Clovis News: Sports

Wrestling results 1/24

TIM BROWN INVITATIONAL

Teams: 1. Oakdale, 227.5; 2. Chico, 161.5; 3. Ponderosa, 160.0; 4. Elk Grove, 145.0; 5. Clovis East, 141.0; 6. Henley, 129.0; 7. Orland, 126.0; 8. Madera, 113.5; 9. Angelo Rodriguez High, 105.0; 10. Del Oro, 101.5.

Also: 17. Foothill, 61.5; 30. Madera South, 45.0.

Individuals

103: First place: Ronnie Bresser, Henley; 2. Miguel Martinez, Madera; 3. Jaxon Fitzgerald, Foothill; Palo Ced 4. Ulysses Juan, Merrill West; 5. Juan Garza, Oakdale; 6. Christopher Tamez, Clovis East; 7. Lathan Liles, Angelo Rodriguez; 8. Meng Xiong, Merced.

112: First place: Nahshon Garrett. Chico; 2. Garrett Fortado, Oakdale; 3. Eric Greybill, Ponderosa; 4. Austin Solari, Liberty; 5. Kevin Coburn, Granada; 6. Zech Bressr, Henley; 7. Andrade Isaac, Foothill; 8. Andreas Torres, Windsor.

119: First place:Martin Ramirez, Elk Grove; 2. Hermilo Esquivel, Orland; 3. Tyrin Stevenson, McKinleyville; 4. Justin Jauregui, Clovis East; 5. Connor Pollock, Folsom; 6. Quinn Walker, Woodcreek; 7. George Haith, Bethel; 8. Gary Thao, McNair.

125: First place: Fabian Garcia, Turlock; 2. Conner Larson, Clovis East; 3. Efren Rodriguez, Chico; 4. Tim Ditrich, Ponderosa; 5. Tyler Cuneo, Granada; 6. Nathan Monck, Orland; 7. Christian Eber, Merced; 8. Jacob Thompson, Liberty.

130: First place: Cody Tow, Union Mine; 2. Brandon Egleston, Turlock; 3. Christian Pope-Franks, Escalon; 4. Tanner Feuerstein, Oakdale; 5. Brady Day, Summerville Union; 6. Julian Purdy, Nevada Union; 7. Adam Pain, Rodriguez; 8. Sean Melton, Ponderosa.

135: First place: Adam Hendrickson, Healdsburg; 2. Shane Tate, Oakdale; 3. Peter Santos, Woodcreek; 4. Nick Ghannam, Rodriguez; 5. Robert Raffanti, Bellarmine Prep; 6. Dylan Jankovich, Roseville; 7. Austin Lucero, Clovis East; 8. Christian Canepa, Ponderosa.

140: First place: Austin Branum, Del Oro; 2. Dalton Metivier, Lincoln (Stockton); 3. Max Franceesconi, Elk Grove; 4. Miguel Rodriguez, Madera; 5. Erick Figueroa, Terra Linda; 6. Kyle Perreault, Clovis East; 7. Pang Lee, Chico; 8. Nico Serrano, Liberty.

145: First place: Jacob Elliott, Oakmont; 2. David Ferry, Oakdale; 3. Keaton Subjeck, Oak Ridge; 4. Johnathan Poston, Foothill; 5. Christopher Matis, Casa Roble; 6. Curtis Bright, Bishop Manogue; 7. Andrew Baroni, Escalon; 8. Jacob Mertz, Orland.

152: First place: Kevin Burrage, Del Oro; 2. Dustin Harris, Oakdale; 3. Brett Schumann, Orland; 4. Jacob Holley, Lodi; 5. Matthew Tsarnas, Healdsburg; 6. Ryan Pickering, Pleasant Valley; 7. Adam Wagner, Granite Bay; 8. Isaias Diaz, Folsom.

160: First place: Vincent Waldhauser, Oak Ridge; 2. James Wilson, McNair; 3. Dillon Reid, Red Bluff; 4. Vinny Corralejo, Colfax; 5. Allen Emmons, Ponderosa; 6. Drake Dorowski, El Camino Fundamental; 7. Calving Meister, Corning Union; 8. Harman Heater, Henley.

171: First place: Trent Noon, Oakdale; 2. Ricky Mc Donald, Bishop Manogue; 3. Cody Linton, Winters; 4. Casey Gingerich, Orland; 5. Florencia Vega, Clovis East; 6. Jake Uhler, Del Oro; 7. Mitchell Woods, Union Mine; 8. Westley Ruffer, Chester.

189: First place: Roman Ermolov, Terra Linda; 2. Daniel Chaid, Bellarmine Prep; 3. Ross Longnecker, Chico; 4. Khymba Johnson, Center; 5. Monti Wilson, Calaveras; 6. Jordan Sepeda, Natomas; 7. Rajdeed Bains, Sheldon; 8. Andrew Richards, Tokay.

215: First place: Austin Lobsinger, West Valley; 2. AC Brown, Oakdale; 3. Malique Micenheimer, McNair; 4. Josh Letigasenoa, Elk Grove; 5. Tevenn Lewis, Folsom; 6. Richard Black, Chavez; 7. Julio Ceron, Whitney; 8. Travis Smith, Ripon.

285: First place: Michael Louman, Foothill High; 2. Luke Peterson, Lassen; 3. Bryan Hayashida, Elk Grove; 4. Matt Phipps, Del Campo; 5. Gavin Andrews, Granite Bay; 6. Riley Nooner, Ponderosa; 7. Kristopher Merrill, Merrill West; 8. Nathan Nordquist, El Camino Fundamental.


CALIFORNIA INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Teams: 1. Lemoore, 218.0; 2. Atascadero, 206.0; 3. Foothill-Bakersfield, 198.0; 4. Frontier, 167.0; 5. Washington Uinon 157.5; 6. Oxnard, 147.0; 7. Bakersfield, 141.0; 8, Montclair, 140.0; 9. Morro Bay, 128.0; 10. Simi Valley, 116.0.

Also: 13. Sanger, 99.5; 16, Corcoran, 87.5; 18. Reedley, 83.0; 19. Firebaugh, 82.0; 20. Kingsburg, 80.0; 22. Monache, 72.5; 28. Hanford West, 62.5; 29. Hoover, 57.5; 43. Bullard, 42.0; 44. Delano, 39.0; 50. McLane, 31.5; 51. Mariposa; 31.0; 53. Golden West; 29.0; 55. Fowler, 27.0; 57. Hanford East, 24.5; 61. Parlier, 17.0; 63. Buchanan, 6.0.

Individuals

103: First place: Sean Williams, Lemoore; 2. A.J. McKee, Long Beach; 3. Albert Rosas, Reedley; 4. Matt Gambel, Monache; 5. Marco Velasquez, Foothill-Bakersfield; 6. Thomas Brandon, Corcoran; 7. Jacob Rosales, La Habra; 8. Gonzalo Vargas, Norwalk.

112: First place: Vincent Gomez, Frontier; 2. Mike Clemmensen, Atascadero; 3. Nick Marquez, Foothill-Bakersfield; 4. Christopher Gonzalez, Washington Union; 5. Julio Gonzalez, East; 6. Noe Madera, Tehachapi; 7. Ezequiel Reeves, Lemoore; 8. Josh Adad, El Comino Real.

119: First place: Tyler Adams, Tesoro; 2. Silverio Esparza, Lemoore; 3. Jordan Gottfried, Atascadero; 4. Adrian Panduro, Corcoran; 5. Gene Cancino, Hoover; 6. Nick Gonzalez, East; 7. George Sakkas, Cupertino; 8. Ryan Poe, Monache.

125: Josh Lopez, Frontier; 2. Michael Mendoza, Washington Union; 3. Chris Nunez, South Pasadena; 4. Randy Armas, Atascadero; 5. Antonio Alvear, Bakersfield; 6. Tyler Hartsfield; Liberty; 7. Robbie Chen, Los Gatos; Francisco Gamboa, Hanford East.

130: First place: Joseph Torres, Caruthers; 2. Adrian Magana, Oxnard; 3. A.J. Fierro, Bakersfield; 4. Austin Braddock, Simi Valley; 5. Abe Halterman, Atascadero; 6. Randy Shumway, Foothill-Bakersfield; 7. Sam Lee, Cupertino; 8. Angel Argueta, Montclair.

135: First place: Dolin Mininni, Morro Bay; 2. Sergio Camacho, Oxnard; 3. Jeff Gutierrez, Golden Valley; 4. Luke Garza, Montclair; 5. Hunter Hodges, Bakersfield; 6. Zane Kalavesis, Simi Valley; 7. Jorge Elsiarraraz, Sanger; 8. Julio Aldama, Coalinga.

140: First place: Adrian Gomez, Corcoran; 2. Raul UC, Arroyo Grand; 3. Elijah Romero, Oxnard; 4. Alex Howard, Los Gatos; 5. Isaias Bustos, Reddley; 6. Sonny Perez, Hoover; 7. Jacob Whiteby, Frontier; 8. Garrett Rose, Atascadero.

145: First place: Coleman Hammond, Bakersfield; 2. Andrew Gonzalez, Oxnard; 3. Kent Beecham Morro Bay; 4. Sam Duchene, Simi Valley; 5. Marcell Blow, Lompoc; 6. Gabriel Gonzalez, Washington Union; 7. Adam Anaim, Woodbridge; 8. Osumyi Osunde, Lemoore.

152: First place: Josh Terrones, Washing Union; 2. Michael Middlebrooks, Long Beach; 3. Jose Rugama, Montclair; 4. Dominic Woods, Morro Bay; 5. Ryan Rboles, Delanod; 6. Joey Banks, Franklin; 7. Dylan Reid, Atascadero; 8. Phil Tubera, Waterford.

160: First place: Elijah Jackson, Atascadero; 2. Dylin Rodriguez, Sanger; 3. Lawrence Thornton, Oxnard; 4. Jacob Pedraza, Hanford West; 5. Kyle Pope, Bakersfield; 6. Trent Gardner, Tehachapi; 7. Austin Jack, Franklin; 8. Steven Travis, Foothill-Bakersfield.

171: First place: Jacob Pendleton, Lemoore; 2. Kamron Abedi, Dana Hills; 3. Christian Milian, Norwalk; 4. Logan Whalen, Franklin; 5. Mike Tenorio, Firebaugh; 6. Omar Vega, Montclair; 7. Frank Martinez, Morro Bay; 8. Tim McBride, North.

189: First place: Jose Hernandez, Washington Union; 2. William Gockel-Figge, Simi Valley; 3. Jack Murphy, Frontier; 4. Jesse Rubalcad, Foothill-Bakersfield; 5. Ismael Alvarez, Orange Cove; 6. Sateki Koloa, Ontario; 7. Matt Duccasse, Atascadero; 8. Nate Lopez, Lemoore.

215: First place: Jesus Medrano, Cabrillo; 2. Rudy Amaya, Foothill-Bakersfield; 3. Elder Cruz, La Habra; 4. Nor Rodriguez, Ontario; 5. Troy Jackson, Kingsburg; 6. Jose Carrillo, Lompoc; 7. Lorenzo Villela, Montclair; 8. Jorge Salazar, Sanger.

275: First place: Steven Wood, Lemoore; 2. Frankie Hurtado, Liberty; 3. Martin Gonzalez, Montclair; 4. Niko Taliulu, Tehachapi; 5. Dylan Law, Manteca; 6. Jordan Olgin, Foothill-Bakersfield; 7. Steve Gamez, Independence; 8. Mario Ramos, Waterfield.


MID CALS INVITATIONAL

Teams: 1. Selma, 321.0; 2. Gilroy, 288.0; 3. Alisal, 210.0; 4. Paso Robles, 197.5; 5. Madera South, 175.0; 6. San Benito, 168.0; 7. Pitman, 165.0; 8. Central, 160.5; 9. Los Banos, 147.0; 10. Buhach Colony, 117.0.

Also: 11. Dos Palos, 112.0; 20. Buchanan, 95.5; 23. Dinuba, 86.0; 37. Edison, 58.0.

Individuals

105: First place: Leif Domingues, Gilroy; 2. Jimmie Lopez, Christopher; 3. Adrian Camposano, Central; 4. Zach Holmes, Paso Robles; 5. Johnny Alonzo, Alisal; 6. Johnny Pena, Selma; 7. Eric Royfman, George Washington; 8. Isaac Navarette, Dinuba

114: First place: Lupe Florez, Selma; 2. Pablo RODRIGUEz, Mount Pleasant; 3. Kenn Salcedo, San Benito; 4. Eduardo Lopez, Alisal; 5. Micahel Kraft; San Lorenzo. 6. Brandon Carlos, Central; 7. Robbie Standley, Paso Robles; 8. Johnny Salazar, Buhach Colony.

121: First place: Paul Fox, Girloy; 2. Javier Gasca, Central; 3. Kaelob Obien, Independence; 4. Robb Rodriguez, San Benito; 5. Victor Olmos, Gilroy B; 6. Bo Bettinson, Reno; 7. Kevin Convissar, Homestead; 8. Rico Lozano, Buchanan.

127: First place: Alex Cisneros, Selma; 2. Enrique Barajas, Arroyo; 3. Brian Ha, El Camino; 4. Aaron Gonzalez, Gilroy; 5. Derrick Avila, Pitman; 6. Nick Deorian, Central; 7. Ryan Miller, Paso Robles; 8. Andre Delagnes, Menlo Atherton.

132: First place: Niko Villarreal, Gilroy; 2. Luis Cessa, Alisal; 3. Josue Hernandez, Madera South; 4. Brandon Dariano, Oak Grove; 5. Francisco Tejeda, Buhach Colony; 6. Zac Contreras, Archbishop Riodran; 7. Tyler Klinkhammer, Pitman; 8. Aron Garcia, Willows.

137: First place: Willies Fox, Gilroy; 2. Kevan Garcia, Paso Robles; 3. Mason Esqueda, Central; 4. Alfred Murabito, Saratoga; 5. Zack Rodriguez, San Benito; 6. Andrew Perez, Pitman; 7. James Robledo, Los Banos; 8. Cesar Moreno, North Monterey.

142: First place: Blake Kastl, Gilroy; 2. Joey Lavallee, Reno; 3. Mikey Soto, San Benito; 4. Oscar Mendez, Alisal; 5. Jorge Munoz, Los Banos; 6. Monte Renteria; 7. Brady Zubia, Paso Robles; 8. Alfred Noza, North Salinas.

147: First place: Jonathan Gomez, Madera South; 2. Anthonie Linares, Oak Grove; 3. Rico Aguilar, Selma; 4. Jovan Villalobos, Alisal; 5. Wiffler Jake, Rio Linda; 6. John England, Pitman; 7. Antoine Lopes, Edison; 8. Shane Torres, Soquel.

154: First place: Stefan Weidemann, Gunn; 2. Isiah Morfin, Selma; 3. Johnathan Gonzalez, Santa Teresa; 4. Charles Yilan, Madera South; 5. Eddie Meza, Alisal; 6. Marcel Vega, Pitman; 7. Joe Else, Apots; 8. Manuel Silva, Los Banos.

162: First place: Adam Busch, Castro Valley; 2. Kalen Gans, Palo Alto; 3. Christopher McCalla-Creay, Harker Academy; 4. Paul Ahern, Archbishop Riodran; 5. Alden Moses, Madera South; 6. Nick Alspaugh, Junipero; 7. Falah Salem, South San Francisco; 8. Felix Gonzalez; Gilroy.

173: First place: Justin Lozano, Selma; 2. Calvin Nicholls; South San Francisco; 3. Jared Stine, Willows; 4. Cesar Delgado,Paso Robles; 5. Travis Mocker, Castro Valley; 6. Henry Wei, Saratoga; 7. Jacob Newman, Monterey; Andrew Pappas, Monta Vista.

191: First place: Logan Kellogg, San Lorenzo Valley; 2. Josh Castillo, Watsonville; 3. William Zeledon, Dos Palos; 4. Kyle Blumen, Buchanan; 5. Lugar Jordan, Rio Linda; 6. Kent Lau, George Washington; 7. Chad Thodos, Junipero Serra; 8. Jorge Campos, South San Francisco.

217: First place: Scott Brasil, Mount Pleasant; 2. Kyle Martinez, Pitman; 3. Justice Cortez, Selma; 4. Luis Bojorquez, Buhach Colony; 5. Ben Landauer, San Lorenzo Valley; 6. Joel Newman, Monterey; 7. Luis Varela, Dos Palos; 8. Tim Glauninger, Junipero Serra.

287: First place: Andres Quintero, Los Banos; 2. Gustavo Ramirez, Sobrato; 3. Trevor Kelly, El Camino; 4. Brandon Pulealii, Palma; 5. Rowdy Houston, Harbor; 6. Jonathan Tuiolosegas, Seaside; 7. Richard Hammer, Edison; 8.Paea Tukuafu, Fremont.

  Comments