Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 16

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

CANTWELL CARDINAL CLASSIC

Clovis West 77, Segerstrom-Santa Ana 61

Clovis West (5-3) 13 13 33 18 -- 77

Segerstrom-Santa Ana (6-2) 18 12 8 23 -- 61

CW: Denzel Johnson 30, Derek Walter 4, Charlie Thompson 13, T.J. Jackson 18, Matt Parker 6, Joel Rubel 2, James Molina 2, Khanel Mason 2

S: Eric Ramirez 3, Dathon Spencer 25, Groger Herrdia 6, Owarl Williams 7, George Mickan 2, Atlas Smith 18

ORANGE BELT CLASSIC

Lindsay 69, Laton 29

Laton (1-4) 6 10 4 9 -- 29

Lindsay (4-3) 11 23 23 12 -- 69

Lat: Art Gaona 2, Brandon Hamilton 3, Shawn Matos 2, Branson Alves 6, Colton Minter 9, George Meyers 7.

Lin: Adam Gamboa 2, Jonathon Seechan 2, Fabian Garay 5, Jordan Townsend 14, Daniel Nunez 4, Nick Sanchez 4, Ritchie Lopez 5, Joseph Barrientos 8, Michael Carranza 2, Gavin Mann 8, Giovanni Mendez 9, Eric San Miguel 6.

3rd ANNUAL DINUBA HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Lamb pool: Dinuba, Fowler, Kingsburg, Orosi, Sunnyside. Jensen pool: Coalinga, Corcoran, Exeter, Golden West, Reedley.

Golden West 61, Exeter 37

Exeter (2-5) 11 6 15 5 -- 67

Golden West (3-4) 12 21 9 19 -- 61

E: Julio Marquez 1, Abel Ibarra 5, Robert Torvera 2, Calvin Mitchell 7, Jamie Good 4, Braden Winding 5, Eli Garver 3, Edgar Loza 8, Sid Mgana 2

GW: Aaron Atkinson 2, Ricky Ramirez 8, Ricky Rios 12, Hunter Dunkin 10, Joseph Gayton 2, Austin Peltzer 21,Spencer Bayne 2, Ricky Russel 2, Dalan Oliveira 2

Reedley 59, Coalinga 34

Coalinga (6-3) 6 10 8 10 -- 34

Reedley (7-0) 16 17 14 12 -- 59

C: Ismail Rivera 2, Rudy Soto 2, Johnny Garcia 1, Qasim Javed 3, Austin Venard 7, John Delano 9, Robert Beauchamp 5, Greg Saldana 5

R: Ceasear Aquino 14, David Cardoza 8, Mario Martinez 7, Will Szpor 4, Brett Parichan 23, Brad Kosinski 3

Sunnyside 71, Fowler 39

Sunnyside 17 20 21 13 -- 71

Fowler 8 5 14 12 -- 39

S: Andy Phimmonvong 8, Gerald Tanner 6, Jason Xiong 4, BJ Bernard 2, Steven Coleman 12, Patrick Dixon 12, Kylon Miller 13, Pablo Ayllon 8, Bernard Stafford 4, Nathaniel Dillard 2.

F: Jeremey Mendoza 12, Evan Gonzales 2, Joseph Jimenez 2, Guillermo Escalante 3, Jaslyn Sanchez 1, Josh Sangera 4, Ismail Leon 8, Andreas Jimenez 7.

Dinuba 50, Orosi 36

Dinuba 11 13 14 12 -- 50

Orosi 5 14 10 7 -- 36

D: Andrew Worthley 7, Edgar Hernandez 1, David Rico 9, Peter Renteria 2, Michael Chavez 2, Ben Kameron 6, Joseph Larralde 2, Tyler Muzzy 6, Jeremey Gomez 4, Matt Rosales 11

O: Esteban Dominguez 17, Ronchel Ortal 9, Jorge Madrigal 2, Brandon Gonzalez 8.

Today

At Dinuba

6 p.m., Fowler vs. Orosi; 7:30 p.m., Kingsburg vs. Dinuba.

At Reedley

6 p.m., Coalinga vs. Exeter; 7:30 p.m., Corcoran vs. Reedley.

Saturday

At Dinuba

1:30 p.m., Ninth place game; 3 p.m., Seventh place game; 4:30 p.m., Fifth place game; 6 p.m., Third place game; 7:30 p.m., Championship.

PARLIER TOURNAMENT

Sierra Pacific 50, Parlier JV 44 (OT)

Sierra Pacific 6 15 8 11 10 -- 50

Parlier JV 12 8 5 15 4 -- 44

SP: Fernando Garza 17, Tyler Fields 8, Jonathon Maravilla 8, Jonathon Gonzalez 4, Angel Delgado 4, Josh Stafford 4, Francisco Gonzalez 3, Josh Blair 2.

P: Jorge Contreras 19, JC Chavez 9, Johnathon Gurrero 6, Ray Lopez 4, Edwin Monroy 4, Jordan DeLaIsla 2.

Immanuel 73, Riverdale Christian 39

Immanuel 21 24 15 13 -- 73

Riverdale Christian 8 6 15 10 -- 39

I: Josh Merritt 32, Cameron Reynolds 17, Tanner Lowery 6, Scott Findley 6, Omar Hernandez 5, Jake Wolfe 2, Demitrius March 3, Evan Nydam 1.

RC: Joseph Martinez 14, Austin Whited 15, Joaquin Escalante 4, Chris Ramiro 2, Jose Cruz 2, Jason Stele 2.

Roosevelt 45, Mendota 35

Roosevelt 11 4 15 15 -- 45

Mendota 7 13 6 9 -- 35

R: Dante Fraiser 18, Keshaun Jackson 9, Tado Arenas 7, Joseph Islas 4, Brandon Hamilton 3, Chris Jasso 2, Stepehen Chavez 2.

M: Martin Maravilla 8, Albert Escovedo 8, Omar Cisneros 6, Anthony Villar 4, Rene Rodriguez 3, Joel Poasensia 3, Matthew Bemea 3.

Riverdale 45, Parlier 43

Riverdale 8 11 14 12 -- 45

Parlier 13 5 10 15 -- 43

R: Jesus Cabello 22, Eslevan Navarro 11, Gustavo Vega 6, Christian Dent 4, Joni Hernandez 2.

P: Oscar Iniquez 15, Adam Pena 9, Jose Hernandez 7, Daniel Quiroz 6, Matthew Garcia 2, Eduardo Alvarado 2, David Lopez 2

HUSTLIN' HAWKS BASKETBALL CLASSIC

Firebaugh 48, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 44

Firebaugh 9 12 9 18 -- 48

Liberty-MR 3 12 15 14 -- 44

F: Raul Lopez 2, Rick Hill 10, Rigo Hernandez 12, Jesus Aldana 4, Blake Rincon 3, Wyatt McBee 17.

LMR: Brandon Silva 2, Ryan Ham 3, Jacob Cox 2, Nathan Locke 9, Stetson Woods 9, Kyle Melvin 17, DeAndre Smith 2.

Today

4 p.m., Pioneer Tech vs. Tranquillity; 5:30 p.m., Merced vs. Firebaugh; 7 p.m., Liberty vs. Fresno Christian.

Saturday

10 a.m., Firebaugh vs. Pioneer Tech; 11:30 a.m., Fresno Christian vs. Merced; 1 p.m., Liberty vs. Tranquillity.

TULARE HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Saturday

At Western

5:30 p.m., Mission Oak vs. Mt. Whitney; 7 p.m., Lindsay vs. Tulare Western.

Monday, Dec. 20

At Western

7 p.m., Immanuel vs. Tulare Western.

At Union

5:30 p.m., Mission Oak vs. Lindsay; Mt. Whitney vs. Tulare Union.

Tuesday, Dec. 21

At Western

7 p.m., Mission Oak vs. Tulare Western.

At Union

5:30 p.m., Immanuel vs. Mt. Whitney; 7 p.m., Lindsay vs. Tulare

Wednesday, Dec. 22

At Western

7 p.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Tulare Western.

At Union

5:30 p.m., Lindsay vs. Immanuel; 7 p.m., Mission Oak vs. Tulare Union.

Thursday, Dec. 23

At Union

4 p.m., Lindsay vs. Mt. Whitney; 5:30 p.m., Immanuel vs. Mission Oak; 7 p.m., Tulare Western vs. Tulare Union.

52nd ANNUAL HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Saturday

At Hoover

9 a.m., Clovis vs. Hanford West; 10:30 a.m., Central Valley Christian vs. El Diamante; 12 p.m., Clovis North vs. Washington; 1:30 p.m, Bullard vs. Fresno; 3 p.m., Memorial vs. Roosevelt; 4:30 p.m., Edison vs. Lemoore; 6 p.m., Hoover vs. Kennedy; 7:30 p.m., Central vs. Madera.


GIRLS BOX SCORES

NONLEAGUE

Tranquillity 53, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 45

Liberty-MR (1-4) 1 1818 8 -- 45

Tranquillity (1-4) 15 12 13 13 -- 53

LMR: Samantha Zinzun 15, Lisa Guzman 3, Caroline Jensen 2, Stephanie Medrano 13, Sonya Sognamonian 12.

T: Laura Puentes 13, Elizabeth Gallegos 9, Itze Herrera 2, Kayla Alves 5, Julie Delgadillo 4, Rocio Ochoa 10, Miriam Arambula 2, Cathy Korravruvia 8.

Central Valley Christian 64, Corcoran 36

Central Valley Christian 6 24 14 20 -- 64

Corcoran 14 5 10 7 -- 36

CVC: Kelly Borges 5, Cassidee Angangan 7, Kacie Van hofwegen 13, Ashley Vander Tuig 12, Amy Weststeyn 12, Lori Moons 2, Lexi Todd 2, Danielle Nederend 11.

Cor: Not available.

Exeter 54, Mt. Whitney 9

Exeter 12 15 12 15 -- 54

Mt. Whitney 4 1 4 0 -- 9

E: Amber Atkinson 2, Mercedes Rosales 6, Sydney Tobias 9, Krystal Saldana 2, Angelique Barba 6, Charnae Edmonds 14, Cathy Tamez 6, Katelyn Maurer 3, Christine Hutcheson 2, Sam Cabrera 4.

W: Kathleen Lee 2, Danielle Phillips 2, Maddy Forester 4, Sarah Nino 1. Records: Exeter 4-5; Mt. Whitney 0-5.

SUNNYSIDE HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Fresno 76, McFarland 55

Fresno 18 19 19 20 -- 76

McFarland 25 4 9 17 -- 55

F: McAllister 37, Iverson 2, Sierra 1, White 10, Trotter 10, Tillman 16.

M: Aldarado 4, Lopez 4, Garcia 12, Naranjo 2, Carillo 13, Cardoza 7, Bepeda 4, Medina 7.

Hoover 56, Reedley 31

Hoover 18 8 9 21 -- 56

Reedley 11 7 8 5 -- 31

H: Zola Brown 11, Estefany Encarnacion 7, Miyah Rollins 18, Philly Kino 12, Destiney Real 8.

R: Claudia Robles 3, Blanca Becerra 5, Karina Robles 5, Carly Kosinski 8, Valeria Ortuno 2, Carissa Arias 6, Vianka Rodriguez 2.

Fresno Christian 49, Madera 31

Madera 9 10 7 5 -- 31

Fresno Christian 7 10 19 13 -- 49

M: Rhiana Rosel 3, Ashley Zavala 4, Shellie Perkins 15, Keata Brown 2, Jessica Petroff 2.

FC: Allison Camden 4, Nicole Hensley 8, Michelle Graham 6, Brandi Thompson 1, Brigette Teixiera 12, Ashlyn White 18.

Edison 67, Sunnyside 41

Sunnyside 14 1 14 12 -- 41

Edison 15 22 15 15 -- 67

S: Torrez 6, Verleah Jones 6, Megan Resendez 2, Brenai Walker 8, Stephani Sims 1, Simran Brar 2, Greeley 8, Hanisha Marshall 8.

E: Rogenee Russell 8, Brittany Sims 8, Keyora Wharry 11, Mariah Sims 10, Jobe Jones 2, Chereele Grimes 10, Brianna Williams 12, Raeisha Sykes 4.

MENDOTA TOURNAMENT

Caruthers 49, Dos Palos 40

Caruthers (4-1) 11 10 14 14 -- 49

Dos Palos (5-4) 8 12 9 11 -- 40

C: Kaitlyn Rietz 9, Jordan Cornelious 2, Marissa Suarez 3, Haley Mason 4, Jordan Reid 16, Bailey Osmer 9, Katie Loflin 6.

D: Brennae Martin 6, Rachel Maiorino 1, Steph Landeros 5, Giselle Iniguez 2, Gia Defrancesco 5, Emelee Croninger 14, Bailey Cole 2, Sarah Cuhna 5.

Mendota 73, Kerman 17

Kerman 3 4 8 2 -- 17

Mendota (7-4) 24 13 26 10 -- 73

K: Arshpreet Kaur 4, Laura Villar 4, Arianna Amaro 2, Anastasia Mendrin 4, Jasroop Dhillon 2, Samantha Vela 1.

M: Danielle Carillo 18, Chrissy Medina 7, Edna Ayala 14, Jasmine Jaffo 5, Karina Garcia 6, Maria Lopez 10, Jennifer Jaffo 7, Samantha Valencia 4.

Riverdale 41, Firebaugh 23

Riverdale 8 9 9 15 -- 41

Firebaugh (3-6) 9 6 5 3 -- 23

R: Not available.

F: Yarely Zamor 5, Danielle Zalata 2, Lilian Rangel 2, Sierra Mora 2, Gaby Espinoza 3, Kim Celaya 3, Gaby Rodriguez 2, Kera Mendes 2, Felisha Carreras 2.

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments