Clovis News: Sports

Cross country results & rankings 10/28

JOHN SEAMANS INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Teams: 1. Buchanan 22, 2. Parlier 103, 3. Clovsi East 139, 4. Madera South 159, 5. Avenal 175, 6. Tranquillity 190, 7. Liberty-Bakersfield 260, 8. Sanger 265, 9. Kerman 269, 10. Madera 310

Individuals: 1. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 14:59; 2. Kevin Barnard, Buchanan, 15:02; 3. Cody Brazeal, Buchanan, 15:21; 4. Robert Leija, Parlier, 15:27; 5. Josh Orosco, Buchanan, 15:32; 6. Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 15:36; 7. Angel Flores, Madera South, 15:48; 8. Cody Kinsman, Clovis North, 15:56; 9. Estaban Moreno, Clovis East, 15:56; 10. Tyler Vander Schuur, Central Valley Christian, 16:02.

GIRLS

Teams: 1. Buchanan 25, 2. Clovis East 56, 3. Clovis 182, 4. Liberty-Bakersfield 190, 5. Madera South 215, 6. Sanger 220, 7. Central Valley Christian 221, 8. Yosemite 228, 9. Sierra 240, 10. Madera 240

Individuals: 1. Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 17:28; 2. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 17:53; 3. Sami Ikuma, Clovis East, 18:20; 4. Jessica Petroff, Madera, 18:28; 5. Megan Osten, Sanger, 18:47; 6. Julianne Jacques, Buchanan, 18:51; 7. Maddy Nikkle, Buchanan, 18:52; 8. Brittany Laygo, Clovis East, 19:22; 9. Dana Schmalzal, Buchanan, 19:11; 10. Lindsay Gray, Clovis, 19:19.

CENTRAL SECTION RANKINGS

(Compiled by Larry Lung)

BOYS

Overall: 1. Buchanan, 2. Stockdale, 3. Madera South, 4. Clovis, 5. McFarland, 6. Shafter, 7. Tulare Western, 8. Sunnyside, 9. Clovis East, 10. Tulare, 11. Highland, 12. Parlier, 13. Exeter, 14. Clovis North, 15. Bullard, 16. Clovis West, 17. Wasco, 18. Avenal, 19. Roosevelt, 20. Delano

Division I: 1. Buchanan, 2. Stockdale, 3. Clovis, 4. Clovis East, 5. Bullard, 6. Clovis West, 7. Centennial, 8. Madera, 9. Bakersfield

Division II: 1. Madera South, 2. Tulare Western, 3. Sunnyside, 4. Tulare, 5. Highland, 6. Clovis North, 7. Golden West, 8. Mt. Whitney, 9. El Diamante, 10. North Bakersfield

Division III: 1. McFarland, 2. Shafter, 3. Wasco, 4. Roosevelt, 5. Delano, 6. Ridgeview, 7. Hanford, 8. Independence, 9. Yosemite, 10. McLane

Division IV: 1. Parlier, 2. Exeter, 3. Avenal, 4. Kerman, 5. Taft, 6. Memorial, 7. Granite Hills, 8. Caruthers, 9. Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 10. Washington

Division V: 1. Central Valley Christian, 2. Tranquillity, 3. Fresno Christian, 4. University, 5. Minarets

GIRLS

Overall: 1. Buchanan, 2. Clovis East, 3. Clovis North, 4. Stockdale, 5. Tulare, 6. Clovis West, 7. Clovis, 8. East Bakersfield, 9. Shafter, 10. Firebaugh, 11. Ridgeview, 12. Madera South, 13. Exeter, 14. Centennial, 15. Mt. Whitney, 16. Tulare Western, 17. El Diamante, 18. McFarland, 19. Bakersfield, 20. CVC

Division I: 1. Buchanan, 2. Clovis East, 3. Stockdale, 4. Clovis West, 5. Clovis, 6. Centennial, 7. Bakersfield, 8. Bullard, 9. Madera

Division II: 1. Clovis North, 2. Tulare, 3. East Bakersfield, 4. Madera South, 5. Mt. Whitney, 6. Tulare Western, 7. El Diamante, 8. Sunnyside, 9. Sanger, 10. Golden West

Division III: 1. Shafter, 2. Ridgeview, 3. Independence, 4. Yosemite, 5. Porterville, 6. Foothill, 7. Wasco, 8. Tehachapi, 9. Fresno, 10. Lemoore

Division IV: 1. Firebaugh, 2. Exeter, 3. McFarland, 4. Sierra, 5. Kerman, 6. Woodlake, 7. Corcoran, 8. Kingsburg, 9. Fowler, 10. Liberty-MR

Division V: 1. Central Valley Christian, 2. Tranquillity, 3. University, 4. Fresno Christian, 5. Minarets

  Comments