Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 23

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

MADERA SOUTH TOURNAMENT

Championship

Sunnyside 66, Sanger 54

Sunnyside 20 13 18 15 -- 66

Sanger 18 14 13 9 -- 54

Sun: Andy Phimmonvong 6, Jerold Tanner 6, Jason Xiong 2, BJ Bernard 7, Steven Coleman 8, Patrick Dickson 7, Kylon Miller 17, Pablo Allyon 4, Leonard Stafford 4, Nathan Dillard 5,

San: Alex Wu 4, Chucky Rojas 8, Johnny Pinedo 4, Diego Cuevas 10, Jacob Anthony 6, Patrick Pinkard 22

LeGrand 56, University 12

LeGrand 21 13 15 7 -- 56

University 0 8 4 0 -- 12

LG: Zack Moreno 21, Alex Valenzuela 4, Adrian Crosby 4, Aaron Mendoza 6, Miguel Chavez 2, Ricky Martinez 2, Isaiah Campos 11, Mauricio 6

U: Taeho 2, Adrian 6, Jaz 2, Jeremy 2.

Third place

Madera South 61, Selma 53

Madera South 21 5 19 16 -- 61

Selma 14 13 7 19 -- 53

MS: Shaq Morre 23, Spencer Sheets 3, Markell Moore 10, Cooper Neal 2, Javier Villar 3, Akeem Grider 10, Adrian Coronado 2. Rio Coronado 3, Donald Campell 3. Parveer Bains 2

S: Ravindeer Dhillon 13, Brian Alvarado 4, Jesse Lujan 12, Hector Lizardo 3, Rey Vasquez 2, Kane Cooper 6, Jack Morales 13

Fifth place

Chowchilla 53, Sierra 50

Sierra 12 7 14 17 -- 50

Chowchilla 8 16 17 12 -- 53

S: Jake Blunt 16, Derrick Austrum 5, Ira Bill 3, Alex Rath 8, Donovan Zengierski18

C: Rene Ruiz 2, Caleb Mott 11, Kyle Kinsly 2, Sean Kinsly 1, Devan Gaines 16, Aaron Deatherage 11, Justin Hudspeth 10

ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

Zack Moreno, Le Grand; Aaron Deatherage, Chowchilla; Dononvan Zengierski, Sierra; Hector Lazardo, Selma; Shaq Moore, Madera South; Alex Wu, Sanger; Patrick Pinkard, Sanger; Jerold Tanner, Sunnyside; Steven Coleman, Sunnyside.

MENDOTA TOURNAMENT

Championship

Fowler 53, Caruthers 48

Caruthers 12 17 6 13 -- 48

Fowler 10 10 19 14 -- 53

C: Gurdaial Singh 3, Prince York 5, Jesus Magana 10, Josh Gilmore 5, Zack Duff 17, Jose Zaragoza 8.

F: Josh Sangera 6, Parm Pannu 6, Joseph Jimenez 2, Jeremy Mendoza 19, Fernando Jimenez 8, Ismael Leon 4, Chris Stewart 3, Eban Gonzales 4.

Third place

Coalinga 44, Kerman 37

Coalinga 12 11 7 14 -- 44

Kerman 11 6 8 12 -- 37

C: Ismail Rivera 1, Austin Venard 8, John Delano 8, Manuel Beltran 3, Troy Arce 4, Bryce Billingsley 10, Greg Saldana 10.

K: M Rodriguez 7, M Bains 7, A Criado 4, G Gonzalez 3, J Acosta 10, J Ayon 2, D Ramirez 4.

Consolation championship

Mendota 68, Dos Palos 60 (OT)

Mendota 12 16 11 19 10 -- 68

Dos Palos 15 9 19 15 2 -- 60

M: Aaron Medina 4, Matthew Bermea 7, Joel Placencia 6, Albert Escobedo 12, Anthony Villar 5, Omar Cisneros 10, Gustavo Escalante 4, Rene Rodriguez 20.

DP: K Guder 3, R Yriarte 10, J Warren 16, M Leal 1, A Reeves 1, K Schofield 16, F Rodriguez 4, S Demmers 9.

Seventh place

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 62, Tranquillity 37

Liberty-MR 18 15 8 21 -- 62

Tranquillity 8 15 7 7 -- 37

LMR: Silva 8, Moore 4, Garcia 8, Imiria 4, J Smith 7, Locke 8, Woods 12, Garcia 2.

T: Johnny Alvarez 3, Christian Garcia 7, Francisco Rodriguez 10, Tommy Roan 7, Edgar Perez 10.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: Jeremy Mendoza, Fowler. Team: Austin Venard, Coalinga; Jose Acosta, Kerman; Rene Rodriguez, Mendota; Kevin Schofield, Dos Palos; Jose Magana, Caruthers; Zack Duff, Caruthers; Fernando Jimenez, Fowler; Josh Sangera, Fowler.

TULARE HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Tulare 52, Tulare Western 40

Tulare (9-0) 9 6 23 14 -- 52

Tulare Western (2-6) 12 10 8 10 -- 40

T: Oscar Reyes 6, William Stallworth 23, Austin Fernandez 8, Keonta Vernon 7, Xavier Stevens 4, Keith Mitchell 4.

TW: Dominique Avila 10, Jordan Maquinalez 8, Curtis Ricks 2, Greg Kahey 5, Elijah Henningham 8, Valentino Castillo 5, Darrien Leal 2.

Mt. Whitney 71, Lindsay 37

Lindsay (8-5) 13 9 14 1 -- 37

Mt. Whitney (4-3) 14 22 14 21 -- 71

L: Adam Gamboa 8, Fabian Garay 2, Jordan Townsend 8, Daniel Nunez 2, Nik Sanchez 3, Joseph Barrientos 2, Gaven Mann 6, Eric San Miguel 6.

MW: Bryce Honley 3, Chris Smith 2, Richard Cristobal 2, Jalen Watson 19, Dannon Frigulti 4, Alex Palomino 5, Will Nelson 28, Jacob Zsido 8.

Mission Oak 54, Immanuel 34

Mission Oak 11 10 17 16 -- 54

Immanuel 7 16 7 4 -- 34

MO: Alex Bellezzuoli 14, Kevin Palma 4, Ralph Ruiz 11, Blake Shannon 6, Jared Martin 6, Corbin Quinonez 2, Elijah Porchia 1, Erik Barragan 6, Dmarhea Bradley 4.

I: Not available.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: William Stallworth, Tulare Union. Team: Alex Bellezzuoli, Mission Oak; Adam Gamboa, Lindsay; Chris Smith, Mt. Whitney; Will Nelson, Mt. Whitney.

GARCES MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

Silver Bracket Championship

McLane 53, Arvin 48

McLane (5-5) 8 17 9 19 -- 53

Arvin 9 13 14 12 -- 48

M: Anthony Ingram 10, Jalen Williams 14, Danny Bosovanh 5, Johnny Phaxay 16, Richard Villianueva 2, Martel Hiemsouvanh 4, Francisco Chavez 2.

A: Eric Solorio 5, Orlando Perez 8, Javier Miranda 10, Matt Williams 11, Andy Cordova 9, Michael Ornelas 2, Robert Norris 1, Freddy Fernandez 2.

POLLY WILHELMSEN INVITATIONAL

Monday's games

At Mt. Whitney: 2:30 p.m. Washington vs. Golden West; 4:15 p.m. Lemoore vs. Monache; 6 p.m. Garces vs. El Diamante; 7:45 p.m. Mt. Whitney vs. Delano

At Redwood: 2:30 p.m. Tulare vs. Bakersfield Christian; 4:15 p.m. Hanford West vs. Porterville; 6 p.m. Centennial vs. Tulare Western; 7:45 p.m. Redwood vs. Reedley

LATON HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL

Monday's games

5:30 p.m. Riverdale vs. Riverdale Christian; 7 p.m. Laton vs. Minarets


GIRLS BOX SCORES

SANTA BARBARA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

Yosemite 64, Brookswood-Vancouver 50

Yosemite (3-5) 15 18 17 14 -- 64

Brookswood 5 17 19 9 -- 50

Y: Taylor Jensen 8, Sierra Dominici 4, Alex Long 4, Joanna Barney 4, Sydney Fipps 37, Brianna Smith 7.

B: Kayla Kilistoff 6, Brittney Church 27, Luca Schmidt 6, Sam van den Boogaard 5, Christina Brown 5, Amberlee Kavanagh 1.

OTHER SCORES

Agoura-Thousand Oaks 68, Clovis North 44

  Comments