Clovis News: Sports

Central Section soccer, basketball teams hold own in regional seeding

It's a No. 1 for Buchanan High boys soccer, an extension for a winter of winners for Bullard and a terrific Tuesday in store for Central Valley Christian.

Of 29 boys and girls teams from the Central Section receiving assignments Sunday for Southern California Regionals in basketball and soccer, Buchanan's boys earned the only No. 1 seed – this coming a year after the Bears' girls soccer team did the same.

"I predicted a 1 or 2 for us," said coach John Spurgeon, whose 23-2 Buchanan boys – section D-I champions – will play at home Tuesday at 3 p.m. against No. 8 Baldwin Park (20-3-2) of the Southern Section.

Further, a victory would keep the Bears home for a Thursday semifinal against the winner of No. 4 Rancho Bernardo-San Diego of the San Diego Section and No. 5 Paramount (17-2-6) of the Southern Section.

"Playing at home is a huge advantage for us," said Spurgeon, whose team defeated Bullard 2-0 for the section title last week. "The kids go through their normal routine – they go to school, get out, show up on the field and play the game. It's nice not sitting in a bus or van for hours. Playing at home gives us a chance to go to the finals."

The boys' D-I soccer championship will be played Saturday at 6 p.m. at Warren High in Downey.

At Bullard and CVC, students and fans will be offered full plates Tuesday.

Bullard's girls soccer team (23-3-1), as a No. 4 seed, will play No. 5 Buena-Ventura (22-5-4) of the Southern Section in a D-I opener at McLane Stadium at 4 p.m.

Three hours later, the Knights' boys basketball team (27-6) will play on campus against Etiwanda (28-3) of the Southern Section in a D-I game.

CVC will do one better and host three regionals.

At 4 p.m., the Cavaliers' fourth-seeded girls soccer team (22-1-2) will oppose No. 5 Desert Christian-Lancaster (24-0) of the Southern Section in a D-III match.

CVC defeated Kingsburg 3-0 for the section D-IV title, but there are only three divisions in regional soccer and they are aligned strictly by enrollment.

The Cavs' soccer match will be followed by a doubleheader in basketball.

At 6 p.m., CVC's third-seeded girls, who have won 19 straight in a 23-2 season, will play Redlands Adventist Academy (20-6) of the Southern Section in D-V.

Then at 7:30 p.m., the Cavs' 27-3 boys will confront Maranatha-Pasadena (24-6) of the Southern Section in D-IV.

Of all the section boys and girls teams in basketball or soccer, it appeared CVC's boys basketball team had the goods to make the section's deepest run in the state playoffs. Then the Cavs were jolted 48-44 in overtime by Washington in the section D-IV finals Saturday at Selland Arena.

CVC entered the game ranked second only to Salesian-Richmond in the state's D-IV by Cal-Hi Sports. And that no doubt influenced the SoCal Regional seeding committee in awarding Washington (24-7) a No. 3 seed – matched only by CVC's girls among Central Section representatives in basketball.

"I'm happy with the seed and I like our chances," Washington coach Tony Petersen said.

The Panthers, winners of 15 straight, will play at home Tuesday at 7 p.m. against El Segundo (19-11) of the Southern Section.

And a victory would allow Washington to remain at home in Thursday's quarterfinals to play the winner of Francis Parker (21-8) of the San Diego Section and Morningside-Inglewood (16-14) of the Southern Section.


Boys basketball matchups (all games at 7 p.m. Tuesday unless noted):

Division I: Etiwanda (28-3) at Bullard (27-6); Clovis West (25-5) at Taft (27-2)

Division II: Compton (21-6) at Clovis North (23-11); Tulare (26-2) at Mayfair (26-6)

Division III: Crespi (23-8) at Hoover (19-8); Golden Valley (19-8) at Inglewood (24-7), 7:30 p.m.; Independence (14-14) at Price (23-7)

Division IV: El Segundo (19-11) at Washington (22-7); Maranatha (24-6) at Central Valley Christian (22-9), 7:30 p.m.; Bakersfield Christian (21-9) at Buckley (23-5)

Division V: Bishop Diego (22-5) at Fresno Christian (13-17); Tranquillity (6-21) at Flintridge Prep (23-6)

Girls basketball matchups (all games at 7 p.m. Tuesday unless noted):

Division I: Woodbridge (25-4) at Hanford (21-7); Clovis East (21-9) at Brea Olinda (29-1)

Division II: Canyon-Canyon City (26-5) at Monache (23-3); Yosemite (16-12) at Harvard-Westlake (24-9), 6 p.m.

Division III: Chaminade (25-4) at Ridgeview (21-8); Independence (16-13) at St. Joseph (25-6)

Division IV: JSerra (12-18) at Sierra (20-7); Strathmore (19-7) at St. Anthony (18-11)

Division V: Redlands Adventist (20-6) at Central Valley Christian (23-2), 6 p.m.; Kings Christian (16-8) at Santa Clara (25-6)

Boys soccer matchups:

Division I: Baldwin Park (20-3-2) at Buchanan (23-2), 3 p.m. Tuesday; Golden Valley (22-4-2) at South East-South Gate (21-2-10), 4 p.m. Tuesday

Division II: Oak Hills (19-3-3) at Reedley (15-11-3), 4 p.m. Monday

Division III: Carpinteria (19-4-3) at Mendota (26-1-1), 4 p.m. Tuesday

Girls soccer matchups:

Division I: Buena (22-5-4) at Bullard (23-3-1), 4 p.m. Tuesday at McLane Stadium

Division II: Bishop Amat (29-1) at Frontier (20-2-4), 4 p.m. Monday

Division III: Desert Christian (24-0) at Central Valley Christian, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments