Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 15

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

GIRLS BOX SCORES

NONLEAGUE

Buchanan 55, St. Norbert College 31

St. Norbert-Australia (3-3) 7 6 6 12 -- 31

Buchanan (6-2) 15 16 19 7 -- 55

SN: Maddison Galliott 5, Aleshia Duncan Hawk 6, Jess Harrison 1, Lori Ashworth 4, Ebony Garlett-Latky 2, Layla Smith 8, Kassy Fisher 5.

B: Heidi Johnson 10, Briana Watts 5, Jamie-Ann Bero 2, Alyssa DenHartog 5, Megan Lee 13, Brittany Allison 14, Breana Williams 4, Alexa Sperling 2.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Monache 98, Cesar Chavez 20

Monache 28 35 16 19 -- 98

Cesar Chavez 8 5 7 0 -- 20

M: Dominique Pilkinton 23, Jenae Alcantar 30, Samantha Britt 10, Chelsea Kittrell 2, Ale Tobie 10, Emily Hardin 9, Crissy Lopez 5, Aisha Ilyas 8.

CC: Janette Perez 2, Gaby Ochoa 4, Ruby Rivera 2, Michelle Tomboc 2, Alex Sotomayor 3, Kailey Cano 7.

SUNNYSIDE/FRESNO PACIFIC

HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Fresno Christian 52, Hoover 42

Fresno Christian (2-3) 12 15 12 13 -- 52

Hoover (4-4) 16 9 16 1 -- 42

FC: Allison Camden 4, Nicole Hensley 5, Michelle Graham 6, Brandi Thompson 10, Brigette Teixiera 12, Ashlyn White 9.

H: Zola Brown 2, Estefany Encarnacion 3, Brittany Mina 2, Miyah Rollins 17, Taley Walston 1, Philly Keeno 2, Tynisha Thorton 1, Aryana Williams 8, Destiney Real 6.

Madera 47, Reedley 33

Reedley 10 15 2 6 -- 33

Madera 9 14 8 16 -- 47

R: Claudia Robbs 15, Karina Robles 8, Carissa Arias 6, Carly Kosinski 4.

M: Erika Rodriguez 2, Jenny Gallegos 12, Amanda Cook 3, Ashley Zavala 16, Shellie Perkins 7, Keata Brown 7.

Sunnyside 57, McFarland 41

Sunnyside 23 12 10 12 -- 57

McFarland 8 15 9 9 -- 41

S: Verleah Jones 6, Megan Resendez 2, Taylor Brown 6, Brenai Walker 14, Stephani Sims 5, Andrea Valadez 3, Simran Brar 2, Hanisha Marshall 19.

M: Stephanie Alvarado 6, Lopez 1, Corina Garcia 11, Victoria Naranjo 3, Kassie Carillo 12, Mariah Saragoza 4, Ariel Medina 4.

Edison 103, Fresno 31

Edison 25 38 30 10 -- 103

Fresno 6 8 7 10 -- 31

E: Rogenee Russell 14, Brittany Sims 5, Keyora Wharry 12, Mariah Sims 13, Jobe Jones 12, Mariah Caitlin 7, Keiyauana Massey 3, Lionor Alcala 2, Chereele Grimes 15, Brianna Williams 16, Raeisha Sykes 4.

F: Taisheona McAlister 4, Mercedes Diaz 2, Marquitta White 5, Angelica Trotter 10, Hannah Tillman 10.


BOYS BOX SCORES

NONLEAGUE

Buchanan 95, St. Norbert College 37

St. Norbert-Australia 13 10 12 2 -- 37

Buchanan (4-2) 30 33 24 8 -- 95

SN: Michael Byrom 3, Dylan Daykee 1, Nick Perish 7, Rashad Bianchini 1, Liam Robinson 4, Jordan Dainels 2, Jack Winter 16, Ben Ellis 3.

B: Dom Katter 14, Austin Nikkel 4, Ryan Swain 4, Alex Fertig 13, Jacob Nikkel 12, Patrick Monreal 4, Josh Ault 3, Kyle Smith 6, Tyler McNabb 12, Kevin Ellsworth 10, Zach Rutherford 5, McKay Wilkerson 2, Joey Bayles 2, Tyler Etiz 4.

Caruthers 73, Kings Christian 15

Caruthers (2-0) 26 21 21 5 -- 73

Kings Christian (3-2) 2 7 5 1 -- 15

KC: Adam Wild 5, LJ Montoya 2, Kyle Hurt 6, Blake Doyle 2.

C: Gurdial Singh 4, Prince York 8, Brandon Alvarado 8, Jesus Magana 15, Josh Gilmore 8, Zack Duff 6, Michael Edlund 4, Abraham Delgado 2, Jaspal Mahil 4, Tyler Sterling 4, Jose Zaragoza 10.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare Union 77, Granite Hills 46

Tulare Union (4-0, 3-0) 19 17 25 16 -- 77

Granite Hills (1-2) 8 17 12 9 -- 46

TU: Oscar Reyes 5, Jayden Brown 8, William Stallworth 26, Keonta Vernon 22, Austin Fernandez 4, Xavier Stephens 12.

GH: Francisco Lopez 6, Clay Congdon 2, Tello Guzman 11, Josh Lewis 2, Dante Cunnigham 12, Blass Roman 6, Eric Bartlett 4, Brandon Coeho 3. Records: Tulare Union 4-0, 3-0; Granite Hills 1-2.

Mission Oak 69, Porterville 56

Porterville 18 13 11 14 -- 56

Mission Oak (6-2, 2-0) 14 19 25 11 -- 69

P: Not available.

MO: Alex Belezzuoli 8, Blake Shannon 11, Kollan Mundley 13, Dmarhea Bradley 8, Corbin Quinonez 6, Kevin Palma 10, Eric Barragan 2, Elijah Porchia 11.

CANTWELL CARDINAL CLASSIC

In Los Angeles

Clovis West 68, Salesian-Los Angeles 38

Clovis West (4-3) 15 23 17 13 -- 68

Salesian (2-4) 9 6 5 18 -- 38

CW: Denzel Johnson 12, Derek Walters 6, Charlie Thompson 11, T.J. Jackson 24, Joel Ruble 7, James Molina 2, Paul Maytorena 3, Brandon Carr 3.

S: Robert Ruiz 2, Bernardo Carmona 6, Andrew Martinez 5, Justin Mendoza 2, Robert Gonzales 2, Juan Fernandez 4, Julian Guzman 12, Jordan Guerra 1, Oscar Ornelas 4.

LIBERTY HAWK CLASSIC

Firebaugh 66, Fresno Christian 42

Fresno Christian 8 11 18 5 -- 42

Firebaugh 17 15 16 18 -- 66

F: Colton Wilson 2, Carlos Ramos 6, Rick Hurt 14, Rigo Hernandez 7, Jesus Aldana 11, Johnny Solis 2, Blake Rincon 16, Wyatt Mybee 6.

FC: T. Krigbaum 2, B. Lee 6, C. Belmont 12, R. Newfield 6, C. Vargas 12, T. Degred 2, S. Grimes 2.

ORANGE BELT CLASSIC

Farmersville 39, Laton 31

Farmersville (3-6) 8 9 15 7 -- 39

Laton 10 6 9 6 -- 31

F: Elijah Vinet 4, Cody Hall 15, Michael Trujillo 11, Saul Comnfort 5, Jose Santos 2, Ramon Martinez 3.

L: Not available.

3rd ANNUAL DINUBA HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Lamb pool: Dinuba, Fowler, Kingsburg, Orosi, Sunnyside. Jensen pool: Coalinga, Corcoran, Exeter, Golden West, Reedley.

Corcoran 59, Coalinga 31

Coalinga (6-3) 7 6 10 8 -- 31

Corcoran (7-3) 18 9 16 16 -- 59

Coa: Ismail Rivera 2, Qasim Javed 6, Austin Venard 8, John Delano 7, Bryce Billingsley 4, Robert Beauchamp 4.

Cor: Marvin Lefridge 3, Johnny Barrera 2, Ryan Luna 11, Christian Carter 18, Rudy Navarro 2, Alexis Soto 3, Devonte Johnson 11, Zack Rogers 9.

Reedley 75, Golden West 59

Golden West (2-4) 14 8 16 21 -- 59

Reedley (6-1) 18 30 16 11 -- 75

GW: Aaron Atkinson 9, Ricky Ramirez 6, Ricky Rios 4, Hunter Duncan 12, Joseph Gayton 6, Austin Peltzer 12, Anthony Chandler 3, Ricky Russell 6, Dalan Oliveira 1.

R: Caesar Aquino 16, David Cardoza 15, Will Szpor 9, Garrison Bennett 4, Dylan Takanishi 3, Brett Parichan 17, Brad Kosinski 11.

Today

At Dinuba

6 p.m., Sunnyside vs. Fowler; 7:30 p.m., Orosi vs. Dinuba.

At Reedley

6 p.m., Exeter vs. Golden West; 7:30 p.m., Coalinga vs. Reedley.

Friday

At Dinuba

6 p.m., Fowler vs. Orosi; 7:30 p.m., Kingsburg vs. Dinuba.

At Reedley

6 p.m., Coalinga vs. Exeter; 7:30 p.m., Corcoran vs. Reedley.

HUSTLIN' HAWKS BASKETBALL CLASSIC

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 51, Pioneer Tech 34

Liberty-MR (3-3) 8 12 11 20 -- 51

Pioneer Tech (2-3) 10 13 6 5 -- 34

LMR: Anthony Baldwin 2, Brandon Silva 6, Ryan Ham 4, Kyle Melvin 4, Ethan Blaire 2, Jacob Cox 3, David Imirian 15, Nathan Locke 9, Stetson Woods 6.

PT: Samir Crenshaw 6, Alex Macugay 2, Tyler Flores 3, Eddie Padilla 10, Desi Estrada 9, Montreal Foster 2, Richard Leon 2.

Today

4 p.m., Pioneer Tech vs. Merced; 5:30 p.m., Fresno Christian vs. Tranquillity; 7 p.m., Liberty vs. Firebaugh.

Friday

4 p.m., Pioneer Tech vs. Tranquillity; 5:30 p.m., Merced vs. Firebaugh; 7 p.m., Liberty vs. Fresno Christian.

PARLIER TOURNAMENT

Clovis Christian 34, Parlier JV 32

Parlier JV 4 6 10 12 -- 32

Clovis Christian 10 12 9 3 -- 34

P: Jorge Contreras 10, Jonathan Guerrero 9, J.C. Chavez 7, Jordan DeLaIsla 4, Edwin Monroy 2.

CC: Andrew Hull 12, Chance Cantu 9, Jacob Browatzke 7, Chase Goosen 6.

Kings Christian 47, Sierra Pacific 33

Sierra Pacific 8 4 12 9 -- 33

Kings Christian 11 14 13 9 -- 47

SP: Fernando Garza 10, Angel Delgado 8, Josh Blair 7, Tyler Fields 6, Josh Stafford 2.

KC: Blake Doyle 12, Adam Wild 9, Jeremy Hudson 7, Ralphie Gonzales 6, Desmond James 6, L.J. Montoya 5, Kyle Hurt 2.

Roosevelt 58, Immanuel 56

Immanuel 15 6 10 25 -- 56

Roosevelt 16 15 18 9 -- 58

I: Josh Merritt 21, Omar Hernandez 11, Jake Wolfe 9, Tanner Lowery 4, Scott Findley 4, Evan Nydam 4, Cameron Reynolds 3.

R: David Frazier 14, Tado Arenas 8, Steven Chavez 8, Josh Rosas 7, Luis Ochoa 6, Chris Jasso 6, Brandon Hamilton 6, Keshawn Jackson 3.

Parlier 68 Riverdale Christian 40

Riverdale Christian 11 10 10 9 -- 40

Parlier 15 28 12 13 -- 68

RC: Joseph Martinez 14, Jose Cruz 7, Austin Whited 7, Joaquin Escalante 5, Jaren Davis 3, Tony Goad 2, Chris Romero 2.

P: Oscar Iniguez 21, Adam Pena 15, Rudy Maldonado 8, Eduardo Alvarado 8, Matthew Garcia 5, Daniel Quiroz 5, Jose Hernandez 4, Kreig Iniguez 2.

Today

3:30 p.m., Sierra Pacific vs. Parlier JV; 5 p.m., Immanuel vs. Riverdale Christian; 6:30 p.m., Roosevelt vs. Mendota; 8 p.m., Parlier vs. Riverdale. (Minarets dropped out.)

Call (559) 441-6379 or e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com.

  Comments