Clovis News: Sports

Games from Feb. 4

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 50, Central 44

Buchanan (15-7, 4-2) 9 17 14 10 -- 50

Central (8-13, 1-5) 14 10 6 14 -- 44

B: Dominique Katter 8, Martin Arambula 17, Ryan Swain 2, Alex Fertig 18, Kevin Elsworth 2, Kenny Castle 3.

C: Justin Lea 5, L.J. Moore 10, Murshid Randle 10, Darryl Hardy 8, Darius Hamilton 2, Brandon Holston 3, Jaquan Williams 4, Marcus Salazar 2.

Clovis West 73, Clovis North 56

Clovis North (2-4) 16 10 9 21 -- 56

Clovis West (18-4, 5-1) 12 24 20 17 -- 73

CN: Ben Huffman 11, Quinton Duckett 12, David Wells 2, Shaq Barker 6, Kokie Bijev 6, Ishaq Sarsakh 5, Brian Ying 2, Ethan Lenox 12.

CW: Derek Walters 7, Denzel Johnson 18, Charlie Thompson 20, T.J. Jackson 15, Nathan Nakamura 2, Joel Ruble 7, Jesse Clayton 2, Paul Maytorena 2.

Clovis East 88, Clovis 85

Clovis (2-4) 21 11 27 26 -- 85

Clovis East (16-8, 4-2) 24 22 21 21 -- 88

C: Lovell Burton 2, Nate Galvan 4, Carlo Pasquini 3, Austin Ikeda 2, Allston Moore 6, Rusty Cesar 5, Darnell Vercher 35, Cory Anderson 28.

CE: Kevin Bailey 20, Antoine Whitfield 25, Kyle Cook 11, Paul Arteaga 2, Tyler Morgan 8, Xavier Hite 7, John Brinson 15.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Bullard 70, Sanger 20

Bullard (20-5, 6-0) 21 20 25 4 -- 70

Sanger (7-15, 1-5) 4 8 8 4 -- 20

B: Jajuan Hammond 12, Jorray Hammond 6, Chris Russell 2, Anthony White 3, Brad Thakham 5, Mike Hill 20, Ruben Grayson 4, Ronald Williams 4, Stepfon King 6, Davon Shelton 8.

S: Alex Wu 1, Johnny Pinedo 2, Diego Cuevas 2, Jacob Anthony 2, Mikey Alonzo 1, Patrick Pinkard 12.

Memorial 55, Madera 49

Memorial (13-8, 4-2) 19 13 4 19 -- 55

Madera (8-14, 0-6) 18 9 9 13 -- 49

Mem: Jordan Stallworth 5, Bryce Sousa 3, Royshon Snowden 8, Nick Ball 19, Kellen Hackett 8, Ryan O'rourke 2, Rudy Lopez 6, Duke Doulphus 4.

Ma: Michael Defranco 8, Javier Contreras 22, Kyle Schimchak 8, Armando Cantu 5, Steven Thomas 2, Alfredo Arellano 3, James Brager 1.

Edison 68, Sunnyside 58

Edison 13 20 15 20 -- 68

Sunnyside (16-9, 2-4) 13 7 19 19 -- 58

E: Archie Williams 1, T.J. Viney 21, Jordan Batts 10, J.J. Williams 5, Kevin Maddox 5, Phillip Randle 19, Marquis Nelson 3, Miguel Romero 4.

S: Andy Phimmonvong 5, Jerrold Tanner 4, Steven Coleman 19, Raymond Williams 15, Pablo Ayllon 13, Leonard Safford 2.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hoover 67, Madera South 33

Hoover (16-6, 6-0) 19 12 25 11 -- 67

M South (13-7,4-2) 11 7 7 8 -- 33

H: Jovante Packard 12, A.J. Jones 6, Chris Zakar 12, Ryan Montez 2, Ben Ross 4, Craig Simpson 11, Roy Cammon 1, Jesse Jimenez 7, Art McGowen 4, Daniel Johnson 6, Tevin Ivy 2.

MS: Shaq Moore 5, Akeem Grinder 2, Adriano Coronado 2, Spencer Sheets 11, Rio Coronado 2, Markell Moore 1, Cooper Neal 9, Parmveer Bains 1.

Reedley 61, Roosevelt 52

Reedley 11 10 27 13 -- 61

Roosevelt (9-12, 1-5) 9 16 17 10 -- 52

Re: Caesar Aquino 17, David Cardoza 8, Mario Martinez 5, Will Szpor 4, Nick Vitela 4, Brett Parichan 10, Brad Kosinski 5, Jared Gorter 8.

R: Keyshawn Jackson 3, Josh Rosas 11, Dante Frazier 14, Keith Clark 14, Tado Arenas 8, Brandon Hamilton 2. McLane 54, Fresno 44

McLane 19 10 7 18 -- 54

Fresno 13 4 14 13 -- 44

M: Jalen Williams 4, Richard Villanueva 6, Johnny Phaxay 2, Francisco Chavez 8, Andrew Em 17, Danny Bosoubagh 7, Dearon Leavall 8, Moulder Burton 2.

F: M Crockett 2, T Gilbert 8, M Price 8, A Furlong 3, M Pomale 6, D Rains 2, K Price 9, K Davis 3, A Turner 3.

Thursday's game

Fresno 66, Roosevelt 58

Fresno (6-14, 2-3) 4 19 21 22 -- 66

Roosevelt (9-11, 1-4) 9 16 16 17 -- 58

F: Not provided

R: Josh Rosas 2, Davontae Chavez 2, Steven Chavez 12, Dante Frazier 12, Keith Clark 16, Tado Arenas 7, Brandon Hamilton 7.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Monache 59, Delano 48

Monache 15 10 13 21 -- 59

Delano 15 12 14 7 -- 48

M: Miguel Perez 11, Daniel Hernandez 12, Vinson Johnson11, Mark Pascual 11, Casey Chavez 2, Jovan Rosalez 4, Fabian Lopez 8.

D: Kevin Tuliao 6, Chris Sterling 15, Angelo Amado 6, C.J. Magbaleta 9, Jaron Ott 12.

Mission Oak 48, Chavez 41

MO (17-5, 10-1) 9 6 20 13 -- 48

Chavez (4-16, 2-10) 7 17 11 6 -- 41

MO: Kevin Palma 6, Dmarhea Bradley 7, Blake Shannon 9, Corbin Quinonez 1, Elijah Porchia 4, Kollan Mundley 22.

C: Vernon Ronk 16, Julian Mendoza 7, German Ambrosioa 2, Fernando Hernandez 4, Hernan Rocha 6, Mark Eda 3, Omar Medina 1, Enrique Cortez 2.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Sierra 67, Yosemite 61

Sierra (15-5, 5-1) 18 15 14 20 -- 67

Yosemite (9-12, 1-5) 6 18 20 17 -- 61

S: Casey Blunt 23, Jake Blunt 7, Derek Austrum 18, Alex Rath 11, Donovan Zengierski 8.

Y: Justin McMillan 9, Corey Skerce 15, Joey Ramirez 10, Caleb Cederblom 2, Luke Blate 3, Evin Ewert 2, Lance Hatleli 20.

Washington 71, Kerman 48

Kerman (10-11, 2-4) 14 6 14 14 -- 48

Washington (16-7, 6-0) 18 21 12 20 -- 71

K: Michael Rodrigues 4, Adrian Criado 15, Jose Acosta 17, Jose Ayon 9, Victor Barrios 2, David Ramirez 1.

W: Demelvin Stell 4, Josh Williams 9, Deandre Dickson 8, Damone Mayberry 10, Robert Minnieweather 8, Sean Stell 4, Donzelle Amey 2, Rance Hightower 7, Akili Arnold 19.

Chowchilla 55, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 48

Liberty (0-6) 11 16 8 13 -- 48

Chowchilla (11-9, 4-2) 8 14 12 21 -- 53

L: Baldwin 6, Silva 5, Ham 9, Melvin 2, Cox 8, Locke 12, Woods 6.

C: Sean Kinsley 5, Caleb Mott 14, Aaron Deatherage 11, Devin Gaines 16, Justin Hudspeth 2, Omar Musleh 7.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Dinuba 53, Coalinga 49

Coalinga (12-12, 2-6) 10 8 13 18 -- 49

Dinuba (15-9, 5-4) 10 17 10 16 -- 53

C: Ismeal Rivera 2, Rudy Soto 2, John Delano 13, Troy Arce 4, Bryce Billingsley 14, Rob Beauchamp 12, Greg Saldana 2.

D: Andrew Worthley 4, Ben Kamerin 9, Tyler Muzzy 7, Jeremy Gomez 19, Matt Rosales 6, Xavier Jones 8.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 53, Fowler 45

Fowler (10-11, 2-3) 4 16 13 12 -- 45

Caruthers (16-5, 5-0) 11 16 9 17 -- 53

F: Josh Sanghera 9, Parm Panuu 8, Jeremy Mendoza 9, Chris Stewart 2, Vincent Jimenez 3, Nick Garcia 2, Evan Gonzales 2, Guillermo Escalante 10.

C: Prince York 12, Lee Escoboedo 15, Jesus Magana 8, Josh Gilmore 5, Zack Duff 9, Michael Edlund 1, Jose Zaragoza 3.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Farmersville 46, Orange Cove 33

Orange Cove 8 12 5 8 -- 33

Farmersville (7-11, 3-2) 13 9 14 10 -- 46

OC: Not available.

F: Cody Hall 18, Michael Trujillo 19, Elijih Vinet 3, Ramon Martinez 4, Nick Salazar 2.

NONLEAGUE

Central Valley Christian 71, Mt. Whitney 50

CVC (20-2) 19 19 20 13 -- 71

Mt. Whitney (14-6) 8 12 9 21 -- 50

CVC: Lance Van Grouw 18, Kevin Hofstee 2, A.J. Rollema 1, Andrew Johnson 12, Caleb Diepersloot 2, Mitchell Mouw 6, Grant Verhoeven 30.

MW: Chris Smith 6, Ryan Loy 7, Alex Giltmier 2, Alex Palomino 13, Will Nelson 14, Jacob Zsido 6, Zac Rainey 2.

Orosi 47, Parlier 36

Orosi (13-8) 17 4 15 11 -- 47

Parlier (11-9) 10 15 5 6 -- 36

O: Ronchal Ortal 14, Esteban Dominguez 14, Jordan Trevino 8, Brandon Gonzalez 7, Ricmar Andres 3.

P: Oscar Iniguez 13, Angel Quiroz 7, Jose Hernandez 5, Rudy Maldonado 4, Richard Galaviz 3, Eduardo Alvarado 2, Adam Pena 2.


GIRLS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 47, Central 42

Central (11-10, 0-6) 4 16 17 5 -- 42

Buchanan (15-8, 3-3) 10 10 9 18 -- 47

C: Tiana Maxwell 10, Danielle Harshaw 3, Jessica Stevens 4, Vicky Salazar 1, Chantelle Brown 7, Annissa De Leon 17.

B: Heidi Johnson 8, Niah Simmons 3, Briana Watts 6, Megan Lee 5, Elise Krieghoff 14, Brittany Allison 11.

Clovis East 63, Clovis 49

Clovis East (15-7, 3-3) 18 13 9 23 -- 63

Clovis (17-5, 5-1) 10 14 5 20 -- 49

CE: Jordan Whitfield 1, Brenda Vang 4, Andrea Mersino 9, Kacy Kurushima 2, Kim Pree 12, Nina Gregory 9, Erikka Banks 22, Jasmine Cooper 4.

C: Samantha Earl 1, Brooke Vidmar 9, Kristy Savantanyadeth 7, Brandy Vidmar 2, Breona Minor 10, Brianna Watson 12, Marissa Tavares 2, Montana Lowe 2, Lavena Norman 4.

Clovis West 66, Clovis North 50

Clovis West (5-1) 11 16 26 13 -- 66

Clovis North (15-9, 2-4) 9 24 11 6 -- 50

CW: Taylor Knebel 6, Katie Ogdon 10, Jazmine Simpson 8, Sydnee Gutierrez 5, Selyna Parrish 3, Ali Orlich 25, Emily Anderson 7, Portia Neele 2.

CN: Natalie Avadis 2, Jessica Newman 6, DeVaughna Jenkins 16, Kayla Hosoda 2, Erika Steele 2, Ijeoma Chima 3, Nai Gabrouel 6, Chay Coffman 13.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Memorial 47, Madera 33

Madera (1-5) 6 8 14 5 -- 33

Memorial (17-11, 5-1) 10 12 6 19 -- 47

Ma: Rhiana Rosel 9, Crystal 2, Ashley Zavala 9, Shelly Perkins 7, Veronica Solis 6.

Mem: Christy Yahne 6, Sarah Vasquez 3, Gaby Stone 7, Angela Orduno 6, Robin Draper 9, Mohagany May 16.

Edison 56, Sunnyside 37

Sunnyside (10-12, 1-5) 13 6 8 10 -- 37

Edison (18-4, 6-0) 14 18 12 12 -- 56

S: Verleah Jones 11, Megan Resendez 6, Brenai Walker 5, Andrea Valdez 2, Simran Brar 2, Shay Greeley 3, Hanisha Marshall 6, Breanna Hester 2.

E: Rogenee Russell 4, Brittany Sims 8, Keyora Wharry 10, Mariah Sims 4, Jobe Jones 7, Sonji Green 7, Keiyauna Massey 2, Cherelle Grimes 2, BeBe Williams 12.

Bullard 43, Sanger 31

Sanger (2-4) 5 9 8 9 -- 31

Bullard (8-12, 3-3) 11 10 6 16 -- 43

S: Crystal Valdez 5, Samantha Zavala 4, Amanda Alba 11, Lexi Husak 2, Samantha Montelongo 4, Erin Pallesi 2, Vania DelaTorre 3.

B: Morgan Darling 14, Kaylor Kovacevich 9, Kelsey Hew 8, Elbria Wooley 7, Brandi McCoy 4, Dominique Matorssian 1.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hoover 53, Madera South 39

Madera South 4 10 17 8 -- 39

Hoover (14-6, 6-0) 12 10 9 22 -- 53

MS: Evette Torres 6, Nijae Cummings 1, Isabel Bazante 10, Jade Cunningham 5, Thasai Thomas 12, Chasity Lamattha 5.

H: Zola Brown 6, Estefany Encarnacion 6, Brittany Mina 4, Niyesha Brown 1, Miyah Rollins 14, Philly Keeno 21, Destiney Real 1.

Reedley 59, Roosevelt 52

Roosevelt 10 7 9 26 -- 52

Reedley 12 15 17 15 -- 59

Roo: Anna Rangel 6, Roxanne Cortez 5, Vanessa Cortez 11, Erica Felix 9, Sovong Nem 9, Leticia Rodriguez 4, Yeng Vang 4, Liliana Ruelas 4.

Ree: Kim Reyes 5, Claudia Robles 9, Blanca Becerra 4, Karina Robles 12, Carly Kosinski 4, Valerie Ortuno 5, Karissa Arias 16, Vianca Rodriguez 4.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Washington 50, Kerman 28

Kerman (0-12, 0-6) 8 2 10 8 -- 28

Washington (11-7, 4-2) 9 12 14 15 -- 50

K: Angeles Martinez 2, Jasmine Gonzalez 3, Arshpreet Kaur 3, Ariana Amaro 7, Laura Villar 8, Mariana Jimenez 1, Anastasia Mendrin 2, Samantha Vela 2.

W: Alexis Blue 21, Samantha Mendoza 13, Erin Keener 2, Anyssa Taylor 9, Tatyana Taylor 5.

Sierra 33, Yosemite 30

Sierra (14-7, 5-1) 4 11 11 7 -- 33

Yosemite (10-11, 5-1) 6 5 9 10 -- 30

S: Paige Brown 9, Kaley Osborn 2, Devin Bill 6, Amanda Bewick 5, Cierra Pius 2, Casey Stark 7, Claire Henkle 2.

Y: Taylor Jensen 6, Alex Long 3, Jo Barney 3, Sydnee Fipps 8, Brianna Smith 8, Ashley Ellis 2.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Kings Christian 45, Avenal 29

Avenal (3-8, 1-3) 13 6 6 4 -- 29

Kings Chr (11-6, 4-0) 17 16 6 6 -- 45

A: L Ayala 3, R Brumell 5, C Villanueva 14, P Solano 3, K Corona 4.

KC: Crystal Grinage 2, Ryan Smith 8, Savannah Heskett 9, Abrina Salas 7, Victoria James 6, Emily Broomfield 2, Monica Munoz 11.

NONLEAGUE

Parlier 40, Orosi 24

Orosi 6 3 4 11 -- 24

Parlier (9-11) 17 10 10 3 -- 40

O: Janette Ramirez 11, Deya Barajas 3, Mirella Perez 8, Rocio Ortega 2.

P: Ari Cortez 2, Renee Velasco 8, Molly Ceballos 15, Mey Aguilar 2, Jackie Robles 13.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com

  Comments