Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 4

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

KERMAN KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Championship

Sierra 50, Selma 44

Selma (3-1) 7 18 12 7 -- 44

Sierra (4-0) 5 18 15 12 -- 50

Se: Kane Cooper 5, Ray Vasquez 3, Charles Flewellen 3, Jake Morales 2, Ravinder Dhillon 13, Jesse Lujan 14, Hector Lizardo 2.

Si: Casey Blunt 7, Jake Blunt 6, Jake Dunn 11, Derek Austrum 9, Rodney Lewis 2, Alex Rath 9, Donovan Zengierski 6.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: Donovan Zengierski, Sierra. Team: Javier Contreras, Madera; Kyle Schimchak, Madera; Corey Skerce, Yosemite; Jose Acosta, Kerman; Jake Blunt, Sierra; Derek Austrum, Sierra; Kane Cooper, Selma; Jesse Lujan, Selma

Third-place

Kerman 53, Yosemite 38

Kerman (3-1) 15 14 12 12 -- 53

Yosemite (2-2) 14 4 11 9 -- 38

K: Joseph Hernandez 2, Marcus Montero 12, Michael Rodriguez 7, Mohan Bains 8, Adrian Criado 2, Gerado Gonzalez 1, Jose Acosta 19, Jose Ayon 2.

Y: Justin McMillen 5, Cory Skerce 6, Dylan Jenkins 1, Caleb Cederblom 4, Evan Ewert 17, Lance Hatleli 5.

Fifth-place

Madera 64, Firebaugh 34

Madera (2-2) 16 26 8 14 -- 64

Firebaugh (1-3) 10 7 4 13 -- 34

M: Mike Defranco 3, Javier Contreras 11, Greg Bellew 2, Christian Casillas 5, Kyle Schimchak 13, Armando Cantu 6, Robert Melenbacher 6, Steven Thomas 4, Josh Gibbs 4, Alfie Arellano 10.

F: Carlos Ramos 2, Raul Lopez 7, Rick Hurt 10, Johnny Solis 2, Wyatt McBee 13.

Seventh-place

McLane 42, Mendota 25

McLane (2-2) 10 12 13 7 -- 42

Mendota (0-4) 15 4 5 1 -- 25

Mc: Jalen Williams 19, Andrew Em 4, Danny Bosavanh 9, Richard Villanueva 2, Martel Hiemsavanh 3, Johnny Phaxay 5.

Me: Aaron Medina 2, Joel Plascencia 5, Robert Garza 3, Anthony Villar 3, Rene Rodriguez 5, Lorenzo Rodriguez 3, Martin Maravilla 2, Albert Escobedo 2.

SIMI VALLEY SHOOTOUT

Third-place

Ventura 69, Clovis East 54

Ventura 16 18 17 18 -- 69

Clovis East (2-2) 18 9 8 19 -- 54

V: Dylan Houck 14, Richard Thomas 2, Zach Gwin 13, Nick Rudolph 10, John McMurry 8, Dustin Neary 4, Josh Tice 6, Cory Pulido 2, Corey Quintana 10.

CE: Kevin Bailey 24, Antwoun Whitfield 8, Kyle Cook 4, Chris Morris 3, Paul Arteaga 1, John Brisson 14.

Friday's game

Valencia 68, Clovis East 66

Clovis East 13 11 19 23 -- 66

Valencia 24 16 12 16 -- 68

CE: Kevin Bailey 35, Antwoun Whitfield 14, Kyle Cook 3, Paul Arteaga 4, John Brisson 8, Palmer Carwood 2.

V: Troy Hammel 3, Jeremy Paggao 9, Max Sommer 14, Lonnie Jackson 15, Quincy Quintero 4, Mike Zerpoli 4, Chase Levine 3, Zach Davis 14, Griffin Nichols 2.

MODESTO CITY TOURNAMENT

Third place game

Bullard 57, Central Catholic 49

Bullard (3-1) 15 11 15 16 -- 57

Central Catholic (2-2) 13 8 14 14 -- 49

CC: Loya 3, Wilson 9, Senn 4, Garoner 13, Senton 13, Schimunek 5, Benn 2.

B: Jajuan Hammond 25, Chris Russell 2, Brad Thakham 11, Jared Morrill 13, Carl Goodman 2, Ronald Williams 4.

GOLDEN BEAR TIP-OFF CLASSIC

Alpaugh 42, Minarets 34

M: Caballero 2, Millar 3, Saenv 1, Nelson 2, Smith 6, Scott 2, Hendrickson 18.

Pioneer Tech 50, Orange Cove 35

Pioneer Tech (2-2) 10 15 14 11 -- 50

Orange Cove (1-3) 3 11 9 12 -- 35

PT: Mackugay 1, Crenshaw 17, Padilla 8, Estrada 10, Vaughn 3, Leon 5, Foster 4, Flores 2.

OC: Lopez 3, Munoz 2, Aguilar 5, Nava 9, Lopez 13, Rico 3.

Fresno 96, Sierra Pacific 60

F: Crockett 21, Price 22, Eason 7, Furlong 2, Pomale 23, Rains 6, Leon 8, Caro 4, Gomez 6

SP: Josh Blair 6, Johnathan Maravilla 9, Francisco Gonzalez 13, Tyler Fields 6, Angel Delgado 20, Dylan Meechum 1.

Championship

Mission Oak 71, Orosi 42

Mission Oak (4-0) 19 19 13 20 -- 71

Orosi (3-1) 6 10 14 12 -- 42

MO: Alex Belezzuoli 16, Kollan Mundley 15, Blake Shannon 14, Kevin Palma 6, Dmarhea Bradley 5, Elijah Porchia 4, Rayland Elzy Jr. 4, Erik Barragan 3, Ralph Ruiz 2, Corbin Quinonez 2.

O: Dominguez 21, Ortal 6, Madrigil 2, Treveno 3, Alvia 2, Gonzalez 8.

NONLEAGUE

Buchanan 66, Bishop-Manogue 58

Buchanan (2-0) 18 15 14 19 -- 66

Bishop (0-1) 24 8 13 13 -- 58

Bu: Dominique Katter 4, Martin Arambula 23, Ryan Swain 3, Alex Fertig 26, Patrick Monreal 2, Derek Chun 5, Kevin Ellsworth 3.

Bi: Kenny Rogers 4, David Zarubi 2, Niles Lujan 9, Ethan Dillard 15, Brice Hallam 6, D.K. White 1, Brennan Hogan 14, Zach McElroy 3, Anthony Salerno 4.

Friday's game

Buchanan 87, Reno 62

Buchanan (1-0) 10 31 21 25 -- 87

Reno (0-1) 13 15 12 22 -- 62

B: Dominique Katter 17, Austin Nikkel 4, Martin Arambula 4, Ryan Swain 12, Alex Fertig 23, Derek Chun 8, Kyle Smith 2, Tyler McNabb 2, Kevin Ellsworth 3, Mckay Wilkerson 4, Josh Ault 3, Zach Rutherford 2, Joey Bayles 4.

R: Jake Johnson 4, Jake Pinocchio 12, R.J. Bush 5, Zack Hall 2, Freddy Sala 1, Griffin Lerude 9, Robert Lujan 6, Quinn Rooker 4, Luke Medeiros 12, Joey Labuda 6, Kyle Chellin 1.


GIRLS BOX SCORES

CENTRAL VALLEY SHOWDOWN

Clovis East 76, Edison 56

Clovis East 16 19 25 16 -- 76

Edison 19 10 12 15 -- 56

CE: Lindsay Juarez 7, Andrea Mersino 7, Kim Pree 6, Nina Gregory 15, Erikka Banks 23, Jasmine Cooper 14, Michaela Perez 4.

E: Rogenee Russell 7, Brittany Sims 13, Keyora Wharry 4, Mariah Sims 10, Jobe Jones 8, Mariah Caitlin 5, Keiyanuna Massey 3, Brianna Williams 6.

Clovis East 58, Sheldon-Sacramento 52

Clovis East 15 10 18 15 -- 58

Sheldon 13 13 11 15 -- 52

CE: Juarez 9, Tetra Chatmon 2, Mersino 2, Kacy Kurushima 4, Gregory 11, Banks 25, Cooper 5.

S: Breanna Burgos 28, Kedina Monroe 4, Alyna Kanae 2, Donielle Hair 16, Larrisha Clemmons 2.

Edison 47, Ridgeview 39

Edison 12 13 8 14 -- 47

Ridgeview 7 10 10 12 -- 39

E: Rogenee Russell 6, Brittany Sims 3, Keyora Wharry 10, Mariah Sims 12, Jobe Jones 7, Brianna Williams 8, C Grimes 2.

R: Alex Green 6, Mikayla Gonzalez 2, Nicole Martin 9, Erica McCall 18, Kyrah Brown 4.

Memorial 53, Livingston 40

Memorial 24 8 3 18 -- 53

Livingston 8 5 13 14 -- 40

M: Sarah Vasquez 2, Gaby Stone 2, Angela Orduno 15, Lizzie Fisher 2, Robin Draper 17, Brittany Mendoza 6, Christina Rontell 8.

L: Ari R. 6, Courtney Gomes 2, Tara Lao 7, Hulda Modi 6, Christina Rodriguez 5, Kayla Gentry 9, Carina Arteaga 4.

Bishop Manogue-Reno 70, Sanger 41

Sanger 6 10 10 15 -- 41

Bishop Manogue 34 12 16 8 -- 70

S: Cox 2, Zavala 5, Gallardo 4, Alba 12, Husak 9, Frank 1, Pallesi 7.

BM: Santos 4, Yeager 8, Conception 16, Fogarit 2, Hinojosa 2, Jim 9, Lujan 6, Menicucci 2, Luckadoo 19, Luckadoo 2.

Sheldon-Sacramento 46, Ridgeview 42

Livingston 50, Sanger 34

Livingston 13 22 14 1 -- 50

Sanger 4 5 11 14 -- 34

L: Arianna Rivera 2, Christina Rodriguez 2, Carina Arteaga 2, Tara Lao 15, Courtney Gomes 10, Kayla Gentry 4, Hulda Modi 15.

S: Mitchell 4, Valdez 5, Zavala 5, Gallardo 2, Pallesi 9, De La Torre 9.

Bishop Manogue-Reno 61, Memorial 28

M: Frea 3, Sara Vasquez 2, Madison Green 5, Mary Smith 3, Robin Draper 11, Brittney Mendoza 2, Guerrero 2, Christina Rontell 1.

BM: Santos 8, Yeager 12, Conception 9, Jim 4, Lujan 8, Gray 11, Menicucci 2, Luckadoo 7.

Lynwood 55, Buchanan 48

Buchanan 15 9 12 12 -- 48

Lynwood 10 15 13 17 -- 55

B: Heidi Johnson 10, Niah Simmons 8, Briana Watts 2, Alyssa Den Hartog 2, Megan Lee 1, Elise Kreighoff 10, Brittaney Allison 10, Alexa Sperling 3.

L: Jasmine Johnson 1, Amber Blockman 4, Alize Lofton 11, Shahana Zeigler 11, T'Keya Mason 16, Jolanna Ford 2, Tanya Simpson 10.

Clovis West 68, Lynwood 67

Lynwood 20 11 22 12 -- 67

Clovis West 17 15 14 22 -- 68

L: Jazmine Johnson 12, Priscilla Lopez 2, Nijila Johnson 8, Amber Blockman 7, Alize Lofton 12, Shahana Ziegler 13, T'Keya Mason 8, Tanya Simpson 3.

CW: Katie Ogdon 20, Jazmine Simpson 12, Jaycee Ribera 8, Ali Ortiela 4, Emily Anderson 7, Nikki Okwelogua 3, Leslie Ahlenslager 8.

Clovis West 43, Arroyo Grande 38

Arroyo Grande 12 6 7 13 -- 38

Clovis West 8 8 9 18 -- 43

AG: Alexa Wetmore 5, Madi Ventura 4, Haley Macdonald 3, Anastasiya Vasylenko 4, Maddie Carr 7, Emma Weinrich 6, Brianna Flood 2, Lindsey Wolf 7.

CW: Katie Ogdon 21, Jazmine Simpson 6, Sydne Gutierrez 1, Selyna Parrish 3, Ali Orlich 8, Nikki Okwelogua 2, Leslie Ahlenslager 2.

Friday's games

Clovis West 51, Ridgeview 36

Ridgeview 4 8 11 13 -- 36

Clovis West 8 12 13 18 -- 51

R: Alex Green 4, Ryanna Morua 2, Nichole Martin 6, Erica McCall 15, Aubrie Massey 6, Alex Kemp 3.

CW: Katie Ogdon 12, Jazmine Simpson 6, Jaycee Ribero 9, Ali Orlich 13, Emily Anderson 2, Nikki Okwelogu 2, Leslie Ahlenslager 7.

Buchanan 60, Clovis East 59

Buchanan 12 19 7 22 -- 60

Clovis East 11 13 24 11 -- 59

B: Heidi Johnson 14, Niah Simmons 3, Brianna Watts 4, Alyssa DenHartog 4, Megan Lee 5, Elise Kreighoff 14, Brittaney Allison 13, Breanna Williams 3.

C: Lindsay Juarez 2, Andrea Mersino 7, Nina Gregory 26, Erikka Banks 20, Jasmine Cooper 2, Michaela Perez 2.

Thursday

Clovis East 73, Bishop Manogue 72

Clovis East 24 19 12 18 -- 73

Bishop Manogue 13 21 16 22 -- 72

C: Lindsay Juarez 8, Brenda Vang 1, Andrea Mersino 5, Kacy Kurushima 5, Paola Bermudez 2, Kim Pree 1, Nina Gregory 12, Erikka Banks 27, Jasmine Cooper 4, Jordan Whitfield 2, Michaela Perez 6.

B: Amy Yeager 11, Gabbi Concepcion 16, Tallia Jim 13, Kelly Lujan 6, Katie Gray 12, Lauren Luckadoo 14.

SELMA SHOOTOUT

Championship

Sierra 43, Shafter 32

Sierra (4-0) 11 10 12 10 -- 43

Shafter 10 2 9 11 -- 32

Si: Paige Brown 16, Cierra Pius 6, Amanda Bewick 4, Claire Henkle 4, Devin Bill 4, Kasey Stark 3, Taylor Esquivel 2, Brittni Kleinhans 2.

Sh: Hannah Ramirez 15, Lynse Handel 6, Yvonne Trujillo 5, Jisell Flores 3, Yoemma Esparza 3

Third-place

Central 58, Selma 36

Central 23 13 14 8 -- 58

Selma 11 12 8 5 -- 36

C: Tiana Maxwell 16, Lex Rea 9, Chantelle Brown 9, Darrin Harty 5, Monae Goodwin 4, Lanae Oviedo 4, Vicky Salazar 3, Danelle Harshaw 3, Annissa Deleon 2, Victoria Carreon 2, Kiara Christy 1.

S: Julie Joaquin 10, Cassie Lopez 8, Shawnice Sutton 7, Amanda Carlson 3, Chelsea Huerta 3, Katherine Chacon 3, Katelyn Collins 2.

Fifth-place

Taft 44, Reedley 38

Taft 13 12 9 10 -- 44

Reedley 8 8 7 15 -- 38

T: Jessica Barlow 14, Sissa Rivas 11, Jazmin Camarillo 6, Carla Lopez 6, Deedee Iotamo 5, Elisha Yaley 2.

R: Claudia Robles 15, Karina Robles 13, Bianka Rodriguez 7, Carissa Arias 3.

Seventh-place

Arvin 50, Mendota 40

Arvin 11 11 15 13 -- 50

Mendota 20 8 2 10 -- 40

A: Jamisha Deloney 14, Jenny Mendez 12, Alex Angel 6, Lorena Torres 4, Claesy Tarver 4, Cassandra Oliva 2, Catherine Valadez 2, Brena Williams 2, Luz Morales 2, Team 2.

M: Danelle Carillo 16, Jasmine Jasso 8, Chrissy Medina 7, Karina Garcia 5, Maria Lopez 4.

Ninth-place

Madera South 56, Roosevelt 34

Madera South 17 14 13 12 -- 56

Roosevelt 5 12 12 5 -- 34

M: Sharalyn Lal 19, Isabel Bazzante 9, Shay Thomas 9, Evette Torres 8, Jade Cunningham 6, Shaddy Hunt 3, Naijae Cummings 2.

R: Savong Nem 12, Leticia Rodriguez 8, Liliana Ruelas 8, Vanessa Carter 4, Ernestine Reid 2.

11th-place

Kingsburg 46, Kerman 30

Kingsburg 6 16 14 10 -- 46

Kerman 4 9 9 8 -- 30

Ki: Hailie Peterson 16, Hayley Fry 10, J.P. Pastor 6, Amber Carson 3, Danielle Jimenez 3, Kellie Ritchie 3, Amarie Bremel 2, Rabdeep Shergill 2, Madison Padama 1.

Ke: Anastasia Mendrin 12, Jasroop Dhillon 5, Mariana Jimenez 4, Angeles Martinez 4, Arshpreet Kaur 3, Samantha Vela 2.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: Paige Brown, Sierra. Team: Devin Bill, Sierra; Yoemma Esparza, Shafter; Hannah Ramirez, Shafter; Shawnice Sutton, Selma; Tiana Maxwell, Central; Sissa Rivas, Taft; Jamisha Deloney, Arvin; Sharalyn Lal, Madera South.

CLOVIS CLASSIC

Championship

Clovis 58, Lemoore 37

Lemoore (3-1) 9 4 10 14 -- 37

Clovis (4-0) 15 21 13 9 -- 58

L: Brianna Alvarez 9, Mary Kate Stammer 5, Yesenia Iniquez 3, Crystal Miller 6, Joslyn Salinas 2, Kelsey Clement 8, Kayla Gomness 4.

C: Samantha Earl 11, Brooke Vidmar 2, Kylie Harbin 4, Kristie Savanpanyadeth 2, Taylor Poisall 2, Breona Minor 4, Beighley Repp 2, Brianna Barnes 4, Brianna Watson 17, Maddy Diamante 2, Montana Lowe 4, Lavenia Norman 4.

Sunnyside 44, Fresno Christian 34

Sunnyside (2-2) 13 11 10 10 -- 44

F. Christian (1-3) 6 7 9 12 -- 34

S: Megan Resendez 6, Taylior Brown 2, Brenai Walker 20, Andrea Valadez 3, Simran Brar 4, Hanisha Marshall 9.

F: Nichole Hensley 13, Brandi Thompson 8, Bridgette Teixeira 5, Ashlyn White 8.

Madera 44, McLane 40

McLane (1-3) 15 10 9 6 -- 40

Madera (2-2) 7 12 6 19 -- 44

Mc: Latique Walton 4, Khadijan Muhammad 11, Elizabeth Vazquez 2, Cherish Cervantez 2, Daeja Gilmer 9, Marina Garciduenas 2, Dojahnae Senegal 10.

M: Crystal Uribe 2, Jenny Gallegos 6, Ashley Zavala 9, Shelle Perkins 11, Erika Rodriguez 7, Keata Brown 9.

ALL TOURNAMENT

Hannah Tillman, Fresno; Brandi Thompson, Fresno Christian; Brenai Walker, Sunnyside; Shelle Perkins, Madera; Daeja Gilmer, McLane; Brianna Alvarez, Lemoore; Crystal Miller, Lemoore; Samantha Earl, Clovis; Montana Lowe, Clovis

MVP: Brianna Watson, Clovis

  Comments