Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 5/26

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Clovis West 8, Buchanan 1

Singles: Vincent Paganetti, CW, d. Will Frye, 6-2, 6-4. Stefan Loop, CW, d. Daniel Kwak, 6-0, 6-0. Shervin Zoghi, CW, d. Zain Amro, 6-4, 6-5. Brice Austin, CW, d. Seth Poulsen, 6-3, 1-6, 10-6. Robin Shin, CW, d. Jason Gong, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 13-11. Ethan Kurtz, CW, d. Sam Daud, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Frye/Kwak, B, d. Joyson Thermpilly/Adam Beach, 8-0. Neal McAllister/Derek Beckman, CW, d. Michael Cox/Amro, 8-6. Rami Borno/Matt Stephenson, CW, d. Andre Ovalle/Joe Shellworth, 9-8 (9-7).

DIVISION IV

Kingsburg 5, Immanuel 4

Singles: Kyle Jackson I d. Luke Gramza, 6-0, 6-2. Ryan Delmanowski K, d. Chris Bridges, 6-1, 6-2. Andrew Hamada K, d. Wes Viau, 6-1, 6-0. Isaac Raven, K, d. Daniel Reimer, 6-2, 6-4. Cooper Hamada K, d. Conner King, 6-2, 6-2. Nick MacNeill I, d. Brent Hanson, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Jackson/King, I, d. Delmanowski/Hamada, 6-1, 6-4. Gramza/Raven, K, d. Bridges/MacNeill, 6-1, 7-5. Aron Pantaja/Devin Cornel, I, d. David Brassfield/Luke Peterson, 6-1, 6-4.

OTHER SCORES

DIVISION II

East Bakersfield 7, El Diamante 2

DIVISON III

Hanford West 5, Clovis North 4

CHAMPIONS

Division V: Bakersfield Christian

Division VI: Strathmore

BOYS GOLF RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Ridge Creek Golf Club in Dinuba, par 72. Top 15 qualify for Southern California Regionals on June 3 at SCGA Golf Course in Murrieta.

Nate Jessup, Porterville, 68; Pete Fernandez, Stockdale, 69; Gunner Kirschenman, Garces, 70; Corey Novak, Memorial, 70; Chase Goodwin, Frontier, 71; Manov Shah, Centennial, 71; Bryson DeChambeau, Clovis East, 71; Grant Yamaguchi, Clovis West, 71; Connor Huser, Bakersfield, 72; Tyler Zaentz, Fresno Christian, 73; Michael Tolladay, Bullard, 73; Brandon Stites, Bullard, 73; Jeffrey Roseth, Fresno Christian, 73; Landon Polterock, Buchanan, 74; T.J. Masters, Clovis North, 74; Bryce Kenne, Stockdale, 75; Mikey McGinn, Porterville, 75; Matt Deford, Stockdale, 75; Taylor Fallahsafa, Clovis West, 75; Riley Boylan, Garces, 75; Anthony Ferreira, Tulare Western, 75; Troy Sweeney, Clovis West, 76; Tyler Johnson, Frontier, 76; Brian Waterhouse, Clovis West, 76; Parker Hughes, Kingsburg, 76; Brandt Rodriguez, Lemoore, 76; Trevor Spade, Golden West, 76; Juston Smart, Clovis East, 77; Blake McPhearson, Taft, 77; Tanner Manser, Bullard, 78; Cody Neal, Lemoore, 78; Ryan Corbin, Clovis North, 78; Joseph Choi, Centennial, 79; Matt Swindle, Clovis West, 79; Gerard Williams, Monache, 79; Evan Thomas, Monache, 79; Dominick Stanley, Highland, 80; D.J. Stone, Porterville, 80; Jacob teVelde, Central Valley Christian, 80; Kevin Antongiovanni, Graces, 81; Michael McCarthy, Cesar Chavez, 82; Ryan Olson, Kingsburg, 82; Jordan Koelewyn, Central Valley Christian, 84; Carlos Fernandez, Frontier, 85; Austin Pazzi, Liberty, 85; Tyler Whitehead, Bakersfield, 87; Kent Nakazawa, Hanford, 87; Stephen VanDerHoek, Redwood, 88.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL RESULTS

SOCAL REGIONAL PLAYOFFS

Clovis West 3, Thousand Oaks 0

25-21, 25-15, 27-25. CW, Brett Salmonson 10 kills; Chris Wong 35 assists; Jeff Morris 5 blocks, Grant Yamashita 15 digs; Jordan Lee 15 digs; Jacob Schmidt 7 kills; Corey Mills 10 kills; Kyle Peterson 10 kills.

Tuesday's scores

Division I

Clovis West 3, Thousdand Oaks 0

Loyola 3, Santa Monica 0

Poway 3, Taft (Woodland Hills) 1

Esperanza 3, La Costa Canyon 1

Divison II

Mira Costa 3, Clovis North 0

Norco 3, Cathedral Catholic 0

El Segundo 3Westchester 1

Mt. Carmel 3, Westlake 0

Division III

Arrowhead Christian 3, Foshay Learning 0

St. Margaret's 3, Elizabeth Learning 0

Sante Fe Christian 3, Chadwick 1

  Comments