Clovis News: Sports

Track and field results 5/23

CENTRAL SECTION GRAND MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS

Team scoring: 1, Buchanan 741/2; 2, Redwood 70; 3, Ridgeview 58; 4, Centennial 36; 5, Clovis East 311/2; 6, Bakersfield 29; 7, Central 28; 8, Clovis West 211/2; 9, tie, Stockdale 20; Madera 20.

100: 1, Richard Bourbon, Clovis East, 10.70 (w 3.8 mph); 2, Dillon Root, Redwood, 10.73; 3, Michael Norwood, Bakersfield, 10.84; 4, Idarre Coles, Redwood, 10.85; 5, K.C. Pearce, Redwood, 10.99; 6, tie, Malcolm Anderson, Central, 11.01; Correy Hobbs, Ridgeview, 11.01; 8, Jordell Howard, Hoover, 11.05.

400: 1, Evan Crayton-Cragen, Bullard, 49.13; 2, Myren Moore, Centennial, 49.70; 3, Vante Johnson, Edison, 49.92; 4, Triandos Hobson, Ridgeview, 50.21; 5, Deshawn Meadows, Tulare Western, 50.41; 6, Robby Towne, Clovis North, 50.94; 7, Isaiah Cantu, Hanford, 50.97; 8, Preston Smee, Exeter, 51.17

800: 1, Jerrid Lewis, Ridgeview, 1:54.90; 2, Jake Van Zandt, Highland, 1:55.98; 3, C.J. Albertson, Buchanan, 1:56.27; 4, Colin Lewis, Highland, 1:57.02; 5, Dereck Guthery, Buchanan, 1:57.26; 6, Stephen Burke, Stockdale, 1:57.91; 7, Juan Calderon, Arvin, 1:58.16; 8, Caleb Barger, Frontier, 1:58.62.

1600: 1, Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 4:18.82; 2, Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 4:19.03; 3, Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 4:19.86; 4, C.J. Albertson, Buchanan, 4:21.20; 5, Kevin Poythress, Madera, 4:25.70; 6, Cody Brazeal, Buchanan, 4:27.42; 7, Matt Morris, Golden West, 4:31.97; 8, Brandon Croft, El Diamante, 4:32.58

110 high hurdles: 1, Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 13.85 (w 3.0); 2, B.J. Kelley, Central, 14.12; 3, Payden Law, El Diamante, 14.53; 4, Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 14.69; 5, Dot Olubeku, Clovis West, 15.06; 6, Max Clark, Tehachapi, 15.07; 7, Christian King, Centennial, 15.12; 8, Alex Gieger, Golden West, 15.20.

400 relay: 1, Bakersfield (Walter Hunt, Alfonso Jackson, Michael Norwood, Ramiro Barraza) 42.06; 2, Central 42.47; 3, Centennial 42.49; 4, West 42.69; 5, Ridgeview 43.00; 6, Tehachapi 43.08; 7, Buchanan 43.19; 8, Madera 43.57

1600 relay: 1, Ridgeview (Triandos Hobson, Shannon Edwards, Correy Hobbs, Jerrid Lewis) 3:20.80; 2, Centennial 3:22.92; 3, Stockdale 3:27.37; 4, Bakersfield 3:29.42; 5, Buchanan 3:29.73; 6, Clovis East, 3:29.87; 7, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 3:30.37; 8, Bullard 3:30.85.

Pole vault: 1, tie, Aaron Ainley, Clovis, 15-6; Andrew Ramay, Liberty-Bakersfield, 15-6; 3, Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 15-0; 4, Caleb Gagliardi, Clovis West, 15-0; 5, Michael McElroy, Buchanan, 15-0; 6, Scott Greenman, Clovis, 14-0; Ryan Vasquez, Clovis East, 14-0; 8, Kyser Anderson, Clovis West, 13-6.

Triple jump: 1, Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 49-31/5; 2, Isaiah Jenkins, Mt. Whitney, 45-9; 3, Idarre Coles, Redwood, 45-7; 4, Seth Barserian, Clovis, 45-61/4; 5, Braden Winding, Exeter, 43-11; 6, Eddie Walker, Mt. Whitney, 43-10; 7, Gabriel Cardeans, Bakersfield, 43-21/4; 8, Fred Wilson, West, 43-13/4.

Shot put: 1, Matt Darr, Frontier, 63-6 1/2; 2, Willy Irwin, Clovis East, 60-91/4; 3, Cody Temple, Liberty-Bakersfield, 57-51/4; 4, Bert Flores, East, 50 11/2; 5, Brice Sandri, El Diamante, 50-01/2; 6, Stevenson Crowley, Mt. Whitney, 49-0; 7, Justin Roeloffs, Central Valley Christian, 47-81/4; 8, Timothy King, Centennial, 47-43/4.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, Clovis West 102; 2, Bullard 57; 3, Buchanan 531/2; 4, Clovis 501/2; 5, Stockdale 37; 6, Tulare Western 34, 7, Frontier 33; 8, Exeter 241/4; 9, Clovis North 231/2; 10, Redwood, 191/4.

100: 1, Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.46; 2, Mariah Riddlesprigger, Bullard, 11.96; 3, Dakota Docket, Tulare Western, 12.16; 4, Lynn Williams, Bullard, 12.31; 5, Brena Andrews, Independence, 12.44; 6, Dominique Alexander, South, 12.45; 7, Keenya McDaniel, Selma, 12.45; 8, Chloe Carlson, Centennial, 12.46.

200: 1, Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 24.17; 2, Dakota Docket, Tulare Western, 25.41; 3, Chloe Carlson, Centennial, 25.70; 4, Brena Andrews, Independence, 25.75; 5, Dominique Alexander, South, 25.87; 6, Emmonie Epps, Hanford West, 26.06; 7, Ashley Craddock, Clovis West, 26.15; 8, Nicole Lewis, West, 26.32

800: 1, Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:13.34; 2, Alyson DeLaRosa, Frontier, 2:14.64; 3, Alisha Brown, Madera South, 2:16.41; 4, Danielle Tildahl, Tehachapi, 2:17.24; 5, Tijerra Lynch, Ridgeview, 2:18.50; 6, Molly Pahkamaa, El Diamante, 2:19.18; 7, Bailey Henshaw, Golden West, 2:19.67; 8, Tia Edwards, Edison, 2:20.63.

1600: 1, Ali Teliha, Bullard, 5:00.24; 2, Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:03.53; 3, Alisha Brown, Madera South, 5:05.40; 4, Marisa Gonzalez, Bullard, 5:06.20; 5, Katie Kass, Clovis West, 5:09.32; 6, Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 5:09.71; 7, Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 5:09.76; 8, Julianne Jacques, Buchanan, 5:22.13

100 high hurdles: 1, Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.11; 2, Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.11; 3, Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 15.24; 4, Jayla Laidley, Clovis West, 15.28; 5, Ayla Draper, Golden West, 15.31; 6, Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 15.33; 7, Katrina Crawford, El Diamante, 15.63; 8, Jordan Chesley, Stockdale, 15.73.

400 relay: 1, Bullard (Jasmine Stevenson, Mariah Riddlesprigger, Madelyn Mar, Lynn Williams) 48.56; 2, Clovis West 48.80; 3, El Diamante 49.51; 4, Buchanan 49.56; 5, Tulare Western 49.96; 6, Clovis North 49.97; 7, Stockdale 50.16; 8, Liberty-Bakersfield 50.30.

1600 relay: 1, Edison (Jenise Anderson, Tia Edwards, Nailah Harris-Murillo, Tara Edwards) 4:00.11; 2, Frontier 4:02.34; 3, Tulare Western 4:03.09; 4, Centennial 4:04.48; 5, Exeter 4:06.15; 6, Clovis West 4:06.60; 7, El Diamante 4:06.84; 8, Tulare 4:07.42.

High jump: 1, Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-3; 2, Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 5-3; 3, Taylor Guthrie, Redwood, 5-1; 4, tie, Mariah Riddlesprigger, Bullard, 5-1; Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 5-1; Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-1; 7, Ayla Draper, Golden West, 5-1; 8, Katie Reeves, El Diamante 4-11.

Pole vault: 1, tie, Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 11-9; Holly Waseloff, Buchanan, 11-9; 3, Jenny Dutton, Clovis East, 10-9; 4, tie, Karissa Bell, Clovis, 10-3; Andrea Mersino, Clovis East, 10-3; 6, tie, Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 9-9; Kimiya Farrahi, Clovis North, 9-9; 8, Jane Peterson, Golden West, 9-3.

Long jump: 1, Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 18-111/2; 2, Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 17-33/4; 3, Katy Olivero, Memorial, 17-31/2; 4, Lynn Williams, Bullard, 17-21/2; 5, Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 17-11/2; 6, Celestine Jones, Avenal, 170-01/2; 7, Nielisha James, Tulare Western, 16-111/4; 8, Katie Ogdon, Clovis West, 16-53/4.

Triple jump: 1, Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 40-21/5; 2, Kiare Tanner, Stockdale, 37-13/4; 3, Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 36-9; 4, Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 35-61/4; 5, Katy Olivero, Memorial, 34-81/2; 6, Corrissa Turley, Redwood, 33-113/4; 7, Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 33-111/2; 8, Alyssa Potts, Clovis East, 33-101/4.

Discus: 1, Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 175-1; 2, Nonnie Okwelogu, Clovis West, 139-6; 3, Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 136-6; 4, Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 127-5; 5, Brittni Ellis, Golden West, 127-4; 6, Allyson Blayney, Fowler, 122-11; 7, Courtney Smith, Buchanan, 119-11; 8, Heather Vermillion, Redwood, 115-1.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments