Clovis News: Sports

Games from Jan. 18

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

NONLEAGUE

Dinuba 79, Sierra Pacific 24

Sierra Pacific (6-12) 8 6 8 2 -- 24

Dinuba (11-8) 22 25 21 11 -- 79

SP: Jonathan Maravilla 2, Francisco Gonzalez 3, Tyler Fields 8, Fernando Garza 5, Angel Delgado 6.

D: David Rico 7, Chris Kameron 4, Moath Hamad 4, Peter Renteria 4, Ben Kameron 1, Joseph Larralde 8, Tyler Muzzy 16, Jeremy Gomez 8, Matt Rosales 6, Xavier Jones 7, Tyler Launer 8, Adrian Campos 6.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Riverdale 67, Fresno Christian 61

Fresno Christian (0-1) 7 15 20 19 -- 61

Riverdale (7-9, 1-0) 18 17 17 15 -- 67

FC: Tyler Krigbaum 5, Brady Lee 16, Cooper Belmont 10, Ryan Neufield 18, Chandler Vargas 8, Dean Potigian 2, Zach Jackson 2.

R: Gustavo Vega 6, Christian Dent 3, Johnny Hernandez 2, Justin Cruz 2, Marcus Edwards 22, Jesus Cabello 20, Thomas Shelley 4, Estevan Navarro 7, Caleb Colvin 1.

Caruthers 54, Fowler 45

Caruthers (11-5, 1-0) 18 16 10 10 -- 54

Fowler (7-7, 0-1) 14 11 4 16 -- 45

C: Prince York 13, Lee Escobedo 5, Jesus Magana 14, Josh Gilmore 9, Zack Duff 7, Michael Edlund 2, Jose Zaragoza 4.

F: Josh Sanghera 7, Parm Panuu 14, Jeremy Mendoza 16, Ismael Leon 2, Vincent Jimenez 4, Evan Gonzales 2.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Central Valley Christian 72, Kingsburg 36

CVC (15-2, 4-0) 19 24 13 16 -- 72

Kingsburg 10 14 4 7 -- 36

CVC: Lance Van Grouw 7, Josh Witschi 5, Hayes Hanlon 8, Andrew Johnson 8, Brandon Dykstra 5, Caleb Diepersloot 2, Rein Hakker 2, Mitchell Mouw 3, Grant Verhoeven 32.

K: Trevor Price 7, Nico Cantu 6, Kevin Hurtado 4, Jared Davis 2, Tyler Willis 1, Dirk Schuil 3, Austin Bray 9, Zac Bethel 2, Benton Bray 2.

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Riverdale 62, Minarets 25

Minerets 6 8 8 3 -- 25

Riverdale 14 13 17 18 -- 62

M: Sam Millar 2, Cody McDougald 3, Ben Nelson 4, Keenan Reardon 1, Justin Scott 2, Craig Talbot 2, Brett Hendrickson 9, Gavin Rodregas 2.

R: Kyle Martinez 2, Joseph Martinez 7, Joaquin Escalante 6, Rueben Sullivan 2, Travis Hemman 2, Chris Romero 6, Tony Goad 2, Jose Cruz 10, Austin Whited 14, Jaren Davis 11.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare 63, Tulare Western 32

Tulare Western (5-3) 2 10 13 7 -- 32

Tulare (16-1, 8-0) 13 12 23 15 -- 63

TW: J.R. Espinoza 2, Dominic Avila 2, Jordan Maquinalez 6, Curtis Ricks 9, Greg Jahey 4, Elijah Henningham 2, Rudy Lujano 2, Joseph Shott 3, Darrien Leal 2.

T: Hunter Miguel 1, Oscar Reyes 7, Jayden Brown 1, William Stallworth 16, Austin Fernandez 11, Keonta Vernon 21, Xavier Stephens 2, Daniel Bradley 4.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Lemoore 58, El Diamante 55 (OT)

El Diamante (4-12, 1-3) 12 17 19 5 2 -- 55

Lemoore (5-11, 1-3) 16 10 14 13 5 -- 58

ED: Cameron Peck 2, Sam Luna 4, Michael Mori 9, Zack Domingues 3, Chris Wlasichuk 9, Christian Bull 2, Davion Coleman 20, Brantley Bynum 6.

L: Tim Ford-Smith 8, Darius Chandler 7, Montay Walker 9, Edgar Sanchez 10, Deshaun Snell 11, Trevaun James 1, Kendall McCreary 10, David Berlanga 2.

Hanford West 70, Mt. Whitney 56

Mt. Whitney (10-5, 3-1) 14 12 15 15 -- 56

Hanford West (11-9, 5-0) 16 15 12 27 -- 70

MW: Tucker Mendonca 5, Chris Smith 6, Ryan Loy 8, Alex Giltmier 3, Jalen Watson 22, Alex Palomino 8, Jacob Zsido 4.

