Clovis News: Sports

Wrestling results 2/12

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Top 5 advance to Div. I Championships

Teams: 1. Clovis 276, 2. Clovis East 204, 3. Clovis North 191.5, 4. Clovis West 165, 5. Buchanan 129, 6. Central 98

103: 1. Brandon Rodriguez, Clovis West; 2. Adrian Camposano, Central; 3. Chris Tamez, Clovis East; 4. Manny Marin, Buchanan; 5. Andy Ia, Clovis; 6. Tyler Moore, Clovis North. 112: 1. Jonas Gaytan, Clovis; 2. Jason De La Cruz, Buchanan; 3. Jake Stanton, Clovis East; 4. Mikey Knoblauch, Clovis West; 5. Matt Ontiveros, Central; 6. Jake Nation, Clovis North. 119: 1. Stevan Knoblauch, Clovis West; 2. Daniel Gaytan, Clovis; 3. Javier Gasca, Central; 4. Justin Jauregui, Clovis East; 5. Elijah Jimenez, Clovis North; 6. Greg Garrison, Buchanan. 125: 1. Vince Rodriguez, Clovis North; 2. Conner Larson, Clovis East; 3. Matt Gay, Clovis; 4. Rico Lozano, Buchanan; 5. Chris Garcia, Clovis West; 6. Nick Deorian, Central. 130: 1. Chris Calcagno, Clovis North; 2. Juan Salas, Clovis; 3. Racelis Cardenas, Buchanan; 4. Patrick Physamone, Clovis East; 5. Tyler Zimmer, Clovis West; 6. Louie Hernandez, Central. 135: 1. Mason Esqueda, Central; 2. Devin Everk, Clovis North; 3. Jason Ladd, Clovis; 4. Andrew Nason, Clovis East; 5. John Lopez, Buchanan; 6. Jon Spengeman, Clovis West. 140: 1. Brady Bersano, Clovis; 2. Kyle Perrault, Clovis East; 3. Carson Guzman, Clovis North; 4. Luke Reyes, Clovis West; 5. Kerrington Raughman, Buchanan. 145: 1. Damien Arredondo, Buchanan; 2. Devin Poindexter, Clovis North; 3. Colby Thompson, Clovis; 4. Austin Lucero, Clovis East; 5. Taylor Wing, Central; 6. Albert Garcia, Clovis West.152: 1. Blake Thompson, Clovis; 2. Josh Karam, Clovis North; 3. Nick Callender, Clovis East; 4. George Espana, Clovis West; 5. Michael Bronze, Buchanan. 160: 1. Adrian Salas, Clovis; 2. John Lierly, Clovis West; 3. Chris Williams, Clovis North; 4. Tyler Lewy, Clovis East; 5. Austin Goldsberry, Central. 171: 1. Nikko Reyes, Clovis West; 2. Zach Nevills, Clovis; 3. Florencio Vega, Clovis East; 4. Matt Negrete, Buchanan; 5. Harrison Crawford, Clovis North. 189: 1. Dakota Gordan, Clovis; 2. Alek Mechikoff, Clovis North; 3. Kyle Blumen, Buchanan; 4. Gannon Delfierro, Clovis East; 5. Eddy Espana, Clovis West; 6. Jeff Fuetes, Central. 215: 1. Taylor Ferguson, Clovis; 2. Joseph Valles, Clovis East; 3. Jordan Pyzer, Clovis North; 4. Cortes Morales, Clovis West; 5. Michael Pedrali, Central; 6. Wesley Schnider, Buchanan. 285: 1. Nick Nevills, Clovis; 2. Jumoke Hunter, Clovis West; 3. Isaiah Duran, Clovis North; 4. Carlos Martinez, Clovis East; 5. Daniel Jimenez, Buchanan; 6. Malachi Gray, Central.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Top 5 advance to Div. I Championships

Teams: 1. Madera 231; 2. Sanger 189; 3. Edison 114; 4. Bullard 92; 5. Sunnyside 35.

103: 1. Miguel Martinez, Madera; 2. Miguel Negrete, Edison; 3. Itzel Miranda, Sanger. 112: 1. Jose Navarro, Madera; 2. Alex Orosco, Edison; 3. Justo Padron, Sanger; 4. Jeff Franco, Bullard. 119: 1. Anthony Munos, Madera; 2. Devin Soto, Sanger; 3. Jacqueall Jackson, Edison; 4. Gilbert Torres, Bullard. 125: 1. Ricky Gonzalez, Sanger; 2. James Valenzuela, Madera; 3. Brett Parker, Bullard; 4. Lupe Bautista, Edison. 130: 1. Jimmy Navarro, Madera; 2. Justin Soto, Sanger; 3. Stephen Pence, Edison; 4. Gabe Duarte, Bullard. 135: 1. Xavier Moreno, Bullard; 2. Jorge Elisarraraz, Sanger; 3. C.J. Valenzuela, Madera; 4. Michael Stefer, Sunnyside. 140: 1. Miguel Rodriguez, Madera; 2. Daniel Avalos, Edison; 3. Jose Garcia, Sanger; 4. Mario Martinez, Bullard. 145: 1. Nick McCracken, Sanger; 2. Nick Mines, Madera; 3. Heriberto Martinez, Edison; 4. Nathan Sanchez, Sunnyside. 152: 1. Miguel Ruiz, Madera; 2. Erik Arteaga, Sanger; 3. James Gutierrez, Edison; 4. Dakota Romans, Sunnyside. 160: 1. Dylin Rodriguez, Sanger; 2. Cas Ashjian, Bullard; 3. Andrew Garcia, Madera; 4. David Grijalva, Edison. 171: 1. Lenny Pedroza, Madera; 2. Joseph Soliz, Bullard; 3. Gregory Robinson, Edison; 4. Jose Padilla, Sanger. 189: 1. Gerardo Gutierrez, Madera; 2. Buster Villagomez, Sanger; 3. Tanner Payne, Sunnyside; 4. Romero Castillo, Edison. 215: 1. Eric Mendoza, Madera; 2. Jorge Salazar, Sanger; 3. Juan Garcia, Sunnyside. 285: 1. Narciso Juarez, Sanger; 2. Fernando Montejaro, Madera; 3. Vicente Cabellos, Bullard; 4. Jorge Villalvazo, Sunnyside.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Top 5 advance to Div. I Championships

Teams: 1. Madera South 246, 2. Reedley 186, 3. Hoover 125, 4. Fresno 118.6, 5. Roosevelt 93.5, 6. McLane 47. 103: 1. Albert AJ Rosas, Reedley; 2. Terry Thepvong, McLane; 3. Johnni Pimentel, Madera South; 4. Ricardo Casillas, Roosevelt.112: 1. Isaias Torres, Fresno; 2. German Zarate, Madera South; 3. Israel Lopez, Hoover; 4. Jose Sanchez, Roosevelt. 119: 1. Gene Cancino, Hoover; 2. Aaron Armenta, Reedley; 3. Joey Castro, Roosevelt; 4. Nathan Nungary, Madera South. 125: 1. Erik Flores, Madera South; 2. Christain Rodriguez, Reedley; 3. Eric Hererra, Roosevelt; 4. Matthew Oupathame, McLane. 130: 1. Isidro Arroyo, Reedley; 2. Cesar Pacheco, Roosevelt; 3. Victor Gutierrez, Hoover; 4. Andrew Alvarez, Madera South. 135: 1. Josue Hernandez, Madera South; 2. Sonny Perez, Hoover; 3. Isaias Bustos, Reedley; 4. David Fluellen, Roosevelt. 140: 1. Freddie Santos, Reedley; 2. Jesus Gonzalez, Madera South; 3. Carlos Torres, Hoover; 4. Nate Gonzalez, Fresno. 145: 1. Jonathan Gomez, Madera South; 2. Alex Graciano, Fresno; 3. Davontay Williams, Hoover; 4. Jose Negrete, Reedley. 152: 1. Charles Yllan, Madera South; 2. Tony Amaya, Reedley; 3. Miguel Ballesteros, Fresno; 4. Henry Jimenez, Hoover. 160: 1. Alden Moses, Madera South; 2. Jared Jean, Reedley; 3. Jazz Waddell, McLane; 4. Carlos Ramierez, Roosevelt. 171: 1. Juan Valladares, Madera South; 2. Jacob Rodriguez, Reedley; 3. Anthony Lara, McLane; 4. Bryant Franklin, Hoover. 189: 1. Ben Yslas, Fresno; 2. Luis Placido, Madera South; 3. Christian Tumeneng, Reedley; 4. Forfeit, Hoover. 215: 1. Arnold Salinas, Fresno; 2. Cameron Fick, Madera South; 3. Jesus Arteaga, Roosevelt; 4. Javier Salazar, Hoover. 285: 1. Junior Orozco, Madera South; 2. Christian Brooks, Hoover; 3. Jessie Leyva Fresno; 4. Ricardo Garcia, Reedley.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Top 5 advance to Div. I Championships

Teams: 1. Lemoore 368; 2. Redwood 241; 3. El Diamante 232; 4. Mt. Whitney 231; 5. Hanford West 195; 6. Golden West 165; 7. Hanford 149. 103: 1. Williams, Lemoore; 2. Cisneros, Redwood; 3. Adney, Golden West; 4. Del Rio, Mt. Whitney. 112: 1. Reeves, Lemoore; 2. Harris, Redwood; 3. Ricablance, El Diamante.119: 1. Esparza, Lemoore; 2. Ruiz, El Diamante; 3. Nelson, Mt. Whitney; 4. Gonzalez, Hanford West; 5. Villafana, Redwood. 125: 1. Rocha, Lemoore; 2. Gamboa, Hanford; 3. Carter, Mt. Whitney; 4. Gonzalez, Hanford West; 5. Maldonade, El Diamante. 130: 1. Hernandez, El Diamante; 2. Hill, Lemoore; 3. Sorensen, Redwood; 4. Woods, Hanford West; 5. Munoz, Mt. Whitney. 135: 1. Lucatero, Mt. Whitney; 2. Reynoso, Redwood; 3. Holmes, Lemoore; 4. Quinter, El Diamante; 5. Cortez, Golden West. 140: 1. Martinez, Lemoore; 2. Magee, Hanford West; 3. Melendez, Redwood; 4. Vondell-Little, Mt. Whitney; 5. Dy, El Diamante. 145: 1. Ozunde, Lemoore; 2. Hale, Mt. Whitney; 3. Lawrence, Hanford; 4. Berrocales, El Diamante; 5. Marple, Redwood. 152: 1. Martinez, Lemoore; 2. Pedraza, Hanford West; 3. Zecchini, Mt. Whitney; 4. Gutierrez, El Diamante; 5. Murillo, Redwood. 160: 1. Pedraza, Hanford West; 2, Currier, Lemoore; 3. Galvin, Mt. Whitney; 4. Duewel, Redwood; 5. Harper, Hanford. 171: 1. Pendleton, Lemoore; 2. Lopez, Redwood; 3. Garza, El Diamante; 4 Howard, Golden West. 189: 1. Lopez, Lemoore; 2, Reynoso, Redwood; 3. Stover, Mt. Whitney; 4. Narcisse, Hanford West; 5. Shahan, El Diamante. 215: 1. Sanchez, Golden West; 2. Roa, Lemoore; 3. Gomez, El Diamante; 4. Meza, Redwood; 5. Guzman, Mt. Whitney. 285: 1. Wood, Lemoore; 2. Hiatt, Golden West; 3. Newman, El Diamante; 4. Jasso, Redwood; 5. Aceves, Mt. Whitney.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Top 5 advance to Div. I Championships

103: 1. Mason Pengilly, Porterville; 2. Matt Gamble, Monache; 3. Mardelon Booc, Kennedy; 4. Joey Mazon, Mission Oak; 5. Antony Ruiz, Tulare Western; 6. Ryan Davis Tulare. 112: 1. Seth Hood, Monache; 2. Juan Jimenez Porterville; 3. Saul Samano, Granite Hills; 4. Christopher Fernandez, Chavez; 5. John Pacheco Mission Oak; 6. Austin Shelley, Tulare Western. 119: 1. Martin Sandoval, Porterville; 2. Ryan Poe, Monache; 3. Alex Reed, Chavez; 4. Danny Chavez, Tulare; 5. Delano Hendrix, Mission Oak; 6. Jose Gonzalez, Granite Hills. 125: 1. Michael Ruiz, Porterville; 2. Matt Enriquez, Tulare; 3. Micky Mejia, Delano; 4. Chris Alcantar, Monache; 5. Reiley Johnstone, Mission Oak; 6. Basilio Arroyo, Granite Hills. 130: 1. Greg Pagela, Porterville; 2. Beau Gonzalez, Tulare; 3. Mario Salazar, Tulare Western; 4. Devin Brown, Mission Oak; 5. Roberto Hernandez, Granite Hills; 6. Dominic Fanucchi, Chavez. 135: 1st Shane Yacuta, Porterville; 2. Jason Medley, Mission Oak; 3. Phillip Cortez, Granite Hills; 4. Aaron DeSantiago, Kennedy; 5. Brian Leypon, Monache; 6. Adrian Renteria, Chavez. 140: 1. Martin Ayala, Granite Hills; 2. Joe Duran, Porterville; 3. Cisco Ortega, Mission Oak; 4. Joseph Ryan, Monache; 5. Lataurus Harris, Tulare; 6. Homer Solis, Tulare Western. 145: 1. Daniel Lopez, Kennedy; 2. Cole Davis, Monache; 3. Oscar Jimenez, Porterville; 4. Alejo Ortega, Mission Oak; 5. James Capps, Granite Hills; 6. Eddie Sanchez, Tulare Western. 152: 1. Ryan Robles, Delano; 2. Andrew Chavez, Tulare; 3. Jairo Madrigal, Granite Hills; 4. Gabriel Cruz, Monache; 5. Tyler Deatherage, Mission Oak; 6. Javier Duque, Porterville. 160: 1. Rodrigo Alvarado, Porterville; 2. Eduardo Rodriguez, Delano; 3. Lee Jones, Mission Oak; 4. Mario Madrigal, Granite Hills; 5. Daniel Cruz, Monache; 6. Robert Alvarado, Tulare. 171: 1. Raul Mata, Granite Hills; 2. Demari Harris, Tulare; 3. Adrian Hernandez, Kennedy; 4. Trevor Lane, Porterville; 5. Jacob Arjona, Delano; 6. Brennan Ribeiro, Mission Oak. 189: 1. Zach Hernandez, Mission Oak; 2. Tyler Jones, Granite Hills; 3. Lane Martin, Porterville; 4. Ben Emerson, Monache; 5. Damion Gerling, Tulare. 215: 1. David Ali, Porterville; 2. Reno Sanders, Tulare Western; 3. David Avitia, Delano; 4. Rodrigo Alcantar, Monache; 5. Matt Hammond, Mission Oak; 6. Jose Arroyo, Tulare. 285: 1. Jose Ayon, Mission Oak; 2. John Moreno, Porterville; 3. Christian Barajas, Delano; 4. Eustacio Maduena, Monache; 5. Ruben Corona, Granite Hills; 6. Jon Moskowitz, Tulare.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Top 3 advance to Div. II Championships

Teams: 1, Washington, 229; 2, Yosemite, 160; 3, Kerman, 149; 4, Sierra, 93; 5, Liberty, 41.

103: 1, Mendez, Washington; 2, Errecart, Kerman, 3, Bonias, Yosemite. 112: 1, Gonzales, Washington; 2, Reyna, Yosemite; 3, Skaggs, Sierra; 4, Rose, Liberty. 119: 1, Govea, Kernan; 2, Ferrer, Washington; 3, Waybright, Yosemite; 4, Styles, Liberty. 125: 1, Mendoza, Washington; 2, Gutierrez, Kerman; 3, Koellish, Yosemite. 130: 1, Barcus, Sierra; 2, Fernandez, Kerman; 3, Micallef, Yosemite; 4, Rodriguez, Washington. 135: 1, Hernandez, Washington; 2, Brar, Kerman; 3, Cunningham, Sierra; 4, Buchnoff, Yosemite. 140: 1, Castro, Kerman; 2, Hobbs, Washington; 3, Chadwick, Sierra; 4, Escarcega, Liberty. 145: 1, Gonzalez, Washington; 2, Thompson, Yosemite; 3, Duckworth, Sierra; 4, Temple, Liberty. 152: 1, Terrones, Washington; 2, Howell, Yosemite; 3, Valdivia, Kerman; 4, Doss, Liberty. 160: 1, Del Fierro, Sierra; 2, Amey, Washington; 3, Aviles, Liberty; 4, Mikulas, Yosemite. 171: Hernandez, Washington; 2, Salazar, Kerman; 3, Grossi, Yosemite; 4, Ash, Sierra. 189: 1, Lincoln, Yosemite; 2, Hernandez, Washington; 3, Cunningham, Sierra; 4, Trevino, Kerman. 215: 1, Hendrickson, Yosemite; 2, Gonzales, Washington; 3, Villegas, Kerman; 4, Vandergriff, Liberty. 285: 1, Lopez, Yosemite; 2, Garza, Kerman; 3, Silva, Washington; 4, Engleman, Sierra.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Top 3 advance to Div. II Championships

Teams: 1. Selma 239.5; 2. Exeter 196; 3. Coalinga 114; 4. Dinuba 93.5; 5. Kingsburg 111.

103: Johnny Pena, Selma, d. Johnny Flores, Exeter, 14-5. 112: Lupe Florez, Selma, d. Arnulfo Olea, Exeter, 7-6. 119: Roger Anguiano, Exeter, d. Adolfo Cancino, Dinuba, 4-3. 125: Alex Cisneros, Selma, d. Christian Jaime, Coalinga, 17-4. 130: Nick Pena, Selma, d. Brandon Akers, Exeter, 17-4. 135: Toney Jimenez, Dinuba, d. Ryan Escalera, Selma, 4-2. 140: Rico Aguilar, Selma, fall 1:07 over Monte Rentaria, Dinuba. 145: Isiah Morfin, Selma, fall 1:50 over Brandon Baker, Exeter. 154: Caleb Alvarado, Exeter, fall 3:43 over Keanu Morin, Selma. 160: Anthony Tirado, Kingsburg, d. Christian Morin, Selma, 9-4. 171: Justin Lozano, Selma, fall 1:49 over Jacob Heinrich, Kingsburg. 189: Jonathon Castellow, Exeter, d. Christian Lopez, Selma, 11-7. 215: Justice Cortez, Selma, d. Troy Jackson, 8-3. 285: Brian Kyle, Exeter, d. Justin Nelson, Coalinga, 5-2.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Top 3 advance to Div. II Championships

Teams: 1. Orange Cove 148, 2. Corcoran 140, 3. Woodlake 124, 4. Farmersville 114.

103: Brandon Thomas, Corcoran, fall 1:12 over Isabella Delgado, Farmersville. 112: Michael Castillo, Woodlake, fall 1:44 over Natalie Davila, Farmersville. 119: Adrian Panduro, Corcoran, 15-4 over Daniel Ayala, Farmersville. 125: Daniel Leon, Woodlake, 8-6 over Emiliano Diaz, Orange Cove. 130: Issac Ordonez, Woodlake, fall 2:33 over Eric Rocha, Orange Cove. 135: Simon Paez, Orange Cove, fall 5:33 over Adrien Marquez, Corcoran. 140: Adrian Gomez, Corcoran, fall 2:10 over Tracy Phillips, Farmersville. 145: Ray Andrade, Orange Cove, fall over 1:44 over Alexis Aguilar, Corcoran. 152: Kelvin Garcia, Orange Cove, 3-0 over Juan Medel, Farmersville. 160: Nathaniel Mesa, Woodalke, 8-3 over Javier Vasquez, Farmersville. 171: Fabian Gonzalez, Orange Cove, fall 2:20 over Enrique Carranza, Corcoran. 189: Kaleb Toone, Corcoran, 8-5 over Mark Rodriquez, Woodlake. 215: Ismael Alvarez, Orange Cove, fall 1:20 over Juan Rosales, Woodlake. 285: Juan Tovar, Woodlake, 10-5 over Mark Trevino, Corcoran.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Top 3 advance to Div. II Championships

Teams: 1, Dos Palos; 2, Firebaugh; 3, Mendota; 4, Caruthers; 5, Parlier; 6, Fowler.

103: 1. John Solo, Dos Palos; 2. Jose Zuniga, Mendota; 3. Jorge Gonzalez, Caruthers. 112: 1. Javon Bajer, Dos Palos; 2. Ismiel Mendoza, Caruthers; 3. Miguel Colchado, Mendota. 119: 1. Eduardo Gutierrez, Firebaugh; 2. Danny Ameral, Mendota; 3. Gerado Sanchez, Dos Palos; 4. Alexis Coronel, Parlier; 5. Jaycob Willis, Caruthers. 125: 1. Jobani Arambula, Firebaugh; 2. Hank Thompson, Dos Palos; 3. Christian Ruiz, Mendota; 4. Jose Perez, Caruthers. 130: 1. Joseph Torres, Caruthers; 2. Isaac Suarez, Dos Palos; 3. Juan Laredo, Parlier; 4. Carlos Quintanar, Mendota. 135: 1. David Quiroz, Dos Palos; 2. Francisco Figueroa, Mendota; 3. Danny Perez, Firebaugh; 4. Miguel Ferrer, Caruthers; 5. Juan Herrera, Parlier. 140: 1, Oscar Navaro, Mendota; 2. Brent Coronado, Caruthers; 3. Jake Kamine, Fowler; 4. Jesus Cardoza, Dos Palos; 5. Ricardo Lomeli, Parlier. 145: 1. Issac Rangel, Firebaugh; 2. Jesus Valdez, Dos Palos; 3. Michael Hernandez, Parlier; 4. Eric Ramirez, Caruthers; 5. Matt Morales, Fowler. 152: 1. Christan Gutierrez, Firebaugh; 2. Estafan Valasco, Mendota; 3. Eddie Coliege, Parlier; 4. Brandon Malm, Dos Palos; 5. Angel Maldonado, Parlier. 160: 1. Eric Davila, Firebaugh; 2. Juan Macias, Parlier; 3. Freddy Cisneros, Dos Palos; 4. Sergio Sanchez, Fowler; 5. Arturo Andrada, Mendota. 171: 1. Mike Tenorio, Firebaugh; 2. Rodrigo Marivilla, Mendota; 3. Hugo Valencia, Dos Palos; 4. Jorge Alfaro, Parlier; 5. Josue Nieves, Caruthers. 189: 1. Brian Cervantes, Firebaugh; 2. William Zeledon, Dos Palos; 3. Alfredo Muratilla, Mendota; 4. Ozzie Witrago, Caruthers; 5. Gabriel Reyes, Parlier. 215: 1. Luis Varela, Dos Palos; 2. Angel Cervantes, Firebaugh; 3. Chris Figueroa, Mendota; 4. Antonio Raton, Caruthers. 285: 1. Logan Enos, Dos Palos; 2. G. Dhaliwal, Fowler; 3. Adrian Gonzalez, Firebaugh; 4. Frank Renteria, Mendota.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail resultsto sports@fresnobee.com

  Comments