Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 30

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

CLOVIS ELKS TOURNAMENT

Championship

Buchanan 67, Clovis 46

Clovis 15 9 10 12 -- 46

Buchanan 15 20 17 15 -- 67

C: Nate Galvan 11, Matt Wiebe 3, Austin Ikeda 2, Allston Moore 5, Jayleen Levy 2, Lestee Ceasar 10, Donnell Vercher 9, Korey Anderson 4.

B: Dominique Katter 19, Martin Arambula 9, Ryan Swain 4, Alex Fertig 21, Patrick Monreal 3, Derek Chun 6, Kevin Ellsworth 2, Josh Ault 3.

Third place

Clovis East 68, Royal-Simi Valley 56

Royal 13 10 14 19 -- 56

Clovis East 8 17 26 17 -- 68

R: Max McCoy 15, Kyle Dickey 3, Weston Park 9, Jr. Powell 8, Jose Hernandez 4, Scott Woods 5, Nick Creber 12.

CE: Kevin Bailey 13, Antwoun Whitfield 13, Kyle Cook 6, Chris Morris 2, Tyler Morgan 2, Xavier Hite 6, Chris Carter 3, Jon Brinson 15, Chris Bailey 4.

Bullard 74, Stockdale 68

Bullard 17 20 11 26 -- 74

Stockdale 12 19 16 21 -- 68

B: Jajuan Hammond 6, Joray Hammond 8, Ruben Grayson 2, Anthony White 22, Brad Thakham 9, Mike Hill 10, Carl Goodman 17.

S: Vinny Lidgett 14, Ellis Gibson 16, Julian Banister 6, Alex Williams 7, Delfino Romero 4, Andrew Garcia 9, Chris Ross 4, Jarrett Irvin 6, Bruce Jennings 2.

Memorial 60, East Bakersfield 57

East Bakersfield 14 14 11 18 -- 57

Memorial 15 16 16 13 -- 60

E: Jay Moya 18, Akkeli Holley 15, Robert Johnson 14, Tevin Beasley 10.

M: Joe Gaither 3, Bryce Sousa 7, Royshon Snowden 15, Johnny Johnson 2, Nick Ball 10, Kellen Hackett 3, Ryan O'Rourke 2, Rudy Lopez 6, Duke Doulphus 12.

Hoover 61, Edison 56

Edison 10 14 18 14 -- 56

Hoover 11 15 17 18 -- 61

E: Aaron Williams 8, T.J. Viney 19, J.J. Williamson 7, Kevin Maddox 8, Phillip Randles 6, Marquis Nelson 2, Darnell Thomas 4, Missael Romero 2.

H: Jovante Packard 10, Chris Zakar 10, Craig Simpson 7, Jesse Jimenez 18, Martese Stewert 3, Art McGowan 2, Daniel Johnson 11.

Hanford 65, Beyer-Modesto 36

Hanford 16 20 15 14 -- 65

Beyer 7 6 10 13 -- 36

H: Evan Austin 6, Aaron Brown 5, Marcus Garvin 3, Tyler Rodriguez 2, Bakaria Horn 5, Joseph Yarbrough 2, Tyler Johnson 2, Brad Simas 18, Conner Rose 2, Cory Davis 20.

B: Kong Vang 3, Anthony Vargas 10, Cecil Jenkins 13, Steve Lauthon 2.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

Anthony White, Bullard; Max McCoy, Royal; Antwoun Whitfield, Clovis East; Kevin Bailey, Clovis East; Donnell Vercher, Clovis; Korey Anderson, Clovis; Ryan Swain, Buchanan; Dominique Katter, Buchanan

MVP: Alex Fertig, Buchanan

POLLY WILHELMSEN INVITATIONAL

Championship

Monache 62, Tulare Western 58

Tulare Western 11 11 19 17 -- 58

Monache 24 8 12 18 -- 62

TW: Misael Espinosa 7, Dominic Avila 9, Jordan Maquinalez 23, Chris Ricks 4, Greg Kahey 4, Elijah Henningham 3, Darrien Leal 8.

M: Miguel Perez 13, Elijah Olias 2, Daniel Hernandez 12, Vinson Johnson 17, Josh Camarena 2, Mark Pascual 12, Casey Chavez 4.

Third place

Tulare 74, Delano 68

Tulare 21 18 15 20 -- 74

Delano 16 14 18 20 -- 68

T: Hunter Miguel 5, Oscar Reyes 6, Jayden Brown 4, William Stallworth 31, Keonta Vernon 18, Xavier Stephens 8, Keith Mitchell 2.

D: Kevin Tuliao 2, Chris Sterling 22, C.J. Magbaleta 10, Jaron Ott 12, Rustom Pascua 22.

Reedley 63, Washington 52

Reedley 17 8 12 26 -- 63

Washington 18 8 9 17 -- 52

R: Caesar Aquino 11, Mario Martinez 7, Will Szpor 19, Brett Parichan 18, Brad Kosinski 6, Jared Gorter 2.

W: Fletcher 4, Williams 4, Mayberry 6, Steil 8, Greenberry 6, Amey 2, Garcia 2, Arnold 15, Hightower 5.

Mt. Whitney 66, Bakersfield Christian 53

Bakersfield Christian 12 9 21 11 -- 53

Mt. Whitney 18 15 20 13 -- 66

BC: Bryce Howes 5, Jordan Kingley 9, Tolu Adeoye 10, Tyler Harris 15, Bryson Wind 4, Matthew Tevelde 4, Alex DeHoog 6.

MW: Chris Smith 11, Jalen Watson 10, Dannon Frigulti 2, Alex Palomino 5, Will Nelson 25, Jacob Zsido 10, Turner Nelson 3.

Hanford West 63, El Diamante 50

Hanford West 14 17 19 13 -- 63

El Diamante 6 20 8 16 -- 50

HW: Josue Salaam 20, Kameron Williams 18, Chris Smith 6, Camri Watts 7, Ryan Leasure 2, Rayshon Espirito 7, Tyler Gracey 1, Travis Pilgrim 2.

ED: Cameron Peck 11, Sam Luna 3, Michael Mori 9, Zack Domingues 3, Chris Wlasichuk 7, Brandon Jeffries 2, Daniel Clays 2, Christian Bull 2, Davion Coleman 2, Adam Baker 2, Brantly Bynum 7.

Garces 61, Porterville 53

Porterville 10 15 8 20 -- 53

Garces 11 11 20 19 -- 61

P: McCoy 4, Hendwood 6, Duckworth 8, Wilkins 18, Lopez 3, Smithey 1, Catalina 9, Ray 4.

G: Pete Sakowski 2, Landon Goesling 4, Jack Antongiovanni 5, Eric Parra 3, Caleb Hawesworth 11, Zack Wells 4, Tim Pena 12, Conrad Winkler 14, Rashad Jackson 6.

Centennial 66, Lemoore 65

Centennial 19 19 10 18 -- 66

Lemoore 14 12 23 16 -- 65

C: Michael Esqueda 7, Jake Newton 2, Tim Martinez 11, Scott 1, Shawn Johnson 9, Grant Watson 36.

L: Tim Ford-Smith 9, Darius Chandler 5, Montay Walker 7, Thomas Larson 9, DeShawn Snell 10, Javonte Williams 1, David Berlanga 9, Tim Hudson 3, A.J. Rodriguez 9, Dalton Nordtredt 3.

Golden West 74, Redwood 52

Redwood 13 17 13 9 -- 52

Golden West 13 22 13 26 -- 74

R: Kyle Gilbreath 2, Cooper Mathias 15, Raul Alvarez 9, Josh Arreola 2, Montoya 4, Ivory Easley 6, Blake Honley 2, Hammond 2, Phillip Martin 10.

GW: Aaron Atkinson 15, Ricky Ramirez 8, Ricky Rios 8, Joseph Gayton 2, Austin Peltzer 19, Raziel Gonzalez 3, Anthony Chandler 6, Kyle Johnson 2, Spencer Bayne 2, Ricky Russell 2, Jeremiah Rivas 3, Dalan Oliveira 4.

LATON HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL

Championship

Parlier 59, Laton 38

Parlier 16 15 14 14 -- 59

Laton 13 10 7 8 -- 38

P: Oscar Iniguz 18, Adam Pena 2, Rudy Maldonado 5, Matthew Garcia 12, Daniel Quiroz 9, Edward Alvarado 6, Daniel Lopez 5, Richard Galivez 2

L: Isiah Jimenez 7, Christian Pillgrim 6, Austin Mosher 3, Brandon Hamilton 7, Branson Alves 7, Colton Minter 3, George Myers 4

Third place

Clovis Christian 62, Riverdale 61 (OT)

Clovis Christian 13 16 14 11 8 -- 62

Riverdale 12 16 12 14 7 -- 61

CC: Chase Goossen 15, Jacob Browatzke 17, Chance Cantu 6, Andrew Hall 4, Jarquis Black 20

R: Issach Andrade 15, Gustavo Vega 8, Joni Hernandez 6, Guillermo Fonseka 5, Marqus Edwards 22, Estevan Navaro 5

ALL-TOURNAMENT

Joseph Martinez-Riverdale Christian, Marcus Edwards-Riverdale High, Jarquis Black-Clovis Christian, Oscar Iniguez-Parlier, Brandon Hamilton- Laton

MVP: Rudy Maldonado - Parlier

Fifth place

Riverdale Christian 60, Minarets 28

Riverdale Christian 19 19 14 8 -- 60

Minarets 6 9 7 6 -- 28

RC: Joseph Martinez 9, Joaquin Escalante 11, Ruben Sullivan 3, Travis Herman 3, Chris Romero 6, Tony Joad 2, Jose Cruz 6, Austin Whited 12, Jaren Davis 3, Jason Steele 3, Reed McMillin 2.

M: Angel Saenz 4, Gavin Rodriguez 2, Cody McDonald 5, Ben Nelson 2, Cody Smith 3, Keenan Reardon 2, Justin Scott 4, Brett Hendrickson 6.

DESERT HEAT INVITATIONAL

In Palm Springs

Third place

Clovis North 58, Santiago-Corona 56

Santiago 18 13 14 11 -- 56

Clovis North (13-5) 8 18 11 21 -- 58

S: Lorenzo Ramirez 2, J.T. Cook 2, Brandon Ruffin 9, Alex Blumenfeld 8, Tre Mauldin 16, Chris Sam 8, Matt Herring 5, Jason Dickson 6.

CN: Ben Huffman 12, Richie Tesmer 8, Quinton Duckett 4, David Wells 8, Brock Carmen 2, Kokie Bijev 17, Casey Dodge 2, Ishaq Farsakh 1, Ethan Lenox 4.

MODESTO CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT

Third place

Central Valley Christian 61, Modesto Christian 53

CVC (9-2) 19 7 20 15 -- 61

Modesto Christian 12 8 13 20 -- 53

CVC: Lance Van Grouw 24, Hayes Hanlon 5, Andrew Johnson 11, Brandon Dykstra 6, Rein Hakker 2, Grant Verhoeven 13.

MC: Derek Evans 8, Gabe Vincent 3, Ben Vincent 3, Raymond Bowles 9, Ryan Riner 17, Raymond Nelson 6, Anthony Pratt 7.

Fifth place

Burbank 55, Central 42

Central (7-6) 9 12 9 12 -- 42

Burbank 5 20 23 7 -- 55

C: Justin Lea 4, L.J. Moore 10, Murshid Randle 8, Brandon Holston 3, Jaquan Williams 6, Steve Watkins 5, Kellan Howard 2, Devon Brewer 4.

B: Hrag Yazijian 4, Tyrone Bennett 8, Adam Coleman 8, Remy Youssefi 7, Chris White 11, Austin Holt 9, Matt Zaltauskas 8.

SANTA BARBARA HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Clovis West 52, Arlington 40

Clovis West (11-3) 11 14 23 4 -- 52

Arlington (9-5) 7 16 10 7 -- 40

CW: Denzel Johnson 17, TJ Jackson 14, Derek Walters 17, Adam Cleveland 2, Khaenal Mason 2.

A: Tucker 2, Cason 2, Biddle 8, Hopkins 12, Medina 9, Klug 7.

RED DEVIL CLASSIC

In Richmond, Ind.

Indianapolis 60, Caruthers 33

Caruthers (6-4) 8 11 8 6 -- 33

Indianapolis (14-2) 8 19 19 14 -- 60

C: Gurdial Singh 6, Prince York 1, Lee Escovedo 3, Jesus Magana 11, Zack Duff 6, Michael Edlund 4, Jose Zaragoza 2.

I: Briley Hughes 2, Paul Settle 2, Nathan Magnuson 13, Ashton Hood 16, Micah Willhite 4, MacAlistar Seitz 1, Stefan Wolower 4, Scott Mitchell 18.

WOODLAKE TOURNAMENT

Championship

Dinuba 48, Exeter 41

Exeter (7-7) 16 7 7 11 -- 41

Dinuba (8-5) 9 13 14 12 -- 48

E: Julio Marquez 2, Abel Ibara 4, Calvin Mitchell 10, Jame Good 8, Brandon Winding 11, Edgar Loza 6

D: Andrew Worthley 9, David Rico 3, Michael Chavez 5, Ben Kamerion 2, Joseph Larrade 4, Tyler Muzzy 14, Jeremy Gomez 4, Xavier Jones 7

TRI-CITY TOURNAMENT

In San Diego

Consolation round

Fresno Christian 63, Hesperia Christian 60 (OT)

Hesperia Christian 7 13 13 19 8 -- 60

F. Christian (4-8) 20 7 8 17 11 -- 63

H: G. Schultz 11, C. Schultz 2, C. Hadock 9, N. McClure 3, R. Charest 13, A. McCormick 9, A. Lincoln 13.

F: Tyler Krigbaum 4, Brady Lee 8, Cooper Belmont 31, Ryan Neufeld 11, Seth Ramirez 2, Chandler Vargas 7


GIRLS BOX SCORES

WEST COAST JAMBOREE

In Antioch

Gold Division

Clovis West 63, Granada-Livermore 45

Clovis West (7-6) 22 13 19 9 -- 63

Granada 11 9 15 9 -- 45

CW: Taylor Knebel 3, Katie Ogdon 18, Jazmine Simpson 12, Selyna Parrish 3, Ali Orlich 20, Eryn Piearcy 5, Emily Anderson 2.

G: McKenna Daly 8, Theresa Keaney 7, Brielle Preece 11, Jennifer Plantenga 9, Tei'a Puellu 2, M'kenna Kettenhofen 7.

McKinleyville 59, Clovis 47

McKinleyville 7 20 14 18 -- 59

Clovis (9-4) 12 12 6 17 -- 47

M: Kaila Johnson 20, Michelle Chown 4, Tani Rowland 2, Amanda Johnson 1, Amanda Kunst 9, McKenzie Ford 5, Taylor Acosta 4, Heather Lovelace 14.

C: Samantha Earl 3, Kylie Harbin 2, Taylor Poisall 3, Breona Minor 3, Breana Barnes 6, Maddy Diamante 2, Montana Lowe 4, Laveina Norman 4, Brianna Watson 20.

Sapphire Division

Consolation championship

Buchanan 60, Weston Ranch-Stockton 53

Weston Ranch 18 13 5 17 -- 53

Buchanan (8-4) 9 18 14 19 -- 60

WR: Timnesha Wilson 20, Emily Medeiros 5, April Seth 4, Santasia Mcclearn 4, Emoni Wilson 3, Jazmin Strane 17.

B: Heidi Johnson 28, Briana Watts 4, Cassidy Davis 2, Alyssa DenHartog 7, Megan Lee 10, Brittany Allison 9, Alexa Sperling 2.

Wednesday's game

Clovis East 68, Crater-Central Point, Ore. 64

Crater 13 12 11 28 -- 64

Clovis East (10-3) 21 12 11 24 -- 68

C: Katie Powell 8, Shelby Owen 6, Kasidy Cobb 9, Beth McNichols 18, Brook Blaisdell 11, Kelly Ferris 12.

CE: Lindsay Juarez 8, Andrea Mersino 2, Kacy Kurishima 2, Kim Pree 7, Nina Gregory 22, Erikka Banks 18, Jasmine Cooper 9.

MID-WINTER SHOWCASE INVITATIONAL

Championship

Tulare 56, Merced 43

T: Karishma Bhakta 7, Unique Vernon 6, Kelly Mitchell 6, Kieysha Reedom 5, Shareeka Norris 14, Marayne Coleman 18.

M: Brittany Scott 13, Brittany Lee 2, Lauren Lilly 6, Rebecca Schonauer 2, Misha Strong 9, Ebony Cowan 2, Tekerra Borden 10.

Third place

Lemoore 68, Hanford West 61

HW: Kristen Green 7, Emonie Epps 9, Kalia Parker 19, Alijah Turner 2, Jayla Englich 16, Dariyel Martin 1, Jasmine Black 5.

L: Brianna Alvarez 20, Mary Kate Stammer 9, Yesenia Iniguez 11, Jocelyn Salinas 3, Kelsey Clement 3, Michaela Dotson 1, Kayla Gomness 2.

Fifth place

Tulare Western 53, Lindsay 49

Lindsay 11 6 17 15 -- 49

Tulare Western 15 11 16 11 -- 53

L: Lindsay Blue 1, Ashley Baker 3, Jeanette Duran 2, Christina Castro 15, Raquel Finley 13, Rosie Esparza 3, Kennedy Blue 10, Renee Alvarado 2.

TW: Michaela Galston 12, Stephanie Ficher 7, Dashayla Johnson 18, Kayla Cota 14, Kendra Wilkerson 1, Victoria Coelho 1.

Consolation championship

Central Valley Christian 74, Redwood 69

CVC: Kelly Borges 2, Cassidee Angangan 8, Dakota Jacobi 6, Kacie Van Hofwegen 16, Ashley Vandertuig 20, Amy Weststeyn 4, Leix Todd 2, Danielle Nederend 16.

R: Corissa Turley 23, Analisa Pacheco 21, Pricilla Wright 7, Angie Martinez 4, Jordan Surfus 3, Eriona Vutonivich 11.

Mission Oak 52, McLane 51

MO: Kelsey Fite 2, Lacy Beck 2, Jessica Armas 2, Hannah Gilpin 2, Jackie Fishbourgh 4, Khadi Johnson 26, Candida Ward 3, Alyssa Palma 11.

M: Latique Walton 16, Khadijah Muhammad 8, Elizabeth Vasquez 4, Cherish Cervantez 4, Deaja Gilmer 14, Marina Garciduenas 3, Dojahnae Senegal 2.

Golden West 53, Woodlake 28

GW: Allison Marquez 9, Melissa Neal 4, Lulu Munoz 5, Julie Ruvalcaba 3, Jessica Mathis 2, Jimberele Smith 13, Nicole Navarrete 2, Estefany Alcazar 6, Haley Seegar 9.

W: Ashley Kambourian 9, Kelsey Ruehling 5, Mariah Hopper 2, Erika Edwards 2, Regina Ramirez 2, Erica DeLaCruz 4, Jeannae Carmichael 4.

Shafter 58, Dinuba 34

S: Kat Plaza 4, Angelica Zuniga 2, Yoemma Esparza 4, Laurie Calderon 12, Tasha Neri 2, Yvonne Trujillo 10, Hannah Ramirez 13, Lindsee Handel 5, Jenny Scales 5.

D: Tanya Carranza 4, Kayla Rodriquez 3, Adrienne Marquez 2, Honesty Rodriquez 2, Beiji Faria 1, Ashley Bayle 13, Alyssa Navarro 9.

El Diamante 51, Kingsburg 26

ED: Kristy Elizondo 2, Danielle Lickey 2, Octavia Burnett 8, Rebecca Baker 10, Katie Reeves 12, Sierra Hyland 2, Kendra Snowden 3, Chelsea Morales 2, Dani Corona 9.

K: Danielle Jimenez 2, Nikki Kesting 8, Haley Peterson 4, Kellie Ritchie 5, Hayley Fry 3, Amarie Bermel 4.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

Marayne Coleman, Tulare; Karishma Bhakta, Tulare; Brittany Scott, Merced; Lauren Lilly, Merced; Jayla English, Hanford West; Crystal Mille, Lemoore; Dashayla Johnson, Tulare Western; Christina Castro, Lindsay; Alysa Palma, Mission Oak; Daeja Gilmer, McLane; Angie Martinez, Redwood; Kacie Van Hofwegen, CVC; Kelsey Ruehling, Woodlake; Nikki Kesting, Kingsburg; Kimberle Smith, Golden West; Dani Corona, El Diamante; Jackie Contreras, Dinuba; Laurie Calderon, Shafter

MVP: Kieysha Reedom

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com

  Comments