Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 11

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

KINGSBURG LIONS TOURNAMENT

Championship

Sunnyside 63, Reedley 48

Reedley (4-1) 11 11 11 15 -- 48

Sunnyside (5-1) 14 14 21 14 -- 63

R: Brett Parichan 21, Ceasar Aquino 11, Will Szpor 8, Brad Kosinski 4, Mario Martinez 4.

S: Kylon Miller 18, Steven Coleman 14, Nathaniel Dillard 9, Patrick Dixon 6, Pablo Allyon 5, Andy Phimmonvong 3, Gerold Tanner 3, B.J. Bernard 3, Jason Xiong 2.

Third place

Coalinga 58, Madera South 43

Madera South (2-2) 7 16 11 9 -- 43

Coalinga (6-1) 10 9 13 26 -- 58

MS: Shaq Moore 14, Spencer Sheets 10, Cooper Neal 10, Markell Moore 4, Rio Coronado 3, Parmveer Bains 2.

C: Bryce Billingsley 21, John Delano 16, Robert Beauchamp 9, Greg Saldana 4, Austin Vernard 4, Rudy Soto 2, Johny Garcia 2.

Fifth place

Kingsburg 70, Kerman 50

Kerman (4-4) 2 12 18 18 -- 50

Kingsburg (2-3) 19 17 20 14 --70

Ker: Jose Acosta 19, Jose Ayon 10, Adrian Criado 7, Mohandeep Bains 6, Joseph Hernandez 6, Victor Barrios 2.

Kin: Malachi Robertson 14, Jared Davis 11, Anthony Cantu 12, Justis Padama 8, Jordan Mehta 7, Marc Cantu 6, Tyler Willis 5, Greg Heredia 5, Rhett Burgman 2.

Seventh place

Shafter 64, Woodlake 42

Shafter (3-3) 19 21 11 13 -- 64

Woodlake (2-5) 8 5 14 15 -- 42

S: Tyler Gonzalez 16, Cyrus Parsons 12, Greg Anzurez 11, Derek Reeves 8, Alex Martinez 4, Angelo Senoran 4, Jesse Samaniego 4, T.J. Parsons 2, Mark Jara 2, Enrique Serna 1.

W: Nacho Martinez 10, Connor Beck 9, Lorenzo Pinon 7, Daniel Keley 4, Ritchie Knapp 4, George Contreras 4, Andrew Cordova 2, Guy Berry 2.

All-Tournament Team

Kylon Miller, Sunnyside; Brett Parichan, Reedley; Shaq Moore, Madera South; Bryce Billingsley, Coalinga; John Delano, Coalinga; Malachi Robertson, Kingsburg. Most Inspirational: Brad Kosinski, Reedley. MVP: Steven Coleman, Sunnyside.

IMMANUEL TOURNAMENT

Championship

Selma 52, Chowchilla 48

Selma 6 14 20 12 -- 52

Chowchilla 8 5 19 16 -- 48

S: Jesse Lujan 20, Hector Lizardo 10, Kane Cooper 9, Ray Vasquez 7, Jake Morales 4, Charles Flullehn 1, Ryan Gonzalez 1.

C: Caleb Mott 10, Kyle Kensley 10, Omar Musleh 9, Devin Gaines 8, Justin Hudspeth 6, Rene Ruiz 5. Third place

Madera 70, Lindsay 56

Madera 18 19 13 20 -- 70

Lindsay 12 16 15 13 -- 56

M: Kyle Shiemchak 19, Armando Cantu 17, Javier Contreras 11, Mike DeFranco 10, Steven Thomas 4, James Brager 4, Grey Bellew 4, Christian Casillas 1.

L: Adam Gamboa 21, Jordan Townsend 9, Jiovanni Mendez 9, Gilbert Flores 7, Jonathan Seechan 5, Joseph Barrientas 3, Geven Mann 2.

Sierra 54, Yosemite 43

Sierra 13 16 5 20 -- 54

Yosemite 10 16 9 8 -- 43

S: Jake Blunt 28, Donavan Zeigierski 8, Derek Austrum 7, Alex Rath 5, Casey Blunt 2, Ira Bill 2, Rodney Lewis 2.

Y: Cory Skerce 18, Evan Ewert 8, Lance Hatleli 6, Justin McMillen 5, Caleb Cederblom 4, Joey Ramirez 2. Liberty-Madera Ranchos 61, Fresno Christian 59

Liberty-MR 12 14 20 15 -- 61

F. Christian 12 12 8 27 -- 59

LMR: Stetson Woods 20, Nathan Locke 12, Kyle Melvin 9, Brandon Silva 6, Ryan Ham 6, Anthony Baldwin 4, Jacob Cox 2, David Imirian 2.

FC: Cooper Belmont 25, Brady Lee 10, Ryan Neufeld 9, Chandler Vargas 9, Tyler Krigbaum 4, Seth Ramirez 2.

Fowler 76, Immanuel 45

Immanuel 12 13 11 9 -- 45

Fowler 25 17 23 11 -- 76

I: Tanner Lowery 4, Josh Merritt 9, Cameron Reyiyos 10, Scott Finley 5, Omar Hernandez 14, Evan Nightam 3.

F: Jason Laris 6, Jeremy Mendoza 17, Parm Pannu 10, Nick Garcia 2, Chris Stewart 6, Joseph Jimenez 9, Guillermo Escalante 6, Josh Sanghera 8, Ismael Leon 8, Andres Jimenez 2.

Parlier 41, Riverdale 37

Parlier 11 9 11 10 -- 41

Riverdale 16 11 6 4 -- 37

P: Jose Hernandez 14, Oscar Iniguez 12, Daniel Quivoz 6, Kreig Iniguez 3, Rudy Maldonado 2, Matthew Garcia 2, Eduardo Alvarado 2.

R: Jesus Cabello 14, Mikey Camillo 10, Gustavo Vega 5, Thomas Shelley 4, Christian Dent 2, Caleb Colvin 2.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: Jesse Lujan

Jake Blunt, Sierra; Cory Skerce, Yosemite; Kyle Shiemchak, Madera; Jordan Townsend, Lindsay; Kane Cooper, Selma; Devin Gaines, Chowchilla

KINGS COUNTY CLASSIC

Clovis 70, Hanford 37

Clovis (3-1) 13 22 21 14 -- 70

Hanford (1-4) 11 4 9 13 -- 37

C: Lovell Burton 2, Nate Galvan 9, Patrick Vincent-Walker 2, Jincarlo Pasquini 2, Matt Wiebe 2, Allston Moore 13, Jalen Levy 2, Lestee Ceasar 10, Donnell Vercher 11, Korey Anderson 17.

H: Evan Austin 4, Stephen Cabral 2, Kinser Coelho 2, Tyler Johnson 4, Shawn Sasin 2, Brad Simas 13, Connor Rose 2, Corey Davis 8.

Clovis North 58, Victor Valley 55

Clovis North 16 12 15 15 -- 58

Victor Valley 11 11 15 18 -- 55

CN: Ben Huffman 14, Richie Tesmer 11, Quinton Duckett 13, Brock Carmen 4, Ishaq Farsakh 2, Ethan Lenox 14.

VV: Isaiah Kepley 14, Zeke DeBlase 18, Eddie Gonzalez 6, James Smith 2, Trizan Beddard 3, Troyon Butler 12.

Hanford West 54, Mission Oak 44

Mission Oak (5-2) 5 7 19 13 -- 44

Hanford West (2-3) 11 15 9 19 -- 54

MO: Kevin Palma 2, Dustin Oliver 2, Dmarhea Bradley 5, Blake Shannon 8, Erik Barragan 1, Kollan Mundley 17, Alex Belezzuoli 2, Elijah Porchia 7.

HW: Josue Salaam 17, Kameron Williams 1, Najee Mims 14, Chris Smith 9, Andrew Hew 1, Rayshon Espirito 6, Travis Pilgrim 6.

PLEASANT VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Bullard 59, Washington 42

Bullard (5-2) 19 3 14 23 -- 59

Washington 4 16 9 13 -- 42

B: Jermaine McFadden 5, Jajuan Hammond 2, Joray Hammond 1, Ruben Grayson 4, Anthony White 9, Brad Thakham 5, Mike Hill 23, Carl Goodman 1, Ronald Williams 4, Stepfon King 5.

W: Dre Cuevas 6, Casey Jennings 6, Christian Austria 8, Alex Ferber 3, Caleb Basket 2, Matt Songponnopachon 12, Zuri Chu-Hall 5.

Friday's game

Chico 72, Bullard 66

Bullard 15 20 18 13 -- 66

Chico 18 15 22 17 -- 72

B: Jermaine McFadden 2, Jajuan Hammond 20, Joray Hammond 2, Ruben Grayson 4, Anthony White 7, Brad Thakham 5, Mike Hill 9, Carl Goodman 16, Taran Malhi 1.

