Clovis News: Sports

Games from Jan. 4

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES


WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford West 65, Lemoore 54

Lemoore (4-10, 0-1) 9 11 20 14 -- 54

Hanford West (7-8, 1-0) 16 20 12 17 -- 65

L: Tim Ford-Smith 8, Darrius Chandler 1, Montay Walker 2, Zack Gobby 3, Thomas Larsen 6, Deshawn Snell 15, Kendall McCreary 7, Tim Hudson 2, David Nordvedt 2, A.J. Rodriguez 6, Javonte Williams 2.

HW: Josue Salaam 18, Kameron Williams 13, Najee Mims 6, Chris Smith 3, Camri Watts 12, Andrew Hew 3, Ryan Leasure 2, Rayshon Espirito 9.

Mt. Whitney 55, Golden West 42

Golden West (6-8, 0-1) 5 13 12 12 -- 42

Mt. Whitney (8-4, 1-0) 17 12 14 12 -- 55

GW: Aaron Atkinson 9, Ricky Ramirez 4, Ricky Rios 5, Austin Peltzer 11, Raziel Gonzalez 2, Kyle Johnson 5, Ricky Russell 2, Dalan Oliveira 4.

MW: Chris Smith 9, Ryan Loy 5, Jalen Watson 16, Alex Palomino 7, Will Nelson 18.

Hanford 73, Redwood 41

Redwood (0-1) 5 19 11 6 -- 41

Hanford (5-10, 1-0) 14 17 20 22 -- 73

R: Kyle Gilbreath 8, Cooper Mathias 5, Raul Alvarez 8, Cameron Monroe 1, Ivory Easley 7, K.C. Pearce 3, Christian Gonzalez 9.

H: Evan Austin 8, Justin Lourenco 1, Aaron Brown 6, Marcus Garvin 1, Steve Cabral 4, Tyler Rodriguez 8, Joseph Yarbrough 2, Tyler Johnson 2, Shawn Sasin 6, Brad Simas 18, Daniel Nicely 4, Conner Rose 2, Corey Davis 11.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Central Valley Christian 82, Coalinga 44

CVC: Grant Verhoeven 24, Lance Van Grouw 26, Andrew Johnson 2, Brandon Dykstra 6, Rein Hakker 2, Mitch Mouw 4, Kevin Hofstee 8, Hayes Hanlon 6, Caleb Diepersloot 4.

C: Ismael Rivera 3, Manuel Beltran 12, Robert Beauchamp 14, Bryce Billingsley 6, John Delano 2, Austin Venard 2, Rudy Soto 2, Troy Arce 2.

NONLEAGUE

Selma 66, Woodlake 47

Woodlake (1-9) 12 16 10 9 -- 47

Seoma (9-4) 20 13 22 11 -- 66

W: Lorenzo Pinon 14, Nacho Martinez 6, Daniel Cabrera 6, Connor Beck 6, Jorge Contreras 5, Marcello Silva 5, Guy Berry 4, Xavier Hernandez 1.

S: Jesse Lujan 19, Jake Morales 10, Ravinder Dhillon 9, Hector Lizardo 8, Kane Cooper 8, Brian Alvarado 4, Ryan Gonzales 3, Charles Fluehllen 3, Anthony Cisneros 2.

Firebaugh 54, Riverdale 42

Riverdale 8 5 7 22 -- 42

Firebaugh (6-6) 13 21 11 9 -- 54

R: Gustavo Vega 4, Christian Dent 2, Joni Hernandez 4, Marques Edwards 11, Mikey Camilo 1, Estevan Navarro 18, Caleb Colvin 2.

F: Carlos Ramos 2, Raul Lopez 3, Rick Hurt 25, Rigo Hernandez 9, Adan Marin 4, Blake Rincon 8, Wyatt McBee 2.

Clovis 45, El Diamante 37

Clovis 8 15 9 13 -- 45

El Diamante 10 6 6 15 -- 37

C: Roger Guerrero 1, Nate Galvan 6, Lestee Ceasar 4, Donnell Vercher 24, Korey Anderson 9.

ED: Cameron Peck 4, Michael Mori 10, Zack Domingues 4, Chris Wlasichuk 4, Daniel Clays 2, Davon Coleman 7, Brantley Bynum 6.

Sierra 84, Fresno Christian 65

Fresno Christian 16 21 15 13 -- 65

Sierra (9-4) 16 22 23 23 -- 84

FC: Tyler Krigbaum 4, Brady Lee 4, Cooper Belmont 22, Ryan Neufield 10, Chandler Vargas 19, Seth Ramirez 6.

S: Casey Blunt 15, Mike Riley 2, Jake Blunt 18, Jake Dunn 6, Derek Ausprum 19, Alex Rath 8, Donovan Zengierski 16.

SANGER KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS

NEW YEAR'S CLASSIC

Madera South 50, Washington 48 (OT)

Washington (5-6) 14 8 12 9 5 -- 48

Madera South (7-3) 13 6 12 12 7 -- 50

W: Delvin Stell 6, Josh Williams 16, Deontray Greenberry 7, Damon Mayberry 6, Sean Stell 9, Donzelle Amey 4.

MS: Shaquille Moore 19, Akeem Grider 3, Adriano Coronado 2, Spencer Sheets 7, Rio Coronado 7, Markell Moore 5, Cooper Neal 4, Javier Villar 3.

Yosemite 48, McLane 41

McLane (4-6) 4 8 13 16 -- 41

Yosemite (6-6) 10 12 11 15 -- 48

M: Anthony Ingram 8, Andrew Em 5, Jayden Williams 9, Danny Bosavanh 4, Johnny Phaxay 4, Richard Villanueva 4, Juan Sanchez 3, Francisco Chavez 4.

Y: Justin McMillan 5, Corer Skerce 19, Caleb Cederblom 12, Jason Pol 4, Evan Ewert 1, Lance Hatlieli 6.

Sanger 77, Orange Cove 23

Orange Cove (1-6) 7 4 10 2 -- 23

Sanger (4-7) 28 20 14 15 -- 77

OC: Victor Gonzalez 3, Tito Hernandez 2, Eddie Aguilar 6, Saul Nava 2, Eddie Lopez 10.

S: Chucky Rojas 19, Johnny Pinedo 6, Diego Cuevas 6, Jacob Anthony 6, Mikey Alonzo 4, Lovedeep Singh 5, Patrick Pinkard 22, Tyler Bountom 10, Dominic Delgado 7.

Today

4 p.m., Madera South vs. Yosemite; 5:30 p.m., Washington vs. Orange Cove. 7 p.m., Sanger vs. McLane.

Thursday

4 p.m., Orange Cove vs. Madera South; 5:30 p.m., McLane vs. Washington; 7 p.m., Sanger vs. Yosemite

Friday

4 p.m., Yosemite vs. Orange Cove; 5:30 p.m., McLane vs. Madera South; 7 p.m., Washington vs. Sanger.

TRANQUILLITY TIGER INVITATIONAL

Dos Palos 53, Caruthers 37

Dos Palos (5-4) 8 20 8 17 -- 53

Caruthers (7-5) 6 10 12 9 -- 37

DP: Ryan Yriate 18, Jerry Warren 11, Miguel Leal 2, Alex Reeves 2, Kevin Schofield 10, Fernando Rodriguez 2, Shawn Demmers 8.

C: Gurdial Singh 12, Prince York 4, Lee Escobedo 3, Jesus Magana 2, Josh Gilmore 2, Zack Duff 4, Michael Edlund 6, Jose Zaragoza 4.

Tranquillity 62, University 29

Tranquillity 10 18 22 12 -- 62

University 10 3 2 14 -- 29

T: Donny Alvarez 8, Christian Garcia 11, Edgar Perez 12, Jesse Soto 12, Adam Leon 3, Francisco Rodriguez 6, Oscar Martinez 2, Tommy Rowan 8.

U: Jeremy 2, Shervyn 6, Amer 2, Taeoh 10, Adrian 9.

Today's Championship

7:30 p.m., Tranquillity vs. Dos Palos


GIRLS BOX SCORES

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Dinuba 43, Kingsburg 37

Dinuba (1-0) 12 10 9 12 -- 43

Kingsburg (3-11, 0-1) 3 13 10 11 -- 37

D: Tanua Carranza 4, Shellsta Cervantez 14, Kayla Rodriguez 4, Ashley Boyle 14, Myra Casillas 2, Jackie Contreras 5.

K: Amber Carson 2, Jp Pastor 2, Nikki Kesting 10, Haley Peterson 13, Kellie Ritchie 7, Hayley Fry 1, Amarie Bremel 2.

Immanuel 31, Exeter 26

Exeter (7-11, 0-1) 4 7 411 -- 26

Immanuel (10-1, 1-0) 10 6 9 6 -- 31

E: Atkinson 8, Tobias 2, Barba 1, Edmonds 4, Tamez 3, Maurer 8.

I: Bertao 10, Hough 8, Rosedale 2, Hiett 1, Frauenheim 6, Ledbetter 4.

Central Valley Christian 77, Coalinga 32

CVC (8-2, 1-0) 14 20 25 18 -- 77

Coalinga (2-10, 0-1) 5 5 14 8 -- 32

CVC: Cassidee Angangan 9, Dakota Jacobi 4, Kacie Van Hofwegen 17, Ashley Vander Tuig 8, Amy Weststeyn 14, Tori Moons 8, Lexi Todd 7, Danielle Nederend 10.

C: Mayra Peralta 6, Tori Earls 4, Courtney Powell 2, Rocio DeLeon 6, Jerrika Huerta 2, Kara Beauchamp 5, Chelsea Moreno 3, Sylvia Nava 4.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford 65, Redwood 20

Hanford (6-6, 1-0) 17 19 20 9 -- 65

Redwood (0-1) 9 3 6 2 -- 20

H: Gabby Gomez 6, Madison Barnes 4, Aimee Gonzales 3, Madison Parrish 10, Kayla Luis 11, Karissa Booker 8, Bayli McClard 20, Brooke Johnson 3.

R: Corissa Turley 11, Pricilla Wright 4, Helena Labogan 2, Eriona Vutonivich 3.

Hanford West 61, Lemoore 57

Hanford West(13-1, 1-0) 14 14 17 16 -- 61

Lemoore (9-5, 0-1) 12 9 17 19 -- 57

HW: Dariyel Martin 6, Jasmine Black 3, Kristen Green 8, Emonie Epps 13, Kalia Parker 15, Alijah Turner 6, Jayla English 10.

L: Alvarez 18, Stammer 5, Iniquez 19, Miller 3, Salinas 3, Clement 3, Gomness 6.

NONLEAGUE

Selma 43, Woodlake 34

Selma (9-6) 8 13 12 10 -- 43

Woodlake 5 8 10 11 -- 34

S: Kaitlin Collins 4, Kassie Lopez 16, Catherine Chacon 6, Emery Green 2, Julie Jarquin 15.

W: A Kamduria 2, K Rustling 8, Y Tafoya 2, M Johnson 3, M Hopper 2, J Carmichael 17.

Washington 69, Mendota 58

Mendota (8-6) 11 18 14 15 -- 58

Washington (5-3) 14 20 23 12 -- 69

M: Chrissy Medina 17, Edna Ayala 7, Jennifer Jasso 2, Karina Garcia 2, Danielle Carrillo 20, Jasmine Jasso 2, Ashlee Escobedo 2, Maria Lopez 6.

W: Alexis Blue 18, Samantha Mendoza 23, Mika Reyes 2, Erin Keener 8, Anyssa Taylor 15, Tatyana Taylor 3.

Fresno Christian 33, Bakersfield Christian 31

Bakersfield Christian 4 15 8 4 -- 31

Fresno Christian (7-5) 10 8 5 10 -- 33

BC: Brittany Smith 17, Kim Butler 5, Albryn Butterfield 4, Shannon Fay 2, Sara Shelton 2, Stephanie Powell 1.

FC: Brandi Thompson 10, Bridget Teixeira 10, Ashlyn White 8, Nicole Hensley 4, Michele Graham 1.

BUCHANAN NEW YEAR'S CLASSIC

Bullard 54, Roosevelt 24

Roosevelt 12 6 2 6 -- 24

Bullard 11 15 19 9 -- 54

B: Brandi McCoy 8, Morgan Darling 6, Kaylor Kovacevich 16, Kelsey Hew 3, Meikko Lee 4, Jazmin Munoz 2, Elbria Wooley 7, Anna Haydock 2, Dominique Matossian 2, Jacee Hibbard 4.

R: Roxanne Cortez 3, Erica Felix 4, Jenny Vongphakdy 4, Ying Vang 5, Leticia Rodriguez 10.

Central 61, North Bakersfield 55

Central 16 13 7 21 -- 61

North Bakersfield 11 9 18 17 -- 55

C: Annissa Deleon 5, Darrin Hardy 20, Chantelle Brown 6, Tiana Maxwell 26, Monae Goodwin 2.

NB: Maya Zellanack 11, Haylee Carlson 4, Marley Dawson 18, Liz Bertey 6, Steph Perez 3, Haley Schaefer 3, Hallee McCright 10.

Edison 72, Clovis North 44

Clovis North 9 12 15 8 -- 44

Edison 19 19 18 16 -- 72

CN: Jessica Newman 7, DeVaughna Jenkins 9, Kyla Hosada 5, Ijeoma Chima 3, Nia Gabourel 8, Chay Coffman 12.

E: Rogenee Russell 10, Brittaney Sims 6, Keyora Wharry 21, Mariah Sims 11

Jobe Jones 8, Sonji Green 4, Lionor Alcala 2, Cherelle Grimes 3, Briana Williams 7.

Buchanan 51, Memorial 31

Memorial 8 6 11 6 -- 31

Buchanan (11-4) 12 18 9 12 -- 51

M: Christy Yahne 1, Sara Vasquez 4, Angela Orduno 3, Robin Draper 14, Mahogany May 5, Natalie Warmerdam 4.

B: Heidi Johnson 10, Niah Simmons 10, Briana Watts 8, Alyssa DenHartog 1, Megan Lee 5, Elilse Krieghoff 9, Brittaney Allison 6, Breanna Williams 2.

Today

3 p.m., Memorial vs. Clovis North; 4:30 p.m., Roosvelt vs. North Bakersfield; 6 p.m., Bullard vs. Central; 7:30 p.m., championship, Buchanan vs. Edison.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com

  Comments