Clovis News: Sports

Games from Feb. 8

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

GIRLS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis East 70, Clovis North 56

C. North (14-10, 2-5) 14 11 18 13 -- 56

Clovis East (16-7, 4-3) 18 20 15 17 -- 70

CN: Jessica Newman 2, Devaughna Jenkins 25, Kayla Hosoda 8, Ijeoma Chima 4, Nia Gadourel 6, Chay Coffman 11.

CE: Brenda Vang 3, Andrea Mersino 14, Kacy Kurushima 2, Kim Pree 11, Erikka Banks 22, Jasmine Cooper 16, Michaela Perez 2.

Clovis West 55, Buchanan 42

Buchanan (15-9, 3-4) 13 10 9 10 -- 42

Clovis West (13-10, 6-1) 14 19 14 8 -- 55

B: Heidi Johnson 7, Niah Simmons 8, Megan Lee 9, Elise Krieghoff 6, Brittaney Allison 5, Breana Williams 7.

CW: Katie Ogdon 21 (15 rebs), Jazmine Simpson 7, Sydne Gutierrez 3, Selyna Parrish 7, Ali Orlich 9, Eryn Piearcy 6, Emily Anderson 2.

Clovis 59, Central 48

Central (11-11, 0-7) 11 10 13 14 -- 48

Clovis (18-5, 6-1) 11 21 20 7 -- 59

Cen: Annissa DeLeon 8, Jessica Stevens 2, Danielle Harshaw 2, Tiana Maxwell 28, Darrin Hardy 6, Chantelle Brown 2.

Clo: Samantha Earl 13, Brooke Vidmar 5, Kylie Harbin 6, Kristy Savanpanyadeth 6, Breona Minor 3, Brianna Watson 19, Maddy Diamante 4, Lavenia Norman 3.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madera 51, Sanger 48

Sanger 6 10 12 14 -- 48

Madera 15 12 14 10 -- 51

S: Shantele Mitchell 8, Samantha Zavala 2, Amanda Alba 2, Lexi Husak 10, Samantha Montelongo 2, Erin Pallesi 10, Vania Dela Torre 14.

M: Ashley Zavala 18, Shellie Perkins 12, Erika Rodriguez 7, Jenny Gallegoes 6, Veronica Solis 6, Amanda Cook 2.

Edison 58, Bullard 31

Edison (7-0) 19 15 13 11 -- 58

Bullard (3-4) 10 6 6 9 -- 31

E: Rogenee Russell 2, Brittany Simms 14, Keyora Wharry 10, Mariah Simms 5, Jobe Jones 3, Mariah Caitlin 2, Sonji Green 5, Chanelle Grimes 7, Brianna Williams 10.

B: Elbria Wooley 4, Morgan Darling 6, Kaylor Kovacevich 13, Kelsey Hew 3, Brandi McCoy 5. Sunnyside 44, Memorial 37

Sunnyside 16 6 7 15 -- 44

Memorial 6 11 13 7 -- 37

S: Verleah Jones 6, Taylor Brown 8, Brenai Walker 15, Stephani Sims 1, Simran Brar 2, Hanisha Marshall 12.

M: Christy Yanne 3, Sara Vasquez 3, Mary Smith 4, Angela Orduno 6, Robin Draper 9, Mohagany May 7, Christina Rontell 5.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hoover 68, Fresno 38

Fresno (0-7) 7 11 11 9 -- 38

Hoover (15-6, 7-0) 17 13 18 20 -- 68

F: Marquetta White 4, Angelica Trotter 16, Mercedes Diaz 6, Roberta Lopez 2, Rita Segura 2, Hannah Pillman 2, Laisheona McAllister 6.

H: Zola Brown 2, Tynisha Thornton 2, Brittany Mina 6, Niyesha Brown 7, Miyah Rollins 18, Bria Floyd 2, Philly Keeno 19, Aryana Williams 10, Sabrina Bridges 2.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Monache 65, Tulare 54

Monache (16-2, 14-0) 11 20 15 19 -- 65

Tulare 12 14 14 14 -- 54

M: Dominique Pilkinton 14, Jenae Alcantar 25, Samantha Britt 5, Chelsea Kittrell 3, Ale Tobie 2, Emily Hardin 14, Diana Corona 2.

T: Karishma Bhakta 12, Unique Vernon 11, Kelly Mitchell 2, Kieysha Reedom 11, Shareeka Norris 10, Marayne Coleman 8.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Central Valley Christian 78, Exeter 33

CVC (18-2, 9-0) 18 21 21 18 -- 78

Exeter 3 10 12 8 -- 33

CVC: Kelly Borges 9, Cassidee Angangan 5, Dakota Jacobi 5, Kacie Van Hofwegen 6, Ashley Vander Tuig 19, Amy Weststeyn 15, Tori Moons 4, Lexi Todd 2, Danielle Nederend 13.

E: Not provided.

Kingsburg 43, Coalinga 36

Coalinga 6 12 8 10 -- 36

Kingsburg (4-6) 7 10 12 14 -- 43

C: Mayra Peralta 8, Tori Earls 2, Rocio DeLeon 4, Jerikka Huerta 6, Kara Beauchamp 11, Sylvia Nara 4, Johana Jimenez 1.

K: Amber Carson 5, Dani Jimenez 11, Nikki Kesting 9, Haley Peterson 8, Kellie Ritchie 3, Hayley Fry 7.

Dinuba 59, Selma 49

Selma (4-5) 13 13 13 10 -- 49

Dinuba (6-4) 10 820 21 -- 59

S: Anerla Cuevas 6, Katelyn Collins 4, Kassie Lopez 9, Amanda Carlson 2, Emery Green 12, Julie Joaquin 16.

D: Ashley Bayle 16, Tanya Carranza 7, Mayra Casillas 7, Shellsea Cervantes 7, Jackie Contreras 3, Brittany Gonzalez 3, Alyssa Navarro 9, Kayla Rodriguez 7.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Dos Palos 50, Avenal 27

Dos Palos (13-8, 5-1) 9 12 4 25 -- 50

Avenal (3-10, 1-4) 3 8 9 7 -- 27

DP: Emelee Corninger 15, Olivia Schofield 11, Gia DeFrancesco 8, Brennae Martin 5, Giselle Iniguez 4, Bailey Cole 4, Stephanie Landeros 2, Sara Cunha 1.

A: Ronicka Brunley 8, Lupita Ayala 6, Abigail Lucero 4, Petra Solano 4, Cynthia Villanueva 3, Naomi Vasquez 2.

Parlier 38, Fowler 27

Parlier 6 11 12 9 -- 38

Fowler (5-7) 2 8 11 6 -- 27

P: Renee Velasco 2, Molly Ceballos 5, Nea Aguila 14, Jackie Robles 17.

F: Prescilla Garza 2, Mallory Lewis 2, Vilma Valdevia 7, Giana Ramirez 1, Anisa Rodriguez 4, Alicia Estrada 11.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Kings Christian 58, Orange Cove 26

Kings Chr. (12-6, 4-0) 15 13 14 16 -- 58

Orange Cove 4 7 6 9 -- 26

KC: Alyssa Salas 5, Savannah Heskett 21, Jasmine Pearce 2, Abrina Salas 13, Emily Broomfield 6, Shelbi Rose 2, Monica Munoz 9.

OC: Ana Laura Velasco 2, Viviana Acevedo 8, Alma Diaz 4, Alma Hernandez 1, Ericka Loera 11.


BOYS BOX SCORES

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mission Oak 74, Granite Hills 58

M. Oak (19-5, 13-1) 15 15 25 19 -- 74

Granite Hills 11 17 17 13 -- 58

MO: Kevin Palma 5, Dustin Oliver 3, Dmarhea Bradley 22, Blake Shannon 25, Martin 2, Elijah Porchia 2, Erik Barragan 2, Kollan Mundley 13.

GH: Francisco Lopez 13, Tello Guzman 7, Josh Lewis 5, Dante Cunningham 22, Erik Bartlett 11.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Central Valley Christian 61, Exeter 23

Exeter 5 0 7 11 -- 23

CVC (21-2, 9-0) 15 16 27 3 -- 61

CVC: Lance Van Grouw 9, Josh Witschi 11, A.J. Rollema 1, Brandon Dykstra 5, Rein Hakker 2, Mitchell Mouw 4, Grant Verhoeven 29.

E: Julio Marquez 2, Morgan Brown 3, Jamie Good 15, Eli Garver 2, Sid Magana 1.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 52, Riverdale 34

Caruthers (17-5, 6-0) 14 12 17 9 -- 52

Riverdale (11-12, 4-2) 8 6 8 12 -- 34

C: Prince York 4, Lee Escobedo 5, Jesus Magana 16, Josh Gilmore 8, Zack Duff 17, Michael Edlund 2.

R: Gustavo Vega 6, Marques Edwards 9, Jesus Cabello 14, Estevan Navarro 5.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Orosi 69, Woodlake 44

Woodlake (0-6) 10 11 11 12 -- 44

Orosi (14-8, 3-2) 22 19 14 14 -- 69

W: Nacho Martinez 1, Jorge Contreras 17, Marcelo Silva 2, Xavier Hernandez 4, Richie Knapp 3, Connor Beck 10, Guy Berry 7.

O: Esteban Dominguez 25, Ronchel Ortal 23, Ricmar Andes 1, Jorge Madrigal 2, Jordan Trevino 4, Gilbert Avila 6, Brandon Gonzalez 6, Brandon Gonzalez 2.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Fowler 66, Parlier 60

Parlier 8 14 10 28 -- 60

Fowler (12-11, 3-3) 13 18 16 19 -- 66

P: Oscar Iniguez 20, Adam Pena 6, Rudy Maldonado 12, Daniel Quiroz 7, Jose Hernandez 6, Eduardo Alvarado 5, Daniel Lopez 2, Craig Iniguez 2.

F: Josh Sangera 16, Joseph Jimenez 2, Jeremy Mendoza 21, Fernando Jimenez 9, Ismael Leon 6, Chris Stewart 6, Vincent Jimenez 2, Guillermo Escalante 4.

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Clovis Christian 53, Bakersfield Christian 31

Clovis Chr. (10-3, 5-0) 14 18 9 12 -- 53

Bakersfield Christian 9 8 9 5 -- 31

CC: Chase Goossen 13, Chance Cantu 5, Andrew Hull 4, Trevor Ridley 18, Jacob Browatzke 2, Levi Browatzke 2, Joshua Babcock 4, Jarques Black 5.

BC: Christian Logan 9, Michael Pope 17, Julian Garza 5.

NONLEAGUE

Strathmore 57, Sierra Pacific 42

Strathmore 6 14 16 21 -- 57

Sierra Pacific (8-16) 10 9 4 19 -- 42

S: Rosalio Rodriguez 13, Alex Maciel 4, Leonel Moreno 11, Edwin Castillon 2, David Sanchez 2, Michael Lemus 3, Eddie Cisneros 22.

SP: Josh Blair 10, Jonathan Maravilla 2, Josh Stafford 14, Francisco Gonzalez 5, Tyler Fields 2, Fernando Garza 3, Angel Delgado 6.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com

  Comments