Clovis News: Sports

Playoff games from Feb. 23

Box scores from boys Central Section basketball playoff games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Central 43, Clovis 42

Central (10-16) 6 9 12 16 -- 43

Clovis (15-12) 10 9 17 6 -- 42

Ce: Kellan Howard 4, L.J. Moore 11, Darryl Hardy 12, Murshid Randle 8, Justin Lea 6, Jaquan Williams 2.

Cl: Nate Galvan 7, Austin Ikeda 5, Allston Moore 2, Lestee Ceasar 4, Korey Anderson 19, Jason Black 5.

Buchanan 65, Edison 61

Edison 15 13 20 13 -- 61

Buchanan (17-10) 24 13 13 15 -- 65

E: Aaron Williams 8, T.J. Viney 10, Jordan Batts 21, Kevin Maddox 3, Phillip Randles 11, Marquis Nelson 6, Myssael Romero 2.

B: Dominique Katter 17, Martin Arambula 2, Ryan Swain 14, Alex Fertig 14, Patrick Monreal 1, Derek Chung 10, Kevin Ellsworth 5, Kenny Castle 2.

OTHER SCORE

Centennial 77, Stockdale 65

QUARTERFINALS (Friday)

No. 9 Centennial at No. 1 Clovis West

No. 5 Liberty at No. 4 Clovis East

No. 11 Central at No. 3 Fresno-Bullard

No. 7 Buchanan at No. 2 Bakersfield

DIVISION II

Hanford 60, Monache 56

Hanford 15 19 15 11 -- 60

Monache 12 13 16 15 -- 56

H: Justin Lourenco 4, Aaron Brown 3, Marcus Garvin 5, Tyler Rodriquez 9, Joseph Yarbrough 5, Tyler Johnson 4, Brad Simas 14, Conner Rose 4, Cory Davis 12.

M: Adam Kittrell 1, Miguel Perez 5, Daniel Hernandez 17, Vinson Johnson 13, Josh Camarena 7, Mark Pascual 7, Casey Chavez 6.

Sunnyside 54, Tulare Western 42

Tulare Western 9 6 9 18 -- 42

Sunnyside (20-11) 9 9 16 20 -- 54

TW: Misael Espinoza 5, Dominic Avila 6, Jordan Maquinalez 10, Greg Kahey 3, Matt Ferrera 7, Elijah Henningham 8, Valentin Castillo 1, Darren Leal 2.

S: Andy Phimmonvong 10, Eric Wingfield 6, Jason Xiong 3, Steve Coleman 8, Kylon Miller 15, Pablo Ayllon 11, Nathaniel Dillard 1.

OTHER SCORE

Redwood 75, Garces 71

QUARTERFINALS (Friday)

No. 8 Redwood at No. 1 Clovis North

No. 5 Hanford West at No. 4 East

No. 11 Hanford at No. 3 Memorial

No. 7 Sunnyside at No. 2 Tulare

DIVISION III

Hoover 64, Sanger 50

Sanger 7 14 17 12 -- 50

Hoover (21-6) 17 13 11 23 -- 64

S: Chucky Rojas 11, Johnny Pinedo 8, Diego Cuevas 6, Jacob Anthony 8, Patrick Pinkard 17.

H: Jovante Packard 4, Ahmad Jones 4, Ben Ross 20, Craig Simpson 2, Jesse Jimenez 18, Art McGowen 4, Daniel Johnson 12.

Mt. Whitney 57, Madera South 41

Madera South (17-9) 9 7 15 10 -- 41

Mt. Whitney (19-6) 17 12 11 17 -- 57

MS: Shaquille Moore 18, Adriano Coronado 2, Spencer Sheets 6, Rio Coronado 6, Markell Moore 2, Cooper Neal 3, Andre Wiltz 4.

MW: Dominic Kasciaro 1, Ryan Loy 11, Jalen Watson 14, Dannon Frigulti 3, Alex Palomino 2, Will Nelson 23, Jacob Zsido 3.

Mission Oak 65, Reedley 55

Mission Oak (22-6) 15 12 23 15 -- 65

Reedley 6 12 18 19 -- 55

MO: Kevin Palma 3, Dustin Oliver 4, Dmarhea Bradley 15, Blake Shannon 17, Elijah Porche 8, Erik Barragan 4, Kollan Mundley 14.

R: Caesar Aquino 6, David Cardoza 3, Mario Martinez 4, Will Szpor 8, Brett Parichan 18, Brad Kosinski 11, Jared Gorter 5.

OTHER SCORES

Tehachapi 80, Foothill 65

Independence 73, Selma 64

QUARTERFINALS (Friday)

No. 9 Tehachapi at No. 1 Hoover

No. 5 Independence at No. 4 Mt. Whitney

Golden Valley/Dinuba vs. No. 11 Mira Monte

No. 7 Mission Oak at No. 2 Ridgeview

DIVISION IV

Central Valley Christian 71, Orosi 30

Orosi 10 6 8 6 -- 30

CVC (25-2) 26 17 17 11 -- 71

O: Estaban Dominguez 9, Ronchel Ortel 6, Jorge Madrigal 3, Brandon Gonzalez 10, Brandon Gonzalez 2.

CVC: Lance Van Grouw 15, Josh Witschi 4, Kevin Hofstee 1, Hayes Hanlon 2, Andrew Johnson 6, Brandon Dykstra 6, Rein Hakker 4, Mitchell Mouw 5, Grant Verhoeven 28.

Caruthers 49, Dos Palos 46

Dos Palos (15-7) 11 11 15 9 -- 46

Caruthers (21-5) 12 15 7 15 -- 49

DP: Ryan Yriarte 9, Jerry Warren 13, Kevin Schofield 14, Shawn Demmers 10.

C: Prince York 2, Lee Escobedo 6, Jesus Magana 16, Josh Gilmore 6, Zack Duff 14, Michael Edlund 2, Jaspal Mahil 2, Jose Zaragoza 1.

Fowler 86, Sierra 75

Fowler (14-12) 18 23 21 24-- 86

Sierra (18-7) 11 30 15 1-- 75

F: Josh Sangera 19, Parm Panny 13, Jeremy Mendoza 27, Ismail Leon 4, Chris Stewart 2, Francisco Hernandez 7, Guerillimo Escalante 14.

S: Casey Blunt 8, Jake Blunt 23, Jake Dunn 2, Derek Austrum 31, Alex Rath 3, Donovan Zengierski 8.

Washington 72, Firebaugh 34

Firebaugh (13-13) 9 4 11 10 -- 34

Washington (21-7) 20 18 25 9 -- 72

F: Raul Lopez 5, Ricky Hurt 9, Rigo Hernandez 7, Marcus Espinoza 4, Chris Arguayo 3, Blake Rincon 2, Wyatt McBee 4.

W: Dashown Fletcher 3, Demelvin Stell 3, Josh Williams 7, Deandre Dickson 21, Shakor Major 3, Damone Mayberry 3, Nick Santellano 2, Robert Minnieweather 4, Sean Stell 8, Donzelle Amey 2, Chris Garcia 4, Rance Hightower 6, Akili Arnold 6.

Lindsay 82, Chowchilla 57

Chowchilla (13-13) 12 8 21 16 -- 57

Lindsay (19-8) 14 18 18 32 -- 82

C: Sean Kinsley 1, Caleb Mott 4, Devaghn Gaines 17, Kyle Kinsley 15, Aaron Deathridge 11, Devin Gaines 7, Omar Musleh 2.

L: Adam Gamboa 17, Fabian Garay 3, Jordan Townsend 9, Jacob Hernandez 3, Nick Sanchez 1, Joseph Barrientos 12, Gaven Mann 23, Giovanni Mendez 7, Chris Misaaleafua 7.

Kingsburg 80, McFarland 39

McFarland 11 8 10 10 -- 39

Kingsburg (16-11) 22 23 22 13 -- 80

M: Eric Marcias 3, Eric Perez 7, Enrique Herrera 4, Julio Delgado 8, Jose Montenegro 8, David Hernandez 2, Gil Lopez 2, Andrew Bowman 5.

K: Trevor Price 10, Anthony Cantu 1, Nico Cantu 10, Kevin Hurtado 3, Greg Heredia 3, Malachi Robertson 6, Jared Davis 2, Tyler Willis 6, Garrett Steele 6, Dirk Schuil 8, Austin Bray 3, Zach Bethel 16, Ryan Steele 2, Benton Bray 4.

OTHER SCORE

Bakersfield Christian 81, Riverdale 44

QUARTERFINALS (Friday)

No. 8 Caruthers at No. 1 Central Valley Christian

Coalinga/Corcoran vs. No. 5 Lindsay

No. 11 Fowler at No. 3 Washington

No. 7 Kingsburg at No. 2 akersfield Christian

DIVISION V

QUARTERFINALS (Friday)

No. 5 Sierra Pacific at No. 4 Kings Christian

No. 6 Clovis Christian at No. 3 Tranquillity

No. 7 Riverdale Christian at No. 2 Laton

Bye: No. 1 Fresno Christian

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments