Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 3

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

KERMAN KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Yosemite 48, McLane 42

Yosemite (2-1) 7 15 9 7 -- 48

McLane (1-2) 5 9 15 13 -- 42

Y: Justin McMillen 5, Cory Skerce 11, Brandon Allen 4, Robert Mascola 2, Caleb Cederblom 6, Jason Pol 2, Evan Ewert 5, Lance Hatleli 13.

M: Andrew Em 18, Anthony Ingram 2, Jalen Williams 12, Johnny Phaxay 6, Jache Hull 4.

Sierra 66, Mendota 64

Mendota (0-3) 11 15 22 16 -- 64

Sierra (3-0) 24 15 15 12 -- 66

M: Aaron Medina 10, Joel Plascencia 9, Robert Garza 3, Anthony Villar 3, Omar Cisneros 12, Gustavo Escalante 5, Rene Rodriguez 9, Martin Maraudla 10, Albert Escobedo 3.

S: Casey Blunt 6, Jake Blunt 13, Derek Austrum 7, Ira Bill 8, Jake Dunn 3, Rodney Lewis 6, Alex Rath 9, Donovan Zengierski 14.

Selma 58, Madera 49

Madera (1-2) 14 12 10 13--49

Selma (2-1) 12 13 17 16--58

M: Mike Defranco 3, Javier Contreras 11, Greg Bellew 2, Christian Casillas 1, Kyle Schimchak 22, Armando Cantu 6, Steven Thomas 2, Alfie Arellano 2.

S: Jesse Lujan 18, Ryan Katayama 4, Ravinder Dhillon 11, Brian Alvarado 2, Kane Cooper 6, Jake Morales 7, Hector Lizardo 8, Charles Flewellen 2.

Kerman 65, Firebaugh 42

Firebaugh (1-2) 14 12 8 8 -- 42

Kerman (2-1) 5 16 24 20 -- 65

F: Carlos Ramos 2, Raul Lopez 4, Rick Hurt 5, Stephen Cardiel 3, Rigo Hernandez 11, Blake Ricon 5, Wyatt McBee 12.

K: Marcus Montero 5, Joseph Hernandez 3, Michael Rodrigues 4, Mohandeet Baines 8, Adrian Criado 13, Gerardo Gonzalez 11, Jose Acosta 19, Jose Ayon 2.

Today's schedule

7th place: noon, McLane vs. Mendota; 5th place: 1:30 p.m., Firebaugh vs. Madera; 3rd place: 3 p.m., Kerman vs. Yosemite; championship: 4:30 p.m., Sierra vs. Selma

GOLDEN BEAR TIP OFF CLASSIC

At Sierra Pacific

Mission Oak 59, Fresno 36

Mission Oak (3-0) 18 16 14 11 -- 59

Fresno (2-1) 6 8 9 13 -- 36

M: Alex Belezzuoli 2, Blake Shannon 17, Jared Martin 4, Elijah Porchia 11, Kollan Mundley 12, Dmarhea Bradley 8, Kevin Palma 2, Rayland Elzy Jr. 1, Corbin Quiones 2.

F: M Crocketts 11, T Gilbert 2, M Price 15, M Pomale 3, D Raines 5

Orosi 73, Pioneer Tech 33

Orosi (4-0) 17 24 19 13 -- 73

Pioneer (1-2) 6 8 10 9 -- 33

O: Esteban Dominguez 13, Ronchel Ortal 6, Jeremy Marroquin 5, Jorge Madigal 13, Jordan Trevino 12, Jaime Acosta 2, Gilbert Avila 18, Brandon Gonzalez 4

P: Alex Macugay 2, Eddy Padila 8, Desi Estrada 10, Montreal Foster 8, Tyler Flores 5.

Sierra Pacific 43, Minarets 27

Sierra Pacific (3-1) 12 12 7 12 -- 43

Minarets (0-4) 4 5 6 12 -- 27

SP: Josh Blair 3, Johnathan Maravilla 4, Josh Stafford 12, Francisco Gonzalez 2, Tyler Fields 4, Fernando Garza 8, Angel Delgado 3, Johnathan Gonzalez 3, Dylan Mechem 4

M: S Miller 1, A faenz 8, B Nelson 4, C Smith 4, J Scott 2, C Talbot 2, B. Hendrickson 6

MODESTO CITY CLASSIC

Modesto 64, Bullard 61

Bullard (2-1) 16 14 13 18 -- 61

Modesto 12 13 19 20 -- 64

B: Jajuan Hammond 17, Chris Russell 3, Brad Thakham 8, Mike Hill 19, Carl Goodman 1, Taran Malhi 4, Ronald Williams 9.

M: Zack Hamman 4, James Waters 13, Ezekiel Batt 19, Klayton Miller 15, Geoff Washington 9, Jake Remington 2, Jebarea Williams 2.

SAN LUIS OBISPO KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

San Marcos-Santa Barbara 62, Clovis North 52

Clovis North (1-2) 14 12 15 11 -- 52

San Marcos 11 15 16 20 -- 62

CN: Ben Huffman 14, Richie Tesmer 12, Quinton Duckett 5, Brock Carmen 10, Kokie Bijev 5, Ishaq Farsakh 3, Ethan Lenox 12.

SM: Johnny Manzo 10, Donny Nahmias 7, Cade Ridenour 3, Christian Mkpado 17, Chad Ridenour 9, Thayer Waite 16.

Thursday's scores

Oaks Christian 77, Clovis North 63

Clovis North 57, San Luis Obispo 55

NONLEAGUE

Central 90, Lemoore 38

Central 28 32 26 4 -- 90

Lemoore 14 9 4 11 -- 38

L: Zach Gobby 2, Thomas Larson 13, Edgar Sanchez 6, Kendall McCreary 9, Dalton Nordreck 2, A.J. Rodriguez 6.

C: Anthony Trammell 14, Jarred White 17, Justin Lea 9, L.J. Moore 11, Kyle Sosa 19, Paul Singh 2, Marcus Salazar 2, Steve Watkins 2, Sammy Uppal 9, Gupreet Brar 1, Ernest Carter 4.


GIRLS BOX SCORES

CLOVIS CLASSIC

Lemoore 51, Madera 37

Madera (2-1) 13 1 15 10 -- 39

Lemoore (2-0) 12 17 7 17 -- 53

M: Rhiana Rosel 1, Jenny Gallegos 9, Ashley Zavala 10, Shelle Perkins 13, Jessica Petroff 4, Keata Brown 2.

L: Brianna Alvarez 14, Mary Kate Stammer 5, Crystal Miller 16, Jocelyn Salinas 7, Kelsey Clement 3, Krystin Taylor 4, Kayla Gomness 4.

McLane 45, Sunnyside 37

Sunnyside (1-2) 7 13 7 10 -- 37

McLane (2-1) 11 6 9 19 -- 45

S: Leanna Torrez 2, Verleah Jones 6, Megan Resendez 8, Bernai Walker 10, Andrea Valadez 2, Shay Greeley 2, Hanisha Marshall 7.

M: Latique Walton 9, Elizabeth Vasquez 2, Cherish Cervantez 6, Daeja Gilmer 16, Marina Gavciduenas 2, Dojahnay Senegal 10.

Lemoore 64, Fresno 44

Lemoore (3-0) 19 12 10 23 -- 64

Fresno (0-3) 9 10 15 10 -- 44

L: Priscilla Lopez 2, Brianna Alvarez 6, Mary Kate Stammer 15, Crystal Milller 21, Jocelyn Salinas 6, Kelsey Clement 9, Krystin Taylor 7.

F: Taisheona McAlister 12, Pamela McNeal 1, Mercedes Diaz 2, Marquita White 15, Angelica Trotter 8, Hannah Tillman 6.

Clovis 47, Fresno Christian 27

Clovis (3-0) 11 16 14 6 -- 47

F. Christian (1-2) 4 10 9 4 -- 27

C: Samantha Earl 12, Brianna Barnes 4, Brianna Watson 17, Maddy Diamante 2, Montana Lowe 10, Brandy Vidmar 2.

FC: Nicole Hensley 4, Michele Graham 5, Brandi Thompson 10, Bridgette Teixeira 1, Ashlyn White 7.

Today's schedule

Clovis vs. Lemoore, 2:15 p.m.; Madera vs. McLane, 12:30 p.m.; Fresno Christian vs. Sunnyside, 10:45 a.m.; Fresno vs. TBD, 9 a.m.

REDWOOD INVITATIONAL

Cesar Chavez 33, Exeter 27

CC: Kairey Cano 10, Marissa Figueroa 3, Megan Gregory 7, Natalie Barajas 3, Gabby Ochoa 6, Michelle Pomeoc 2, Ruby Rivera 2.

E: Not available. SELMA SHOOTOUT

Madera South 43, Kingsburg 27

Madera South 10 14 10 9 -- 43

Kingsburg 2 9 18 8 -- 27

MS: Evette Torres 3, Maijae Cummings 5, Sharalyn Law 14, Jaar Cunningham 5, Jackie Miller 2, Izabele Bazente 11, Trashi Thomas 3.

K: Daniel Jimenez 9, Blanca Marquez 6, Nikki Kesting 15, Madison Padmana 1, Amarie Brimel 6.

OTHER SCORE

Taft 40, Arvin 38

Sierra 56, Central 46

Sierra 16 10 12 18 -- 56

Central 10 13 4 18 -- 46

C: Alissa Delen 3, Lex Rea 6, Daniel Horshaw 2, Keeona Maxwell 11, Darrin Hardy 18, Lanae Ovoedo 2, Shantel Brown 4

S: Amanda Bewick 3, Clare Neukle 2, Taylor Esquiveo 2, Devan Bill 12, Kaley Ofborn 1, Paige Brown 27, Casey Stark 9

Roosevelt 60, Kerman 32

Roosevelt 16 10 23 11 -- 60

Kerman 2 10 6 14 -- 32

R: Guadalupe Hureta 2, Roxanne Cortez 14, Vanessa Carter 2, Erica Peux 4, Souomg Nem 15, Gerri Vongphakoy 8, Ernestine Reid 2, Ying Yang 6, Liliana Rulas 7.

K: Jasmine G 2, Ariana Amaro 7, Laura Villiar 6, Mariana Jimeuez 3, Anastasia Mendrin 4, Jasroop Dhillon 6, Samantha Villa 4.

Reedley 51, Mendota 37

Reedley 16 14 13 8 -- 51

Mendota 13 9 2 13 -- 37

R: Claudia Robles 12, Bianca Becerra 2, Karina Robles 17, Jaleria Ertuno 2, Carissa Arias 18.

M: Daniel Corrioo 15, Chrissy Mandena 11, Jasmine Jasso 3, Kereena Garcia 1, Maria Lopez 7.

Shafter 58, Selma 40

Shafter 27 5 14 12 -- 58

Selma 10 4 13 13 -- 40

Se: Katlyn Collins 4, Stephanie Torez 1, Kassie Lopez 4, Amanda Carlson 2, Shawnice Sutton 11, Chelsea Huerta 4, Kathrine Chacon 2, Emery Green 2, Julie Jaoquin 10.

SH: Angelica Zuniga 2, Yoemma Gasparza 15, Jessica Alvarado 2, Yvonne Trujillo 8, Hannah Ramirez 20, Gisille Flores 6, Lynsee Haudel 4, Nellie Garcia 1.

Today's schedule

At Abraham Lincoln Middle School: 11:00 - Kingsburg vs Kerman, 11 a.m.; Roosevelt vs. Madera South, 12:30 p.m.; Mendota vs Arvin, 2 p.m.; Reedley vs. Taft, 3:30 p.m.; Central vs Selma, 5 p.m.; Championship, Shasta vs Sierra, 6:30 p.m.

CENTRAL VALLEY SHOWDOWN

Memorial 65, Sanger 41

Memorial 23 13 14 15 -- 65

Sanger 6 12 11 12 -- 41

M: Yahne 4, Stone 6, Gouker 4, Smith 2, Orduno 1, Fisher 3, Draper 22, May 15, Mendoza 2, Warmerdam 3, Rontell 2.

S: Mitchell 3, Zavala 2, Gallardo 2, Aldo 8, Hesak 2, Pallesi 8, DeLaTorre 16.

Arroyo Grande 34, Edison 33

Edison 6 9 11 7 -- 33

Arroyo Grande 4 15 5 10 -- 34

E: Brittany Sims 2, Keyora Wharry 10, Mariah Sims 2, Sonji Green 9, Brianna Williams 10.

AG: Madi Ventura 6, Haley Macdonald 7, Maddie Carr 6, Emma Weinrich 9, Lindsey Wolf 6.

Buchanan 60, Clovis East 59

Clovis East 11 13 24 11 -- 59

Buchanan 12 19 7 22 -- 60

CE: Juarez 2, Mersino 7, Gregory 26, Banks 20, Cooper 2, Perez 2.

B: Heidi Johnson 14, Niah Simmons 3, Briana Watts 4, Alyssa DenHartog 2, Megan Lee 5, Elise Krieghoff 16, Brittaney Allison 13, Breana Williams 3.

OTHER SCORE

Lynwood 63, Sheldon 56

NONLEAGUE

Delano 62, Redwood 42

Delano (2-1) 13 14 19 16 -- 62

Redwood 13 11 6 13 -- 42

D: Mel Garcia 9, Bannila duran 6, Destiny Zarate 2, Destiny Reese 1, Bricelba Corral 10, Chelby Stout 9, Silva Magana 10, Jackie Padron 16

R: Pancheco 6, Martinez 4, Turley 4, Bogan 5, Robertson 3, chambide 1, Gubdour 3, Wright 10, Surfus 7

Hanford West 53, Liberty-Bakersfield 44

Hanford West (4-0)18 9 15 10 -- 53

Liberty-Bak. (2-0)7 16 12 9 -- 44

HW: D Martin 11, Jasmine Black 3, Kristen Green 9, Kelcie Gowd 3, Emoni Epps 2, Kalia Parker 15, Alijah Turner 7, Jayla English 3.

L: Lozano 2, Huntington 8, Chavez 6, Kessel 5, Ovenshian 9, Carter 2, Harris 2, Walker 4, Hulgaran 3, Cornelison 2.

  Comments