Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 7

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare 68, Chavez 42

Chavez (1-4, 0-1) 6 14 12 10 -- 42

Tulare (1-0, 1-0) 15 26 16 11 -- 68

C: Vernon Ronk 4, Rudy Garcia 3, Justin Rabanal 3, Julian Mendoza 6, German Ambrosio 5, Hernan Rocha 1, Mark Eda 14, Ernique Cortez 6.

T: Oscar Reyes 4, William Stallworth 15, Austin Fernandes 5, David Love 29, Keonta Vernon 11, Xavier Stephens 2, Daniel Bradley 2.

NONLEAGUE

Edison 72, Washington 69

Washington (1-1) 17 12 15 25 -- 69

Edison (1-1) 26 15 13 18 -- 72

W: DeAndre Dickson 24, Damone Mayberry 18, Nick Santellano 2, JoJo Hodges 1, Rance Hightower 8, Akili Arnold 16.

E: T.J. Viney 9, Jordan Batts 18, J.J. Williamson 15, Kevin Maddox 3, Phillip Randles 9, Marquis Wilson 3, Anthony Talford 2, Kendreon Richardson 7, Missael Romero 6.

Dinuba 48, McLane 47

Dinuba (1-1) 9 13 13 13 -- 48

McLane (2-3) 13 12 10 12 -- 47

D: David Rico 17, Peter Renteria 1, Michael Chavez 4, Joseph Laurralde 16, Jeremy Gomez 8, Matt Rosales 2.

M: Anthony Ingram 2, Andrew Em 7, Jalen Williams 12, Danny Bosoavanh 6, Johny Phaxay 3, Martel Hiensouvanh 9, Jache Hull 8.

Sanger 55, Mt. Whitney 49

Mt. Whitney (1-1) 21 15 7 6 -- 49

Sanger (1-0) 17 9 12 17 -- 55

MW: Chris Smith 7, Ryan Loy 4, Alex Giltmeier 5, Galen Watson 6, Alex Palomino 12, Will Nelson 13, Stevenson Crowley 2.

S: Chucky Rojas 6, Johnny Pinedo 11, Diego Cuevas 13, Patrick Pinkard 25.

KINGSBURG LIONS CLUB TOURNAMENT

Sunnyside 69, Kingsburg 54

Sunnyside 16 15 27 11 -- 69

Kingsburg (0-2) 10 19 11 14 -- 54

S: Andy Phimmavong 7, Jerrold Tanner 2, Jason Xiong 3, B.J. Bernard 2, Steven Coleman 26, Patrick Dixon 5, Shequiel Jones 2, Kylan Miller 13, Brandon Williams 2, Pablo Allyln 2, Leonard Safford 3, Nathaniel Dillard 2.

K: Anthony Cantu 12, Parker Coehlo 2, Tyler Willis 5, Greg Heredia 9, Justis Padama 1, Malachi Robertson 18, Jared Davis 7.

52nd ANNUAL IMMANUEL HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Pool A: Fresno Christian, Immanuel, Chowchilla. Pool B: Riverdale, Madera, Yosemite. Pool C: Fowler, Selma, Liberty. Pool D: Parlier, Sierra, Lindsay.

Madera 69, Riverdale 40

Riverdale 12 8 9 11 -- 40

Madera 28 7 18 16 -- 69

R: Jesus Cabello 13, Caleb Colbin 6, Gustavo Vega 6, Mikey Camilo 7, Christian Dent 4, Jon Hernandez 2, Thomas Shelley 2.

M: Kyle Schinchalk 23, Javier Contreras 14, Mike DeFranco 11, Armando Cantu 8, Alfie Alvarado 4, Grey Bellew 2, Christian Casillas 2, Robert Mellenbaker 3, James Brager 2.

Chowchilla 51, Fresno Christian 45

Fresno Christian 11 11 7 16 -- 45

Chowchilla 16 14 12 9 -- 51

FC: Cooper Belmont 21, Tyler Krigbaum 8, Brady Lee 5, Seth Ramirez 4, Ryan Neufeld 2, Dean Potigian 2, Stephen Grimes 2.

C: Caleb Mott 17, Devin Gaines 13, Aaron Dethreage 6, Kyle Kinsley 6, Rene Ruiz 5, Omar Muesleh 4.

OTHER SCORES

Selma 55, Fowler 48 (OT)

Sierra 51, Parlier 31

Today

Parlier vs. Lindsay 4:30 p.m.

Riverdale vs. Yosemite 6 p.m.

Liberty vs. Fowler 6 p.m.

Immanuel vs. Fresno Christian 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Selma vs. Liberty 4:30 p.m.

Chowchilla vs. Immanuel 6 p.m.

Lindsay vs. Sierra 6 p.m.*

Yosemite vs. Madera 7:30 p.m.

Friday

3rd Pool A vs. 3rd Pool D 4:30 p.m.

3rd Pool B vs. 3rd Pool C 4:30 p.m.*

2nd Pool A vs. 2nd Pool D 6 p.m.

2nd Pool B vs. 2nd Pool C 6 p.m.*

1st Pool A vs. 1st Pool D 7:30 p.m.

1st Pool B vs. 1st Pool C 7:30 p.m.*

*In Old Gym

KINGS COUNTY CLASSIC

Today

At Hanford

Hanford vs. Central Valley Christian 5:45 p.m.

Clovis vs. Lemoore 7:15 p.m.

At Hanford West

Clovis North vs. Fresno 6:15 p.m.

Hanford West vs. Victor Valley 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

At Hanford

Fresno vs. Central Valley Christian 5:45 p.m.

Victory Valley vs. Hanford 7:15 p.m.

At Hanford West

Lemoore vs. Clovis North 6:15 p.m.

Hanford West vs. Clovis 7:45 p.m

Friday

At Hanford

Clovis vs. Victor Valley 5:45 p.m.

Hanford vs. Clovis North 7:15 p.m.

At Hanford West

Mission Oak vs Lemoore 6:15 p.m.

Hanford West vs. Fresno 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Hanford

Fresno vs. Lemoore 5 p.m.

Hanford vs. Clovis 6:30 p.m.

At Hanford West

Victor Valley vs. Clovis North 4:30 p.m.

Hanford West vs. Mission Oak 6 p.m.


GIRLS BOX SCORES

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Delano 61, Granite Hills 27

Granite Hills 8 10 6 3 -- 27

Delano (3-1, 1-0) 11 11 16 23 -- 61

GH: Taylor Rivera 5, Vanessa Ramirez 2, Ashley Halopoee 4, Emily Fechrion 16.

D: Shelby Stout 8, Briceyda Corral 6, Maria Chavez 5, Destiny Ruiz 3, Destiny Zarate 5, Liz Bejar 5, Daniella Duran 9, Sylvia Magana 12, Jackie Pedron 4, Melanie Garcia 4.

NONLEAGUE

Selma 60, Parlier 29

Selma (4-2) 18 21 13 8 -- 60

Parlier 12 2 8 7 -- 29

S: Katelyn Collins 3, Kady Green 6, Stephanie Torrez 2, Kassie Lopez 17, Amanda Carlson 11, Shawnice Sutton 10, Chelsea Huerta 2, Catherine Chacon 2, Emery Green 4, Julie Joaquin 3.

P: Arianna Cortez 10, Renee Velasco 1, Holly Alvarado 8, Molly Ceballos 4, Jackie Robles 6.

Central 60, El Diamante 40

El Diamante 6 4 15 15 -- 40

Central (4-1) 14 16 16 14 -- 60

ED: Kristy Elizondo 2, Danielle Lickey 1, Octavia Brunett 14, Katie Rivas 2, Sierra Holland 6, Kendra Snowden 11, Dana Corona 2.

C: Darrin Hardy 20, Vicky Salazar 2, Tiana Maxwell 15, Chantel Brown 5, Danielle Harshaw 2, Annissa DeLeon 5, Lex Rea 3, Monae Goodwin 3, Victoria Carreon 2, Tiara Christy 3.

Buchanan 53, Corcoran 47

Corcoran (2-3) 14 8 14 11 -- 47

Buchanan (3-2) 16 11 15 11 -- 53

C: Nicole Lindsay 9, Brean Luna 3, Alese Arredondo 3, Trina Torres 7, Taylor Carter 23.

B: Heidi Johnson 22, Niah Simmons 5, Alyssa DenHartog 7, Megan Lee 4, Elise Kreighoff 6, Brittaney Allison 4, Breana Williams 5.

Clovis North 65, Sanger 38

Sanger 11 9 8 10 -- 38

Clovis North (1-1) 9 11 29 16 -- 65

S: Shantele Mitchell 3, Jessica Cox 4, Crystal Valdez 4, Sam Zavala 3, Luci Gallardo 3, Erin Pallesi 4, Venie De La Torre 17.

CN: Jessica Newman 10, D.J. Jenkins 12, Kayla Hosoda 4, Erika Steele 2, Ijeoma Chima 12, Nia Gaboural 18, Chay Coffman 7.

OTHER SCORE

Clovis East 66, Golden Valley-Merced 26

KERMAN ROTARY TOURNAMENT

Pool A: Kerman, Fowler, Mendota, Riverdale. Pool B: Cesar Chavez, Coalinga, Hanford, Madera South.

Today

Fowler vs. Riverdale 3:30 p.m.

Coalinga vs. Cesar Chavez 5 p.m.

Hanford West vs. Madera South 6:30 p.m.

Mendota vs. Kerman 8 p.m.

  Comments