Clovis News: Sports

Games from Jan. 26

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 61, Clovis 51

Buchanan (14-5, 3-0) 16 13 14 18 -- 61

Clovis (12-7, 2-1) 15 14 10 12 -- 51

B: Dominque Hatter 10, Martin Arambula 5, Ryan Swain 9, Alex Fertig 24, Derek Chun 7, Kenny Castle 4, Kevin Ellsworth 2.

C: Nate Galvan 10, Giancarlo Pasquini 3, Allston Moore 2, Lestee Ceasar 2, Donnell Vercher 14, Korey Anderson 20.

Central 46, Clovis North 44

Central (8-10, 1-2) 11 11 9 15 -- 46

Clovis North (17-7, 0-3) 14 8 9 13 -- 44

C: Justin Lea 10, L.J. Moore 9, Murshid Randal 16, Darryl Hardy 4, Darius Hamilton 5, Kellan Howard 2

CN: Ben Huffman 9, Quinton Duckett 6, David Wells 8, Brock Carmen 7, Ishaq Farsakin 4, Brian Ying 2, Eithan Lenox 8

Clovis West 76, Clovis East 71

Clovis West (15-4, 2-1) 21 23 18 14 -- 76

Clovis East (12-10, 1-2) 13 18 25 15 -- 71

CW: Derek Walters 19, Denzel Johnson 29, Charlie Thompson 3, Adam Cleveland 2, Nathan Nakamura 3, T.J. Jackson 6, Khaneal Mason 4, Matt Parker 10.

CE: Kevin Bailey 26, Antwoun Whitfield 23, Tyler Morgan 3, Xavier Hite 4, Mitchel Misaki 3, A.J. Singh 2, John Brinson 6, Chris Bailey 4.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Bullard 55, Memorial 50

Bullard (18-5, 3-0) 13 13 10 19 -- 55

Memorial (11-6, 2-1) 10 18 10 12 -- 50

B: Jermaine McFadden 2, Jajuan Hammond 7, Jorray Hammond 9, Anthony White 7, Jarred Morrill 3, Mike Hill 12, Carl Goodman 13, Taran Malhi 2

M: Jordan Stallworth 5, Joe Gaither 2, Bryce Sousa 4, Royshon Snowden 7, Nick Ball 15, Kellen Hachett 4, Ryan O'rourke 5, Rudy Lopez 3, Duke Doulphus 5

Edison 75, Sanger 55

Sanger (5-13, 0-3) 9 14 20 12 -- 55

Edison (9-10, 3-0) 22 16 23 14 -- 75

S: Chucky Rojas 8, Domingo Delgado 2, Johnny Pinedo 6, Diego Cuevas 7, Jacob Anthony 9, Patrick Pinkard 23.

E: Aaron Williams 11, TJ Viney 16, Jordon Batts 13, JJ Williamson 4, Kevin Maddox 4, Phillip Randles 13, Meonte Chatman 2, Marquis Nelson 6, Anthony Talford 2, Missael Romero 4.

Sunnyside 57, Madera 40

Sunnyside (15-7, 1-2) 18 11 13 15 -- 57

Madera 8 9 12 11 -- 40

S: Andy Phimmavong 10, Jerrold Tanner 3, B.J. Bernard 3, Steve Coleman 17, Patrick Dickson 2, Kylon Miller 5, Brandon Williams 5, Pablo Allyon 6, Nate Dillards 6.

M: Michael Defranco 4, Javier Contreras 14, Christian Casillas 2, Armando Cantu 9, Ruben Castro 1, Steven Thomas 10.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hoover 65, Reedley 54

Hoover (13-6, 3-0) 17 20 15 13 -- 65

Reedley (13-6, 2-1) 22 10 12 10 -- 54

H: Jovante Packard 10, Ahmad Jones 5, Chris Zakar 4, Ryan Montez 1, Ben Ross 15, Craig Simpson 2, Jesse Jimenez 14, Marquise Stewart 2, Daniel Johnson 12.

R: Caesar Aquino 3, David Cordoza 3, Mario Martinez 2, Will Szpor 8, Garrison Bennett 2, Brett Parichan 16, Brad Kosinski 15, Jared Gorter 5.

Roosevelt 53, McLane 44

Roosevelt (1-2) 8 16 11 18 -- 53

McLane (1-2) 13 10 12 9 -- 44

R: K. Jackson 6, J. Rosas 4, S. Chavez 7, Dante Fraizer 20, B. Hamilton 4, D. Chavez 4, K. Clark 2, T. Arenas 6.

M: Anthony Ingram 3, Andrew Em 13, Jalen Williams 11, Johnny Phaxay 5, Richard Villanueva 10, Moulder Burton 2.

Madera South 55, Fresno 44

Madera South (1-2) 8 18 14 15 -- 55

Fresno (1-2) 15 8 13 8 -- 44

MS: Shaquille Moore 26, Akeem Grider 5, Adriano Coronado 3, Rio Coronado 8, Markell Moore 3, Mark Abraham 2, Cooper Neal 8.

F: Michael Crockett 8, Matt Polmale 4, Morris Price 18, Keenan Kendricks 2, Andrew Furlong 5, Toran Gilbert 4, Norman Eason 3.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare 60, Porterville 31

Tulare (18-1, 10-0) 13 16 17 14 -- 60

Porterville 8 9 8 6 -- 31

T: Oscar Reyes 6, Jayden Brown 6, William Stallworth 10, Austin Fernandez 4, David Love 8, Keonta Vernon 21, Xavier Stephens 2, Daniel Bradly 3

P: Jordan McCoy 3, Jacob Ruage 3, Zack Wilkins 8, Zack Ward 2, Mike Lopez 3, Jalelle Smithey 5, Mitch Kurz 2, Vince Cattalina 2, Casey Reyes 3

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Lemoore 67, Hanford 60

Lemoore (6-13, 3-3) 8 18 18 23 -- 67

Hanford (7-12, 3-3) 20 20 13 7 -- 60

L: Tim Ford'Smith 7, Darius Chandler 2, Montay Walker 19, Thomas Larson 11, Edgar Sanchez 3, Deshawn Snell 10, Kendal McCrary 13, Tim Hudson 2

H: Evan Austin 13, Justin Lourenco 3, Tyler Rodriguez 8, Joseph Yarbrough 4, Tyler Johnson 1, Derek Packett 3, Daniel Nicely 4, Connor Rose 5, Corey Davis 19

Mt. Whitney 63, Redwood 48

Mt. Whitney (12-5) 18 10 15 20 -- 63

Redwood (8-10) 9 17 9 13 -- 48

MW: Tucker Mendonca 5, Chris Smith 7, Ryan Loy 14, Alex Giltmier 7, Jalen Watson 8, Alex Palomino 15, Zac Rainey 7

R: Cooper Mathias 2, Raul Alvarez 13, Ivory Easley 14, K.C. Pearce 5, Jake Lujan 2, Christian Gonzalez 10, Cameron Monroe 2

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Chowchilla 62, Kerman 47

Kerman (8-11, 0-3) 9 10 12 16 -- 47

Chowchilla (10-8, 2-1) 14 19 13 16 -- 62

K: Joseph Hernandez 3, Michael Rodriguez 6, Mohan Baines 9, Adrian Criado 13, Jose Acosta 14, Jose Avon 2.

C: Titus Shields 2, Sean Kinsley 6, Caleb Mott 4, Kyle Kinsley 2, Rene Ruiz 3, Jose Rubio 6, Aaron Deatherage 9, Devin Gaines 12, Justin Hudspeth 2, Omar Musleh 16.

Sierra 73, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 47

Sierra (13-4, 3-0) 27 18 16 12 -- 73

Liberty (7-12, 0-3) 11 10 11 15 -- 47

S: Casey Blunt 8, Jake Blunt 21, Derek Austrum 24, Rodney Lewis 3, Alex Rath 5, Donovan Zengierski 12

LMR: Anthony Baldwin 4, Brandon Silva 1, Ryan Ham 3, Kyle Melvin 8, Jacob Cox 4, Anthony Garcia 7, David Imirian 3, Javon Smith 2, Nathan Locke 8, Stetson Woods 7

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Tuesday's game

Mendota 50, Avenal 44

Avenal (0-2) 15 6 14 8 -- 44

Mendota (2-1) 14 10 12 14 -- 50

A: Luis Aguirre 10, Craig Jones 10, Luis Benitez 5, Irvin Conejo 14, Christian Velasco 2, Arturo Arellano 1.

M: Aaron Medina 8, Matthew Bermea 4, Krystian Reyes 2, Albert Escobedo 8, Anthony Villar 3, Julian Almanza 2, Omar Cisneros 11, Gustavo Escalante 5, Rene Rodriguez 6, Martin Maravilla 1.


GIRLS BOX SCORES

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Yosemite 56, Washington 36

Yosemite (7-6, 3-0) 14 14 17 11 -- 56

Washington 12 13 0 11 -- 36

Y: Taylor Jensen 10, Brylie Mcconnell 3, Sierra Dominici 6, Alex Long 4, Sydnee Fipps 29, Brianna Smith 2, Ashley Ellis 2

W: Alexis Blue 11, Samantha Mendoza 7, Mika Reyes 2, Anyssa Taylor 16

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kingsburg 57, Selma 45

Kingsburg 11 10 18 18 -- 57

Selma (12-9, 3-3) 15 7 12 11 -- 45

K: J.P Pastor 11, Nikki Kesting 25, Hayley Peterson 4, Haylie Fry 8, Amarie Brennell 9.

S: Katelin Collins 11, Stephanie Torrez 9, Kassie Lopez 6, Emery Green 6, Julie Jarquin 6, Chelsea Huerta 2, Catherine Chacon 2, Shawnice Sutton 3.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Monache 71, Mission Oak 18

M: Dominique Pilkinton 13, Janae Alcantar 29, Samantha Britt 5, Ale Tobie 6, Kacie Williams 2, Crissy Lopez 5, Aisha Illays 4, Alyssa Martinez 2, Celina Montgomery 5.

MO: Kelsey Fite 2, Jackie Fishbough 9, Khadi Johnson 7.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Tuesday's game

Memorial 48, Bullard 36

Bullard (4-11, 1-2) 7 7 9 13 -- 36

Memorial (15-10, 3-0) 12 10 17 9 -- 48

B: Morgan Darling 4, Kelsey Hew 3, Kaylor Kovacevich 12, Elbria Wooley 4, Brandi McCoy 7, Meikko Lee 6.

M: Sara Vasquez 3, Madison Green 3, Gaby Stone 3, Angela Orduno 14, Robin Draper 7, Mahogany May 15, Natalie Warmerdam 3.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail resultsto sports@fresnobee.com

  Comments