C: Jesse Holmes 5, Alex Houston 2, David Levitt 3, Kurt Kitayama 14, Sterling Smith 29, Andrew Acevedo 6, David Stodham 13.

CORCORAN TOURNAMENT

Farmersville 45, Sierra Pacific 38

Farmersville (2-5) 7 10 18 10 -- 45

Sierra Pacific 15 5 6 12 -- 38

F: Elijah Vinet 9, Cody Hall 17, Michael Trujillo 7, Saul Commonfort 8, Jose Santos 2, Joshua Garcia 2.


GIRLS BOX SCORES

HOOVER HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Clovis North 58, Clovis East 51

Clovis East 11 12 12 16 -- 51

Clovis North 10 18 14 16 -- 58

CE: Lindsay Juarez 3, Kacy Kurushima 5, Nina Gregory 4, Erikka Banks 12, Jasmin Cooper 14, Jasmin Cooper 13.

CN: Natalie Avadis 2, Jessica Newman 11, DeVaughna Jenkins 23, Kayla Hosada 2, Ijeoma Chima 6, Chay Coffman 14.

Roosevelt 56, Orange Cove 11

Roosevelt 21 11 22 2 -- 56

Orange Cove 5 3 2 1 -- 11

R: Guadalupe Huerta 2, Roxanne Cortez 2, Vanessa Cortez 2, Erica Fleix 12, Sovong Nem 22, Jenny Vongphakdy 10, Liliana Rulas 4, Anna Rangel 2.

OC: Ana Laura Velasco 6, Alma Hernandez 4, Vero Madrid 1.

Golden Valley 47, Fresno 45

Fresno 7 10 13 15 -- 45

Golden Valley 18 5 10 14 -- 47

F: Taisheona McAlsiter 16, Maureshia Iverson 2, Mercedes Diaz 3, Rita Segura 2, Marquitta White 4, Angelica Trotter 6, Hannah Tillman 12.

GV: Melissa Villa 3, Danielle Wilson 2, Stephanie Romero 6, Tori Johnson 13, Vanessa Aleman 7, Alana Bananza 2, Marina Flores 5, Amanda Rabith 9.

Hoover 74, Edison JV 27

Hoover 25 22 18 9 -- 74

Edison JV 14 3 6 4 -- 27

H: Zola Brown 8, Tynisha Thornton 7, Estefany Encarnacion 12, Brittany Mina Brittany Mina 1 Miyah Rollins 10, Taley Walston 4, Bria Floyd 1, Philly Keeno 3, Aryana Williams 23, Destiney Real 5.

E: Marshay White 2, Kasha Maddox 3, Keshay Maddox 9, Lavina Ontiveros 1, Desiree Garza 1, Sabrina Phamvogkham 4, Tia Ewards 2, Najlah Harris 3, Elizabeth Brown 2.

Consolation championship

Sunnyside 52, Bullard 25

Sunnyside 7 12 18 16 -- 52

Bullard 8 7 10 0 -- 25

S: Leana Torrez 5, Verleah Jones 10, Brenai Walker 20, Andrea Valadez 2, Simran Brar 6, Shay Greeley 7, Hanisha Marshall 2.

B: Brandi McCoy 4, Kaylor Kovacezich 6, Suwaine Manning 2, Kelsey Hew 4, Meikko Lee 6, Eldria Wooley 3.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: DeVaughna Jenkins, Clovis North

Erikka Banks, Clovis East; Jessica Newman, Clovis North; Verleah Jones, Sunnyside; Camille Wadlington, Independence; Brianna Watson, Clovis

REEDLEY KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Memorial 70, Mt. Whitney 5

Memorial 24 21 12 13 -- 70

Mt. Whitney 0 3 0 2 -- 5

M: R. Draper 25, G. Stone 12, M. Smith 6, A. Orduno 6, S. Vasquez 5, C. Christensen 4, C. Rontell 4, M. Green 3, N. Warmerdam 3, K. Kemble 2.

MW: M. Rodriguez 3, D. Phillips 2.

Dinuba 47, Sanger 37

Dinuba 4 17 11 15 -- 47

Sanger 7 6 12 12 -- 37

D: S. Cervantes 15, A. Byale 13, M. Casillas 6, M. Rodriguez 5, T. Carranza 3, H. Rodriguez 2, B. Faria 2, A. Navarro 1.

S: A. Alba 13, S. Mitchell 6, L. Husak 5, S. Zavala 4, S. Montelongo 4, E. Pallesi 4, J. Cox 1.

Reedley 48, Parlier 40

Parlier 9 14 12 5 -- 40

Reedley 13 10 10 15 -- 48

P: J. Robles 18, A. Cortez 5, M. Ceballos 5, R. Velasco 4, H. Alvarado 4, L. Madrigal 4.

R: K. Robles 13, V. Ortuno 13, C. Robles 11, B. Becerra 5, C. Kosinski 4, V. Rodriguez 2.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: Robin Draper, Memorial

Angela Orduno, Memorial; Gabby Stone, Memorial; Amanda Alba, Sanger; Vania De La Torre, Sanger; Claudia Robles, Reedley

Final standings: 1. Memorial 4-0, 2. Sanger 3-1, 3. Reedley 2-2, 4. Dinuba 2-2, 5. Parlier 1-3, 6. Mt. Whitney 0-4

KERMAN KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Championship

Hanford West 77, Mendota 51

Hanford West (8-0) 19 25 16 17 -- 77

Mendota 11 12 7 21 -- 51

HW: Daryel Martin 3, Jasmine Black 5, Kristen Green 10, Kelsie Dowd 11, Emonie Epps 12, Kalia Parker 17, Alijah Turner 8, Victoria Glynn 9, Elia Huerta 2.

M: Danielle Carrillo 19, Chrissy Medina 16, Edna Ayala 1, Jasmine Jasso 5, Karina Garcia 2, Maria Lopez 8.

Third place

Cesar Chavez 54, Fowler 31

Cesar Chavez 18 18 8 10 -- 54

Fowler 14 4 6 7 -- 31

CC: Gabby Ochoa 14, Alex Sotonayer 1, Michelle Tomboc 4, Kailey Gano 14, Marissa Figueroa 11, Jennifer Ortega 6, Megan Gregory 4.

F: Richelle Lopez 2, Priscilla Garza 2, Bilma Valdevia 3, Giana Ramirez 7, Monique Young 7, A. Rodriguez 5, Alicia Estrada 5.

Fifth place

Madera South 57, Riverdale 23

Madera South 16 5 21 15 -- 57

Riverdale 10 6 4 3 -- 23

MS: Evette Torres 8, Naijae Cummings 6, Isabel Zazant 9, Sharalyn Lal 9, Shaddy Hunt 7, Jade Cunningham 8, Jackie Miller 3, Trashai Thomas 7.

R: Flor Gomez 2, Elizabeth Carreiro 8, Amalia Mendoza 1, Megan Colvin 6, Bethany Golden 6.

Seventh place

Coalinga 56, Kerman 25

Coalinga 8 12 17 19 -- 56

Kerman 3 7 7 8 -- 25

C: Kara Beuchamp 14, Mayra Peralta 13, Tori Earls 9, Silvia Nava 8, Courtney Powel 4, Rosio Deleoh 2, Jerrika Huerta 2, Chelsea Moreno 2.

K: Ariana Amaro 15, Anastasia Mendrin 4, Laura Villar 2, Samantha Vela 2, Jessie Dhillon 2.

All-tournament: MVP, Green; Evette Torres, Madera South; Elizabeth Carreiro, Riverdale; Gabby Ochoa, Chavez; Giana Ramirez, Fowler; Medina, Carillo, Mendota; Martin, Parker, Hanford West.

OAK RIDGE TOURNAMENT

Third place

Turlock 61, Yosemite 53

Yosemite (1-2) 8 16 11 18 -- 53

Turlock 10 25 9 17 -- 61

Y: Taylor Jensen 5, Ashley Ellis 2, Sierra Dominici 5, Alex Long 9, Joanna Barney 1, Sydnee Fipps 17, Brianna Smith 14.

T: Camille Roberts 23, Kayla Schumann 13, Lindly Avila 4, Hannah Bertomen 2, Natalie Dykzevl 9, Sarah McMullen 10.

STRATHMORE TOURNAMENT

Third place

Caruthers 46, Kings Christian 34

Caruthers 10 10 11 15 -- 46

Kings Christian 10 4 6 14 -- 34

C: Wright 6, Cornelius 3, Dewey 7, Torrez 2, Nathan 2, Reid 11, Osmer 13, Loflin 2.

KC: Grinage 3, A. Salas 2, Heskeet 8, Pierce 2, Salas 4, James 4, Rose 3, Munoz 6, Brookfield 2.

  Comments