Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 1

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

SIMI VALLEY TIPOFF CLASSIC

Clovis East 85, North Hollywood 59

Clovis East (1-0) 30 15 23 17 -- 85

North Hollywood (0-1) 16 15 19 9 -- 59

CE: Kevin Bailey 34, Antwoun Whitfield 24, Kyle Cook 6, Paul Arteaga 2, John Brinson 10, Chris Bailey 3, Dylan Eamigh 2, Ryan Robinson 2, Palmer Cardwood 2.

NH: Mike Meeks 3, Kido Cabrera 8, Tanner Jarman 2, Jovanny Garcia 6, Chris Erazo 5, Gray Sanderson 7, Trevin Island 4, Thigozie Akomah 8, Hector Medina 12, Kevin Garcia 4.

MODESTO CITY CLASSIC

Bullard 83, East Union-Manteca 34

East Union 11 12 5 6 -- 34

Bullard (1-0) 24 30 17 12 -- 83

EU: Teejay Gordon 6, Wayne Cheung 2, Robert Vaughn 4, Brandon Cline 9, Zac Carillo 5, Terrance Williams 2, Evan Lewis 6.

B: Jordan Holmes 6, Jermaine McFadden 5, Jajuan Hammond 16, Chris Russell 4, Anthony White 10, Brad Thakham 9, Jared Morrill 8, Michael Hill 8, Carl Goodman 13, Teran Malhi 2, Raul Williams 2.

GOLDEN BEAR TIP-OFF CLASSIC

At Sierra Pacific in Hanford

Mission Oak 95, Orange Cove 25

Mission Oak (1-0) 38 21 22 14 -- 95

Orange Cove (0-1) 5 11 7 2 -- 25

MO: Raylan Elzy 2, Kevin Palma 7, Dustin Oliver 2, Dhmareah Bradley 15, Ralph Ruiz 11, Blake Shannon 15, Jared Martin 4, Corbin Quinonez 3, Elijiah Porchea 6, Eric Barragan 6, Kollan Mundley 14, Alex Belezzuoli 10.

OC: Victor Gonzalez 2, Felix Lopez 5, Gilbert Ayomeng 1, Oscar Uribe 5, Arviz Silim 4, Eddy Lopez 8.

Sierra Pacific 51, Pioneer Tech 47

Pioneer Tech 12 15 8 12 -- 47

Sierra Pacific 12 23 8 8 -- 51

PT: Alex Macugay 4, Timmon Crenshaw 4, Eddy Padilla 6, Desi Estrada 11, Leon 10, Montreal Foster 12.

SP: Josh Blair 8, Jonathan Maravilla 5, Josh Stafford 3, Francisco Gonzalez 12, Tyler Fields 4, Fernando Garza 3, Angel Delgado 16.

Fresno 66, Alpaugh 17

Fresno (1-0) 22 21 15 8 -- 66

Alpaugh (0-1) 6 12 2 3 -- 17

Today's schedule

Alpaugh vs Mission Oak 3:30 p.m.

Minarets vs Pioneer Tech 5 p.m.

Fresno vs Orange Cove 6:30 p.m.

Orosi vs. Sierra Pacific 8 p.m.

KERMAN KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Yosemite 46, Madera 42

Yosemite (1-0) 15 5 7 14 -- 46

Madera 13 11 12 6 -- 42

Y: Justin McMillen 6, Cory Skerce 13, Brandon Allen 2, Robert Mascola 4, Caleb Cederblom 9, Evan Ewert 2, Lance Hatleli 10.

M: Defranco 3, Contreras 12, Bellew 6, Schimchak 9, Cantu 2, Castro 2, Arellano 2, Gibbs 4, Brager 1.

McLane 47, Selma 42

Sierra 52, Firebaugh 46

Today's schedule

Firebaugh vs. Mendota 3:30 p.m.

Yosemite vs. Selma 5 p.m.

Madera vs. McLane 6:30 p.m.

Sierra vs. Kerman 8 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Clovis West 70, Stockdale 28

Stockdale (0-1) 6 6 6 10 -- 28

Clovis West (1-0) 23 16 28 3 -- 70

S: Vinny Lidgett 7, Ellis Gibson 2, Julian Banister 4, Jarrett Irvin 2, Alex Williams 6, Bruce Jennings 3, Jason Green 4.

CW: Derek Walters 2, Denzel Johnson 14, Charlie Thompson 15, Nathan Nakamura 2, Adam Cleveland 3, TJ Jackson 10, Matt Parker 4, Joel Ruble 4, Khaneal Mason 8, Paul Maytorena 3, Marcus Junior 5.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

CLOVIS CLASSIC

Fresno Christian 51, Clovis North 48

Clovis North (0-1) 10 13 16 9 -- 48

Fresno Christian (1-0) 11 9 12 19 -- 51

CN: Natalie Avadis 5, Jessica Newman 2, D.J. Jenkins 5, Kayla Hosuda 8, Jannah Wren 4, Jema Chima 14, Chay Coffman 5, Erika Steele 5.

FC: Nicole Hensley 5, Michelle Graham 6, Brandi Thompson 19, Bridgette Tixeira 4, Aslyn White 17.

Clovis 62, Madera 22

Clovis (1-0) 15 9 21 17 -- 62

Madera(0-1) 5 10 0 7 -- 22

C: Samantha Earl 8, Brooke Vidmar 4, Brandy Vidmar 3, Kylie Harvin 5, Kristie Savantanyadeth 2, Breona Minor 6, Breanna Barnes 4, Brianna Watson 18, Maddy Diamante 2, Montana Lowe 5, Taylor Poisall 5.

M: Rhiana Rosel 2, Jelly Arroyo 2, Ashley Zavala 7, Shelle Perkins 8, Jessica Petroff 2, Esmeralda Garcia 1.

Lemoore 59, Sunnyside 52

Sunnyside (0-1) 12 15 10 15 -- 52

Lemoore (1-0) 11 12 15 20 -- 59

S: Leana Torrez 4, Verleah Jones 7, Megan Rosendez 4, Brenai Walker 11, Stephani Sims 2, Shay Greeley 18, Hanisha Marshall 16.

L: Brianna Alvarez 32, Mary Kate Stammer 2, Yesenia Iniguez 3, Crystal Miller 12, Jocelyn Salinas 5, Kelsey Clement 4, Krystin Taylor 2.

McLane 73, Fresno 24

McLane (1-0) 27 14 20 12 -- 73

Fresno (0-1) 4 4 9 7 -- 24

M: Latique Welton 18, Khadijan Mohammed 2, Elizabeth Vasquez 4, Cherish Cervante 16, Daeja Gilmer 24, Dojahmae Senegal 9.

F: Angelica Tratter 4, Hannah Tillman 14, Mercedes Diaz 2, Rita Segura 4.

Today's schedule

Sunnyside vs Fresno 3 p.m.

Lemoore vs McLane 4:45 p.m.

Madera vs Fresno Christian 6:30 p.m.

Clovis vs. Kings Christian 8 p.m.

FOWLER TOURNAMENT

Lindsay 68, Washington 44

Lindsay (1-0) 16 16 16 20 -- 68

Washington 9 14 12 9 -- 44

L: Lindsay Blue 13, Alexxis Arguelles 10, Ashley Baker 4, Christina Castro 11, Megan Salinas 5, Ronnie Nicks 5, Rosie Esparza 5, Kennedy Blue 11, Renee Alvarado 2, Sonia Najera 2.

W: Alexis Blue 13, Samantha Nendron 9, Maira R. 4, Eren K. 1, Denise D. 2, Anyssa Taylor 9, Tatyanna Taylor 6.

Laton 44, Fowler 22

Laton (2-0) 17 10 7 10 -- 44

Fowler 3 10 4 5 -- 22

L: Dawn Alves 14, Abbi Thomas 2, Kelsea Brassart 8, Jennifer Meneses 4, Brianna Adams 4, Marina Mendiola 8, Alysia Avila 4.

VISALIA INVITATIONAL

Hanford West 58, Porterville 40

Porterville (0-1) 4 11 12 13 -- 40

Hanford West (2-0) 11 21 12 14 -- 58

P: Megan Walker 15, Caitlyn Hill 5, Alia Alvarez 8, Nicole Hesner 7, Savannah Ertle 5.

HW: Dariyel Martin 3, Jazmine Black 10, Kristen Green 10, Emonie Epps 11, Kalia Parker 4, Alijah Turner 2, Jayla English 15.

Delano 50, Exeter 44

Exeter (0-1) 15 10 11 8 -- 44

Delano (1-0) 16 13 10 11 -- 50

E: Not available

D: Danniela Duran 8, Shelby Stout 6, Destiny Ruiz 4, Destiny Zarate 8, Jackie Badron 2, Liz Bejar 6, Syliva Mangana 6, Brizada Corral 1, Mel Garcia 9.

SELMA SHOOT-OUT

Sierra 52, Arvin 33

Sierra (1-0) 21 12 13 6 -- 52

Arvin (0-1) 6 10 6 11 -- 33

S: Paige Brown 12, Kaley Osborn 9, Devin Bill 7, Taylor Esquivel 6, Brittani Kleinhanns 6, Stepheny Elliot 5, Casey Stark 4, Sierra Pius 2, Claire Hinkle 1.

A: Jenny Mendez 14, Alex Angel 11, Lorena Torres 4, Jamisha Daloney 2, Breana Williams 2.

Mendota 56, Roosevelt 55

Mendota (1-0) 9 17 6 24 -- 56

Roosevelt (0-1) 18 9 12 16 -- 55

M: Danielle Carrillo 26, Maria Lopez 10, Chrissy Medina 9, Jasmine Jesso 6, Macy Gamez 3, Edna Ayala 2.

R: Erica Felix 17, Sovong Nem 10, Erenstine Reid 8, Liliana Rulleas 6, Vanessa Cortez 6, Roxanne Cortez 5, Ying Vang 3.

Arvin 47, Kingsburg 30

Kingsburg (1-1) 5 5 7 13 -- 30

Arvin (1-1) 16 10 13 8 -- 47

K: Amber Carson 10, Nikki Kesting 6, Blanca Marquez 4, Danielle Jimenez 3, Kellie Ritchie 3, Hayley Fry 2, Hailie Peterson 1, Amarie Bremmel 1.

A: Claesy Tarver 11, Marlan Barbosa 6, Jamisha Daloney 6, Cassandra Oliva 6, Catherine Valadez 6, Alex Angel 4, Breana Williams 4, Lorena Torres 2, Jenny Mendez 2.

Selma 39, Reedley 30

Reedley (0-1) 5 4 9 12 -- 30

Selma (2-0) 5 8 14 12 -- 39

R: Karina Robles 7, Claudia Robles 6, Carissa Arias 6, Valeria Ortuno 5, Vianka Rodriguez 4, Natyeli Benitez 2.

S: Julie Joaquin 12, Shawnice Sutton 8, Stephanie Torres 6, Catherine Chacon 6, Kassie Lopez 3, Katelyn Collins 2, Amanda Carlson 2.

Taft 46, Madera South 26

Taft (1-0) 14 9 13 10 -- 46

Madera South (0-1) 9 2 7 8 -- 26

T: Jazmin Camarillo 16, Jessica Barlow 9, Allison Garven 8, Karla Lopez 7, Sissa Rivas 4, Dedee Iotamo 2.

MS: Jade Cunningham 10, Sharalyn Lal 4, Trashi Thomas 4, Jackie Miller 3, Isabel Zarante 2, Shantay Hollins 2, Naijae Cummings 1.

Selma 66, Kerman 31

Kerman (0-1) 7 15 2 7 -- 31

Selma (1-0) 15 14 29 8 -- 66

K: Arianna Amaro 9, Vanessa Vela 8, Janette Zermeno 4, Anastasia Mendrin 4, Angeles Martinez 4, Laura Villar 2.

S: Kassie Lopez 18, Shawnice Sutton 15, Stephanie Torrez 8, Julie Joaquin 7, Kady Green 6, Amanda Carlson 6, Katelyn Collins 4, Emery Green 2.

Today's schedule

At Selma High

Madera South vs Central 3:45 p.m.

Kerman vs Reedley 5:15 p.m.

Central vs Taft 6:45 p.m.

At Lincoln

Shafter vs Roosevelt 3:45 p.m.

Sierra vs Kingsburg 5:15 p.m.

Shafter vs Mendota 6:45 p.m.

LADYCAT CLASSIC

Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley 75, Hanford 60

Hanford 16 17 12 15 -- 60

Canyon Springs 14 15 20 26 -- 75

CS: Tear'a Laudermil 10, Sophia Ederaine 20, Jasmine Johnson 17, Cheyanne Greenhouse 18, Seffie Ederaine 4, Gre'mel Spencer 2, Tajanna Auberry 4.

H: Bayli McClard 23, Kayla Lewis 11, Madison Parrish 11, Carissa Booker 7, Jelissa Williams 6, Jennifer Kuenning.

NONLEAGUE

Chowchilla 40 Gustine 25

Chowchilla 8 12 5 15 -- 40

Gustine 6 5 7 7 -- 25

C, Keshelle Dickson 11, Jordan Lasiter 12, Corey Bruecker 2, Morgan Miller 4, Brittan Hitchcock 2, Savannah Linhares 9.

G, Taylor 10, Makayla 24, Jessica 2, Linda 4, Ashley 1, Laken 4.

CENTRAL VALLEY SHOWDOWN

At Clovis West 1

Buchanan vs. Memorial 5 p.m.

Arroyo Grande vs. Sheldon-Sacramento 6:30 p.m.

Clovis West vs. Livingston 8 p.m.

At Clovis West 2

Sanger vs. Ridgeview 5 p.m.

Clovis East vs. Bishop Manogue-Reno 6:30 p.m.

Lynwood vs. Edison 8 p.m.

  Comments