HW: Josue Salaam 22, Kameron Williams 9, Najee Mims 7, Chris Smith 6, Camri Watts 11, Ryan Leasure 2, Rayshon Espirito 10, Travis Pilgrim 3.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Farmersville 52, Orange Cove 40

Farmersville (4-8, 1-0) 15 15 13 9 -- 52

O. Cove (1-10, 0-1) 4 11 15 10 -- 40

F: Michael Trujillo 22, Cody Hall 15, Saul Comnfort 5, Nick Salazar 4, Victor Torres 2, Ramon Martinez 2, Nathan Rivera 2.

OC: Eddie Lopez 18, Tito Hernandez 7, Felix Lopez 4, Saul Nava 4, Eddy Aguilar 3, Victor Gonzalez 1, Gilberto Munoz 1.


GIRLS BOX SCORES

NONLEAGUE

Kings Christian 67, Avenal 26

Kings Christian (7-6) 13 25 16 13 -- 67

Avenal (2-5) 9 5 9 3 -- 26

KC: Monica Munoz 16, Victoria James 15, Savannah Heskett 15, Abrina Salas 11, Ryan Smith 6, Emily Broomfield 2, Shelby Rose 2.

A: Veronica Brunley 8, Petra Solano 7, Cynthia Villanueva 4, Karen Corona 4, Abigail Lucero 3.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 51, Central 41

Buchanan (13-5, 1-0) 14 10 11 16 -- 51

Central (11-5, 0-1) 5 13 10 13 -- 41

B: Heidi Johnson 9, Briana Watts 8, Megan Lee 8, Elise Krieghoff 14, Brittaney Allison 11, Breana Williams 1.

C: Annissa DeLeon 2, Darrin Hardy 6, Tiana Maxwell 17, Lex Rea 14, Lanae Oviedo 2.

Clovis West 64, Clovis North 54

Clovis West (8-8, 1-0) 13 23 15 10 -- 64

Clovis North (12-5, 0-1) 17 10 15 11 -- 54

CW: Taylor Knebel 6, Katie Ogdon 18, Jazmine Simpson 20, Selyna Parrish 7, Ali Orlich 4, Eryn Piearcy 4, Emily Anderson 2.

CN: Natalie Avidas 3, Jessica Newman 9, Devaughna Jenkins 15, Kayla Hosoda 2, Ojeoma Chima 2, Chay Coffman 23.

Clovis 74, Clovis East 70

Clovis East (12-5, 0-1) 15 17 25 13 -- 70

Clovis (13-4, 1-0) 12 18 21 23 -- 74

CE: Lindsay Juarez 3, Andrea Mercino 3, Kim Pree 6, Nina Gregory 11, Erikka Banks 30, Jasmine Cooper 17.

C: Harbin 4, Savanpanyadeth 11, Vidmar 3, Minor 6, Watson 27, Diamante 18, Lowe 4, Norman 1.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Memorial 57, Madera 47

Memorial (13-10, 1-0) 8 17 18 14 -- 57

Madera (0-1) 8 9 18 12 -- 47

Mem: Sara Vasquez 5, Madison Green 1, Gabby Stone 6, Mary Smith 2, Angela Orduno 9, Robin Draper 13, Mahogany May 10, Natalie Warmerdam 2, Christina Rantell 9.

Ma: Rhiana Rosel 18, Jenny Gallegos 6, Ashley Zavala 10, Shellie Perkins 4, Erika Rodriguez 1, Veronica Solis 6, Keata Brown 2.

Bullard 46, Sanger 38

Bullard (4-9, 1-0) 12 7 14 13 -- 46

Sanger (4-13, 0-1) 4 12 19 3 -- 38

B: Brandi McCoy 4, Elbria Wooley 14, Taylor Kovacevich 6, Swaine Manning 1, Kelsey Hew 1, Dominique Natossian 2, Morgan Darling 18.

S: Shantele Mitchell 2, Jerrica Cox 1, Samantha Zavala 3, Amanda Alba 14, Lexi Husak 2, Samantha Montelongo 5, Erin Pallesi 2, Vania DeLaTorre 9.

Edison 74, Sunnyside 31

Edison (1-0) 19 15 25 15 -- 74

Sunnyside (9-8, 0-1) 14 4 7 6 -- 31

E: Rogenee Russell 7, Brittany Sims 11, Keyora Wharry 29, Mariah Sims 4, Jobe Jones 2, Mariah Caitlin 2, Sonji Green 8, Keiyauana Massey 2, Cherelle Grimes 5, Brianna Williams 4.

S: Verleah Jones 3, Megan Resendez 1, Taylor Brown 8, Breani Walker 9, Stephani Sims 3, Hanisha Marshall 7.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hoover 76, Madera South 35

Hoover (9-6, 1-0) 14 15 23 24 -- 76

M. South (9-8, 0-1) 5 14 7 9 -- 35

H: Zola Brown 8, Estefany Encarnacion 2, Brittany Mina 5, Niyesha Brown 2, Miyah Rollins 22, Bria Floyd 2, Philay Keeno 14, Aryana Williams 11, Destiney Real 4, Sabrina Bridges 6.

MS: Naijae Cummings 5, Isabel Bazante 10, Sharalyn Lal 4, Evette Torres 3, Shaddy Hunt 8, Jackie Miller 5.

McLane 59, Fresno 43

McLane 15 13 15 16 -- 59

Fresno 4 12 9 18 -- 43

M: Latique Walton 9, Khadijah Muhammed 2, Elizabeth Vasquez 8, Cherish Cervantez 18, Daeja Gilmer 12, Daisy Senegal 10

F: Taisheona McAlister 22, Maurisha Iverson 2, Marquitta White 4, Rita Segura 2, Danielle Patterson 5, Mercedes Diaz 4, Angelica Trotter 4

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford West 64, Mt. Whitney 13

Hanford West (16-2, 4-1) 18 21 22 4 -- 64

Mt. Whitney (0-14, 0-4) 6 4 0 3 -- 13

HW: Aliyay Turner 5, Jasmine Black 5, Dariyel Martin 6, Angelique Alfaro 1, Kristen Green 14, Kelsie Dowd 2, Emonie Epps 12, Kalia Parker 7, Jayla English 8, Haley Baker 4.

MW: Alyssa Chavez 2, Danielle Phillips 2, Rayann Treganza 5, Maddy Forester 2, Courtney Meinhold 2.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Exeter 56, Selma 36

Exeter 9 12 18 17 -- 56

Selma (12-7, 3-1) 7 12 11 6 -- 36

E: Emily Trispao 9, Mercedes Rosales 2, Sydney Tobias 13, Crystal Saldara 2, Angelique Barba 5, Charnay Edmonds 8, Cathy Torrez 3, Katelyn Mauer 14.

S: Katelyn Collins 2, Kassie Lopez 22, Amanda Carlson 4, Emerie Green 2, Julie Joaquin 6.

Central Valley Christian 60, Kingsburg 38

CVC (12-2, 4-0) 17 20 13 10 -- 60

Kingsburg (2-3) 6 10 11 11 -- 38

CVC: Kelly Borges 2, Cassidee Angangan 8, Dakota Jacobi 4, Kacie Van Hofwegen 18, Ashley Vander Tuig 4, Amy Weststeyn 11, Lexi Todd 6, Danielle Nederend 7.

K: J.P. Pastor 4, Nikki Kesting 18, Hayley Peterson 4, Kelli Ritchie 3, Haylie Fry 5, Amarie Bremel 4.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 64, Fowler 21

Fowler (0-1) 2 9 7 3 -- 21

Caruthers (1-0) 24 13 14 11 -- 64

F: Chandler Yamada 2, Mallory Lewis 3, Vilma Valdevia 3, Simone Chavez 7, Giana Ramirez 6.

C: Kaitlyn Reitz 10, Chellsea Dewey 3, Haley Mason 3, Jordan Reid 28, Bailey Osmer 19, Katelynn Loslin 4.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Orange Cove 37, Farmersville 33

Farmersville (0-8, 0-1) 4 9 9 11 -- 33

Orange Cove (2-7, 1-0) 13 11 4 9 -- 37

F: Vanessa Santos 19, Jasmine Rodriguez 4, Christina See 3, Vanessa Salazar 3, Ashley Singletary 2, Erica Salazar 1, Valeria Guerra 1.

OC: Ana Laura Velasco 17, Makayla Contreras 7, Vero Madrid 6, Viviana Acevedo 4, Alma Diaz 3.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Mendota 55, Tranquillity 17

Mendota (10-7, 1-0) 14 21 17 3 -- 55

Tranquillity (0-1) 1 4 2 10 -- 17

M: Chrissy Medina 13, Danielle Carillo 11, Jasmine Jasso 7, Karina Garcia 2, Maria Lopez 9, Edna Ayala 2, Macy Gamez 3, Ashley Escobedo 2, Jennifer Jasso 4, Samantha Valencia 2.

T: Laura Fuentes 4, Elizabeth Gallegos 1, Itzelani Herrera 2, Kayla Avila 2, Julie Delgadillo 2, Victoria Banela 2, Cathy Carrarezo 4.

Call (559) 441-6379or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com

  Comments