Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 20

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

NATIONAL PREP CLASSIC

In Santa Maria

Buchanan 58, Hoover-San Diego 57

Buchanan (5-3) 18 9 18 13 -- 58

Hoover-San Diego (7-2) 17 17 14 9 -- 57

B: Dominique Katter 15, Martin Arambula 7, Ryan Swain 8, Alex Fertig 18, Kevin Ellsworth 3, Kenny Castle 7.

H: Jordan Davis 10, Angelo Choi 12, Jeremiah Northard 5, Shquari Cain 17, Christopher Jones 13.

Today

Noon, Buchanan vs. Goodwill Christian (Md.)

ORESTIMBA TOURNAMENT

Denair 65, Firebaugh 64 (OT)

Firebaugh (4-5) 13 18 13 15 5 -- 64

Denair 16 10 15 18 6 -- 65

F: Carlos Ramos 6, Rick Hurt 18, Stephen Cardiel 7, Rigo Hernandez 4, Blake Rincon 17, Wyatt McBee 12.

D: Clayton McDonald 17, Colby Wooten 15, Juan De la Cruz 5, Jacob Wagner 13, Trevor Werner 11, Andrew Storms 4.

MENDOTA TOURNAMENT

Fowler 54, Kerman 48

Fowler (5-5) 9 16 16 13 -- 54

Kerman (5-5) 10 8 12 18 -- 48

F: Josh Sangera 10, Parm Pannu 10, Joseph Jimenez 3, Jeremy Mendoza 10, Fernando Jimenez 10, Ismail Leon 6, Chris Stewart 3, Vincent Jimenez 2.

K: Mohandeep Bains 11, Adrian Criado 6, Gerardo Gonzalez 7, Jose Acosta 13, Jose Ayon 9, David Ramirez 2.

Dos Palos 53, Coalinga 52

Coalinga (7-5) 7 11 15 19 -- 52

Dos Palos (2-2) 12 17 16 8 -- 53

C: Ismael Rivera 2, Rudy Soto 2, Qasim Javed 7, Austin Venard 10, John Delano 6, Manuel Beltran 2, Troy Arce 3, Bryce Billingsley 20.

D: Ryan Yriarte 17, Jerry Warren 5, Miguel Leal 4, Carlos Angulo 6, Kevin Schofield 13, Shawn Demmers 6, Fernando Rodriguez 2.

Caruthers 46, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 37

Caruthers (3-0) 15 9 9 13 -- 46

Liberty MR 8 12 12 5 -- 37

C: Dial Singh 7, Prince York 3, Jesus Magana 15, Josh Gilmore 6, Zack Duff 11, Jose Zaragosa 4.

LMR: Baldwin 1, Silva 2, Ham 3, Melvin 2, Cox 3, Garcia 4, Imirian 11, Smith 2, Lock 4, Woods 5.

MADERA SOUTH CLASSIC

Sanger 59, Chowchilla 51 (OT)

Sanger 19 9 12 9 10 -- 59

Chowchilla 13 9 12 15 2 -- 51

S: Howard Butler 2, Johnny Pinedo 13, Diego Cuevas 10, Jacob Anthony 9, Patrick Pinkard 25.

C: Aaron Deatherage 17, Devin Gaines 11, Kyle Kinsley 8, Caleb Mott 4, Omar Musleh 5, Rene Ruiz 4.

Sunnyside 58, Sierra 54

Sierra 20 14 11 9 -- 54

Sunnyside 9 13 19 14 -- 58

Sie: Jake Blont 20, Jake Dunn 2, Derek Austrum 17, Ira Bill 2, Alex Rath 4, Donovan Vergersh 9.

Sun: Andy Phimmonvong 4, Jerrold Tanner 4, Jason Xiong 2, Bi Bernard 7, Steven Coleman 16, Patrick Dixon 3, Kylon Miller 7, Paldo Ayllon 6, Harold Safford 4, Nathaniel Dillard 2.

Selma 43, Le Grand 41

Le Grand 12 6 9 14 -- 41

Selma 11 11 10 11 -- 43

LG: Aaron Mendoza 11, Adrian Crosby 6, Alex Martinez 2, Alex Valenzuela 2, Miguel Chavez 3, Rick Martinez 2, Zach Moreno 15.

S: Ravinder Dhillon 7, Jesse Lujan 12, Hector Lazardo 10, Ray Vasquez 5, Kane Cooper 4, Amtoj Sanghon 3, Ryan Gonzalez 1, Jake Morales 1.

HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Central Valley Christian 75, Kennedy-Richmond 44

CVC 19 13 24 19 -- 75

Kennedy-Richmond 4 14 9 17 -- 44

CVC: Grant Verhoeven 39, Lance Van Grouw 11, Drew Johnson 9, Brandon Dykstra 8, Rein Hakker 4, Josh Witchi 4.

K: Jason Sandierfor 15, Jovon Jones 13, Eric Mims 8, Arthur Johnson 6, Odell Bates 2.

Lemoore 53, Madera 41

Lemoore 15 10 13 15 -- 53

Madera 15 7 10 9 -- 41

L: Tim Ford-Smith 6, Darius Chandler 6, Montay Walker 8, Zack Gobby 4, Thomas Larson 7, DeShawn Snell 9, Tim Hundson 9, Javonte Williams 2, A.J. Rodrigues 2.

M: Mike Defranco 1, Javier Contreras 15, Steve Pacho 2, Christian Casillas 2, Kyle Schimchak 17, Armando Cantu 4.

Memorial 54, Clovis 51

Clovis 12 13 9 17 -- 51

Memorial 9 1 19 15 -- 54

C: Nate Galvan 5, Giancarlo Pasquini 2, Matt Wiebe 3, Allston Moore 3, Jalen Levy 1, Lestee Ceasar 9, Donnell Vercher 13, Korey Anderson 15.

M: Joe Gaither 1, Bryce Sousa 5, Royshon Snowden 12, Nick Ball 13, Ryan O'rourke 6, Rudy Lopez 9, Duke Doulphus 8.

Hanford West 44, Roosevelt 37

Hanford West 7 16 12 9 -- 44

Roosevelt 10 4 10 13 -- 37

HW: Josue Salaam 9, Kameron Williams 9, Najee Mims 2, Camri Watts 6, Ryan Leasure 2, Rayshon Espirito 10, Travis Pilgrim 10.

R: Josh Rosas 8, Steven Chavez 6, Dante Frazier 16, Chris Jasso 4, Tado Arenas 1, C. Maldenado 2.

Washington 68, Fresno 26

Washington 18 20 12 18 -- 68

Fresno 9 5 6 6 -- 26

W: Deshawn Fletcher 2, Yafett Thomas 4, Josh Williams 2, Deandre Dickson 10, Donzelle Amey 2, Sean Stell 2, Robert Minnieweather 10, JoJo Hodges 2, Rance Hightower 21, Akili Aronold 6, Tray 3, Damane 3, Deantay 2.

F: Michael Crocketts 2, Maruice Price 5, Norman Eason 6, Andrew Furlong 2, Mataese Pomale 3, Jeffrey Caro 2, Marcus Bass 6.

Clovis North 68, Bullard 63

Clovis North 20 15 20 13 -- 68

Bullard 21 17 18 7 -- 63

CN: Ben Huffman 4, Richie Tesmer 20, Quinton Duckett 15, Brock Carmen 5, Kokie Biejev 2, Ethan Lennox 17.

B: Jemaine McFadden 3, Jujuan Hammond 22, Anthony White 10, Brad Thakham 7, Mike Hill 11, Ronald Williams 8, David Shelton 2.

Central 67, Edison 59

Edison 14 13 19 13 -- 59

Central 23 20 4 20 -- 67

E: Aaron Williams 4, T.J. Viney 10, Jordan Batts 13, J.J. Williamson 4, Kevin Maddox 6, Phillip Randles 12, Darnell Thomas 5, Missael Romero 5.

C: Brandon Holston 4, Darius Hamilton 4, Darryl Hardy 11, Jaquan Williams 7, Justin Lea 19, L.J. Moore 14, Murshid Randle 4, Kellan Howard 4.

Hoover 49, El Diamante 36

El Diamante 19 9 5 3 -- 36

Hoover 15 15 13 6 -- 49

ED: Zach Dominguez 2, Michael Mori 8, Davion Coleman 3, Chris Wlasichuk 2, Brantley Bynum 8, Cameron Peck 8, Sam Luna 4, Adam Baker 1.

H: Jovante Packard 9, Chris Zakar 8, Ryan Montes 3, Craig Simpson 2, Jesse Jimenez 19, Art McGowan 6, Daniel Johnson 2.

Today

Consolation Bracket: 9 a.m., Kennedy vs. Madera; 10:30 a.m., Roosevelt vs Fresno; Noon, Central Valley Christian vs. Lemoore; 1:30 p.m., Hanford West vs. Washington.

Championship Bracket: 3 p.m., Clovis vs. Bullard; 4:30 p.m., El Diamante vs. Edison.

Semifinals: 6 p.m., Memorial vs. Clovis North; 7:30 p.m., Central vs. Hoover.

TULARE HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Lindsay 72, Mission Oak 64

Lindsay (7-3) 15 13 25 19 -- 72

Mission Oak (8-2) 15 16 18 15 -- 64

L: Vincent Arguelles 2, Adam Gamboa 29, Jonathan Seecham 2, Fabian Garay 5, Jordan Townsend 13, Daniel Nunez 5, Joseph Barrientos 6, Michael Carranza 2, Gavin Mann 6, Giovanni Mendez 2.

MO: Kevin Palma 12, Dustin Oliver 2, Dmarhea Bradley 11, Blake Shannon 19, Corbin Quinonez 7, Elijah Porcha 5, Kollan Mundley 8.

Tulare 59, Mt. Whitney 44

Mt. Whitney (1-3) 12 10 17 5 -- 44

Tulare (6-0) 11 16 11 21 -- 59

W: Chris Smith 6, Ryan Roy 5, Alex Gittmier 6, Jalen Watson 4, Dannon Frigutti 3, Alex Palomino 3, Will Nelson 7, Jacob Zfido 8, Steven Crowley 2.

U: Oscar Reyes 3, William Stallworth 37, Oscar Fernandez 7, Keonta Vernon 11, Xavier Stephens 1.

Today

At Western

7 p.m., Mission Oak vs. Tulare Western.

At Union

5:30 p.m., Immanuel vs. Mt. Whitney; 7 p.m., Lindsay vs. Tulare Union

Wednesday

At Western

7 p.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Tulare Western.

At Union

5:30 p.m., Lindsay vs. Immanuel; 7 p.m., Mission Oak vs. Tulare Union.

Thursday

At Union

4 p.m., Lindsay vs. Mt. Whitney; 5:30 p.m., Immanuel vs. Mission Oak; 7 p.m., Tulare Western vs. Tulare Union.


GIRLS BOX SCORES

NIKE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

In Phoenix

Sacramento 50, Clovis West 46

Clovis West (5-2) 10 12 9 15 -- 46

Sacramento (5-0) 8 11 16 15 -- 50

CW: Katie Ogdon 20, Jazmine Simpson 10, Ali Orlich 9, Nikki Okwelogu 3, Leslie Ahlenslager 2, Portia Neale 2.

S: Fantasia Hilliard 10, Breana Williams 4, Dalayna Tyler-Scott 4, Najah Queenland 4, Jasmine Ware 12, Allie Green 2, Jehiah Cook-Bell 12, Ayanna Edwards 2.

SANTA BARBARA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

Yorba Linda 52, Yosemite 36

Yosemite (2-3) 9 17 6 4 -- 36

Yorba Linda (4-1) 13 12 15 12 -- 52

Yos: Sierra Dominici 8, Alex Long 6, Devin Grant 3, Joanna Barney 1, Sydnee Sipps 16, Brianna Smith 2.

Yor: Kara Dollar 12, Sara Seneck 3, Rebecca Mangiarician 2, Emily Seneck 4, Alexus Atchley 17, Courtney Vaccher 14.

Other scores

Chaminade 74, Clovis North 35

NONLEAGUE

Laton 60, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 26

Laton (6-1) 19 14 15 12 -- 60

Liberty MR 12 2 1 11 -- 26

Lat: Dawn Alves 18, Abbi Thomas 14, Kelsea Brassart 4, Brianna Adams 2, Courtney Rempp 5, Dakota Alves 7, Jennifer Meneses 10.

LMR: Not available.

Call (559) 441-6379or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments