Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 21

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

GIRLS BOX SCORES

NONLEAGUE

Dinuba 42, Parlier 23

Dinuba (5-3) 8 16 8 10 -- 42

Parlier (3-6) 4 6 7 6 -- 23

D: Maira Casillas 14, Shellsea Cervantes 8, Beina Faria 4, Vickie Contreras 4, Ashley Bayle 2, Tania Carranza 2, Brittney Gonzalez 2, Alyssa Navarro 2, Honesty Rodriguez 2, Kayla Rodriguez 2.

P: Jackie Robles 8, Holly Alvarado 4, Ashely Hernandez 4, Nedela Aguila 4, Renee Velasco 2, Danielle Prado 1.

Edison 65, Clovis East 56

Edison (7-3) 17 18 12 18 -- 65

Clovis East (5-3) 12 15 12 17 -- 56

E: Rogenee Russell 4, Brittany Sims 13, Keyora Wharry 26, Mariah Sims 4, Sonji Green 10, Cherelle Grimes 2, Brianna Williams 6.

CE: Andrea Mersino 8, Kacy Kurishima 1, Kim Pree 7, Nina Gregory 11, Erikka Banks 18, Jasmin Cooper 11. Caruthers 57, Washington 26

Caruthers (6-2) 12 11 18 16 -- 57

Washington (4-2) 9 4 8 5 -- 26

C: Katelyn Reitz 5, Jordan Cornelious 4, Chellsea Dewey 6, Marissa Suarez 3, Jordan Reid 28, Bailey Osmer 9, Katie Loflin 2.

W: Alexis Blue 8, Samantha Mendoza 5, Mika Reyes 1, Jalyssa Smith 1, Anyssa Taylor 7, Hollie Bradford 4.

SANTA BARBARA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

Royal-Simi Valley 69, Yosemite 63 (OT)

Yosemite (2-4) 21 8 11 15 8 -- 63

Royal (8-5) 14 16 13 12 14 -- 69

Y: Taylor Jensen 1, Ashley Ellis 5, Sierra Dominici 9, Alex Long 8, Devin Grant 2, Joanna Barney 7, Sydnee Fipps 28, Brianna Smith 3.

R: Adrianne Sloboh 9, Ali Mosier 3, Kaity Lykins 21, Chelsea Jacoby 12, Brooke Zamora 1, Aubree Mittel 10, Heather Tomaszewski 11.

Other Score

Clovis North 57, Cathedral Catholic-S.D. 52

NIKE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

In Phoenix

ThunderRidge-Highlands Ranch (Colo.) 75, Clovis West 45

ThunderRidge 19 17 18 21 -- 75

Clovis West (5-3)14 8 7 16 -- 45

T: Carlie Needles 34, Reana Kaminsky 8, Cara Lantzy 5, Briana Throop 8, Taylor Chase 11, Samantha Rusk 4, Taylor Williams 3, Taylor Reiner 2.

CW: Taylor Knevel 2, Katie Ogdon 10, Jazmine Simpson 3, Sydne Gutierrez 3, Selyna Parrish 4, Ali Orlich 17, Eryn Piearcy 3, Emily Anderson 3.


BOYS BOX SCORES

NATIONAL PREP CLASSIC

In Santa Maria

Good Counsel-Olney (Md.) 65, Buchanan 60

Good Counsel (7-3) 19 12 13 21 -- 65

Buchanan (5-4) 14 14 12 20 -- 60

GC: Marlan Beck 9, Ben Harvey 10, Matt McCarthy 16, Patrick Finotti 8, Matt Merriman 4, Randy Echols 8, Andrew Columnes 9, Kevin Stein 1.

B: Dominique Katter 8, Austin Nikkel 3, Martin Arambula 11, Ryan Swain 4, Alex Fertig 27, Patrick Monreal 2, Derek Chun 5.

MENDOTA TOURNAMENT

Caruthers 56, Dos Palos 47

Caruthers 13 12 13 18 -- 56

Dos Palos 14 15 12 6 -- 47

C: Gurdial Singh 8, Jesus Magana 21, Josh Gilmore 11, Zack Duff 8, Jaspal Mahil 2, Jose Zaragoza 6.

D: Ryan Yrraite 9, Jeremy Warner 15, Kevin Scholfield 13, F .Rodriguez 2, Shawn Demmers 6, T. Martin 2.

Kerman 78, Tranquillity 38

Tranquillity 7 8 12 11 -- 38

Kerman 16 12 19 31 -- 78

T: E. Perez 5, A. Leon 5, C. Garcia 12, F. Rodriguez 2, T. Rowan 10, J. Alvarez 2, O. Sanchez 2.

K: J. Hernandez 8, M. Rodriugez 9, M. Bains 2, A. Criado 7, G. Gonzalez 2, J. Acosta 19, J. Ayon 12, V. Barrios 8, D. Ramirez 8, A. Singh 3, J. Valdez 8.

Coalinga 55, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 48

Coalinga 4 5 23 23 -- 55

Liberty MR 13 9 14 12 -- 48

C: Rudy Soto 5, Austin Venard 5, John Delano 9, Manuel Beltran 3, Bryce Billingsley 19, Rob Beauchamp 14.

L: Baldwin 4, Silva 6, Ham 12, Melvin 2, Cox 3, Imirian 3, J. Smith 2, B. Smith 2, Locke 7, Woods 7.

Mendota 64, Fowler 61

Fowler 17 11 14 19 -- 61

Mendota 13 15 20 16 -- 64

F: Josh Sangera 8, Jeremey Mendoca 25, Fernando Jimenez 9, Ismail Leon 12, Chris Stewart 1, Vincent Jimenez 2, Guillermo Escalante 4.

M: Aaron Medina 8, Matthew Bermea 5, Joel Plascencia 2, Robert Garza 2, Anthony Villar 12, Omar Cisneros 9, Renee Rodriguez 8, Albert Escobedo 18.

MADERA SOUTH CLASSIC

Sierra 47, Le Grand 35

Le Grand 8 4 14 9 -- 35

Sierra 9 14 13 11 -- 47

LG: Alex Martinez 4, Zach Moreno 7, Alex Valenzuela 8, Adrian Crosby 9, Aaron Mendoza 2, Miguel Chavez 1, Aaron Salcedo 2, Ricky Martinez 2.

S: Casey Blunt 2, Jake Blunt 22, Derek Austrum 4, Ira Bill 4, Rodney Lewis 3, Alex Rath 2, Donovan Zengierski 10.

Chowchilla 68, University 18

University 4 2 7 5 -- 18

Chowchilla 14 24 18 12 -- 68

U: Adrian 4, Shayan 3, Taeho 5, Arthur 2, Amer 4.

C: Rene Ruiz 6, Adam Suleman 9, Omar Musleh 2, Caleb Mott 5, Titus Shields 9, Kyle Kinsley 2, Sean Kinsley 3, Devin Gaines 8, Aaron Deatherage 9, Justin Hudspeth 8, Junior Pulliam 7.

Selma 42, Sanger 39

Selma 14 13 11 6 -- 42

Sanger 5 11 10 11 -- 39

Sel: Ravinder Dhillon 4, Brian Alvarado 2, Jesse Lujan 3, Hector Lazardo 9, Ray Vasquez 8, Kane Cooper 7, Amtoj Sanghera 3, Jade Morales 2, Charles Flweller 3.

San: Howard Bulter 2, Johnny Pinedo 5, Diego Cuevas 7, Jacob Anthony 4, Patrick Pinkard 19.

