Clovis News: Sports

Winter sports roundup 12/18

GIRLS SOCCER RESULTS

MENDOTA TOURNAMENT

Caruthers 1, Orange Cove 0 Orange Cove 6, Mendota 0 Orange Cove 2, Washington 0 Championship: Sierra 1, Caruthers 0

WRESTLING RESULTS

ZINKIN CLASSIC

At Buchanan High

Teams: Clovis 338.5, Clovis East 202, Orland 180, Central 133, Buchanan 125, Madera 123.5, Righetti 109, Selma 109, Clovis B 96, RBV 93, Washington 92, Paradise 68, Del Oro 67.5, Clovis West 65, Corcoran 63, Livermore 51, Mendota 50.5, Delano 49, Norwalk 49, NMC 48, Fresno 47, Cupertino 46.5, Bullard 46, Hoover 42, Clovis North 40, Edison 33, Roosevelt 33, Mt. Whitney 33, Morro Bay 29, Sierra 29, Kerman 26.

103: 1st: Adrian Campasano, Central, p. Johnny Pena, Selma, 2:39; 3rd: Julian Gaytan, Clovis, d. Brandon Thomas, Corcoran, 12-4.

112: 1st: Joshua Rodriguez, Righetti, d. Jose Navarro, Madera, 13-5; 3rd: Michael Knoblauch, Clovis West, d. Andy Ia, Clovis, 10-4.

119: 1st: Javier Gasca, Central, d. Jonas Gaytan, Clovis, 8-0; 3rd: Lupe Florez, Selma, d. Gene Cancino, Hoover, 5-2.

125: 1st: Daniel Gaytan, Clovis, d. Hermilo Esquivel, Orland, 8-2; 3rd: Justin Jauregui, Clovis East, d. Tyree Owens, Dublin, 5-4.

130: 1st: Anthony Rodriguez, Righetti, d. Matt Gay, Clovis B, 8-1; 3rd: Connor Larson, Clovis East, d. Sergio Enloe, Clovis, 3-2.

135: 1st: Patrick Phaysamone, Clovis East, d. Juan Salas, Clovis, 9-4; 3rd: Jimmy Gamboa, Orland, p. Reda Aboulhouda, Cupertino, 2:43.

140: 1st: Nick Morelli, Paradise, p. Cesar Moreno, NMC, 0:38; 3rd: Xavier Moreno, Bullard, d. Luke Wilson, Righetti, injury default.

145: 1st: Brady Bersano, Clovis, d. Austin Branum, Del Oro, 3-2; 3rd: Damien Arredondo, Buchanan, p. Daniel Lopez, RFK, 0:33.

152: 1st: Isiah Morfin, Selma, d. Ryan Robles, Delano, 13-3; 3rd: Colby Thompson, Clovis, p. Terin O'Callaghan, Livermore, 1:55.

160: 1st: Bret Schumann, Orland, d. Blake Thompson, Clovis, 3-2; 3rd: Foster Fretland, Del Oro, d. Trent Crouch, Clovis East, 19-3.

171: 1st: Adrian Salas Clovis, d. Christian Milian, Norwalk, 9-8; 3rd: Matthew Negrete, Buchanan, d. Jake Uhler, Del Oro, 8-0.

189: 1st: Dakota Gordon, Clovis B, d. Jesus Ambriz, RBV, injury default; 3rd: Casey Gingerich, Orland, d. Ryan Davies, Clovis, 6-2.

215: 1st: Taylor Ferguson, Clovis, p. Michael Miller, RBV, 0:34; 3rd: Arnold Salinas, Fresno, d. Jeff Fuentes, Central, 4-3

285: 1st: Nick Nevills, Clovis, p. Izaiah Duran, Clovis North, 4:34; 3rd: Mark Trevino, Corcoran, d. Joseph Valles, Clovis East, 5-1.

Outstanding lowerweight: Adrian Campasan, Central.

Outstanding upperweight: Bret Schumann, Orland.

Champion of Champions: Patrick Phaysamone, Clovis East

  Comments