Clovis News: Sports

Fall sports roundup 10/30

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL HIGHLIGHTS

Cierra Sanderson had 16 kills and nine digs and Skyler Thomas added 13 digs and seven kills as Bullard swept Edison 3-0. Both teams are 7-1 in the County/Metro Athletic Conference.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL RESULTS

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Bullard 3, Edison 0

25-19, 25-17, 25-17. B, Cierra Sanderson 16 kills, 9 digs; Skyler Thomas 13 digs, 7 kills; Kelsie Emerzian 19 assists, 4 aces. Records: Bullard 7-1, Edison 7-1.

Memorial 3, Sunnyside 1

25-17, 25-15, 10-25, 25-21. S, Stephanie Sims 5 kills; Nicole Sanchez 6 kills, 5 assists; Bria Harris 7 kills, 4 blocks; Hope Her 10 assists; Cooksey 4 kills, 5 assists; Ver Leah Jones 4 kills. Record: Sunnyside 0-8.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY HIGHLIGHTS

Sunnyside dominated the Fresno Unified Championships at Woodward Park behind Daniel Llamas' individual first-place performance and four other runners finishing in the top 10. Llamas won in 16 minutes, 31.34 seconds over the 5K course.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY HIGHLIGHTS

Ali Teliha and Marisa Gonzalez finished 1-2 to pace Bullard to the team championship at the FUSD Championships at Woodward Park. Teliha finished the 5K course in 18:41.99.

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

FRESNO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Woodward Park

5 kilometers

BOYS

Teams: 1. Sunnyside 25, 2. Roosevelt 63, 3. Bullard 91, 4. McLane 112, 5. Edison 115, 6. Hoover 118, 7. Fresno 194

Individuals: 1. Daniel Lllamas, Sunnyside, 16-31.34; 2. Rudy Lopez, Roosevelt, 16-53.77; 3. Nick Corson, Sunnyside, 17-01.28; 4. Jasdeep Singh, Sunnyside, 17-07.14; 5. David Fluellen, Roosevelt, 17-24.24; 6. Carter Alldredge, Edison, 17-25.34; 7. Brandon Felton, Hoover, 17-37.13; 8. Manuel Ortiz, Sunnyside, 17-40.34; 9. Alfredo Garibay, Sunnyside, 17-42.28; 10. Kevin Chavira, Bullard, 17-45.23.

GIRLS

Teams: 1. Bullard 57, 2. Sunnyside 60, 3. Hoover 79, 4. Edison 88, 5. Fresno 94, 6. McLane 146, 7. Roosevelt no score

Individuals: 1. Ali Teliha, Bullard, 18-41.99; 2. Marisa Gonzalez, Bullard, 19-51.53; 3. Taylor Brown, Sunnyside, 20-45.22; 4. Korey Jones, Edison, 20-59.96; 5. Larissa Romero, Edison, 21-54.55; 6. Marisol Madrigal, Fresno, 21-55.61; 7. Hanisha Marshall, Sunnyside, 22-00.04; 8. Angela Ramirez, Roosevelt, 22-01.79; 9. Yohanna Madrigal, Fresno, 22-37.52; 10. Cristina Cruz, Hoover, 22-41.52.

GIRLS TENNIS SCHEDULE

CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

Today's matches

SINGLES

At Bakersfield High: Dahlia Martinez, Monache, vs. Melinda Chavira, Washington; Patricia Vasquez, McLane, vs. Brooke Hillman, Tulare Western; Rachel Martinez, Ridgeview, vs. Jackie Griffin, Frontier; Monique Sanchez, Redwood, vs. Ana Gonzalez, Dos Palos; Abbi Gregory, El Diamante, vs. Monica Gomez, Mira Monte; Jenny Torres, Shafter, Ashley Regier, Immanuel; Chona Samarela, Corcoran, vs. Pia Peredia, Yosemite; Taylor Martinez, Sanger, vs. Daisy Quiroz, West; Gissell Tamayo, Coalinga, vs. Annie Erickson, Liberty-Madera Ranchos; Raquel Campuzano, Orosi, vs. Cara Eskelsen, Fowler; Hannah Trott, Tehachapi, vs. Bailey Williams, Bakersfield; Abby Croy, Tehachapi, vs. Aubrey Buchanan, Redwood; Bailey Wisley, Coalinga, vs. Isabella Busacca, Liberty-Bakersfield; Hannah Plunkett, University, vs. Lana Rolan, Reedley; Amy Clifton, Strathmore, vs. Christina Aguilera, Madera South; Bernadette Tasy, Reedley vs. Chelsea Cruz, Tulare Western; Ericka Grant, Yosemite, vs. Lisa Liu, Corcoran; Viviana Acevedo, Orange Cove, vs. Geena Garabedian, Buchanan; Rosa Delatorre, Golden Valley, vs. Vanessa Mora, Fowler; Caydee Shelton, North, vs. Hannah Walters, Immanuel

Byes: No. 1 Chelby Cooke, Bakersfield Christian, No. 8 Gretel D'Souza, Clovis, No. 9 Leah Stewart, Stockdale, No. 4 Nancy Ramirez, East, No. 5 Claire Jaramishian, Bullard, No. 12 Dao Chang, Central, No. 11 Briawna Brown, Redwood, No. 6 Alyx Fena, Clovis West, No. 3 Pookie Gonzalez, Bullard, No. 10 Jasmine Martinez, Monache, No. 7 Jasmine Zaragoza, No. 2 Gracie Jacobs, Garces

DOUBLES

At InShape: Evans/Enriquez, Highland, vs. Chavez/Sweeney, Golden West; Aleman/Madrid, Golden Valley vs. Vang/Vang, Roosevelt; Okamura/Fujioka, Reedley, vs. Cunha/Rivera, Dos Palos; Gonzalez/Agee, McFarland, vs. Krbechek/Ly, Hoover; Huang/Lay, Stockdale, vs. Ortiz/Grisso, Tehachapi; Jones/Quindt, Mt. Whitney, vs. Hiett/Reis, Immanuel; Osmer/Williams, Caruthers, vs. Mosqueda/Seals, Mira Monte; Coroner/Sewell, Liberty-Bakersfield, vs. Plunkett/Woolf, University; Singh/Dhaliwal, Ridgeview, vs. Proctor/Bebout, Redwood; Jackson/Verma, Immanuel, vs. Paige/Ludwig, Sierra; Frauenheim/Lacy, Sanger, vs. Lor/Blackburn, Granite Hills; Rodriguez/Moreno, Strathmore, vs. Angelini/Lay, Stockdale; Miyamoto/Vang, Hoover, vs. Miller/Alcantar, Monache; Ives/Cardoza, West, vs. Berry/Janinno, Garces; Harrison/Vasquez, Woodlake, vs. West/Camal, Monache; Cole/Gonzalez, Dos Palos, vs. Perkins/Faulkner, Yosemite; Chavira/Rodriguez, Washington, vs. DeChamplain/DeChamplain, Liberty-Madera Ranchos; Corgiat/Mayer, Bullard, vs. Banuelos/Reynolds, Hanford West; Mehleberg/Archuleta, Wasco, vs. Medina/Hussain, Highland; Guillen/Medina, Fowler, vs. Quinonez/Gursky, Corcoran

Byes: No. 1 Draper/Perotti, Memorial, No. 8 Futrell/Butler, Bakersfield Christian, No.4 Tucker/Hochhalter, Garces, No. 5 Piearcy/Lampe, Clovis West, No. 9 Ruiz/Jizmajian, Clovis East, No. 11 Ramirez/Abdulian, Clovis North, No. 6 Kim/Chowdhury, Stockdale, No. 3 Ashford/Lee, Buchanan, Statton/McFall, Immanuel, No. 2 Schuler/Stevens, Bakersfield Christian

To report scores, e-mail sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments