Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 5/22

SWIMMING/DIVING

Clovis East swept the Central Section diving championships in Bakersfield. Senior Meaghan O'Meara, who is headed to Cal Poly, won her third straight and sophomore Jacob Ruiz won with a school-record score of 501.85. The section swimming finals begin at 11 a.m. today at Cal State Bakersfield.

DIVING RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday in Bakersfield

1-METER

Boys: Jacob Ruiz, Clovis East, 501.50; Jake Tittl, Liberty-Bakersfield, 373.45; Tyler Durnell, Buchanan, 345.60; Hayden Damant, Stockdale, 344.10.

Girls: Meaghan O'Meara, Clovis East, 377.75; Lucy LaFranchise, Liberty-Bakersfield, 348.15; Kristyn Kirschenman, Frontier, 324.10.

BOYS TENNIS

Top-seeded Josh Lorentzen of El Diamante defeated Central's No. 9 Javier Padilla 6-1, 6-0; Immanuel's No. 5 Kyle Jackson beat East Bakersfield's No. 4 Daymon Johnson 6-1, 6-2; Clovis' No. 3 Andrew Combs rallied past Garces' No. 11 Tyler Thomas 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; and El Diamante's No. 2 Ryan Andrada topped Central Valley Christian's Andrew Gong 6-1, 6-2 to reach the semifinals of the Central Section Individual Championships.

Lorentzen faces Jackson and Combs takes on Andrada in 9 a.m. matches today at Bakersfield Christian. The finals are set for noon. In doubles, Clovis West's No. 1 Stefan Loop/Vincent Paganetti beat Clovis' No. 8 Dexter Fischer/Samarth Gopal 6-1, 6-1; Hanford West's Taylor Herron/Brandon Pedreiro beat Bakersfield's No. 5 Brandon Alba/Grant Paulson 7-6, 6-3; Liberty's No. 6 Eric Kong/Michale Rice upset Buchanan's Daniel Kwak/Will Frye 6-2, 6-7, 7-5; and Clovis West's No. 2 Brice Austin/Robin Shin downed Clovis North's Jared Ryan/Kevin Brar 6-3, 7-6. The semifinals feature Loop/Paganetti vs. Herron/Pedreiro and Kong/Rice vs. Austin/Shin.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday

at In-Shape Health Club, Bakersfield

SINGLES

Round of 16: Josh Lorentzen, El Diamante, d. Sullivan Roche, Bakersfield Christian, 6-1, 6-0; Javier Padilla, Central, d. Jose Calderon, Sunnyside, 6-2, 6-3; Daymon Johnson, East Bakersfield, d. Alec Bessinger, Clovis East, 6-0, 6-0; Kyle Jackson, Immanuel, d. Shervin Zoghi, Clovis West, 6-3, 6-0; Tyler Thoms, Tehachapi, d. Levi Niavez, Garces, 6-3, 6-2; Andrew Combs, Clovis, d. Alex Jaramishian, Bullard, 6-2, 6-1; Andrew Gong, CVC, d. Jacob Lousche, 6-4, 6-4; Ryan Andrada, El Diamante, d. Chris Yang, Porterville, 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Lorentzen d. Padilla, 6-1, 6-0; Jackson d. Johnson, 6-1, 6-2; Combs d. Thoms, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Andrada d. Gong, 6-1, 6-2.

Today's semifinals: Lorentzen vs. Jackson, 9 a.m.; Combs vs. Andrada, 9 a.m. at Bakersfield Christian

DOUBLES

Round of 16: Loop/Paganetti d. Agatep/Katich, 6-0, 6-1; Fischer/Gopal d. Magallanes/Montoya, 6-3, 6-2; Herron/Pedeno d. Black/Roe, 1-6, 6-1, 7-5; Alba/Paulson d. Heffernan/Lopez, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Kong/Rice d. Schuler/Merrill, 6-4, 6-1; Kwak/Frye d. Williams/Wynne, default; Ryan/Brar d. Tamer/Nisson, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Austin/Shin d. Vang/Vang, 6-0, 6-2.

Quarterfinals: Loop/Paganetti d. Fischer/Gopal, 6-1, 6-1; Herron/Pederio d. Alba/Paulson, 7-6, 6-3; Kong/Rice d. Kwak/Frye, 6-2, 6-7, 7-5; Austin/Shin d. Ryan/Brar, 6-3, 7-6.

Today's semifinals: Loop/Paganetti vs. Herron/Pederio, 9 a.m.; Kong/Rice vs. Austin/Shin, 9 a.m. at Bakersfield Christian

  Comments