Clovis News: Sports

Soccer playoffs: Caruthers High girls near D-V title

GIRLS HIGHLIGHTS

Caruthers High advanced to the Central Section girls soccer finals for the first time Tuesday as Jerrica Babb scored in the second overtime and the second-seeded Blue Raiders beat No. 3 Strathmore 5-4 in a Division V semifinal.

Babb's goal was her second of the day. Marissa Vega had a hat trick for Caruthers, which was down 2-0 in the first half. Andrea Gutierrez led Strathmore with two goals.

No. 1 Sierra 3, No. 5 Arvin 0: Chieftains senior forward Cheyann Siebrecht scored twice to lead her team to victory.

It's the first time that Sierra has made the final since 2003.

DIVISION I

No. 2 Buchanan 4, No. 6 Liberty-Bakersfield 1: Elise Krieghoff scored two goals while Kristen Bridges and Dani Ayerza each added a goal to push the five-time defending D-I champion Bears into the final against No. 1 Bullard.

DIVISION II

No. 2 Clovis North 1, No. 6 El Diamante 0: Junior Kendall Crews scored the winning goal on an assist from Darby Emmons as last year's D-III champs return to the section finals.

The Broncos advance to face top-seeded Frontier, a 1-0 winner in overtime against fourth-seeded Tulare Western.

DIVISION III

No. 3 Yosemite 1, No. 2 Tehachapi 0: The Badgers' Jamie Vogel launched the winner from 24 yards out on a free kick in the 68th minute.

In the final, Yosemite will face top-seeded Highland, a 3-2 winner in overtime over No. 4 Independence.

DIVISION VI

No. 1 Riverdale 4, No. 4 Firebaugh 0: Alma Garcia, Kendra Monteiro, Reyna Rivera and Katie Conway each scored as the Cowgirls blanked Firebaugh en route to the finals.

Riverdale will face the winner of the match between No. 7 Farmersville and No. 3 Avenal.

BOYS HIGHLIGHTS

DIVISION II

No. 6 Reedley 2, No. 2 Redwood 1: Gabriel Agavo's second goal of the game, a 25-yarder roughly 10 minutes into the second half, was the difference as the Pirates upset the Rangers in Visalia.

Reedley advances to its first section final since winning the Yosemite Division Small Schools title in 2003.

Agavo also scored the game's first goal, off a through ball from Eric Velarde about 10 minutes into the first half.

Redwood got onto the board 20 minutes into the second half when Adrian Ramos scored on a direct kick.

Reedley will face top-seeded Golden Valley in the final after the Bulldogs beat fourth-seeded Monache 1-0.

DIVISION III

No. 8 Fresno 3, No. 13 South 1: The Rebels scored first, but the Warriors' second-half rally pushed them into the final.

Miguel Pantoja tied the score with a goal off a corner kick, Christian Rodriguez punched in the go-ahead goal with 10 minutes remaining, and Joshua Martinez added an insurance goal 3 minutes later for Fresno.

Fresno awaits the winner between No. 2 Porterville and No. 6 Mission Oak.

DIVISION IV

No. 2 Selma 3, No. 3 Kerman 2: With his team down a player because of a red card, Anthony Torrez scored the deciding goal from the top of the box with 20 minutes to play.

The Bears advance to face No. 9 Arvin, a 2-0 winner over No. 5 Shafter.

DIVISION V

No. 5 Sierra 4, No. 1 Riverdale 2: The Chieftains went up 4-0 and held on for the upset.

Sierra's Nick Dennison scored twice.

Sierra will face the winner between No. 2 Orosi and No. 3 Woodlake.

  Comments