East, 6-0; Taylor Smith, Buchanan, 6-0.

Pole vault: Kyser Anderson, Clovis West, 14-0; Michael Braa, Clovis West, 13-6; Tyler Hiester, Sanger, 13-6.

Long jump: Root, Redwood, 22-2; Dhillon, Sanger, 20-7.5; Willie Alexander, Central, 20-7.25.

Triple jump: Sampson, Tulare Western, 44-4.75; Jean Jared, Reedley, 40-5; Dimitri Kecskes, Buchanan, 39-10.5.

Shot put: Jared Shahbazian, Sanger, 48-7.5; Bret Johnson, Buchanan, 45-5.5; Michael Orozco, Clovis East, 44-7.

Discus throw: David Salinas, Buchanan, 157-3; Shahbazian, Sanger, 146-0; Jeff Fuentes, Central, 142-11.

Girls

100 dash: Samantha Bourbon, Clovis East, 13.31; Ivory Jones, Tulare Western, 13.31; Serenity Scott, Central, 13.41.

200 dash: Veronica Williams, Clovis East, 27.32; Bourbon, Clovis East, 28.20; Cierra Loera, Clovis West, 28.56;

400 dash: Paris Turner, Clovis West, 1:01.35; Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 1:01.54; Rianna Chavez, Mt. Whitney, 1:02.07.

800 run: Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:23.18; Maddy Nikkel, Buchanan, 2:27.86; Katie Taylor, Mt. Whitney, 2:30.49.

1600 run: Bricks, Buchanan, 5:04.60; Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 5:05.82; Megan Osten, Sanger, 5:24.21.

3200 run: Reedy, Buchanan, 11:03.39; Osten, Sanger, 11:51.91; Dana Schmalzez, Buchanan, 12:04.75.

100 hurdles: Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.29; Vanessa Walten, Central, 16.30; Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 16.68.

300 hurdles: Laura Schellenberg, Reedley, 49.41; Rianna Chavez, Mt. Whitney, 51.01; Serenity Scott, Central, 52.78.

400 relay: Tulare Western, 50.93; Clovis West, 51.35; Clovis East, 52.07.

1600 relay: Clovis East, 4:17.65; Tulare Western, 4:21.19; Buchanan, 4:21.84.

High jump: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-0; Simmons, Buchanan, 5-0; Taylor Guthrie, Redwood, 5-0; Blakely Miller, 5-0.

Pole vault: Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-0; Nichole Falkenstein, Buchanan 10-6; Casey Campos, Clovis East, 10-0.

Long jump: Cyinna Booker, Tulare Western, 15-4; Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15-2; Adrianna Wright, Sanger, 14-10.5.

Triple jump: Sonachi Agina, Sanger, 32-4; Pawanpreet Zenda, Sanger, 31-10.75; Alyse Arentz, Clovis West, 30-8.

Shot put: Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 42-1; Heather Vermilllion, Redwood, 40-7; Angelina Ceppaglia, Central, 39-6.5.

Discus throw: Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 146-02; Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 127-11; Nwanneka Okwelogu, Clovis West, 124-01.


BOYS TENNIS HIGHLIGHTS

Menlo beat Saratoga 5-2 for the top division championship at the California High School Boys Tennis Classic, which played out over two days at local schools and other sites. Among the other title winners were Central in D-V, Edison in D-VII and Sierra in D-VIII.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

CALIFORNIA TENNIS CLASSIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division I: Menlo d. Saratoga, 5-1

Division II: Los Altos d. Menlo(A), 4-2

Division III: Palo Alto d. Liberty, 4-2

Division IV: Piedmont Hills d. Eagle Rock, 4-2

Division V: Central d. Alameda, 5-1

Division VI: Sacred Heart d. Lincoln, 6-0

Division VII: Edison d. Valley, 4-2

Division VIII: Sierra d. Natomas, 5-1.


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL RUGBY

VARSITY SILVER DIVISION

Friday's matches

Buchanan 48, Clovis 17

Tries: B, Tanner Barnes 4, Trent Barnes 1, Chris Davies 1, Kevin Press 2; C, Cameron Thaxton 1, Brandon Ozuna 1, Daniel Durant 1. Conversions: B, Travis Gilmore 3, Kevin Press 1; C, Ozuna 1.

Roosevelt 22, Clovis West 20

Tries: R, Archie Parks 1, Davonte Chavez 2, Carlos Ramirez 1. Conversions: R, Richard Attoian

Bullard 34, San Luis Obispo 17

Tries: B, Richard Martin 3, Lucas Matheus 1, Kyle Fowler 1. Conversions: B, Julian Quan 3. Penalty goals: B, 1

Friday

At Todd Beamer Park

4 p.m., Buchanan vs. Clovis West; 5:30 p.m., Roosevelt vs. Bullard; 7 p.m., Clovis vs. San Luis Obispo


BOYS VOLLEYBALL RESULTS

SANGER SLAM TOURNAMENT

Championship: Bullard d. Central, 25-14, 25-19. Third place: Sanger (3-2). Fourth place: Sunnyside (2-3). Fifth place: Hoover (3-2). Sixth place: Roosevelt (1-4). Seventh place: Fresno (1-4). Eighth place: Reedley (1-4).

All-Tournament

MVP: Michael Ward, Bullard. Team: Kaleb Meufeld, Bullard; Tony Xiong, Central; Billy Moua, Sanger. Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail resultsto sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments