Clovis News: Sports

Track and field leaders 5/18

BOYS

100: 1. Korey Thieleke, West, 10.64; 2. KC Pearce, Redwood, 10.83; 3. Dillon Root, Redwood, 10.87.

200: Korey Theleke, West, 21.41; 2. Michael Norwood, 21.86; Dillon Root, Redwood, 22.09.

400: 1. Evan Crayton-Crogon, Bullard, 48.48; 2. Vante Johnson, Edison, 49.35; 3. Uchenna Anadiegwu, Buchanan, 49.48.

800: 1. Jerrid Lewis, Ridgeview, 1:53.20; 2. Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 1:55.17; 3. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 1:55.78.

1,600: 1. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 4:11.2; 2. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 4:12.75; 3. Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 4:13.21.

3,200: 1. Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 9:08.66; 2. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 9:08.92; 3. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 9:13.99.

110HH: 1. Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 14.13; 2. BJ Kelley, Central, 14.43; 3. Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 14.71.

300LH: 1. Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 37.83; 2. BJ Kelley, Central, 37.85; 3. Christian King, Centennial, 38.14.

400 relay: 1. Bakersfield 41.76; 2. Centennial 42.27; 3. Bullard 42.44.

1,600 relay: 1. Ridgeview 3:17.86; 2. Centennial 3:18.78; 3. Tulare Western, 3:19.76.

High jump: 1. Idarre Coles, Redwood, 6-9; 2. Michael Staab, Madera, 6-8; Marquess Wilson, Tulare, 6-6; Phillip McCullum, Garces, 6-6; Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-6.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 15-3; 2. Caleb Gagliardi, Clovis West, 15-1; Aaron Ainley, Clovis, 15-1; 3. Michael McElroy, Buchanan, 15-0.25.

Long jump: 1. Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 24-5; 2. Dillon Root, Redwood, 23-3.25; 3. Alfonso Jackson, Bakersfield, 23-1.

Triple jump: 1. Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 50-10; 2. Isaiah Jenkins, Mt. Whitney, 45-3; 3. Idarre Cole, Redwood, 45-0.5.

Shot put: 1. Matt Darr, Frontier, 63-2.75; 2. Willie Irwin, Clovis East, 61-5.5; 3. Cody Temple, Liberty-Bakersfield, 55-1.5.

Discus: 1. Matt Darr, Frontier, 194-11; 2. Willie Irwin, Clovis East, 189-2; 3. Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 187-3.

GIRLS

100: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.73; 2. Je'Nia Sears, Edison, 12.22; 3. Mariah Riddlesprigger, Bullard, 12.28.

200: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 23.97; 2. Melissa Leyva, Exeter, 25.20; 3. Emmonie Epps, Hanford West, 25.50.

400: 1. Melissa Leyva, Exeter, 56.66; 2. Emonie Epps, Hanford West, 57.80; 3. Alesia Francis, Clovis North, 58.13.

800: 1. Alisha Brown, Madera South, 2:15.81; 2. Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:16.03; 3. Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 2:16.41.

1,600: 1. Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 5:01.09; 2. Alisha Brown, Madera South, 5:02.69; 3. Ali Teliha, Bullard, 5:04.15.

3,200: 1. Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 10:56.89; 2. Lindsie Etherton, Bullard, 10:58.71; 3. Meghan Marvin, Clovis, 11:01.38.

100HH: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.42; 2. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 14.92; 3. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.24.

300LH: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 42.43; 2. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 44.39; 3. Jayla Laidley, Clovis West, 44.61.

400 relay: 1. Bullard 48.18; 2. Edison 48.52; 3. Clovis West 48.90.

1,600 relay: 1. Edison 3:54.04; 2. El Diamante 3:56.81; 3. Tulare Western, 3:59.78.

High jump: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-7; 2. Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-4; 3. Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 5-4; Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 5-4; Mariah Riddlesprigger, Bullard, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Holly Waseloff, Buchanan, 12-4; 2. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-2; Jenny Dutton, Clovis East, 11-9.

Long jump: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 20-2; 2. Ja'Nia Sears, Edison, 19-3; 3. Melissa Leyva, Exeter, 18-3.5.

Triple jump: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 40-6.25; 2. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 38-2; 3. Kiare Tanner, Stockdale, 37-7.5.

Shot put: 1. Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 46-7; 2. Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 45-9.5; 3. Nonnie Okwelogu, Clovis West, 41-8.

Discus: 1. Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 180-9; 2. Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 146-10; 3. Lissette Mendivel, Redwood, 144-11.

  Comments