Sunnyside 51, Madera South 35

Sunnyside 15 15 12 9 -- 51

Madera South 12 8 8 7 -- 35

S: Andy Phimmavong 2, Jerold Tanner 3, Jason Xiong 3, B.J. Bernard 6, Steve Coleman 9, Patrick Dixon 8, Kylon Miller 5, Pablo Allyon 8, Leonard Stafford 5, Nathan Dillard 2.

MS: Shaq Moore 14, Spencer Sheets 8, Cooper Neal 5, Javier Villar 8.

HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Clovis North 63, Memorial 54

Memorial 14 12 20 8 -- 54

Clovis North 18 17 7 21 -- 63

M: Joe Gaither 2, Bryce Sousa 11, Royshon Snowden 7, Johnny Johnson 4, Nick Ball 12, Kellen Hackett 8, Ryan O'rourke 6, Rudy Lopez 2, Duke Doulphus 2.

CN: Ben Huffman 4, Richie Tesmer 18, Quinton Duckett 10, David Wells 8, Brock Carmen 2, Zak Scott 5, Kokie Bijer 4, Ethan Lennox 13.

Hoover 58, Central 49

Central 10 17 9 13 -- 49

Hoover 17 13 17 11 -- 58

C: Brandon Holston 3, Darius Hamilton 4, Darryl Hardy 6, Devon Brewer 2, Jaquan Williams 8, Justin Lea 10, L.J. Moore 6, Murshid Randle 4, Steve Watkins 2, Kellan Howard 4.

H: Jovante Packard 6, Chris Zakar 4, Ryan Montes 6, Craig Simpson 5, Josh Gorthy 7, Jesse Jimenez 10, Martese Stewart 8, Daniel Johnson 12.

El Diamante 55, Edison 54 (OT)

El Diamante 15 13 9 15 3 -- 55

Edison 7 13 15 17 2 -- 54

ED: Zach Dominguez 6, Michael Mori 10, Daniel Clays 2, Chris Wlasichuk 2, Brantley Bynum 8, Cameron Peck 11, Sam Luna 16.

E: Aaron Williams 2, T.J. Viney 5, Jordan Batts 14, J.J. Williamson 9, Kevin Maddox 2, Phillip Randles 7, Marquis Nelson 6, Darnell Thomas 3, Missael Romer 6.

Clovis 68, Bullard 57

Clovis 18 9 26 15 -- 68

Bullard 13 17 15 12 -- 57

C: Lovell Burton 2, Nate Galvan 5, Giancarlo Pasquini 1, Matt Wiebe 11, Allston Moore 12, Lestee Ceasar 2, Donnell Vercher 20, Korey Anderson 15.

B: Jajuan Hammond 5, Jorray Hammond 4, Chris Russell 6, Anthony White 7, Brad Thakham 3, Mike Hill 11, Carl Goodman 14, Ronald Williams 5, Taran Malhi 2.

Washington 59, Hanford West 46

Hanford West 12 10 16 8 -- 46

Washington 10 11 13 25 -- 59

HW: Kameron Williams 10, Najee Mims 12, Chris MSmith 6, Camri Watts 6, Corey Pedreiro 2, Rayshon Espirito 6, Travis Pilgrim 4.

W: Deshawn Fletcher 6, Josh Williams 8, Deandre Dickson 7, Sean Stell 11, Rance Hightower 3, Akili Arnold 17, T. Greenberry 1, D. Mayberry 6.

Roosevelt 47, Fresno 38

Roosevelt 8 15 10 14 -- 47

Fresno 7 12 5 14 -- 38

R: Keyshawn Jackson 9, Josh Rosas 6, Steven Chavez 2, Vince Jaramillo 3, Dante Frazier 15, Tado Arenas 5, C.J. Maldenado 1, Davonte Chavez 4. No. 33 4.

F: Michael Crocketts 12, Toran Gilber 4, A.J. Gamez 3, Norman Eason 9, Andrew Furlong 4, Daniel Rains 3, Eddie Leon 3.

Central Valley Christian 84, Lemoore 39

CVC (5-1) 28 27 20 9 -- 84

Lemoore 14 6 8 11 -- 39

CVC: Grant Verhoeven 30, Lance Van Grouw 16, Mitch Mouw 10, Andrew Johnson 7, Josh Witchi 7, Aj Rollema 6, Brandon Dykstra 4, Caleb Diepersloot 2, Rein Hakker 2.

L: Kendall McCreary 7, Montay Walker 7, Tim Ford-Smith 6, Zack Gobby 5, Dalton Nordvedt 4, Darius Chandler 3, Thomas Larson 3, A.J. Rodrigues 2, Tim Hundson 1, Javonte Williams 1.

Madera 70, Kennedy-Richmond 62

Kennedy 9 10 15 28 -- 62

Madera 14 20 19 17 -- 70

K: Art Johnson 8, Charles Johnson 10, Jovon Jones 8, Raymond Royston 5, Odell Bates 7, Eric Mims 15, Isiah McClain 9.

M: Javier Contreras 20, Kyle Schimchak 27, Armando Cantu 9, Alfie Arellano 9, Steven Arias 2, James Brager 3.

Today

Consolation Bracket

9 a.m., Fresno vs Kennedy; 10:30 a.m., Roosevelt vs Madera; Noon, Hanford West vs Lemoore.

Consolation Championship

3 p.m. Washington vs Central Valley Christian

Championship Bracket

1:30 p.m. Bullard vs Edison; 4:30 p.m. Clovis vs El Diamante.

Third Place

6 p.m. Memorial vs Central

Championship

7:30 p.m., Clovis North vs Hoover

TULARE HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Mission Oak 74, Tulare Western 53

Mission Oak 18 26 9 21 -- 74

Tulare Western 10 10 21 12 -- 53

MO: Alex Belezzuoli 18, Kevin Palma 9, Dmarhea Bradley 18, Blake Shannon 6, Jared Martin 4, Elijah Porchia 7, Kollan Mundley 9, Eddie Gonzales 4.

TW: N/A.

Tulare 47, Lindsay 34

Lindsay (7-4) 13 2 8 11 -- 34

Tulare (7-0) 19 7 12 9 -- 47

L: Vincent Arguelles 2, Adam Gamboa 4, Fabian Garay 1, Jordan Townsend 11, Joseph Barrientos 4, Gavin Mann 6, Jiovanni Mendez 3, Eric San Miguel 3.

T: William Stallworth 12, Austin Fernandez 10, Keonta Vernon 19, Xavier Stephens 6.

Mt. Whitney 72, Immanuel 29

Immanuel (0-7) 6 7 12 4 -- 29

Mt. Whitney (2-3) 23 17 18 14 -- 72

I: Tanner Lowrey 3, Cameron Reynolds 11, Scott Findley 3, Cooper Miranda 5, Omar Hernandez 2, Evan Nydam 5.

MW: Tucker Mendonca 1, Chris Smith 4, Ryan Loy 9, Turner Nelson 2, Alex Giltmier 6, Jalen Watson 4, Dannon Frigulti 1, Alex Palomino 8, Will Nelson 22, Jacob Vsido 7, Stevenson Crowley 2, Zac Rainey 6.

Today

At Western

7 p.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Tulare Western.

At Union

5:30 p.m., Lindsay vs. Immanuel; 7 p.m., Mission Oak vs. Tulare Union.

ORESTIMBA TOURNAMENT

Hilmar 60, Firebaugh 57

Firebaugh (4-6) 16 23 7 11 -- 57

Hilmar 17 8 18 15 -- 60

F: Raul Lopez 7, Ricky Hurt 26, Rigo Hernandez 11, Adan Marin 2, Wyatt McBee 11.

H: Jonathan O'Bbrien 2, Lucas Castro 2, Daniel Greenleaf 14, John Barros 2, Lucky Athwal 18, Tyler Herd 2, Trent Goiburn 20.

  Comments