Clovis News: Sports

Playoff games from March 2

Box scores from boys Central Section basketball playoff games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

Clovis West 60, Clovis East 56

Clovis East (19-12) 13 14 15 12 -- 56

Clovis West (24-4) 17 6 23 14 -- 60

CE: Kevin Bailey 26, Antwoun Whitfield 19, Xavier Hite 2, Chris Bailey 5, Lazaro Alvarez 4.

CW: Joel Ruble 2, Khaneal Mason 7, Derek Walters 2, Denzel Johnson 25, Charlie Thompson 7, Nathan Nakamura 2, T.J. Jackson 15.

Bullard 65, Bakersfield 54

Bullard (26-6) 15 17 15 18 -- 65

Bakersfield (23-5) 10 20 10 14 -- 54

Bul: Jermaine McFadden 3, Jajuan Hammond 10, Chris Russell 6, Anthony White 17, Mike Hill 17, Carl Goodman 12.

Bak: Arik Smith 10, Derrick Brown 15, Aaron Rush 4, Tyrone Wallace 19, Stephon Newsome 2, Chris Hannible 4.

DIVISION II

Clovis North 62, East Bakersfield 55

Clovis North (22-11) 18 13 10 21 -- 62

East Bakersfield(20-11) 15 12 12 16 -- 55

CN: Ben Huffman 14, Richie Tesmer 11, Quinton Duckett 11, David Wells 8, Brock Carmen 3, Kokie Bijev 7, Ethan Lenox 8.

E: Akkeli Holley 14, Robert Johnson 26, Marcus Perez 3, Fatai Eke 4, Jay Moya 4, Tevin Beasley 2, Stephen Perry 2.

Tulare 71, Memorial 52

Memorial (19-12) 15 14 9 14 -- 52

Tulare (26-1) 16 18 12 25 -- 71

M: Jordan Stallworth 7, Bryce Sousa 13, Kevin Gilio 1, Royshon Snowden 11, Nick Ball 9, Kellen Hackett 1, Ryan O'Rourke 2, Rudy Lopez 8.

TU: Oscar Reyes 8, Jayden Brown 2, William Stallworth 26, Austin Fernandez 5, David Love 21, Keonta Vernon 5, Xavier Stephens 4.

DIVISION III

Hoover 59, Independence 57

Hoover (23-6) 18 12 9 20 -- 59

Independence 15 15 20 7 -- 57

H: Jovante Packard 7, Ahmad Jones 13, Chris Zakar 7, Ben Ross 3, Jesse Menez 20, Martese Stewart 2, Art Mcgowen 4, Daniel Johnson 3.

I: Ken Gady 24, Mauricio Cordoza 6, Braylin Lejainceeis 4, Deandre Jackson 14, George Olumba 9.

Golden Valley 77, Mission Oak 59

GV (20-7): Nick Williams 26, Shaquille Wilson 14, Darnell Sams 13, Calvin Cooper 12, Steven Cannon 7, Trey Dunham 3, Charles Steversen 2.

M (23-7): Kevin Palma 16, Blake Shannon 14, Dmarhea Bradley 9, Kollan Mundley 9, Corbin Quinonez 5, Erik Barragan 4, Elijah Porche 2.

DIVISION IV

Washington 74, Bakersfield Christian 55

Washington (23-7) 17 23 18 16 -- 74

Bakersfield Chr. (21-8) 19 11 17 8 -- 55

W: Demelvin Stell 1, Josh Williams 6, Deandre Dickson 25, Damone Mayberry 5, Sean Stell 8, Robert Minnieweather 3, Donzelle Amey 2, Grant Hightower 8, Akili Arnold 16.

BC: Bryce Howes 18, Jordan Kingley 11, Daniel Hardy 1, Ryan Howes 2, Tyler Harris 19, Matthew Terelde 2, Alex DeHoog 2.

Central Valley Christian 83, Corcoran 58

Corcoran 13 22 13 10 -- 58

CVC (27-2) 15 17 27 24 -- 83

Cor: Zack Roger 3, Ryan Luna 27, Christian Carter 14, Rudy Navarro 7, Marvin Lefridge 7.

CVC: Lance Van Grouw 24, Josh Witschi 1, Hayes Hanlon 1, Andrew Johnson 11, Brandon Dykstra 4, Mitchell Mouw 21, Grant Verhoeven 21.

DIVISION V

Tranquillity 62, Laton 58

Tranquillity 23 13 10 16 -- 62

Laton (11-15) 8 15 22 13 -- 58

T: Edgar Perez 8, Jesus Juarez 3, Adam Leon 10, Christian Garcia 13, Johnny Alvarez 2, Moises Ayala 14, Javier Lopez 6, Tommy Roman 4, Homer Sanchez 2.

L: Christian Pilgrim 2, Arturo Gaona 3, Mason Alves 11, Brandon Hamilton 18, Shawn Matos 4, Branson Alves 3, Colton Minter 14, George Myers 3.

Fresno Christian 57, Kings Christian 34

Fresno Christian 19 11 13 14 -- 57

Kings Christian 8 5 9 12 -- 34

FC: Tyler Krigbaum 6, Brady Lee 11, Cooper Belmont 17, Ryan Neufeld 9, Chandler Vargas 7, Dean Potigian 1, Zack Jackson 6.

KC: Adam Wild 8, Jeremy Hudson 2, Blake Doyle 10, Kyle Hurt 7, Desmond James 4, Trent Pires 3.

CENTRAL SECTION FINALS

All games Friday or Saturday at Selland Arena

DIVISION I

No. 1 Clovis West vs. No. 3 Bullard, 8 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION II

No. 1 Clovis North vs. No. 2 Tulare, 8 p.m. Friday

DIVISION III

No. 1 Hoover vs. No. 3 Golden Valley, 4 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION IV

No. 1 Central Valley Christian vs. No. 3 Washington, noon Saturday

DIVISION V

No. 1 Fresno Christian vs. No. 3 Tranquillity, 4 p.m. Friday


GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION FINALS

All games Friday or Saturday at Selland Arena

DIVISION I

No. 1 Hanford vs. No. 2 Clovis East, 6 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION II

No. 3 Monache vs. No. 4 Yosemite, 6 p.m. Friday

DIVISION III

No. 2 Ridgeview vs. No. 5 Independence, 2 p.m. Saturday

DIVISION IV

No. 1 Sierra vs. No. 3 Strathmore, 10 a.m. Saturday

DIVISION V

No. 1 Central Valley Christian vs. No. 3 Kings Christian 2 p.m. Friday

Call (559) 441-6379or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments