Clovis News: Sports

Games from Feb. 18

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Central 57, Clovis East 52

Clovis East (17-11, 5-5) 12 7 12 21 -- 52

Central (9-16, 2-8) 15 13 14 15 -- 57

CE: Kevin Bailey 24, Antwoun Whitfield 9, Kyle Cook 3, Paul Arteaga 2, Tyler Morgan 1, Xavier Hite 2, Nate Amundsen 6, Chris Bailey 5.

C: Justin Lea 3, L.J. Moore 8, Murshid Randle 6, Darryl Hardy 12, Darius Hamilton 14, Jaquan Williams 8, Kellan Howard 6.

Clovis West 56, Clovis 55

Clovis West 9 11 14 22 -- 56

Clovis (15-11, 5-5) 15 15 12 13 -- 55

CW: Derek Wallers 22, Denzel Johnson 14, T.J. Jackson 14, Khaneal Mason 4, Matt Parker 2.

C: Lovell Burton 2, Nate Galvan 5, Matt Wiebe 3, Jason Black 2, Austin Ikeda 9, Allston Moore 5, Lestee Ceasar 1, Korey Anderson 28.

Buchanan 57, Clovis North 52

Clovis North 7 19 17 9 -- 52

Buchanan (16-10, 5-5) 18 17 7 15 -- 57

CN: Ben Huffman 8, Richie Tesner 8, Quinton Duckett 16, David Wells 2, Kokie Bijeu 3, Ethan Lennox 15.

B: Dominic Katter 7, Martin Arambula 11, Ryan Swain 6, Alex Fertig 18, Jacob Nikkel 3, Kevin Ellsworth 6, Kenny Castle 6.

COUNTY METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Bullard 74, Madera 41

Madera 3 10 14 14 -- 41

Bullard (24-6, 9-1) 22 18 23 11 -- 74

M: Mike Defranco 8, Javier Contreras 9, Greg Bellew 3, Kyle Schimchah 3, Mike Lopez 5, Steve Thomas 4, Alfie Arellano 6, Josh Gibbs 3.

B: Jermaine McFadden 4, Ruben Grayson 2, Anthony White 17, Shayan Zadsalamat 2, Brad Phakham 3, Mike Hill 18, Walter Orr 2, Carl Goodman 10, Taran Malhi 2, Ronald Williams 3, Cory Silverstrom 4, Stefpon King 4, Nikky Orr 3.

Edison 61, Memorial 58 (2 OT)

Memorial (16-9, 7-3) 13 10 8 10 8 9 -- 58

Edison (14-12, 8-2) 6 11 13 11 8 12 -- 61

M: Jordan Stallworth 6, Bryce Sousa 11, Royshon Snowden 4, Nick Ball 10, Kellen Hackett 9, Rudy Lopez 10, Duke Doulphus 8.

E: Aaron Williams 9, T.J. Viney 11, Jordan Batts 14, Kevin Maddox 8, Phillip Randles 8, Marquis Nelson 5, Anthony Talford 2, Darnell Thomas 1, Missael Romero 3.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hoover 79, McLane 45

Hoover 19 27 22 11 -- 79

McLane 15 7 7 16 -- 45

H: Jovante Packard 17, Ahmad Jones 20, Chris Zakar 4, Ryan Montez 3, Craig Simpson 3, Roy Cammon 3, Josh Gorthy 5, Jesse Jimenez 3, Martese Stewart 5, Art McGowan 4, Lance Casey 2, Daniel Johnson 8, Tevon Ivy 2.

M: Williams 3, Phaxay 2, Chavez 4, Em 10, Posowuagh 6, Ingram 2, Leavall 16, Burton 2.

Reedley 71, Madera South 51

Madera South (6-4) 8 10 15 18 -- 51

Reedley (18-8, 7-3) 18 19 26 8 -- 71

MS: Shaquille Moore 16, Adriano Coronado 2, Spence Sheets 13, Rio Coronado 5, Sanjay Lal 4, Markell Moore 2, Cooper Neal 4, Permaveer Bains 5.

R: Caesar Aquino 14, David Cardoza 5, Mario Martinez 1, Will Szpor 14, Dana Davis 2, Garrison Bennett 3, Nick Vitela 8, Brett Parichan 20, Brad Kosinski 2, Jared Gorter 2.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Sierra 58, Chowchilla 53

Sierra (8-2) 13 7 27 13 -- 58

Chowchilla (13-12, 5-5) 12 16 15 8 -- 53

S: Casey Blunt 16, Jake Blunt 27, Derek Austrium 3, Rodney Lewis 3, Alex Roth 6, Donovan Zengienski 3.

C: Shawn Kinsley 1, Caleb Mott 14, Devaughn Gaines 9, Kyle Kinsley 2, Renee Ruiz 2, Jose Rubio 2, Aaron Deathridge 5, Devin Gaines 11, Justin Hudspeth 6, Omar Musleh 1.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare 66, Monache 44

Tulare (24-1, 16-0) 19 15 13 19 -- 66

Monache 10 10 9 15 -- 44

T: Jadon Brown 2, William Stallworth 23, David Love 19, Keonta Vernon 18, Daniel Bradley 4.

M: Perez 4, Matta 2, Davis 3, Hernandez 3, Johnson 9, Camerina 3, Pascual 10, Chavez 2, Rozalis 5, Lopez 3.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 59, Redwood 43

Redwood (13-13, 6-6) 10 11 8 14 -- 43

Mt. Whitney (18-6, 11-1) 13 11 18 17 -- 59

R: Kyle Gilbreath 5, Cooper Mathias 2, Raul Alvarez 6, Ivory Easley 20, K.C. Pearce 8, Christian Gonzalez 2.

MW: Chris Smith 12, Richard Cristobal 2, Ryan Loy 1, Alex Giltmier 3, Jalen Watson 4, Alex Palomino 7, Will Nelson 27, Jacob Zsido 1, Stevenson Crowley 1, Zac Rainey 1.

EAST SEQUOIA LEGUE

Orosi 44, Strathmore 40

Strathmore (10-10, 2-6) 6 17 11 6 -- 40

Orosi (15-10, 4-4) 14 9 11 10 -- 44

S: Rosario Rodriguez 13, Alex Maciel 5, Lionel Moreno 6, Michale Limas 5, Jorge Ibarra 2, Eddie Cisneros 9

O: Esteban Dominguez 15, Ronchel Ortel 7, Jorge Madrigal 4, Jordan Trevino 9, Gilbert Avila 3, Brandon Gonzalez 6.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 60, Riverdale 46

Fowler 19 13 18 10 -- 60

Riverdale (12-13, 5-3) 10 14 7 15 -- 46

F: Josh Sangera 22, Parm Pammu 11, Jeremy Mendoza 13, Fernando Jimenez 4, Ismael Leon 2, Vincent Jimenez 2, Francisco Hernandez 2, Guillermo Escalante 4.

R: Gustavo Vega 2, Johnny Hernandez 1, Marcus Edwards 6, Jesus Cabello 17, Thomas Shelly 4, Eslevan Navarro 7, Caleb Colvin 3, Isaac Andrade 6.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Dos Palos 65, Mendota 47

Mendota (12-16, 4-4) 7 8 21 11 -- 47

Dos Palos (15-6, 7-1) 21 12 13 19 -- 65

M: Aaron Medina 5, Albert Escobedo 10, Matthew Villar 4, Omar Cisneros 12, Rene Rodriguez 9, Martin Maravilla 7.

D: Kameron Geuder 2, Ryan Yriarte 13, Jerry Warren 23, Kevin Schofield 9, Fernando Rodriguez 2, Marcus Chanes 4, Shawn Demmers 9, Travis Martin 3.

Tranquillity 63, Avenal 44

Tranquillity (6-17, 2-6) 16 19 15 13 -- 63

Avenal 12 8 16 8 -- 44

T: Christian Garcia 10, Adam Leon 2, Edgar Perez 17, Johnny Alvarez 5, Javier Sanchez 5, Tommy Rowan 3, Francisco Rodriguez 9, Jesus Flores 4, Raymond Leal 5, Javier Lopez 3.

A: Not available.

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Clovis Christian 46, Riverdale Christian 44

Riverdale Christian 0 14 19 11 -- 44

Clovis Christian 10 9 12 15 -- 46

RC: Tony Goad 2, Joseph Martinez 5, Jaren Davis 6, Chris Romero 7, Jose Cruz 7, Joaquin Escalante 8, Austin Whited 9.

CC: Levi Browatske 2, Andrew Hull 2, Trevor Ridley 5, Chance Cantu 6, Jarques Black 12, Chase Goossen 19.

NONLEAGUE

Caruthers 61, Firebaugh 39

Firebaugh (13-12) 4 6 25 4 -- 39

Caruthers (20-5) 9 19 16 17 -- 61

F: Ricky Hurt 20, Rigo Hernandez 4, Marcus Espinoza 4, Blake Rincon 7, Wyatt McBee 4.

C: Prince York 5, Lee Escobedo 11, Jesus Magana 22, Josh Gilmore 10, Zack Duff 10, Braulio Nieto 3.


GIRLS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis East 79, Central 58

Central (11-14, 0-10) 11 16 13 18 -- 58

Clovis East (18-8, 6-4) 21 27 17 14 -- 79

Cen: Annissa DeLeon 5, Jessica Stevens 1, Tiana Maxwell 28, Darrin Hardy 13, Chantelle Brown 5, Monae Goodwin 6.

CE: Brenda Vang 3, Andrea Mersino 7, Kacy Kurushima 3, Kim Pree 10, Nina Gregory 8, Erikka Banks 33, Jasmine Cooper 13, Kaylene Clark 2.

Buchanan 63, Clovis North 61

Buchanan 12 21 15 15 -- 63

Clovis North (15-12, 3-7) 19 208 14 -- 61

B: Heidi Johnson 11, Nich Simmons 4, Briena Watts 9, Alyssa Denhartog 4, Megan Lee 16, Elise Krieghoff 9, Brittany Allison 10.

CN: Jessica Newman 4, D.J. Jenkins 18, Kayla Hosoga 3, Ijeoma Chima 9, Mia Gabourel 4, Chay Coffman 23.

Clovis West 60, Clovis 45

Clovis (21-6, 8-2) 15 9 12 9 -- 45

Clovis West (16-10, 9-1) 20 15 11 14 -- 60

C: Samantha Earl 4, Brooke Vidmar 2, Kylie Harbin 2, Kristy Savanpanyadeth 1, Taylor Poisall 2, Brandy Vidmar 3, Breona Minor 3, Brianna Watson 20, Maddy Diamante 3, Montana Lowe 3, Lavenia Norman 4.

CW: Taylor Knebel 3, Katie Ogdon 19, Jazmine Simpson 9, Sydne Gutierrez 5, Selyna Parrish 3, Aly Orlich 9, Eryn Piearcy 4, Emily Anderson 6, Portia Neale 2.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hoover 62, McLane 56

McLane (8-2) 17 9 19 10 -- 56

Hoover (18-6, 10-0) 14 17 11 20 -- 62

M: Latique Walton 12, Khadijah Muhammed 6, Daeja Gilmer 14, Dajahnee Sengal 14, Cherish Cervantez 6, Leslie Espiroz 4.

H: Zola Brown 6, Niyesha Brown 2, Miyah Rollins 26, Philly Keeno 23, Aryana Williams 3, Destiney Real 2. Madera South 45, Reedley 41

Madera So. (12-13, 4-6) 4 9 16 15 -- 45

Reedley (9-14, 5-5) 8 12 11 10 -- 41

R: Kim Reyes 6, Claudia Robles 10, Karina Robles 7, Carly Kosinszi 8, Karissa Arias 10

MS: Evette Torres 4, Sharalyn Lal 9, Shaddy Hunt 5, Jackie Miller 3, Trashi Thomas 2, Isabelle Bazante 22.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 50, Memorial 43

Edison (10-0) 10 20 16 14 -- 50

Memorial (19-3, 7-3) 13 12 9 9 -- 43

E: Rogene Russel 2, Keyora Wharry 12, Mariah Sims 4, Jobe Jones 2, Sanji Green 20, Cherelle Grimes 2, Bebe Williams 8.

M: Kristi Yahne 4, Gaby Stone 6, Mary Smith 2, Angela Orduno 10, Robin Draper 9, Mohagany May 8, Christina Rontell 4.

Sanger 66, Sunnyside 62 ( 2OT)

Sunnyside (12-14, 3-7) 10 17 9 18 6 2 -- 62

Sanger (7-19, 3-7) 8 16 12 18 6 6 -- 66

Sun: Verleah Jones 13, Megan Resendez 5, Taylor Brown 2, Breani Walker 23, Simran Brar 2, Shay Greeley 3, Hanisha Marshall 12, Brianna Hester 2.

San: Crystal Valdez 4, Samantha Zavala 8, Amanda Alba 17, Lexi Husak 5, Erin Pallesi 9, Vania DeLaTorre 23.

Madera 45, Bullard 39

Bullard 11 10 11 8 -- 39

Madera 12 10 7 17 -- 45

B: Morgan Darling 9, Kayla Kovaevich 18, Darneisha Johnson 2, Elbria Wooley 4, Brandi McCoy 7.

M: Crystal Uribe 13, Jenny Gallegoes 11, Ashley Zavala 2, Shellie Perkins 8, Erika Rodriguez 2, Keata Brown 8, Veronica Solis 2.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

El Diamante 54, Golden West 32

El Diamante (10-14, 6-6) 10 10 18 16 -- 54

Golden West (6-18, 3-9) 9 4 7 12 -- 32

ED: Kristy Elizondo 9, Octavia Burnett 18, Rebecca Baker 4, Katie Reeves 3, Cierra Hyland 2, Kendra Snowden 13, Chelsea Morales 3, Dani Corona 2.

GW: Allision Marquez 6, Devanee Villeges 2, Melissa Neal 1, Kim Smith 8, Ray Ray Harris 2, Nicole Navarette 1, Haley Seeger 12.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEGUE

Sierra 51, Chowchilla 19

Sierra (17-7, 9-1) 12 14 10 15 -- 51

Chowchilla (16-7, 4-6) 5 5 6 3 -- 19

S: Paige Brown 11, Kaley Osborn 3, Devin Bill 8, Amanda Bewick 6, Cierra Pius 3, Casey Stark 8, Taylor Esquivel 7, Brittni Kleinhans 2, Stepheny Elliott 3.

C: Mackenzie Mangrum 1, Keshelle Dickson 2, Tasha Rodriguez 1, Jordan Lasiter 4, Corey Bruecker 2, Morgan Miller 2, Savannah Linhares 7.

Yosemite 77, Kerman 28

Kerman (2-22, 2-8) 5 5 14 4 -- 28

Yosemite (14-11, 9-1) 19 24 20 14 -- 77

K: Ariana Amaro 6, Stas Mendrin 2, Jasmine Gonzalez 3, Samantha Vela 13, Laura Villar 4.

Y: Taylor Jensen 5, Jade Bain 2, Rylie McConnell 9, Alex Long 6, Devin Grant 3, Joanna Barney 6, Sydnee Fipps 22, Brianna Smith 13, Ashley Ellis 3, Shivani Gill 8.

Washington 65, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 15

Washington (13-9, 6-4) 21 14 17 13 -- 65

Liberty (0-10) 3 6 6 0 -- 15

W: Elizabeth Young 2, Alexis Blue 28, Maria Sandoval 4, Samantha Mendoza 4, Mika Reyes 2, Jalyssa Smith 2, Denise De La Torre 2, Anyssa Taylor 14, Tatyana Taylor 7.

L: Sogohmonian 2, Guzman 2, Madrano 7, Green 2, Penner 2.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Avenal 62, Tranquillity 40

Tranquillity (1-15, 0-8) 9 7 15 9 -- 40

Avenal (5-11, 3-5) 13 17 12 20 -- 62

T: Itzalani Herrera 14, Kayla Aviles 8, Julie Delgadillo 1, Mirran Arambula 3, Rocio Ochoa 4, Julie Cruz 10.

A: Lupita Ayala 6, Ronicka Brunley 10, Cynthia Villanueva 18, Naomi Vazquez 4, Abagail Lucero 6, Petra Solano 10, Karen Corona 8.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Kings Christian 50, Laton 43

Laton 4 19 11 9 -- 43

Kings Christian 14 11 14 11 -- 50

L: Brianna Adams 16, Dawn Alves 11, Courtney Rempp 6, Abbi Thomas 4, Jennifer Meneses 3,Kelsea Brassart 3.

KC: R. Smith 5, A. Salas 9, S. Heskett 6, A. Salas 12, V. James 4, E. Bloomfield 4, S. Rose 4, M. Munoz 6.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Exeter 50, Dinuba 38

Dinuba (7-5) 3 12 10 13 -- 38

Exeter (16-14, 8-4) 15 12 12 11 -- 50

D: Ashley Bailey 8, Tanya Carama 5, Shell Cervantes 5, Brittney Gonzalez 4, Alyssa Navarro 7, Honesty Rodriguez 9.

E: Amber Atkinson 4, Baby Hutch 2, Mercedes Rosales 2, Sydney Tobias 9, Brooke Cavanagh 2, Krystal Saldana 6, Katelyn Lopez 2, Angelic Barba 8, Charnae Edmonds 6, Katelyn Maurer 9.

Kingsburg 50, Selma 47

Selma (4-8) 16 11 9 11 -- 47

Kingsburg (5-7) 11 13 16 10 -- 50

S: Stephanie Torrez 2, Kassie Lopez 28, Amanda Carlson 4, Shaunice Sutton 6, Julie Jarquin 7.

K: Amber Carson 7, J.P. Pastor 2, Nikki Kesting 12, Haylie Peterson 9, Kellie Ritchie 6, Hayley Fry 12, Amari Bremel 2.

NONLEAGUE

Linday 63, Farmersville 20

Farmersville 6 6 5 3 -- 20

Lindsay (15-10) 10 28 21 4 -- 63

F: Vanessa Santos 5, Vanessa Salazar 2, Jasmine Rodriguez 7, Jasmine Gomez 1, Brenda Salazar 1, Valerie Guerra 4.

L: Alexis Arguellas 4, Christina Castro 12, Megan Salinas 11, Ronnie Nix 5, Raquel Finley 14, Kennedy Blue 6, Alexis Macias 2, Renee Alvarado 3, Lindsay Ybarra 4, Lindsay Blue 2.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Wednesday's game

Lindsay 66, Orosi 8

Lindsay (14-9, 5-3) 23 15 21 7 -- 66

Orosi 1 4 0 3 -- 8

L: Alexis Arguellas 2, Christina Castro 13, Megan Salinas 14, Ronnie Nix 11, Raquel Finley 8, Rosie Esparza 6, Kennedy Blue 7, Renee Alvarado 3, Lindsay Ybarra 2.

O: Flor Serna 1, Peedra Atondo 2, Deya Borjas 3, Angie Ortega 2.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments