Clovis News: Sports

Games from Feb. 11

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

GIRLS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis 53, Buchanan 49

Buchanan (15-9, 3-5) 9 11 16 13 -- 49

Clovis (19-5, 7-1) 12 8 16 17 -- 53

B: Heidi Johnson 15, Niah Simmons 9, Briana Watts 2, Alyssa DenHartog 8, Megan Lee 3, Elise Krieghoff 11, Alexa Sperling 1.

C: Samantha Earl 9, Kylie Harbin 1, Kristy Savanpanyadeth 2, Breona Minor 7, Brianna Watson 24, Maddy Diamante 4, Montana Lowe 1, Levenia Norman 5.

Clovis North 56, Central 53

Clovis North 21 9 9 15 -- 56

Central 16 15 16 6 -- 53

CN: Jessica Newman 4, Devaughna Jenkins 19, Kayla Hosoda 9, Ijeoma Chima 9, Chay Coffman 15.

C: Anissa DeLeon 10, Darrin Hardy 10, Tiana Maxwell 31, Jessica Stevens 2. COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 77, Madera 31

Edison 22 22 18 15 -- 77

Madera 11 11 9 0 -- 31

E: Rogenee Russell 8, Brittany Sims 10, Keyora Wharry 14, Mariah Sims 4, Sonji Green 16, Keiyauana Massey 5, Cherelle Grimes 10, BeBe Williams 10.

M: Ashlee Zavala 9, Shellie Perkins 5, Keata Brown 2, Jenny Gallegoes 3, Jessica Petroff 3, Crystal Uribe 9.

Bullard 42 Sunnyside 37

Sunnyside 8 11 5 13 -- 37

Bullard 7 11 17 7 -- 42

S: Verleah Jones 7, Megan Resendez 2, Brenai Walker 14, Simran Brar 6, Andrea Valadez 4, Hanisha Marshall 4.

B: Brandi McCoy 5, Elbria Wooley 11, Morgan Darling 2, Kaylor Kovacevich 11, Kelsey Hew 12, Darniesha Johnson 1.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

McLane 57, Madera South 36

Madera South 5 8 14 9 -- 36

Mclane 10 10 19 18 -- 57

MS: Evette Torres 4, Naijae Cummings 9, Isabel Bazante 5, Shaddy Hunt 10, Jade Cunningham 2, Trashi Thomas 6.

M: Latique Walton 8, Elizabeth Vasquez 2, Cherish Cervantez 8, Daeja Gilmer 19, Daisy Senegal 14, Khadijah Muhammad 6.

Hoover 68, Roosevelt 36

Hoover (16-6, 8-0) 12 25 14 17 -- 68

Roosevelt 14 6 4 12 -- 36

H: Zola Brown 2, Tynisha Thornton 9, Estefany Encarnacion 3, Brittany Mina 2, Nayesha Brown 4, Miyah Rollins 14, Bria Floyd 4, Philly Keeno 8, Aryana Williams 12, Destiney Real 10.

R: Guadalupe Huerta 1, Roxanne Cortez 18, Erica Felix 3, Sandra Barrera 2, Sovong Nem 2, Liliana Ruelas 2, Ana Rangel 8.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

El Diamante 67, Lemoore 66 (OT)

El Diamante 8 16 14 16 13 -- 67

Lemoore 16 18 6 14 12 -- 66

ED: Kristy Elizondo 4, Octavia Burnett 20, Rebecca Baker 6, Katie Reeves 8, Sierra Hyland 8, Kendra Snowden 14, Dani Corona 7.

L: Brianna Alvarez 21, Mary Kate Stammer 8, Yesenia Iniguez 5, Crystal Miller 8, Jocelyn Salinas 9, Kelsey Clement 8, Krystin Taylor 7.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Sierra 66, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 13

Liberty (0-8) 3 4 4 2 -- 13

Sierra (15-7, 7-1) 21 25 11 9 -- 66

L: Guzman 4, Nechay 2, Medrano 7.

S: Paige Brown 17, Kaley Osborn 2, Devin Bill 5, Amanda Bewick 9, Casey Stark 14, Taylor Esquivel 15, Brittni Kleinhans 2, Claire Henkle 2.

Yosemite 72, Washington 39

Yosemite (12-11, 7-1) 22 20 14 16 -- 72

Washington (5-3) 8 9 9 13 -- 39

Y: Taylor Jensen 4, Jade Bain 2, Ashley Ellis 5, Rilie McConnell 4, Alex Long 15, Devin Grant 3, Sydnee Fipps 26, Brianna Smith 12, Dahlia Lopez 1.

W: Alexis Blue 6, Samantha Mendoza 15, Erin Keener 2, Anyssa Taylor 14, Tatyana Taylor 2.

Chowchilla 67, Kerman 43

Chowchilla 11 25 17 14 -- 67

Kerman 10 11 10 12 -- 43

C: Jordan Lasiter 14, Savannah Linnares 13, Brittany Miller 12, Morgan Miller 7, Machenzie Mangrum 6, Tasha Rodriguez 6, Keshelle Dickson 5, Mavam Miseh 2, Corey Bruecker 2.

K: Ariana Amaro 17, Laura Villar 8, Samantha Vela 8, Arshpreet Kaur 8, Jasmine Gonzalez 2.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Thursday's game

Laton 55, Farmersville 29

Laton (16-3, 4-2) 12 19 13 11 -- 55

Farmersville 7 8 4 10 -- 29

L: Abbi Thomas 6, Cesi Acevedo 2, Dakota Alves 4, Dawn Alves 23, Brianna Adams 9, Jennifer Meneses 9, Courtney Rempp 2.

F: Vanessa Santos 12, Jasmine Rodriguez 3, Jasmine Gomez 2, Erica Salazar 6, Clarisa Valencia 6.


BOYS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis 86, Buchanan 84 (OT)

Clovis 25 24 16 9 12 -- 86

Buchanan 17 21 27 9 10 -- 84

C: Nate Galvan 2, Giancarlo Pasquini 2, Matt Wiebe 6, Austin Ikeda 13, Allston Moore 9, Lestee Ceasar 8, Donnell Vercher 19, Korey Anderson 27.

B: Dominique Katter 5, Austin Nikkel 2, Martin Arambula 18, Ryan Swain 14, Alex Fertig 31, Derek Chun 2, Kyle Smith 2, Kenny Castle 2, Kevin Ellsworth 8.

Clovis North 58, Central 57

Central (8-14, 1-7) 12 14 15 16 -- 57

C North (20-9, 4-4) 12 11 19 16 -- 58

C: Justin Lea 12, L.J. Moore 14, Murshid Randle 17, Darrell Hardy 2, Darius Hamilton 4, Jaquan Williams 8.

CN: Ben Huffman 14, Richie Tesmer 13, Quinton Duckett 8, David Wells 7, Kokie Bijev 6, Zach Boman 4, Ethan Lenox 6.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 90, Madera 50

Edison (12-12, 6-2) 20 20 29 21 -- 90

Madera (8-16, 0-8) 8 12 17 13 -- 50

E: Aaron Williams 9, T.J. Viney 24, Jordon Batts 16, J.J. Williamson 5, Philip Randles 12, Marquis Nelson 16, Anthony Talford 2, Darnell Thomas 2, Herb Curry 2, Missael Romero 2.

M: Javier Contreras 21, Kyle Schimchak 14, Armando Cantu 4, Michael Lopez 2, Steven Thomas 3, Alfredo Arrellano 2, Josh Gibbs 4.

Bullard 72, Sunnyside 50

Sunnyside (16-12, 1-7) 13 12 12 13 -- 50

Bullard (23-5, 8-0) 8 10 35 19 -- 72

S: Andy Phimmavong 9, Joe Tanner 2, Jason Xiong 2, BJ Bernard 2, Steven Coleman 14, Patrick Dixon 4, Kylon Miller 2, Brandon Williams 2, Pablo Allyon 5, Nathaniel Dillard 8.

B: Jermaine McFadden 11, Jajuan Hammond 3, Jorray Hammond 7, Anthony White 17, Brad Thakham 5, Jared Morrill 1, Mike Hill 16, Walter Orr 2, Carl Goodman 6, Ronald Williams 2, Stepfon King 2.

Memorial 65, Sanger 47

Sanger (7-15, 2-5) 6 11 14 16 -- 47

Memorial (15-8, 6-2) 16 20 19 10 -- 65

S: Chucky Rojas 3, Dominic Delgado 2, Johnny Pinedo 4, Diego Cuevas 12, Jacob Anthony 5, Blake Mattern 2, Patrick Pinkard 19.

M: Jordan Stallworth 7, Joe Gaither 4, Bryce Sousa 13, Kevin Gilio 5, Royshon Snowden 10, Erik Herman 2, Kellen Hackett 4, Rudy Lopez 7, Joe Lowart 6, Duke Doulphus 7.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hoover 68, Roosevelt 51

Roosevelt (9-13, 1-7) 11 15 12 13 -- 51

Hoover (17-6, 8-0) 16 13 14 25 -- 68

R: Davontae Chavez 3, Dante Frazier 2, Keith Clark 30, Tado Arenas 14, Brandon Hamilton 2.

H: Ahmad Jones 16, Chris Zakar 2, Ryan Montez 1, Ben Ross 3, Craig Simpson 9, Jesse Jimenez 16, Martese Stewart 2, Art McGowan 8, Daniel Johnson 11.

Madera South 57, McLane 41

McLane 6 10 9 16 -- 41

Madera South (16-7, 5-3) 12 14 16 15 -- 57

McL: Jalen Williams 11, Richard Villanueva 3, Johnny Phaxay 1, Francisco Chavez 10, Andrew Em 4, M. Yinsaugh 3, Danny Bosouvaugh 2, Dearon Leavall 2, Moulder Burton 5.

Mad: Shaq Moore 14, Akeem Grider 5, Adriano Coronado 2, Spencer Sheets 10, Sanjay Lall 4, Markell Moore 15, Cooper Neal 5, Parmveer Vains 2.

Reedley 77, Fresno 63

Fresno (2-6) 21 16 6 20 -- 63

Reedley (6-2) 20 15 17 25 -- 77

F: Michael Crockett 5, Toran Gilbert 4, Maurice Price 26, Mikey Solomon 10, Andrew Furlong 4, Matt Pamale 2, Kevin Price 4, Keenan Kendricks 3, Terry Turner 5.

R: Caesar Aquino 22, Mario Martinez 1, Will Szpor 18, Nick Vitela 7, Brett Parichan 15, Brad Kosinski 13, Jared Gorter 1.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mission Oak 83, Delano 82

M. Oak (20-5, 13-1) 25 20 16 22 -- 83

Delano 28 13 15 26 -- 82

MO: Kevin Palma 22, Dmarhea Bradley 14, Blake Shannon 22, Jared Martin 5, Darian Warford 2, Kollan Mundley 18.

D: R.J. Mamauag 2, Kevin Tuliao 5, Chris Sterling 44, C.J. Magbaleta 8, Chris Galafate 19, Rustom Pascua 4.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 65, Hanford West 54

Hanford West (16-10, 10-1) 10 15 16 13 -- 54

Mt. Whitney (16-6, 9-1) 11 18 19 17 -- 65

HW: Josue Salaam 5, Kamerin Williams 14, Najee Mims 8, Chris Smith 3, Taylor Perico 3, Camri Watts 8, Ryan Leasure 3, Rayshon Espirito 10.

MW: Tucker Mendonca 3, Chris Smith 10, Ryan Loy 11, Jalen Watson 8, Alex Palomino 13, Will Nelson 17, Jacob Zsido 1, Zac Rainey 2.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Sierra 62, Liberty Madera-Ranchos 51

Liberty (7-17, 0-8) 18 10 13 10 -- 51

Sierra (17-5, 7-1) 14 18 13 17 -- 62

L: Anthony Baldwin 2, Brandon Silva 6, Ryan Ham 3, Kyle Melvin 11, Jacob Cox 8, Anthony Garcia 3, David Imirian 2, Javon Smith 1, Nathan Locke 7, Stetson Woods 8.

S: Casey Blunt 2, Jake Blunt 25, Derek Austrum 18, Ira Bill 3, Alex Rath 8, Donovan Zengierski 6.

Yosemite 48, Washington 41

Yosemite 9 16 8 15 -- 48

Washington 14 9 10 8 -- 41

Y: Justin McMillen 2, Cory Skerce 25, Caleb Cederblom 3, Evan Ewert 6, Lance Hatleli 2, Robert Mascola 3.

W: Josh Williams 2, Deandre Dickson 11, Damone Mayberry 4, Sean Stell 8, Rance Hightower 8, Akili Arnold 15.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Central Valley Christian 79, Kingsburg 43

CVC (22-2, 10-0) 25 23 24 7 -- 79

Kingsburg (13-11, 6-4) 9 13 11 10 -- 43

CVC: Lance Van Grouw 25, Josh Witschi 2, Kevin Hoftstee 2, Hayes Hanlon 2, Andrew Johnson 2, Brandon Dykstra 9, Rein Hakker 3, Mitchell Mouw 8, Grant Verhoeven 26.

K: Anthony Cantu 2, Nico Cantu 7, Kevin Hurtado 2, Garrett Steele 3, Dirk Schuil 4, Austin Bray 8, Zach Bethel 15, Benton Bray 2.

Selma 55, Exeter 39

Exeter (12-14, 3-7) 5 7 7 20 -- 39

Selma (17-7, 7-3) 11 15 14 15 -- 55

E: Morgan Brown 10, Abel Ibarra 8, Brayden Winding 6, Eli Garver 6, Calvin Mitchell 5, Edgar Loza 2, Cody Tilley 2.

S: Kane Cooper 12, Jesse Lujan 12, Ravinder Dhillon 10, Charles Flewellen 4, Amtoj Sanghera 3, Jake Morales 2, Joseph Pena 2, Hector Lozardo 2, Anthony Cisneros 2.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 73, Fresno Christian 37

F. Christian (7-16, 0-6) 3 13 14 7 -- 37

Caruthers (18-5, 7-0) 20 20 14 19 -- 73

FC: Tyler Krigbaum 4, Brady Lee 10, Cooper Belmont 6, Ryan Neufeld 7, Chandler Vargas 10.

C: Brandon Alvarado 4, Prince York 8, Lee Escobedo 13, Abraham Delgado 2, Jesus Magana 26, Josh Gilmore 2, Zack Duff 12, Jaspal Mahil 6.

Riverdale 49, Parlier 33

Parlier 9 11 4 9 -- 33

Riverdale (11-12, 5-2) 12 15 9 13 -- 49

P: Oscar Iniguez 8, Rudy Maldonado 6, Joey Arredondo 2, Matthew Garcia 4, Jose Hernandez 5, Daniel Lopez 2, Richard Galaviz 2, Kreig Iniguez 4.

R: Joni Hernandez 2, Marcus Edwards 6, Jesus Cavello 11, Thomas Shelley 2, Eslevan Navarro 17, Caleb Colvin 4, Isaac Andrade 7.

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Riverdale Christian 60, Visalia Christian 59

R. Christian 15 18 14 13 -- 60

V. Christian 17 10 19 13 -- 59

RC: Jose Cruz 8, Austin Whited 8, Jaren Davis 10, Joseph Martinez 12, Joaquin Escalante 22.

VC: Jordan Munoz 4, Sam Sprauge 14, Brent Ennise 17, Josh Payne 24.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail resultsto sports@fresnobee.com

  Comments